Alan Naida

Alan Naida

Information

Acting age
33 - 38 years
Place of birth
Helsinki
Height (cm)
175
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Long
Type/Ethnicity
Central European, Eastern European, Southern European
Stature
very stocky/strong
Place of residence
Palma de Mallorca, Spain
Cities I could work in
Worldwide
Nationality
Finnish
Languages
German: basic
English: native-language
Finnish: native-language
Spanish: basic
Swedish: basic
Dialects
Texan English: only when required
London (English): only when required
English: only when required
Californian English: always (Native dialect)
Scottish-English: only when required
Southern-English: only when required
American: always
Accents
Indian: only when required
Finnish: only when required
Russian: only when required
Spanish: only when required
French: only when required
Italian: only when required
Scandinavian: only when required
Austrian: only when required
Instruments
Piano: basic
Bass guitar: basic
Sport
Aikido, Archery, Bujinkan, Chinese martial arts, Frisbee, Knife combat, Martial Arts, Saber fighting, Swordplay
Dance
Freestyle dance: medium
Profession
Action / Martial arts actor, Actor, Dubbing actor, Speaker
Singing
Beatboxing: medium
Heavy metal: professional
Hip Hop/Rap: professional
Pitch
Baritone

Vita entries

Professional background

Primary training on set. A fourth-generation actor, Alan Naida spent his childhood accompanying his parents on film sets, which landed him several roles as a screen actor already early on in life. For the last 20 years Naida has mainly worked behind the camera, with an emphasis on cinematography, editing, dramaturgy and directing, all the while starring in several shorts and a few features. Now he is dedicating his time to his acting career entirely.

Other Education & Training

I.AM.ACTOR Institute for Acting Mallorca
Masterclass with Giles Foreman

Film

Rough Ride / Kylmä kyyti (Short film)
Leading role Aleksi Puranen Producer: Mika Hietala Distribution: Ölövi Productions
Handbag / Käsilaukku (Short film)
Arto (SR) Mikko Myllylahti Producer: Auli Mantila, Erkki Astala Distribution: Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment, Yleisradio (YLE)
Pyramidi (Short film)
young man at Helsinginkatu (OR) Mikko Myllylahti Producer: Paula Pitkänen Distribution: Yleisradio (YLE)
Mentally fat / Henkisesti läski (Short film)
Hörhö (SR) Antti Heikki Pesonen Producer: Juha Lankinen Distribution: Yleisradio (YLE)
On the method of screaming (Short film)
Leading role Mikko Myllylahti Producer: Juice Huhtala Distribution: University of Art & Design UIAH Helsinki, Department of Film & Television
Moving day / Muuttopäivä (Short film)
Moving man (SR) Mikko Kuparinen Producer: Mikko Kuparinen Distribution: University of Art & Design UIAH Helsinki, Department of Film & Television
Ganes (Feature film)
Tuomo (SR) Jukka-Pekka Siili Producer: Aleksi Bardy Distribution: FS Film, Nelonen Casting director: Tutsa Huuhka
Cold / Kylmä (Short film)
Leading role Juice Huhtala Distribution: 360filmz & University of Art & Design UIAH Helsinki, Department of Film & Television
You get what you ask for / Sitä saa mitä tilaa (Short film)
Leading role Juice Huhtala Distribution: 360filmz
Tango (Short film)
Nuori 1 (SR) Marja Pyykkö Producer: Tomi Paijo Distribution: Yleisradio (YLE)
Waiting for my baby (Short film)
Leading role Juice Huhtala Distribution: 360filmz
Young Gods / Hymypoika (Feature film)
Other roles Aku Louhimies Producer: Aleksi Bardy Distribution: Wild Bunch, FS Film Oy Casting director: Tutsa Huuhka
The Spark / Kipinä (Short film)
Jukkis (LR) Jouni Mutanen Producer: Aleksi Bardy Distribution: Yleisradio (YLE / TV2)
The Quiet Village / Vaiennut kylä (Feature film)
Kid (OR) Kari Väänänen Producer: Aki & Mika Kaurismäki Distribution: Finnkino, Yleisradio (YLE), VLMedia
Frozen Heart / Routasydän (Feature film)
Kosti Holvisalo (SR) Tuomas Sallinen Producer: Mika Ritalahti Distribution: Finnkino, Yleisradio (YLE)
The Parrot Man / Papukaijamies (Feature film)
Skater boy (OR) Veikko Nieminen Producer: Jaakko Talaskivi Distribution: Yleisradio (YLE)
The Bohemian Life / La vie de Bohéme (Feature film)
Famille bulgare (OR) Aki Kaurismäki Producer: Francis Boespflug, Klaus Heydemann Distribution: Kino International, Finnkino, The Criterion Collection etc. Casting director: Delphine Bonnemason
Backyard heroes / Takapihan sankarit (Feature film)
Perä-Eemeli (LR) Panu Pohjola Producer: Petra Tarjanne Distribution: Reppufilmi, VL-Musiikki

Television

Taivaan tulet S1E4 (TV series)
Loukkaantunut Forss (SR) Kari Väänänen Producer: Varpu Eräpuu TV Channel: Yleisradio (YLE)
Småstadberättelser, 2 episodes (TV series)
Ruben (LR) Anders Engström Producer: Jörn Donner TV Channel: Yleisradio (YLE), Finlands Svenska Television (FST)
Kelle kellot soivat (Short film)
Kuoropoika (OR) Kari Väänänen TV Channel: Yleisradio (YLE / TV2)