Benita Sarah Bailey

Benita Sarah Bailey

Main agency
Sabine Rassau
+49 30 978 66712
mail@actorsfamily.de
open in Castupload

Information

Acting age
25 - 36 years
Place of birth
Rudolstadt
Height (cm)
170
Weight (in kg)
65
Eye color
dark brown
Hair color
Black
Hair length
Long
Stature
female
Place of residence
Berlin
Housing options
New York, Toronto, Montreal, Johannesburg, Berlin, Addis Ababa
Nationality
German
Languages
German(native-language)English(native-language)ChineseFrenchZuluXhosaSwahiliAfrikaansAmharic
Dialects
SaxonThuringian (thüringisch)(native dialect)African-English
Accents
EnglishAfricanAmerican
Instruments
Piano
Sport
YogaAerobicsTai chiAcrobaticsSwimMartial ArtsFencing (sports)
Dance
Hip hopStandardJazz DanceAfro DanceStreet DanceModern DanceRock & rollBalletMime
Profession
Actor, Dancer, Dubbing actor, Facilitator, Musical actor, Singer, Orator, Young actor
Singing
ChansonRapFolkJazzGospelHip HopSoul/RnBClassicA cappellaChoirSwingMusical
Pitch
Alto
Driver's licenses
Car class

Vita entries

Primary professional training

2015
Schauspielschule Charlottenburg

Other Education & Training

Seamus McNally
FTA Montreal
Soulpepper Theatre Toronto
Artist Mentorship Program
Anthony Montes Meisner Class
Anthony Montes Meisner Class
Diagonale - Festival der darstellenden Künste Hamburgs - Hauptsache Frei
Synchronseminar im Studio Mitte bei Synchronregisseur Clemens Frohmann
University of Leipzig

Awards

Winner Shortfilmfestival (Short film)
Theatertreffen der Jugend

Film

Subtext
Polizeimeisterin (SR) Sophie Linnenbaum Producer: Bandenfilm Distribution: ZDF Casting director: Karl Schirnhofer
Auf Noahs blutigem Regenbogen tanzen wir (Experimental movie)
Narrator (SR) Lara-Sophie Milagro Producer: Maxim Gorki Theatre Casting director: -
Erben
May (LR) Yatri N. Niehaus Distribution: HFF München
I'm a woman (Short film)
woman (LR) Benita Bailey Distribution: Pro Quote Film / Berlinale 2017
Kreuzberg
Carmen (SR) Carl Bessai Producer: Carl Bessai, Munire Armstrong Distribution: Raven West Films
In To Me See
Kate (SR) Xenia Pieper Producer: HFF München Distribution: HFF München
Act A Hool
Jessie (LR) Musa Serkan Irkan Producer: Zeit Vermächtnisstunde Distribution: Filmuniversität Babelsberg
Hard & Ugly
Sue (SR) Malte Wirz Producer: Unfiltered Artists Distribution: Kinofilm

Television

Pflegionärin (Mini series)
Caro Lacher (LR) Judith Bonesky Producer: Johanna Teichmann Station: MDR
Der Zürich-Krimi
Myriam Saidi (SR) Roland Suso Richter Producer: ARD Degeto Station: ARD Degeto Casting director: Mai Seck
The Bold Type (TV series)
Pharmacist (SR) Station: Freeform Casting director: Andrea Kenyon
Alarm für Cobra 11
Sky (SR) Franco Tozza Producer: Action Concept Station: RTL Casting director: Anja Dihrberg
Unité 9
Pregnant Woman (SR) Producer: AETOIS Productions Station: Radio Canada
GZSZ
Aminata Akram (SR) Producer: UFA Serial Drama Station: RTL

Theater

davor
Leading role Robert Lehniger Producer: Biennale München Theater: Münchner Kammerspiele
Chattermarks (Drama)
Joanne (LR) Anthony Kennedy Producer: CABALE Theater: Theatre La Chapelle (Montreal)
Familie Braun
Malaika (SR) Sebastian Wirnitzer Producer: Nordharzer Städtebundtheater
For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enough/Ntozake Shange
Lady in Red (LR) Shanti Gonzales Producer: Les 6 Productions Theater: MAI (Montreal Arts Interculturel)
Muttercake
Performer (LR) C. Cugliandro Producer: Odd Stumble Theater: Rialto
What happened after Nora left her husband? (Elfriede Jelinek)
Mrs Linde (SR) Cristina Cugliandro Producer: IMAGO THEATRE
Oedipus Part One: Assembly
Choir A. Apergis Producer: Scapegoat Carneval Theater: Scapegoat Carneval
For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When The Rainbow is Enough/Ntozake Shange
Lady in Red (LR) Guramatunhu Producer: Tuesday Night Café Theater: Mc Gill University
Hard & Ugly
Erzählerin (LR) Malte Wirz Theater: HAU Hebbel am Ufer
one day I went to *idl
Leading role Theresa Henning Producer: Ballhaus Naunynstraße Theater: Ballhaus Naunynstraße
Schrottengel (Petr Zelenka)
Jana (LR) Michael Morche Theater: Studiotheater Charlottenburg
Bakchen (Euripides)
Leading role Branko Janack Theater: bat Berlin
Schizo!
Senta (LR) Salome Dastalmachi Theater: Ballhaus Naunynstraße
Offene Zweierbeziehung
Antonia (LR) Paco Schwab Theater: Studiotheater Charlottenburg
Lysistrate
Helena (SR) Christoph Lange Theater: Studiotheater Charlottenburg

Audio

The Assembly - Zusammenkunft (Audiobook)
Sprecherin Distribution: Audioverlag
1000 Serpentinen Angst (Audiobook)
Sprecherin (LR) Anouschka Trocker Producer: Mitteldeutscher Rundfunk Distribution: MDR, ARD Casting director: Corinna Waldbauer

Internet

Goethe Insititut Toronto