Carsten Clemens

Carsten Clemens

Actors Family Management
Sabine Rassau
+49 30 978 66712
mail@actorsfamily.de

Information

Acting age
35 - 49 years
Place of birth
Hamburg
Height (cm)
183
Weight (in kg)
85
Eye color
blue green
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Short
Stature
athletic / training
Place of residence
Berlin
Housing options
London, Munich, New York
Nationality
German
Languages
German: native-language
English: native-language
Spanish: fluent
French: fluent
Italian: medium
Dialects
Standard German: always (Native dialect)
Bühnendeutsch: always
Instruments
Piano: medium
Sport
Alpine skiing, Athletics, Badminton, Basketball, Bouldering, Boxing, Climb, Fencing (stage), Fitness, Horse riding, Marathon, Mountain hiking, Sailing, Snowboard, Soccer, Squash, Swim, Tennis, Western riding, Yoga
Dance
Contemporary dance: professional
Profession
Actor
Singing
Chanson: medium
Pitch
Bass-baritone
Driver's license classes
Car class
Other licenses
Sports coastal shippers certificate under sail (up to 12 SM)

Vita entries

Primary professional training

2004
Hochschule für Musik und Theater Rostock

Other Education & Training

Ivana Chubbock
International Master Class
Lenard Petit
International Master Class
Frank Betzelt
Filmschauspiel

Awards

La Petite Folie
Best Comedy Short (Short Film Festival Berlin, Germany)
Corona (Viral) Monologues (nominated)
Best Ensemble & Best Experimental Film (Los Angeles Film Festival, USA)
Paint the Dragons' Eyes
Best UK Short (Love Story Film Festival, London)
Spin State
Remi Award (Houston International Film Festival)
La Petite Folie
Best Film Noir (International Film Festival Anaheim, California)
La Petite Folie
Best Comedy Short (Vancouver Independent Film Festival)
La Petite Folie (nominated)
Best Actor (International Film Festival Asti, Italy)
La Petite Folie
Best British Short (Monochrome Film Festival)
La Petite Folie (nominated)
Best Actor (International Film Festival Warsaw, Poland))
La Petite Folie (nominated)
Best Comedy Short (International Film Festival Burbank, USA)
90 Grad Nord (nominated)
European Film Award
Silent Night
Gabriel Award (USA)
Victor oder die Kinder an der Macht
Max-Reinhart-Preis (Theatertreffen)

Film

Corona Monologues (Feature film)
Carsten (SR) Ivana Chubbuck Producer: Claire Chubbuck Distribution: USA
Spin State (Feature film)
Hans Wetzlar (LR) Ross Wilson Producer: React Films Distribution: UK
Paint the Dragons Eyes (Short film)
Albanian Dad (SR) James Lucas Producer: HWY Productions Distribution: UK/USA
Not A Good Man (Short film)
Georg Steinweg (LR) Carsten Clemens Producer: Twisted Cedar Films Distribution: USA
The Future Your Past (Drama)
Claus (LR) Tom Boxton Producer: BBC Distribution: UK
La Petite Folie (Short film)
Vittorio (LR) Massimo Zannoni Producer: LFS Distribution: UK/ITALY
90 Grad Nord (Short film)
Karl (LR) Detsky Graffam Producer: K17 Films Nominated for European Film Award
Nature Inside Of Me (Teaser (film concept))
The Forester (LR) Carsten Clemens Producer: Twisted Cedar Films Distribution: Israel / Norway / Germany
The Beat Down (Short film)
Leading role Moez Solis Producer: Damian John Harper Distribution: USA
Trabanten (Feature film)
Herr Staske (SR) Michaela Wennert Producer: zischlermann filmproduktion
Silent Night (Feature film)
Joseph Mohr (LR) Christian Vuissa Producer: Mirror Films Distribution: USA Casting director: Hanna Hansen
Die Vier (Short film)
Micha (LR) Paula Redlefsen Producer: Redlefsen Produktion
Sovia (Feature film)
Henning Schmidt (LR) diverse Producer: Cmate Entertainment
Marathon (Short film)
Daniel (LR) Christavao Reis Producer: DFFB Berlin

Television

Die Heiland - Wir sind Anwalt
Bernd Brandtner (SR) Oliver Schmitz Producer: OLGA FILM TV Channel: ARD Casting director: C. Siebenrock
Love Kills (Teaser (series concept))
Jesper Lack (LR) Miriam Dehne Producer: TFS - The Fiction Syndicate TV Channel: Streaming Casting director: André Ramoth
AWZ (Series)
Veit Hartmann (LR) diverse Producer: UFA TV Channel: RTL Casting director: C. Siebenrock
Hauptstadtrevier (Series)
Sergej Raihmann (LR) diverse Producer: Askania Media TV Channel: ARD Casting director: Silke Klug-Bader
Hallo Robbie (Series)
Dr. Brandt (SR) Monika Zinnenberg Producer: Phoenix Film TV Channel: ZDF Casting director: Ingrid Cuenca

Theatre

UNE MYSTIFICATION / Les satyres sont morts (Opera)
Claude Debussy (LR) Glen Sheppard Producer: Fritz Polzer Theatre: Wohnung 38 Neukölln
Mauern Down (Drama)
Mark (LR) Martin Stiefermann Producer: Ballhaus Ost Berlin / Transeuropa Festival
Heymweh (Drama)
Georg Heym (LR) Theatre: Theater unterm Dach / Ballhaus Ost / Schaubühne Leipzig / Festival Begehungen Chemnitz / Thalia Hamburg
Prinzessinnendramen (Drama)
Prinz Charming (LR) Stephan Kasimir Theatre: WALK Tanztheater Feldkirch@Poolbarfestival
Der cubanische Hund (Drama)
Gregorio (LR) Christina Lord Theatre: Volksbühne Berlin
Oddeesee (Choreography)
Claus (LR) Buckels & Clemens Producer: LOFT Leipzig Theatre: LOFT Leipzig / Chemnitz / Pumpwerk Berlin
Buddenbrooks (Drama)
Thomas Buddenbrook (LR) Ulrich Wiggers Theatre: Grenzlandtheater Aachen
Fragments (Choreography)
Carsten (LR) Tomi Paasonen u.a. Producer: DOCK11 Berlin Theatre: DOCK11 Berlin
Die Räuber (Drama)
Karl (LR) Marcus Coenen Theatre: Landestheater Eisenach
Butterflies (Choreography)
Emilio (LR) Roderigo Gonzales Producer: Tanzhaus NRW Theatre: Tanzhaus NRW
EVIL (Drama)
Pierre (LR) Laurent Gröflin Producer: Festival Basel Theatre: Festival Basel
X Berliner Wohungen (Drama)
diverse (LR) diverse Theatre: HAU Berlin
Pinocchio, Othello, Amphytrion, Herr der Diebe, etc. (Drama)
Diverse Hauptrollen im Fest-Engagement (LR) Samuel Weiss, etc. Theatre: Oldenburgisches Staatstheater
Swinging St. Pauli (Operetta)
Ludwig (LR) Johanna Schall Theatre: Volkstheater Rostock
HeinerMüllerGermania (Drama)
Diverse (LR) Theatre: Volkstheater Rostock