August Zirner

August Zirner Vita as

die agenten GmbH
Marie-Luise Schmidt
+49 30 288 84330
schmidt@die-agenten.deview

Information

Acting age
56 - 71 years
Year of birth
1956
Place of birth
Urbana
Size (in cm)
183
Eye color
green
Hair color
Brown
Place of residence
Prien (Chiemsee), München
Nationality
Austrian, American
Languages
German: native-language
English: native-language
Dialects
Bairisch
Austrian
American
Instruments
Guitar
Saxophone
Flute
Recorder
Sport
Horse riding, Alpine skiing
Profession
Actor
Pitch
Bass
Driver's license classes
Car class (B, BE), Truck class (C, CE, C1, C1E)

Vita entries

Awards

Grimme-Preis, "Wut"

Film

Hals über Kopf
Andreas Schmied Distribution: Aichholzer Filmproduktion
Wackersdorf
Oliver Haffner Producer: If... Productions Distribution: Alamode
Das Ende der Wahrheit
Philipp Leinemann Producer: Walker+Worm Distribution: Walker+Worm
Was uns nicht umbringt
Sandra Nettelbeck Producer: Sommerhaus Distribution: Alamode
Euphoria
Lisa Langseth Producer: B-Reel Feature Films Distribution: Wild Bunch
Colonia Dignidad
Florian Gallenberger Distribution: Majestic
Die abhandene Welt
Margarethe von Trotta Producer: Clasart Distribution: Concorde
Coming-In
Marco Kreuzpaintner Producer: Summerstorm Coming In GmbH Distribution: Warner Bros.
Der blinde Fleck
Daniel Harrich Producer: Michael Wagner Distribution: Ascot
Die Lebenden
Barbara Albert Producer: coop99 Distribution: Real Fiction
Sams im Glück
Peter Gersina Producer: Collina Film Distribution: Universum
Selbstgespräche
Andre Erkau Distribution: Filmlichter
Herr Bello
Ben Verbong Producer: Colina Distribution: Constantin
Die Fälscher
Stefan Ruzowitzky Producer: Magnolia Distribution: Magnolia 2008, Oscar, Bester fremdsprachiger Film 2007, 57. Internationale Filmfestspiele
Ein Haus in Irland/ Tara Road
Gillies MacKinnon Distribution: Concorde
Sergeant Pepper
Sandra Nettelbeck Distribution: Constantin
A sound of thunder
Peter Hyams Distribution: Peter Hyams
Amen - Der Stellvertreter
Constantin Costa-Gavras Distribution: Concorde 2003, Prix Lumière, Bester Film 2002, 52. Internationalen Filmfestspiele Berlin, Wettbewerb
Gebürtig
Robert Schindel und Lukas Stepanik Distribution: RealFiction
Das Sams
Ben Verbong Distribution: Kinowelt
Taking Sides - Der Fall Furtwängler
Istvan Szabo Distribution: Alamode
Bella Martha
Sandra Nettelbeck Distribution: Ottfilm
Entering Reality, Kurzfilm
Marco Kreuzpaintner Producer: Kreuzpaintner & Siebert
Pünktchen und Anton 
Caroline Link Distribution: Buena Vista
Die Apothekerin 
Rainer Kaufmann Distribution: Senator
Stadtgespräch 
Rainer Kaufmann Distribution: Rainer Kaufmann
Das Versprechen 
Margarethe von Trotta Distribution: Concorde Filmverleih GmbH
Café Europa
F.X. Bogner Distribution: Filmverleih der Autoren
Homo Faber
Volker Schlöndorff Distribution: Tobis StudioCanal 1992, Deutscher Filmpreis, Silber, Bester Film
Geld 
Doris Dörrie Distribution: Constantin

Television

Der Kriminalist - Freunde von früher
Thomas Roth TV Channel: ZDF
Toni, männlich, Hebamme - Keep on rolling
Sibylle Tafel Producer: Bavaria Fiction TV Channel: ARD
Toni, männlich, Hebamme - Zwei wie Fuchs & Hase
Sibylle Tafel Producer: Bavaria Fiction TV Channel: ARD
Die Affäre Borgward
Markus O. Rosenmüller Producer: Cinecentrum TV Channel: ARD
Morden im Norden - Schwere Zeiten
Dirk Pientka Producer: ndf
Helen Dorn - Prager Botschaft
Alexander Dierbach Producer: Network Movie TV Channel: ZDF
Labaule & Erben, Mini-Serie
Boris Kunz TV Channel: ARD
SS-GB
Philipp Kadelbach TV Channel: BBC
Was ich von Dir weiß
Isabel Kleefeld Producer: Zeitsprung TV Channel: ZDF
Gladbeck
Kilian Riedhof Producer: Ziegler Film TV Channel: ARD
Donna Leon - Tod zwischen den Zeilen
Sigi Rothemund Producer: Ufa Fiction TV Channel: ARD
Villa Emma - Bleib am Leben
Nikolaus Leytner Producer: Graf Film TV Channel: ARD
Was im Leben zählt
Vivian Naefe Producer: Hager Moss TV Channel: ZDF
Vertraue mir
Franziska Meletzky Producer: Rowboat TV Channel: ZDF
Unter Verdacht - Ein Richter
Martin Weinhart TV Channel: ZDF
Meister des Todes
Daniel Harrich Producer: diwafilm TV Channel: ARD
Nele in Berlin
Katinka Feistl Producer: Sabotage Film TV Channel: ZDF
Es kommt noch besser
Florian Froschmayer Producer: Ninety Minute Film TV Channel: ZDF
Ein starkes Team - Späte Rache
Thorsten Näter Producer: UFA Fiction TV Channel: ZDF
Die Frau am Strand
Matthias Tiefenbacher TV Channel: ARD
Neben der Spur - Adrenalin
Cyrill Boss, Philip Stennert Producer: Network Movie TV Channel: ZDF
Meine Frau, ihr Traummann und ich
Walter Weber Producer: All in TV Channel: ZDF
Clara Immerwahr
Harald Sicheritz Producer: MR Film TV Channel: ARD/ORF/SWR/MDR
Die Flut ist pünktlich
Thomas Berger Producer: Network Movie TV Channel: ZDF
Heimkehr
Jo Baier Producer: Bavaria TV Channel: ARD/SWR
Der Kardinal
Andreas Gruber TV Channel: ORF
Die letzten 30 Jahre
Michael Gutmann TV Channel: ARD/WDR
Meine verrückte Familie
Christiane Balthasar TV Channel: ZDF
SOKO 5113 - Bis dass der Tod euch scheidet
Andreas Herzog TV Channel: ZDF
Die Hebamme - Auf Leben und Tod
Dagmar Hirtz TV Channel: ZDF
Amigo - Bei Ankunft Tod
Lars Becker TV Channel: ZDF
Ein Dorf sieht Mord
Walter Weber TV Channel: ZDF
Klimawechsel
Dories Dörrie TV Channel: ZDF
Schlaflos
Isabel Kleefeld TV Channel: ARD/WDR
Ein starker Abgang
Rainer Kaufmann TV Channel: ZDF
Contergan, 2-Teiler
Adolf Winkelmann TV Channel: ARD 2008, Goldene Kamera, Bester Fernsehfilm 2008, Deutscher Fernsehpreis, Bester Fernsehfilm 2008, Romy Award, Bester Fernsehfilm 2007, Bambi, Sonderpreis der Jury
Tatort - Freischwimmer
Helmut Metzger TV Channel: ARD
Helen, Fred und Ted
Sherry Hormann TV Channel: ARD
Wut
Züli Aladag TV Channel: ARD/WDR 2007, Grimme Preis 2007, Goldene Kamera, Bester Film
Liebe nach dem Tod
Matti Geschonnek TV Channel: ZDF
Die Mandantin
Marcus O. Rosenmüller TV Channel: ZDF
Ich will laufen - Der Fall Dieter Baumann
Diethard Klante TV Channel: ARD
Leo
Vivian Naefe TV Channel: ARD
Speer und Er
Heinrich Breloer Producer: Bavaria TV Channel: ARD 2006, Romy, Gold, Bester Fernsehfilm 2006, Jupiter Award, Bester TV-Spielfilm
Kirschenkönigin
Rainer Kaufmann TV Channel: ZDF
Stärker als der Tod
Nikolaus Leytner TV Channel: ZDF
Und tschüß, Ihr Lieben
Connie Walther TV Channel: ZDF
Novaks Ultimatum
Andreas Prochaska TV Channel: Sat.1
Trenck - Zwei Herzen gegen die Krone, 2-Teiler
Gernot Roll TV Channel: ZDF
Hanna, wo bist Du?
Ben Verbong TV Channel: ZDF
Alptraum einer Ehe
Johannes Fabrick Producer: Relevant Film TV Channel: RTL
Jahrestage, Mini Serie
Margarethe von Trotta Producer: Eikon TV Channel: WDR
Der Hahn ist tot 
Hermine Huntgeburth TV Channel: ZDF
Winterkind 
Margarethe von Trotta TV Channel: WDR
Der rote Schakal
Hajo Gies TV Channel: ARD/WDR
Eiskalte Liebe
Jan Ruzicka TV Channel: Sat.1
Pizza Express
Vivian Naefe TV Channel: ZDF
Für immer und ewig
Christel Buschmann Producer: Rocco - Film TV Channel: ZDF

Theatre

Vier Stern Stunden
Michael Kreihsl Theatre: Theater in der Josephstadt
Nathan der Weise
Christian Stückl Theatre: Münchner Volkstheater
Stiller
Tina Lanik Theatre: Residenztheater
Die Ballade vom traurigen Café
Walter Meierjohann Theatre: Residenztheater
Das weite Land
Martin Kusej Theatre: Residenztheater
Babylon
Carlus Padrissa/ La Fura dels Baus Theatre: Bayerische Staatsoper
Blind Date
Bernadette Sonnenbichler Theatre: Schauspielhaus Graz
Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Helen Malkovsky Theatre: Volksoper Wien
Der jüngste Tag
Philip Thiedemann Theatre: Theater in der Josefstadt
Der einsame Weg
Armin Holz Theatre: Schauspielhaus Bochum
Die Ziege
Christian Stückl Theatre: Münchner Volkstheater
Don Carlos
Wilfried Minks Theatre: Schauspiel Hannover
einordnen/ ausflug
Matthias Hartmann Theatre: Schauspielhaus Bochum
Auf dem Land
Luc Bondy Theatre: Theater Zürich/ Berliner Ensemble
Die Ähnlichen
Peter Stein Theatre: Theater in der Josefstadt/ Wiener Festwochen
Der Fall Furtwängler
Helmut Griem Theatre: Theater in der Josefstadt
Liebe und Lüge
David Mouchtar-Samorai Theatre: Schauspielhaus Zürich
Der Schwierige
Jürgen Flimm Theatre: Salzburger Festspiele/ Burgtheater
Leas Hochzeit
Harald Clemen Theatre: Theater in der Josefstadt
Ensemblemitglied
Alexander Lang, Thomas Langhoff, Alexander May, Volker Schlöndorff u.a. Theatre: Münchner Kammerspiele
Ensemblemitglied
Theatre: Hessisches Staatstheater Wiesbaden
Ensemblemitglied
Theatre: Niedersächsisches Staatstheater Hannover