Bogdan Farcas

Bogdan Farcas

Contact Bogdan Farcas?
AVANTI Productions & Management
Veronica Lazar
+44 7999 193311
avantiproductions@live.co.uk

Information

Acting age
25 - 55 years
Year of birth
1980 (41 years)
Place of birth
Romania
Height (cm)
193
Weight (in kg)
85
Eye color
green brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Medium
Stature
athletic / training
Place of residence
Romania
Housing options
anywhere
Nationality
Romanian
Languages
English: fluent
Romanian: native-language
French: basic
Sport
Horse riding, Swim
Profession
Actor
Pitch
Bass
Driver's license classes
Car class, Motorcycle class

Vita entries

Primary professional training

2002
Caragiale Academy of Theatrical Arts and Cinematography

Awards

Quarrels at Chioggia (nominated) (Theatre recording)
Nominated for " Best Actor in a Leading Role" at UNITER
Impreuna (Short film)
Best Film award at CineMAiubit Festival
Unidentified (Cinema film)
Special Jury Award (Best Actor) at Warsaw International Film Festival

Film

Impreuna (Short film)
Tatal (LR) Alma Buhagiar Best Film award at CineMAiubit Festival
Miracol (Cinema film)
Florin Iespas (OR) Bogdan George Apetri Casting director: Catalin Dordea
Sabina - Tortured for Christ, the Nazi Years (Ambient movie)
Corneliu Zelea Codreanu (SR) John Grooters
J'irai mourir dans les Carpates (Cinema film)
Le mendiant (OR) Antoine de Maximy
Malmkrog (Cinema film)
Husar 2 (OR) Cristi Puiu
Unidentified (Cinema film)
Florin Iespas (LR) George Bogdan Apetri Producer: Fantascope Casting director: Catalin Dordea Best actor at Warsaw International Film Festival
Backdraft 2 (Moodfilm)
Albert (OR) Gonzalo López-Gallego
The Hard Way (Moodfilm)
Flanagan (OR) Keoni Waxman
The Cleansing Hour (Moodfilm)
Julio (OR) Damien LeVeck
Cartels (Cinema film)
Swat Commander (OR) Keoni Waxman
A Good Man (Moodfilm)
Aleksey (OR) Keoni Waxman
The Keeping Room (Moodfilm)
Nathaniel (SR) Daniel Barber
Kyra Kyralina (Moodfilm)
Pub Customer (OR) Dan Pita Producer: Castel Film Romania
La Pomana
Petronel (LR) Camelia Popa
Walking with the Enemy (Cinema film)
Arrow Cross #2 (OR) Mark Schmidt
Domnisoara Christina (Moodfilm)
Peasant 1 (OR) Alexandru Maftei
The Necessary Death Of Charlie Countryman (Cinema film)
Hostel Owner (SR) Fredrik Bond Producer: Media Pro Pictures Casting director: Domnica Carciumaru
6 Bullets (Moodfilm)
Acid Face Thug (OR) Ernie Barbarash
One In The Chamber (Moodfilm)
Andrew (OR) William Kaufman
Portretul luptatorului la tinerete
Partizan Constantin Popescu Producer: Constantin Popescu
Against the Dark (Moodfilm)
Tall Zombie (OR) Richard Crudo
Raptor Island 2 (Moodfilm)
Petrowich (OR) Gary Jones
The Half Life of Timofey Berezin (Cinema film)
Starkov’s Bouncer (OR) Scott Z. Burns
The Detonator (Moodfilm)
CIA Agent (OR) Po-Chih-Leong
7 Seconds (Moodfilm)
Pro 1 (SR) Simon Fellows

Television

Vlad (TV series)
Expert legist (SR) Jesús del Cerro
Las Fierbinti (TV movie (series))
Nelutu (SR) Dragos Buliga
Regina (TV movie (series))
Antonio (SR) Iura Luncasu Producer: Pro TV TV Channel: Pro TV Casting director: Domnica Carciumaru

Theatre

The Anniversary
Adrian (LR) Vlad Trifas Producer: “George Ciprian” Theatre, Buzau Theatre: “George Ciprian” Theatre, Buzau
Quarrels at Chioggia
Titta Nane (LR) Vlad Trifas Producer: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti Theatre: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti Nominated for " Best Actor in a Leading Role" at UNITER
Crime and Punishment
Raskolnikov ; Porfiri Petrovici (LR) Dumitru Acris Producer: “Tony Bulandra” Theatre, Targoviste Theatre: “Tony Bulandra” Theatre, Targoviste
Mariage
Kocikariov (SR) Alexandru Mazgareanu Producer: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti Theatre: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti
The Crucible
Ezekiel Cheever (SR) Vlad Cristache Producer: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti Theatre: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti
The Slipped Disc
Hufschmit (LR) Dorin Boca Producer: The Comedy Theatre, Bucharest Theatre: The Comedy Theatre, Bucharest
Wild Honey
Osip (SR) Aleksandar Ivanovski Producer: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti Theatre: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti
Piatra din casa
Caminarul Grigori Palciu (SR) Alexandru Dabija Producer: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti Theatre: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti
The Night Alive
Tommy (LR) Cristi Juncu Producer: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti Theatre: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti
The Wedding of Figaro
The Count Almaviva (LR) Mc Ranin Producer: “Tony Bulandra” Theatre, Targoviste Theatre: “Tony Bulandra” Theatre, Targoviste
Hysterical Blindness
Bobby (SR) Cristi Juncu Producer: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti Theatre: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti
The War Has Not Yet Started
The Culprit, The Husband Bobi Pricop Producer: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti Theatre: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti
L’Avare
The first bodyguard (SR) Cristi Juncu Producer: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti Theatre: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti
Word No. 6
Ivan Dmitrici (LR) Dumitru Acris Producer: “Tony Bulandra” Theatre, Targoviste Theatre: “Tony Bulandra” Theatre, Targoviste
Three Sisters
Alexander Ignatievici Versinin (SR) Aleksandar Ivanovski Producer: “Tony Bulandra” Theatre, Targoviste Theatre: “Tony Bulandra” Theatre, Targoviste
Blind Spot
The Clerk (SR) Radu Afrim Producer: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti Theatre: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti
Steaua fara nume
Grieg (SR) Cristi Nedea Producer: “Tony Bulandra” Theatre, Targoviste Theatre: “Tony Bulandra” Theatre, Targoviste
Richard III
Brackenbury, Catesby (SR) Di Trevis Producer: “Tony Bulandra” Theatre, Targoviste Theatre: “Tony Bulandra” Theatre, Targoviste
Before Breakfast
The Man (LR) Alexandra Popescu Producer: Bulandra Theatre, Bucharest Theatre: Bulandra Theatre, Bucharest
The Suicide
Aristarh Dominikovici Grand – Scoubique (SR) Gelu Colceag Producer: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti Theatre: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti
Hamlet
Hamlet (LR) Kemal Basar Producer: “Tony Bulandra” Theatre, Targoviste Theatre: “Tony Bulandra” Theatre, Targoviste
Omul care a vazut moartea
The Hobo (LR) Cristi Juncu Producer: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti Theatre: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti
What girls want
Jesus (SR) Dragos Campan Producer: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti Theatre: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti
Ladybird
Slavik (SR) Theodor Cristian Popescu Producer: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti Theatre: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti
Năpasta
Gheorghe (SR) Cristi Juncu Producer: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti Theatre: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti
Uncle Vanya
Uncle Vanya (LR) Sorin Militaru Producer: “Tony Bulandra” Theatre, Targoviste Theatre: “Tony Bulandra” Theatre, Targoviste
Helter Skelter
Jimmy (SR) Cristi Juncu Producer: “Tony Bulandra” Theatre, Targoviste Theatre: “Tony Bulandra” Theatre, Targoviste
The Cripple of Inishmaan
Bartley McCormic (SR) Cristi Juncu Producer: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti Theatre: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti
True West
Austin (LR) Dragos Campan Producer: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti Theatre: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti
The Tempest
Trinculo (SR) Cristi Juncu Producer: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti Theatre: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti
The Price of Love
Andrei Andreevici Niunin (SR) Alexandru Dabija Producer: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti Theatre: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti
The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Ray Dooley (SR) Andreea Vulpe Producer: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti Theatre: “Toma Caragiu” Theatre, Ploiesti
Omul cu o sigura aripa
Omul cu o sigura aripa (LR) Ovidiu Caita Producer: Targu-Mures National Theatre Theatre: Targu-Mures National Theatre
Vassa Jeleznova
Oneghin (SR) Radu Olareanu Producer: Targu-Mures National Theatre Theatre: Targu-Mures National Theatre
Caught in the Net
Gavin Smith (SR) Cristian Ioan Producer: Targu-Mures National Theatre Theatre: Targu-Mures National Theatre
Nora
Helmer (LR) Sorin Militaru Producer: Targu-Mures National Theatre Theatre: Targu-Mures National Theatre
Manole or the Gift of Love
Gaman (SR) Cristian Ioan Producer: Targu-Mures National Theatre Theatre: Targu-Mures National Theatre
Kamikaze
Radu (LR) Alina Nelega
The Seagull
Medvedenko (SR) Elemer Kinckes Producer: Targu-Mures National Theatre Theatre: Targu-Mures National Theatre
The Mariage of Figaro
The Count Almaviva (LR) Renata Scant Producer: Targu-Mures National Theatre Theatre: Targu-Mures National Theatre
D’ale carnavalului
Iordache (SR) Grigore Gonta Producer: Targu-Mures National Theatre Theatre: Targu-Mures National Theatre
O scrisoare pierduta
Iordache Branzovenescu (SR) Razvan Dinca Producer: Targu-Mures National Theatre Theatre: Targu-Mures National Theatre
The Swashbuckling Soldier
The Swashbuckling Soldier (LR) Sergiu Tudose
The Importance of Being Earnest
Algernon Montcrieff (LR) Cristina Craciun

Commercial

Hornbach (Commercial)
Biziday (Commercial)
Bucegi Beer (Commercial)
Rompetrol (Commercial)
ONO (Commercial)
Cosmote (Commercial)
Depanero (Commercial)
Bergenbier (Commercial)
Timisoreana Beer (Commercial)
Elite (Commercial)
HVB Bank – Germany (Commercial)
Scandia Sibiu (Commercial)
Yes TV - Israel (Commercial)