Barry Atsma

Barry Atsma

Above the Line GmbH
Lutz Schmökel
+49 89 599 0840
mail@abovetheline.de

Information

Year of birth
1972
Height (cm)
186
Eye color
blue green
Hair color
Blond
Place of residence
Utrecht
Nationality
Dutch
Languages
German: fluent
English: fluent
French: fluent
Dutch: native-language
Accents
Dutch
Sport
Horse riding, Soccer, Juggle, Alpine skiing, Tennis, Volleyball, Golf, Hockey
Dance
Salsa
Profession
Actor
Pitch
Bass-baritone
Driver's license classes
Car class

Vita entries

Other Education & Training

Akademie der Darstellenden Künste, Utrecht
Academy of Performing Arts Utrecht
Propädeutik, Jura, Universität Utrecht
Propaedeutics, Legal Studies, University Utrecht

Awards

BAD BANKS - STAFFEL 2 Deutscher Fernsehpreis - Nominierung Bester Schauspieler
BAD BANKS - SEASON 2 Deutscher Fernsehpreis - Nominated for Best Actor
BAD BANKS - STAFFEL 1 Deutscher Schauspielpreis - Beste Männliche Hauptrolle
BAD BANKS - SEASON 1 Deutscher Schauspielpreis - Best Actor Leading Role
BAD BANKS - STAFFEL 1 Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen - Beste Männliche Hauptrolle
BAD BANKS - SEASON 1 Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen - Best Actor Leading Role
KNIELEN OP EEN BED VIOLEN Goldenes Kalb - Nominierung Beste Männliche Hauptrolle
IN MY FATHER'S GARDEN Golden Calf - Nominated for Best Actor Leading Role
LOVE LIFE - LIEBE TRIFFT LEBEN Rembrandt Award Publikumspreis - Beste Männliche Hauptrolle
STRICKEN Rembrandt Award Audience Award - Best Actor Leading Role
HANNAHANNAH Goldenes Kalb - Nominierung Beste Männliche Nebenrolle
HANNAHANNAH Golden Calf - Nominated for Best Actor Supporting Role

Film

HHHH - DIE MACHT DES BÖSEN
Cédric Jimenez Producer: Légende Films Distribution: GEM Entertainment
KILLER'S BODYGUARD
Patrick Hughes Producer: Millenium Films Distribution: Twentieth Century Fox
BANKIER VAN HET VERZET
Joram Lürsen Producer: NL Film Distribution: Dutch FilmWorks
KNIELEN OP EEN BED VIOLEN
Ben Sombogaart Producer: NL Film Distribution: September Film
MANNENHARTEN 2
Mark de Cloe Producer: NL Film Distribution: Dutch FilmWorks
DIE GETÄUSCHTE FRAU
Sacha Polak Producer: Viking Film Distribution: Zorro Film
LUCIA DE B.
Paula van der Oest Producer: Rinkel Film Distribution: Independet Films
KENAU
Maarten Treurniet Producer: Fu Works Distribution: ITN Distribution
HECTORS REISE ODER DIE SUCHE NACH DEM GLÜCK
Peter Chelsom Producer: Egoli Tossell Film Distribution: Wild Bunch
IN JOUW NAAM
Marco van Geffen Producer: Lemming Film Distribution: Cinéart
MANNENHARTEN
Mark de Cloe Producer: NL Film Distribution: Dutch FilmWorks
QUIZ
Dick Maas Producer: Tom de Mol Productions Distribution: Benelux Film Distributors
TAPED
Diederik van Rooijen Producer: NL Film Distribution: Independent Films
LOFT
Antoinette Beumer Producer: Millstreet Films Distribution: Independent Films
LOVE LIFE - LIEBE TRIFFT LEBEN
Reinout Oerlemans Producer: Eyeworks Film Distribution: Camino Filmverleih Goldenes Kalb - Beste Männliche Hauptrolle (2010)
DE STORM
Ben Sombogaart Producer: NL Film Distribution: Universal Pictures International
ZWART WATER
Elbert van Strien Producer: Accento Films Distribution: Independent Films
AMSTERDAM
Ivo van Hove Producer: Lagestee Film BV Distribution: Benelux Film Distributors
NAGELATEN
Aniëlle Webster Producer: Webster & Moeskops Kurzfilm
MORRISON KRIJGT EEN ZUSJE
Barbara Bredero Producer: BosBros. Film & TVProductions Distribution: Warner Bros. Entertainment
HANNAHANNAH
Annemarie van de Mond Producer: Zoo Pictures Distribution: A-Film Distribution
NACHTRIT
Dana Nechushtan Producer: Waterland Film & TV Distribution: A-Film Distribution
IK OMHELS JE MET 1000 ARMEN
Willem van de Sande Bakhuysen Producer: IDTV Film Distribution: A-Film Distribution
LEPEL
Willem van de Sande Bakhuysen Producer: Lemming Film Distribution: Warner Bros. Entertainment
DE PASSIEVRUCHT
Maarten Treurniet Producer: 24fps Productions Distribution: Independent Films

Television

ALTE FREUNDE
Florian Froschmayer Producer: Fandango Film TV Channel: ARD/Degeto
BLACKOUT
Lancelot von Naso, Oliver Rihs Producer: Wiedemann & Berg Television TV Channel: Joyn 6 x 45 Min.
DU SOLLST NICHT LÜGEN
Jochen Alexander Freydank Producer: Filmpool Fiction TV Channel: Sat1 4 x 45 Min.
BAD BANKS - STAFFEL 2
Christian Zübert Producer: Letterbox Filmproduktion TV Channel: ZDF/Arte 6 x 50 Min. Deutscher Fernsehpreis - Nominierung Beste Drama-Serie (2020)
THE ROOK
Sunu Gonera, Kari Skogland, China Moo-Young Producer: Lionsgate TV Channel: Starz
THE SPLIT
Jessica Hobbs Producer: BBC TV Channel: BBC
TATORT - DAS MONSTER VON KASSEL
Umut Dag Producer: HR TV Channel: HR
BAD BANKS - STAFFEL 1
Christian Schwochow Producer: Letterbox Filmproduktion TV Channel: ZDF/Arte 6 x 50 Min. Grimme Preis - Beste Fiktion (2019) Deutscher Fernsehpreis - Beste Drama Serie (2019) Goldene Kamera - Nominierung Beste Serie (2019) Romy - Nominierung Beste TV-Serie (2019) International Emmy Awards - Nominierung Drama Series (2019)
EPISODES
Iain B. MacDonald Producer: Showtime TV Channel: BBC 2
CHARLOTTE LINK: DIE LETZTE SPUR
Andreas Herzog Producer: UFA Fiction TV Channel: ARD/Degeto
ALLES MUSS RAUS - EINE FAMILIE RECHNET AB
Dror Zahavi Producer: MOOVIE TV Channel: ZDF
BEGIERDE - MORD IM ZEICHEN DES ZEN
Brigitte Bertele Producer: Zeitsprung Pictures TV Channel: ARD/Degeto
TATAU
Michael Hurst Producer: Touchpaper Television TV Channel: BBC Three
GÖTTLICHE FUNKEN
Maria von Heland Producer: ndF: neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft TV Channel: ARD/Degeto
VAN GOGH LEGACY
Pim van Hoeve Producer: Endemol TV Channel: EO
HET GORDIJNPALEIS VAN OLLIE HARTMOED
Norbert ter Hal Producer: Lemming Film TV Channel: VPRO
HART TEGEN HARD
Will Koopman Producer: Talpa Fictie TV Channel: Net5
OOIT
Jaap van Heusden Producer: Ijswater Films TV Channel: VPRO/NPS
FEINE FREUNDINNEN
Will Koopman Producer: Endemol Entertainment TV Channel: RTL4
DE PRINS EN HET MEISJE
Peter de Baan Producer: Motel Films TV Channel: VPRO
WILLEMSPARK
Antoinette Beumer Producer: Stormy Minutes TV Channel: VPRO
FOK JOU!
Hanro Smitsman Producer: Motel Films TV Channel: NPS
WALTZ
Norbert ter Hall Producer: Bos Bros Films & TV TV Channel: VPRO-VARA-NPS
ROZENGEUR & WODKA LIME
Rene Höcker Producer: Endemol Entertainment TV Channel: RTL4
BAANTJER
Bobby Eerhart Producer: Endemol Entertainment TV Channel: RTL4

Theatre

DIE KATZE AUF DEM HEISSEN BLECHDACH
Jacob Derwig Theatre: Toneelgroep Amsterdam
HUSBANDS
Ivo van Hove Theatre: Toneelgroep Amsterdam
PLATONOV / IVANOV
Ivo van Hove Theatre: Toneelgroep Amsterdam
GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS
Eric de Vroedt Theatre: Toneelgroep Amsterdam
TRILOGIE DER SOMMERFRISCHE
Ivo van Hove Theatre: Toneelgroep Amsterdam
ANTIGONE - KREON - ÖDIPUS
Thibaud Delpeut Theatre: Toneelgroep Amsterdam
ANGELS IN AMERICA
Ivo van Hove Theatre: Toneelgroep Amsterdam
RÖMISCHE TRAGÖDIEN
Ivo van Hove Theatre: Toneelgroep Amsterdam
BRITANNICUS
Thibaud Delpeut Theatre: Toneelgroep Amsterdam
HEDDA GABLER
Ivo van Hove Theatre: Toneelgroep Amsterdam
MADAME DE SADE
Krystof Warlikowski Theatre: Toneelgroep Amsterdam
DENNE
Leon Voorberg Theatre: Toneelgroep Amsterdam
PERFECT WEDDING
Ivo van Hove Theatre: Toneelgroep Amsterdam
BETROGEN
Peter van Kraaij Theatre: Toneelgroep Amsterdam
ONKEL WANJA
Olivier Provily Theatre: Toneelgroep Amsterdam
DREI SCHWESTERN
Ivo van Hove Theatre: Toneelgroep Amsterdam
OTHELLO
Ivo van Hove Theatre: Toneelgroep Amsterdam

Other

BOTSCHAFTER FÜR DIABETES FONDS NIEDERLANDE
CANDY
Theaterregie Diabetes Fonds Niederlande
POSITHYPUS
Theaterregie Theaterregie für TAMTAM-Festival
GASTKURATOR MUSEUM UTRECHT
JURY "GOLDEN CALF", DUTCH FILMFESTIVAL
SUIKER
Theaterregie Theaterregie für Mom-Productions
LADIES AND LOSERS
Theaterregie Theaterregie für De Paardenkathedraal