Andy Magro

Andy Magro

ColibriAgentur für Schauspieler
+49 30 700 39779
katja.lorenz@colibriagentur.de

Information

Acting age
20 - 35 years
Year of birth
1990 (29 years)
Place of birth
Leonberg
Height (cm)
163
Weight (in kg)
64
Eye color
blue green
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Short
Stature
normal
Place of residence
Stuttgart
Cities I could work in
Reggio Calabria, Mailand, Stuttgart, New York City, Rom, Florenz, Melbourne, Bozen
Nationality
German, Italian
Languages
German: native-language
English: native-language
Spanish: fluent
Italian: native-language
Dialects
Badisch: only when required (Native dialect)
Calabrian: only when required
Swabian: only when required
Standard German: always
Black American: only when required
Roman (Italian): only when required
American: always
Sicilian (Italian): only when required
Accents
Italian
American
Sport
Fitness, Soccer, Weightlifting, Golf, Martial Arts, Pistol shooting, Horse riding, Squash, Tennis
Profession
Action / Martial arts actor, Singer, Actor, Dubbing actor
Singing
Ballad: professional
Falsetto: professional
Rock/Pop: professional
Pitch
Countertenor
Driver's license classes
Mopeds up to 50 cc & 45 km / h, Motorcycle class, Car class, Special class
Other licenses
Jetboat, Small firearm, Motorbike test certificate, Sport boat driving licence within, Sports boat captains license see, SRC - Short Range Certificate (Funklizenz), UBI - UKW-Sprechfunkzeugnis für den Binnenschifffahrtsfunk

Vita entries

Other Education & Training

Los Angeles Acting Conservatory/The Michelle Danner Acting Studio, Intensive film & tv camera acting course (2 months)
The Australian Film & Television Academy [au], 5 months intensive film & tv course with John Orcsik, Jan Russ, Tom McSweeney
Horse Riding For Actors (5 days) intensive Course in Warwickshire with Karl Ude Martinez (Warwick International School of Riding)
The Lee Strasberg Theatre & Film Institute - Los Angeles, Method Acting on Camera Workshop in Turin/Rome (5 days) with Anna Strasberg
Bernard Hiller Acting Studio [us], International Bernard Hiller Masterclasses/Workshops in Rom, London und Köln
Live act - Akademie der Schauspielkunst, Schauspielausbildung 3. und 4. Semester
Theaterakademie Köln, Schauspielausbildung 1. und 2. Semester

Awards

Golden Dragon Awards, Best Actor of the Year in "Rain Man Parody"
Accolade Competition, Award of Recognition: Bester Schauspieler in "Beyond the limits of insanity"
South Film & Arts Academy Fest, Short Film Cast and Crew Award, Best Lead Actor in "Beyond the limits of insanity"
Five Continents Internat.Film Festival, Jury Prize - Best Young Actor Short Film in "Rain Man Parody"
The Akademia Music Awards, 2020 Artist Vision Award
Cult Critic Movie Awards, Best Actor (CCMA Award) in "Rain Man Parody"
DRUK International Film Festival, DIFF Award, Best Actor in "Rain Man Parody"
World Film Carnival SGP, Best Actor - Outstand. Achievement Award in "Rain Man Parody"
L' Age d'Or Int. Arthouse Film Festival, Bester Schauspieler in "Rain Man Parody"
Tagore International Film Festival, Bester Schauspieler in "Rain Man Parody"
Calcutta International Cult Film Festival, Bester Schauspieler in "Rain Man Parody"
Virgin Spring Cinefest, Bester Schauspieler in "Rain Man Parody"
AltFF Alternative Film Festival, Best Actor (Spring Award) in "Rain Man Parody"
Lake View International Film Festival, Jury Prize - Best Male Actor in "Rain Man Parody" (nominated)
Kosice International Film Festival, Best Acting Performance - April Award in "Rain Man Parody" (nominated)
Kosice International Film Festival, Best Acting Performance in "Beyond the limits of insanity" (nominated)
Indie Short Fest, Best Actor (April Award) in "Rain Man Parody" (nominated)
IndieX Film Festival, Best Actor in "Rain Man Parody" (nominated)
Best Shorts Competition, Best Actor in "Rain Man Parody" (nominated)
South Film & Arts Academy Fest, Best Lead Actor (Cast & Crew Award) in "Rain Man Parody" (nominated)
New York Movie Awards, Bester Schauspieler in "Rain Man Parody" (nominated)
Florence Film Awards, Bester Schauspieler in "Rain Man Parody" (nominated)
Florence Film Awards, Bester Schauspieler in "Beyond the limits of insanity" (nominated)
Rome Prisma Independent Film Awards, Bester Schauspieler in "Rain Man Parody" (nominated)
The Akademia Music Awards, Best Dance/Electronica Song für "You And Me - DJ Sneaky Pete's Remix"
The Akademia Music Awards, Best EP Pop/Rock für "Never Stop Dreaming"

Film

Kokon - Wie im Schmetterlingstraum (Short film)
Erik (LR) Dorian Morgenthaler Producer: Alu Films, SAE Institute Stuttgart
Rain Man Parody (Short film)
Charlie Babbitt (LR) Richard Ruisi Producer: Dragonfly-FX Entertainment
Titanic Parody (Short film)
Jack Dawson (LR) Richard Ruisi Producer: Dragonfly-FX Entertainment
Der Feind an deiner Seite (Short film)
John Miller, Soldat (LR) Richard Ruisi Producer: SAE Institute Stuttgart
Badflash (Short film)
Confused Man (LR) Richard Ruisi, David Stumpe Producer: CamShot Entertainment
A Dangerous Method (Cinema film)
Jean Martin Freud (SR) David Cronenberg Producer: RPC Production, Lago Film Distribution: Universal Pictures International Casting director: Deirdre Bowen, Iris Baumüller
Im Jenseits des Wahnsinns (Short film)
Psychopath (LR) Tony Sperandeo Producer: Movie Machine Production Casting director: Michela Forbicioni Original: "HZ: Oltre la follia"intern. Vertrieb unter "Beyond the limits of insanity"
Sommerregen (Short film)
Lukas (LR) Julius Grimm Producer: Chiasma Film, ProSiebenSat1 Produktion GmbH
So oder so (Short film)
Flavio Massaro (LR) Ferhat Sahin Producer: FH Fachhochschule Dortmund
Kleinstadt (Short film)
Ben (LR) Florian Al Salk Producer: Florian Al Salk Production
Nachts (Short film)
Marco Lecher (LR) Julian Cohn Producer: Medienwerkstatt Biberach e. V., LBBW
Im Weg (Short film)
Junger Mann (LR) Christina Heeck Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg Casting director: Juliane Voigtländer
Post von Sally (Short film)
Alfred im Jugendalter (LR) Sarah König Producer: Nano Filmproduktion
Joe Young feat. Inspectah Deck (Music video)
Jugendlicher Drogenjunkie (LR) Benjamin Eicher Producer: Little Brother Films Distribution: MTV, VIVA

Television

Soulbound - Für deine Freiheit musst du kämpfen (Teaser (series concept))
Jonathan (LR) Sabrina Klingenmeier Producer: Alu Films, SAE Institute Stuttgart
Aktenzeichen XY.. ungelöst - Trabi-Flirt (TV magazine)
EHR Trabi-Fahrer, Täter (OR) Bettina Braun Producer: Securitel Film TV Channel: ZDF Casting director: Gilla Pallmann
SOKO Leipzig - Fightclub (TV series)
EHR Dennis Kaufmann, Opfer (OR) Oren Schmuckler Producer: UFA Fernsehproduktion GmbH TV Channel: ZDF Casting director: CMR Casting

Theatre

Die Ideenschmiede (Other)
Auszubildender (LR) Andy Magro
Mit Jeans in die Steinzeit (Other)
Steinzeithöhlenforscher (LR) Verena Kurz

Audio

Good bye, Michael Jackson (Speaker)
Sprecher/Erzähler (LR) Peter Aberle Producer: Aberle Media

Commercial

Club Mate – The Original (Spec-Spot)
HR Olaf Mario Dahl Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Fraunhofer Gesellschaft - Kinderspiel (Other)
HR Jugendlicher Täter (LR) Simon Schüller Producer: Fraunhofer Institut, WDR, Kinospot WDR Socialspot
Cash for Kids – Der billige Weg zu teuren Schulden (Image movie)
HR Rico (LR) Peter Wingert Producer: Deutscher Caritasverband e.V.