Axel Strothmann

Axel Strothmann

Information

Acting age
43 - 54 years
Year of birth
1965 (54 years)
Place of birth
Dortmund
Height (cm)
176
Weight (in kg)
80
Eye color
blue
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Medium
Type/Ethnicity
Central European
Stature
athletic / training
Place of residence
Berlin
Cities I could work in
Köln, Hamburg, Dortmund, London
Nationality
German
Languages
German: native-language
English: fluent
Dialects
Ruhr area
Norden
Westphalian
American
Instruments
Piano: basic
Sport
Alpine skiing
Profession
Actor, Speaker
Pitch
Baritone
Additional skills

Clowning, Impro, Theaterakrobatik, Gesang, Führerschein 3

Vita entries

Professional background

Ausbildung durch Regisseur Greg P. Twiss Anglo-American Theatre Group, Unitheater Kiel

Other Education & Training

Anglo-American Theatre Group, Uni Kiel
englische Theaterausbildung

Awards

Best Non-Scottish Whisky Taster, The Last Drop, Edinburgh

Film

Lux - Krieger des Lichts (Cinema film)
Mitarbeiter Sichheitsdienst Daniel Wild Producer: Mixtvision Mediengesellschaft mbH
Hotel JVA (Short film)
Reiner (LR) Marcel Meister Producer: Beuth Hochschule für Technik Berlin (BHT) (ehem. TFH Technische Fachhochschule)
Zelle 33 (Short film)
Gabriel (LR) Deniz Sözbir Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
Virus Undead (Feature film)
Polizist Lehmann (SR) Wolf Wolff Producer: Virus Undead GmbH [de]
Dick & Ich (Short film)
Dick (LR) Deniz Sözbir Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
Cleaner (Short film)
Klomann (LR) Deniz Sözbir Producer: Deniz Sözbir Produktion
Ausverkauft 2 - Venedig (Short film)
Bankomat-Nerd / Securitymann (SR) Wolfgang Dinslage Producer: Schäng Productions
Fliegen (Short film)
Gilbert (SR) Katy Kavanaugh Producer: Catapult Productions, Katy Kavanaugh
Hab' mich lieb! (Cinema film)
Herbert (SR) Sylke Enders Producer: Alfredfilms, Krüger & Wiesner GbR Distribution: arte, WDR [de]
Ausverkauft ! (Short film)
Kinokarten-Nerd (SR) Wolfgang Dinslage Producer: Schäng Productions
Das Irische Barbecue (Cinema film)
Bruno Wittelstein (SR) Pete Parwich Producer: FixFilm, Pete Parwich
Schmetterlingsreigen (Short film)
Guido (LR) Peter Volkmann Producer: Hamburg Media School

Television

Berlin - Abschnitt 40 (TV series)
Kripobeamter (SR) diverse Producer: Typhoon AG [de] TV Channel: RTL
Berlin - Abschnitt 40 (TV series)
Sokomann Reinders (SR) Andreas Senn Producer: Typhoon AG [de] TV Channel: RTL
Doppelter Einsatz Berlin - Wehe dem, der liebt (TV movie (series))
Polizist (SR) Dennis Satin Producer: Studio Berlin Metropol Film & Fernseh GmbH [de] TV Channel: RTL
Ina & Leo (TV series)
Messechef (SR) Dennis Satin Producer: Westdeutsche Universum Film [de] TV Channel: WDR [de]
Hinter Gittern - Der Frauenknast (TV series)
Strafvollzugsbeamter (SR) Andreas Senn Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH TV Channel: RTL
Benzin im Blut (TV series)
Rechtsanwalt (SR) Bettina Braun Producer: Janus Film GmbH [de] TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
Rosa Roth - Tod eines Bullen (TV movie (series))
Gefängniswärter (SR) Carlo Rola Producer: MOOVIE GmbH

Theatre

Antifaust
FAUST Jo Fabian Theatre: Staatstheater Cottbus
Faust
DR. HEINRICH FAUST Jo Fabian Theatre: Staatstheater Cottbus
Warten auf Sturm
NOON Volker Metzler Theatre: Staatstheater Cottbus
Der Volksfeind
BÜRGERMEISTER PETER STOCKMANN Jo Fabian Theatre: Staatstheater Cottbus
Der Besuch der Alten Dame
ALFRED ILL Ronny Jakubasch Theatre: Staatstheater Cottbus
Ewig Jung
HERR STROTHMANN Alexander Suckel Theatre: Staatstheater Cottbus
Brassed Off
MACKENZIE Jörg Steinberg Theatre: Staatstheater Cottbus
Terra In Cognita
Schauspieler Jo Fabian Theatre: Staatstheater Cottbus
Onkel Wanja
ONKEL WANJA Jo Fabian Theatre: Staatstheater Cottbus
Wilhelm Tell
SCHUBART Jo Fabian Theatre: Theater a.d. Ruhr, Mülheim & Staatstheater Cottbus
Die Physiker
INSPEKTOR VOSS Jo Fabian Theatre: Theater an der Ruhr, Mülheim
Das Sparschwein
THEO Jörg Steinberg Theatre: Staatstheater Cottbus
Arturo Ui
CARUTHER, HOOK Malte Kreuzfeldt Theatre: Staatstheater Cottbus
Die spanische Fliege
TIEDEMEIER Mario Holetzeck Theatre: Staatstheater Cottbus
Der gute Mensch von Sezuan
GOTT 3 Jo Fabian Theatre: Theater Konstanz
Polizei
SERGEANT Jo Fabian Theatre: Theater an der Ruhr, Mülheim
Crazy for You
HAWKINS Erik Petersen Theatre: Theater Magdeburg
In aller Ruhe
IAN Heike Frank Theatre: Vorarlberger Landestheater Bregenz
Der Biberpelz (i.V.)
JULIUS WOLFF / VON WEHRHAHN Enrico Stolzenburg Theatre: Theater Magdeburg
Spiel's noch einmal, Sam (i.V.)
BOGART Jonas Hien Theatre: Theater Magdeburg
Die Fraktion
JENS ZIEGLER E. Stolzenburg Theatre: Theater Magdeburg
Ottos Traum
KÖNIG HEINRICH/ OTTO DER GROSSE Jo Fabian Theatre: Theater Magdeburg
Was Ihr Wollt
SIR ANDREW Cornelia Crombholz Theatre: Theater Magdeburg
Das Streben nach Glück (i.V.)
NEIL Christoph Roos Theatre: Theater Magdeburg
Ios Passion (Kammeroper)
ZEUS Oliver Klöter Theatre: Theater Magdeburg
Kabale & Liebe
MILLER J. Jochymski Theatre: Theater Magdeburg
Dreigroschenoper
TIGER BROWN Jan Jochymski Theatre: Theater Magdeburg
Faust 2
MEPHISTO Martin NImz Theatre: Theater Magdeburg
Sommernachtstraum
SQUENZ Ronny Jakubaschk Theatre: Theater Magdeburg
Faust 1
MEPHISTO Martin NImz Theatre: Theater Magdeburg
Hamlet
CLAUDIUS J.Jochymski Theatre: Theater Magdeburg
Besuch der alten Dame
BÜRGERMEISTER S. Truckenbrodt Theatre: Theater Magdeburg
Fool for Love (engl. Originalfass.)
OLD MAN Axel Strothmann Theatre: Theater Magdeburg
Die Affäre der Rue de Lourcine
POTARD Herbert Fritsch Theatre: Theater Magdeburg
Schuld & Sühne
PORFIRI Jan Jochymski Theatre: Theater Magdeburg
Cabaret
ERNST LUDWIG Christian Poewe Theatre: Theater Magdeburg
Frank und Frei
VATER/LEHRER Nina Mattenklotz Theatre: Theater Magdeburg
Liebe & Geld
DUNCAN Markus Dietz Theatre: Theater Magdeburg
Das Letzte Feuer
LUDWIG Tobias Wellemeyer Theatre: Theater Magdeburg
Das Ende der Zivilisation
MAX Markus Dietz Theatre: Theater Magdeburg
ich:planet
BJÖRN Jan Jochymski Theatre: Theater Magdeburg
Die Irrfahrten des Odysseus
POLYPHEMOS u.a. Carlos Manuel Theatre: Hans Otto Theater Potsdam
credits
SIGGI Nora Somaini Theatre: Sophiensaele Berlin
PORT
VATER, KEVIN Phillipe Besson Theatre: Hans Otto Theater Potsdam
Kleine Engel
ROCCO Bettina Rehm Theatre: Hans Otto Theater Potsdam
Tom Saywer
MR. THATCHER Carlos Manuel Theatre: Hans Otto Theater Potsdam
Kiebich und Dutz
NICKEL Lars Vogel Theatre: Hans Otto Theater Potsdam
Die Schöne und das Biest
BIEST Bettina Rehm Theatre: Hans Otto Theater Potsdam
Kuckucksnest
RUCKLEY J. Steinke Theatre: Hans Otto Theater Potsdam
Andorra
LEHRER Gerald Fiedler Theatre: Hans Otto Theater Potsdam
Das Begräbnis
TOBIAS Nora Somaini Theatre: Soph.saele Berlin, Kampn. Hamburg, Bern, Zürich
Kühltransport
WANG / CHENG Nora Somaini Theatre: TiF Staatsschauspiel Dresden
Magic Hofmann
NIKEL + 15 weitere Rollen Rainer Frank Theatre: TuD Berlin, Theatrale Halle, Schaubühne Leipzig
Tom Jones (Barockoper)
Mr. DOWLING (Deutsch / Englisch) Adriana Altaras Theatre: Neuköllner Oper
www.kahlschlag.com
ROBERT Jan Jochymski Theatre: Theaterhaus Jena, Sophiensaele Berlin
Party mit totem Neger
DANIEL Jan Jochymski Theatre: TiF Staatsschauspiel Dresden
Stellungskriege
SOLEWSKI Jan Jochymski Theatre: TuD Berlin, Schaub. Leipzig, TiF Dresden, Kampn HH
Viel Lärm Um Nichts
BENEDIKT P.M.Popp Theatre: Zitadell Spandau (Freilicht)

Audio

Van Bo Le-Mentzel - Karma Chakhs (Dubbing)
engl. Voiceover Christian Fischer Producer: Shai Hoffmann Produktion
Zentrum für Zeithistorische Forschung Potsdam e.V. - Chronik der Mauer (Dubbing)
Voiceover (LR) Daniel Ast Producer: Astfilm Productions [de]
L.H.O. (Dubbing)
Radiovoice (SR) diverse Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
Luft- und Raumfahrtausstellung (div. Ausstellungsvideos) (Dubbing)
englisches Voice-Over (SR) Mathias Joachim Blochwitz Producer: MJB Film- und Fernsehproduktion
Peenemünde - Schatten eines Mythos (Dubbing)
Amerikanischer Voice-Over (2003) (LR) Mathias Joachim Blochwitz Producer: MJB Film- und Fernsehproduktion

Other

SMS Love Shorty - Wunschvorstellung (Self Made Shorty)
Mann (LR) Esther Esche Producer: Esther Esche Produktion

Commercial

Deutscher Bundestag - Wahl 2005 - Gästeliste (Commercial)
Wahlleiter (SR) Johannes von Liebenstein Producer: Media Consulta TV & Filmproduktion GmbH [de]