Beate Malkus

Beate Malkus

ZAV-Künstlervermittlung Berlin
Sonja Sommer
+49 228 502 088025
sonja.sommer@arbeitsagentur.de

Information

Acting age
32 - 45 years
Height (cm)
167
Weight (in kg)
52
Eye color
blue
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Medium
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Berlin, Munich
Housing options
Berin, Hamburg, München, Köln, Leipzig, Zurich, Istanbul, Amsterdam, Paris, London, Kopenhagen, Tomelilla
Nationality
German
Languages
German: native-language
English: fluent
Turkish: basic
Swedish: basic
French: fluent
Dutch: medium
Dialects
Berlin German: only when required
Accents
French: only when required
Dutch: only when required
Instruments
Piano: medium
Violin: basic
Saxophone: medium
Sport
Aikido, Fencing (stage), Horse riding, Racer, Ice skating, Swordplay, Stick fight
Dance
Merengue: medium
Belly dance: basic
Mime: medium
Argentine tango: medium
Contact Improvisation: medium
Profession
Speaker, Actor, Dubbing actor
Singing
Chanson: medium
Pitch
Mezzo-soprano
Driver's license classes
Car class

Vita entries

Professional background

Nach meiner schauspielerischen Ausbildung an der Schule für Clown, Komik und Theater in Hannover, arbeitete ich mit Lehrern wie Philippe Gaullier (London), Pascale Ben (Frankreich) und Jen Ben Yakov, Amsterdam (NL). Es folgten Ausbildungen im Filmschauspiel/ Camera Acting und zur Sprecherin an der Akademie für professionelles Sprechen in Berlin. Zur Vertiefung meiner schauspielerischen Arbeit belegte ich die Michael Chekhov Masterclass bei Lenard Petit, Michael Chekhov Acting Studio New York.

Awards

Rohwedder- Einigkeit und Mord und Freiheit (A Perfect Crime) (nominated) (Mini series)
57. Grimme-Preis
Jamil (nominated)
Nomination Zeus Award Best Actress - Independent Days Karlsruhe
Die Abreise
Best Short - Near Nazareth Festival (Israel)
Die Abreise
Best Student Film -5th Taratsa International Film Festival​ in Thessanoliki (Greece)
Die Abreise
Audience Award at Catacumba Film Festival (Spain)
Die Abreise
BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT - Australia Independent Film Festival
Die Abreise
Best 20th Century Film - Festival of Times (Canada)
Die Abreise
Best Short Fiction - 8th FICEE de Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain)
Die Abreise (nominated)
Best Actress- Sanford Int'l Film Festival (USA)
Die Abreise
Best International Film - Sanford Int'l Film Festival (USA)
Die Abreise (nominated)
Max Ophüls Preis Shortlist
Monday- A German Love-Story
Jurypreis -Kurzfilmwettbewerb Vermächtnisstudie
One Night in Berlin (Cinema film)
Best Performance of Fest, The Actor's Awards Los Angeles
Alekto (Medium length film)
Best Narrative Short - Los Angeles Cinema Festival of Hollywood (USA)
Alekto (Medium length film)
Best Performance Award, Unreal Film Festival 2015, Memphis (USA)
Alekto (Medium length film)
Best Actress – Runner up, Miami International Science Fiction Film Festival, USA
Alekto (Medium length film)
Best Actress, Los Angeles Cinema Film Festival of Hollywood, USA
Alekto (Medium length film)
Outstanding Acting Performance Award, ZED Film Festival, CA (USA)
Afterwards (Cinema film)
Best International Feature, State Garden Film Festival, USA
Blissestrasse (Cinema film)
Honorable Mention, ECU -The European International Film Festival,FR
Escape (Short film)
Shocking Shorts Award, 13thStreet
Hagezussa (Short film)
1.Platz User Voting Film, Hobnox Evolution Festival 2008
Jenseits (Medium length film)
Kurzfilmpreis FilmFestSpezial 2008
exeunt (Short film)
1.Preis Jury Level, Filmaka.com 2007

Film

Das Ende des Universums (AT)
künstliche Intelligenz Sofi Simon Haendl Distribution: grashopper collective -in Vorbereitung-
Blind (wt) (Experimental movie)
Iris (LR) Bahman Ghobadi Producer: Ahmad Heidari (in Post-Produktion)
Die Abreise
Martha Handburger (LR) Milan C. Bath Producer: mcb productions Distribution: Beuth Hochschule
Jamil
Anja (LR) Michele Gentile Producer: Jennifer Schense Distribution: Little Big Talents Filmproduktion, House of Nuremberg
Birke brennt auch nass
Liane Balder (LR) Roman Schomburg Distribution: Infinitum Entertainment
Monday-A German Love Story
Kollegin (SR) Sophie Linnenbaum Distribution: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf
Eine Taube geht in eine Bar
Monika (LR) Felix Waszak Distribution: die medienakademie Berlin
Flow
Sabine Natalia Sinelnikova Distribution: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf
Alexandra
Vera Nicolai Zeitler Producer: HFF München
Taub&Stumm
Mutter (LR) Victoria Schulz
Der Verlierer muss
Becca (LR) Hans Henschel Distribution: HFF Konrad Wolf
Alekto
Julia Forward (LR) Thomas Kaufmann (short)
All des König's Pferde
Anna (LR) Florian Döhring
Blissestrasse
Ute Paul Donovan
Exil
Leading role Till Hofrichter (short)
Am Sonnenberg
Olga (LR) Kristin Franke (short)
He Watches
Anne Madden (Berlinale Talent Campus - short)
Afterwards
Anna (LR) Kivmars Bowling
Input Out
Leading role Jonas Römmig (short)
In dieser Nacht
Leading role Sylvie Roche (short)
La Maledetta
Barbara (LR) Matthias Lohscheidt
exeunt
Max sacker
escape
Julia Zimanofsky (short)
Human Kapital
Diemo Kemmesies
Der Teufel und der Schwan
Leading role Markus Walenzyk (short)
Jenseits
Leading role Orhan Sokolji (short)

Television

DFFB/ ARTE/ SWR (Drama)
Claudia (LR) Adriano Theill Producer: Maximilian Feldkamp TV Channel: ARTE
A Perfect Crime (AT) (Documentary fiction)
Birgit Hogefeld Jan Peter TV Channel: Netflix
Clay's POV
Cassandra (LR) Paul Donovan TV Channel: Super Channel Canada
Clay's POV
Cassandra (LR) Paul Donovan TV Channel: Super Channel Canada