Birgit Unger

Birgit Unger

Information

Acting age
30 - 41 years
Year of birth
1979 (41 years)
Height (cm)
167
Weight (in kg)
52
Eye color
green
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Medium
Type/Ethnicity
Central European
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Wien
Cities I could work in
Berlin, München, Hamburg, Bregenz, Dresden, Graz, Zürich
Nationality
Austrian
Languages
German: native-language
English: medium
French: medium
Italian: basic
Dialects
Viennese (Native dialect)
Austrian
Instruments
Guitar: basic
Piano: medium
Flute: medium
Recorder: medium
Sport
Acrobatics, Floor Exercise, Fencing (sports), Juggle, Swim, Alpine skiing, Volleyball
Dance
Ballet: medium
Standard: medium
Jazz Dance: medium
Modern Dance: professional
Contact Improvisation: professional
Latin American dances: medium
Profession
Actor, Speaker, Dancer
Pitch
Mezzo-soprano
Driver's license classes
Car class
Additional skills

zeitgenössischer Tanz (contemporary dance)
Improvisation
Feldenkrais

Vita entries

Primary professional training

2001
Franz Schubert Konservatorium für Musik und darstellende Kunst

Other Education & Training

Lehrgang Camera Acting
Fortbildung Studiosprecherin
Fortbildung Camera Acting
Franz Schubert Konservatorium für Musik und darstellende Kunst

Awards

zweifache "Stella" Nominierung für "Pinguin People"
Preis der freien Szene Wien für "Schutzbefohlene performen Jelineks Schutzbefohlene"
Nestroy Spezialpreis für "Schutzbefohlene …", Kollektiv "Die schweigende Mehrheit"

Film

Alma Seidler - Ein Portrait (Short documentary)
Alma Seidler (LR) Andrea Gabriel Producer: Andrea Gabriel Produktion [at]
Struwwelpeter - Eine etwas andere Gutenachtgeschichte (Short film)
Konrads Mutter (SR) Alex Katikaridis Producer: SAE Institut (Wien) [at]
Pastforward (Short film)
Freundin (SR) Xenia Bluhm Producer: Bluhm und Kucera Produktion

Television

Tom Turbo (TV series)
Valerie (SR) Sascha Bigler Producer: Tower 10 Kids TV GmbH [de] TV Channel: ORF [at]
Tom Turbo (TV series)
Valerie (SR) Rainer Hackstock Producer: Tower 10 Kids TV GmbH [de] TV Channel: ORF [at]

Theatre

Transporter oder: Maya unterwegs
Maya Sabine Wöllgens Theatre: Theater der Figur;Theater am Saumarkt; luaga&losna
Pinguin Fishing
Pinguin Michael Hofkirchner Theatre: Next Liberty im Zuge von La Strada Graz
Spurlos
Mutter Sabine Wöllgens Theatre: TIK Dornbirn; Theater am Saumarkt Feldkirch
Der Räuber Hotzenplotz
Großmutter, Unke, Fee Amaryllis Nadine Klante Theatre: Langenargener Festspiele
Proxy - Die Stellvertreterin
Proxy Leni Lust Theatre: Theater Asou, Kristallwerk Graz
Die Entschuldigung
Miriam Berger Sabine Wöllgens Theatre: Theater der Figur, Theater am Saumarkt
Pinguin People
Pinguin People Michael Hofkirchner Theatre: Dschungel Wien, Next Liberty Graz
Simon und die Zitterschrecke (Sophie Reyer)
Simon Martin Meißner Theatre: Echoraum Wien
Machtnix oder der Lauf, den die Welt nahm
Machtnix Sabine Wöllgens Theatre: Theater der Figur, Theater am Saumarkt
Wahnsinnsfrauen
Virginia Woolf Leni Lust Theatre: Kosmostheater Wien, Kleines Theater Salzburg
Unterwegs 1/2
Chiara/Alba Sabine Wöllgens Theatre: Theater d Figur,Theater am Saumarkt,Theater Kosmos
Schutzbefohlene performen Jelineks Schutzbefohlene
Chor Bernhard Dechant,Tina Leisch; Schweigende Mehrheit Theatre: Arena, Dschungel, Werk X, Schauspielhaus Wien
Pinguin People
Pinguin People Michael Hofkirchner Theatre: La Strada Festival Graz
Das kleine Ich-Bin-Ich
Ich-Bin-Ich Ursula Litschauer Theatre: Theater Asou
Wahnsinnsfrauen
Virginia Woolf Leni Lust Theatre: Theater Asou
Das hundertste Jahr
diverse Sabine Wöllgens Theatre: Theater der Figur, Theater am Saumarkt,luaga&losna
Die Geggis
Rokko, Onkel Babo Michael Hofkirchner Theatre: Theater Asou
Kommune der Wahrheit. Wirklichkeitsmaschine
Ensemble Nicolas Stemann Theatre: Wiener Festwochen im Museumsquartier
In Agonie (Galizien)
Lehrerin Martin Kusej Theatre: Wiener Festwochen im Volkstheater
Amphitryon
alle (wechselnd) Sabine Karasch Theatre: Monsun Theater Hamburg
Maria Stuart
Mortimer; Gentleman 1 Sabine Karasch Theatre: karasch ensemble
Amphitryon
alle (wechselnd) Sabine Karasch Theatre: karasch ensemble
Hamlet
Hamlet Sabine Karasch Theatre: karasch ensemble, Theater Nordhausen
Die Blume und der Baum
Blume J.Rausch, M.Birnbaumer Theatre: Theater der Figur, Theater am Saumarkt,luaga&losna
Minna von Barnhelm
Franziska Sabine Karasch Theatre: karasch ensemble
Iphigenie - Eine Trilogie der Rache
Elektra Sabine Karasch Theatre: karasch ensemble
Ich bin Polleke!
Polleke Sabine Wöllgens Theatre: Theater der Figur, Theater am Saumarkt,luaga&losna
Wir alle für immer zusammen
Polleke Sabine Wöllgens Theatre: Theater der Figur, Theater am Saumarkt,luaga&losna
Anne Frank
Anne Frank B.Unger, C.Lackner Theatre: Dschungel Wien
Talfahrt
Klara Sabine Wöllgens Theatre: Theater der Figur, Remise Bludenz
Die kleine Mo (nach Momo)
diverse Josef Krenmair Theatre: Josi`s Musiktheater
Florian - Das Glückskind (nach der Kleine Prinz)
diverse Hannes Prugger Theatre: Künstlerhaus Wien u.a.
Peter Pan
Michael Charley Raab Theatre: Raimund Theater Wien
Der Barometermacher auf der Zauberinsel
Linda Adi Straßmayr Theatre: Theaterring
Lord Arthur Saviles Verbrechen
Sybil Merton Adi Straßmayr Theatre: Theaterring
Der Traum ein Leben
Mirza/Gülnare Franz Strohmer Theatre: Theaterring

Audio

Were you there (Speaker)
Producer: Wiener Lehrer-A Capella-Chor Lesung; Konzerthaus Wien (Mozartsaal)

Other

Traiskirchen. Das Musical
Musical (Choreografin)
Martha spielen (Video installation)
Martha Michaela Schwentner Producer: Jade Enterprises, Michaela Schwentner [at]
Rotkäppchen und der hungrige Wolf
Theaterstück (Regie)
Das kalte Herz?!
Theaterstück (Regie)
Rapunzel frisch frisiert
Hörspiel (Regie)
Rapunzel frisch frisiert
Kindertheater (Regie)
Autokorrektur
Kunst | Installation (Schauspielerin)