Blaz Setnikar

Blaz Setnikar

Information

Acting age
25 - 41 years
Place of birth
Ljubljana, Slovenia/Yugoslavia
Height (cm)
180
Weight (in kg)
70
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Medium
Type/Ethnicity
Central European, Eastern European, Southern European
Stature
athletic-muscular
Cities I could work in
London, München, Berlin, Ljubljana, Sarajevo
Nationality
Slovenian
Languages
German: medium
Bosnian: fluent
English: fluent
Russian: basic
Serbian: fluent
Croatian: fluent
Slovenian: native-language
Serbo-Croatian: fluent
Dialects
Standard German: only when required
English: always (Native dialect)
Accents
Russian: only when required
Slavic: always
Instruments
Guitar: basic
Piano: medium
Sport
Rifle shooting, Soccer
Profession
Actor
Singing
Punk rock: medium
Rock/Pop: medium
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's license classes
Car class
Other licenses
Small firearm, Sport boat driving licence within under sail

Vita entries

Other Education & Training

Nancy Bishop Masterclass, Casting for actors workshop, London, UK
Challenges of Acting, a seminar, Melissa Leo; Workshop for actors and directors, Leon Lučev; Sarajevo Talents 2014
Eine Initiative in Zusammenarbeit mit Berlinale Talents
Akademie für Theater, Radio, Film und Fernsehen, Ljubljana, Slowenien
Diplom-Schauspieler

Awards

Julia Award for the role of Marko in At Dawn
Zlatolaska Award for Best Actor in Duck Hunting (short)
Student Sever Award

Film

40 days together (Short film)
Branko (SR) Borij Levski Producer: Borij Levski Casting director: Borij Levski
Konsequenzen (Drama)
Zoran (SR) Darko Stante Producer: Andraz Jeric, Jerca Jeric Distribution: Temporama Casting director: Alenka Krc
Sarajevo Songs of Woe (Drama)
The Boyfriend (SR) Fred Kelemen Distribution: Obala Art Centar
Chimney House (Short film)
The Visitor (LR) Flavio Coddou Producer: Flavio Coddou Distribution: Flavio Coddou production
A Drop in a Bucket (Documentary drama)
Jozef Smej (LR) David Sipos Producer: Jolanda Pinteric, David Sipos Distribution: Studio Siposh
Case: Osterberg (Drama)
Robert Polak (SR) Matej Nahtigal Producer: Tomi Matic, Ziva Conkas Distribution: Lignit Film, RTV Slovenia
Changing Emma (Drama)
Mark (SR) Alen Pavsar Producer: Almedia Productions Distribution: Constantin Film
Vandima (Drama)
Ernest (SR) Jasna Hribernik Producer: Zavod Moja soseska Distribution: Zavod Moja soseska
Entenjagd (Short film)
Robi (LR) Rok Bicek Producer: AGRFT Ljubljana Distribution: AGRFT Ljubljana

Television

Fluss der Liebe (TV series)
Jan Drole (SR) Nejc Levstik, Jaka Suligoj Producer: Perfo production TV Channel: POP TV
The Corpse (TV series)
Maks (SR) Luka Stigl Producer: Sebastjan Oblak TV Channel: POP TV / VOYO
Winnetou – Der Mythos lebt (TV movie)
Polnischer Arbeiter (OR) Philipp Stölzl Producer: Christian Becker, Christoph Müller TV Channel: RTL / Universum Film Casting director: Ulrike Müller, Roni Lepej
Household Scenes (TV series)
Matic Slak (LR) Nikolaj Vodosek Producer: Perfo Production TV Channel: POP TV / VOYO
Girls don't cry (TV movie)
Klemen (OR) Matevz Luzar Producer: Matevz Luzar, Jani Virk TV Channel: RTV Slovenija
The new twenties (TV series)
Emil (OR) Vojko Anzeljc Producer: Ivana Jurkovic, Tomaz Taskar TV Channel: RTV Slovenija
Die ungeschossene Kugel (TV movie)
Kladu (SR) Jure Pervanje Producer: Janez Pirc TV Channel: RTV Slovenija
The Corridor (TV movie)
Security guard (OR) Marko Nabersnik Producer: RTV Slovenija TV Channel: RTV Slovenija

Theatre

Henrik Ibsen's Ghosts (Drama)
Oswald Alving (LR) Igor Vuk Torbica Theatre: PGK Kranj
Ferdinand von Schirach's Terror (Drama)
Lauterbach (SR) Eduard Miller Theatre: PGK Kranj
Ein Fest für Boris (Drama)
Ludwig Viktror (SR) Snezana Trisic Theatre: PGK Kranj, MGP Ptuj
Dr. Preseren (Drama)
France Preseren (LR) Neda Bric Theatre: PGK Kranj
Bereaved Family (Drama)
Dr. Petrovic (SR) Igor Vuk Torbica Theatre: PGK Kranj, SLG Celje
Helver's Night (Drama)
Helver (LR) Alen Jelen Theatre: PGK Kranj
Our Class (Drama)
Rysiek (LR) Nina Rajic Kranjac Theatre: PGK Kranj, MGP Ptuj
At Dawn (Drama)
Marko (LR) Ziga Divjak Theatre: PGK Kranj
Songs of the living dead (Drama)
The Patient (SR) Matjaz Zupancic Theatre: PGK Kranj, SLG Celje
Who made Videk's Shirt (Other)
Videk (LR) Katja Pegan Theatre: PGK Kranj
The Bedbug (Drama)
Rudi (SR) Jernej Lorenci Theatre: PGK Kranj
Butnskala (Drama)
Hatchet (SR) Vito Taufer Theatre: Mladinsko Theatre Ljubljana, PGK Kranj
Figurae Veneris Historiae (Drama)
The Student (SR) Aleksandar Popovski Theatre: Slovene National Theatre Ljubljana
The Fair Vida (Drama)
Poljanec (LR) Miha Nemec Theatre: SSG Trieste, Slovene National Theatre Nova Gorica, PGK Kranj
Einige Nachrichten an das All (Drama)
Heinrich von Kleist (SR) Sebastijan Horvat Theatre: Slovene National Theatre Ljubljana
Carnal (Drama)
Tristan (LR) Sebastian Palka Theatre: Tristan Bates Theatre London Casting director: Carlos Mapano
Homer's Iliad (Drama)
Patroclus (SR) Jernej Lorenci Theatre: Slovene National Theatre, MGL Theatre, Cankar's Hall
Our own (Drama)
George Gibbs (LR) Matjaz Zupancic Theatre: SLG Celje
The Playboy of the Western World (Drama)
Christy Mahon (LR) Janez Pipan Theatre: SLG Celje
Neil Simon's Rumors (Drama)
Glenn Cooperec (LR) Jaka Andrej Vojevec Theatre: SLG Celje
Toast (Drama)
Peter (LR) Jernej Kobal Theatre: SLG Celje
We Are Coming (Other)
Leading role Jasa Koceli Theatre: Glej Theatre Ljubljana
Pippi Longstocking (Other)
Tommy (SR) Andjelka Nikolic Theatre: SLG Celje
Bertolt Brecht's Mr. Puntila and his man Matti (Drama)
The Lawyer (SR) Nebojsa Bradic Theatre: SLG Celje
J.P. Sartre's The Flies (Drama)
Orestes (LR) Janez Pipan Theatre: SLG Celje
The Pitmen Painters (Drama)
Young Lad (SR) Samo M. Strelec Theatre: SLG Celje
Emperor's New Clothes (Other)
Emperor (LR) Boris Kobal Theatre: SLG Celje
Annaluise and Anton (Other)
Anton (LR) Jaka Andrej Vojevec Theatre: SLG Celje
Antigone (Drama)
Sentry (SR) Andjelka Nikolic Theatre: SLG Celje
My Romantic History (Drama)
Calvin Kennedy (SR) Andrej Jus Theatre: SLG Celje
Death of a Salesman (Drama)
Stanley (SR) Janez Pipan Theatre: SLG Celje
Samuel Becket's Endgame (Drama)
Clov (LR) Nina Eva Lampic Theatre: Glej Theatre Ljubljana, AGRFT
A journey to Rome (Caravaggio) (Drama)
Ranuccio Tomassoni (SR) Sebastijan Horvat Theatre: Slovene National Theatre Maribor
The Bondsmen (Drama)
Hvastja (SR) Matjaz Berger Theatre: APT Novo Mesto, PGK Kranj
The Oresteia (Drama)
Other roles Jernej Lorenci Theatre: Slovene National Theatre Ljubljana
Antigone (Drama)
Other roles Renata Vidic Theatre: Slovene National Theatre Ljubljana, AGRFT

Audio

Helver's Night (Audio drama)
Helver (LR) Alen Jelen Audio: Radiotelevision Slowenien
Rio 2 (Dubbing)
Roberto (SR) Jernej Kuntner Audio: Blitz film & video distribution d.o.o.
Turbo (Dubbing)
Tito (SR) Jernej Kuntner Audio: Blitz film & video distribution d.o.o.

Other

Reduced Circumstances Showcase, Leicester Square Theatre, London (Workshop production)

Commercial

McDonalds - Finland (Commercial)
Produced by Arkadena d.o.o., Slowenien
SKB bank - Societe Generale Group (Commercial)
Slowenien
Mobitel - Leidenschaft für das Geschäft (Commercial)
Production Pristop d.o.o., Slowenien