Chris Arend

Chris Arend

Agentur International Actors
+49 30 285 06140
info@international-actors.de

Information

Acting age
45 - 59 years
Place of birth
Offenbach am Maun
Height (cm)
171
Weight (in kg)
74
Eye color
blue gray
Hair length
Bald head
Stature
normal
Place of residence
Berlin
Cities I could work in
Frankfurt am Main, Hamburg, London, Toronto, Offenbach A.m., Berlin
Nationality
German
Languages
German: native-language
English: native-language
Dialects
Hessian
New York accent: only when required
Canadian-English: only when required
Bühnendeutsch: only when required
Accents
English: only when required
American: only when required
Sport
Badminton, Billiards, Bowling, Stage combat, Golf, Martial Arts, Karate, Horse riding, Squash, Tennis, Table tennis, Volleyball, Vaulting, Hiking
Dance
Pop: medium
Disco: medium
Concert dance: medium
Profession
Action / Martial arts actor, Comedian, Facilitator, Actor, Dubbing actor
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's license classes
Mopeds up to 50 cc & 45 km / h, Truck class, Motorcycle class, Car class
Other licenses
Sailing surfing licence

Vita entries

Primary professional training

1985
Lee Strasberg (Los Angeles/New York)

Other Education & Training

Rolf Niehus, Prof. Irene Laett, Hamburg
Glenn Cannon, University of Hawaii
The Lee Strasberg Theatre & Film Institute New York N.Y.

Awards

Deutsche Gewinner des Jugendkarlspreises für “Points of you”
Gemini Award für „Storming Juno“ (Canada)

Film

PRIMA OPERA DI MISERICORDIA (Other)
Priester Antonius (OR) Flavio Rigamonti Producer: Europa im Film, Deutsche Filmakademie Distribution: Auswertiges Amt
GEMISCHTE GEFÜHLE
HANNES (LR) MARINA GHERSINISH Distribution: FESTIVALS
Ein Engel für Julia
durchgehende Hauptrolle Engel Gabriel Oliver Kyr Producer: KW1 Filmproduktion
Wannabe Millionaire
HR Tony Rusanna Danielian Producer: Met Film Production London/ Berlin
Geheime Melodie
HR Johann Lars Ostmann Producer: HFF Konrad Wolf, David Nienhold
Deadlock
Benjamin Teske Dr. Feibe Producer: Kurzfilm
CSM Lüneburg
Hauptrolle Manager Vivien Pieper
Roulette
Hannes Rach Julian Schöneich Producer: Film Fatal
The Internet of Things. Architecture
Hauptrolle Querdenker Oliver Kyr Producer: cinemadirekt
Der ewige Mann
Hauptrolle Ludewig Marleen Hundt Producer: Lichterloh Produktion
Sein Wille geschehe
Hauptrolle Jacques Breouer Lars Reinert Producer: Hochschule Ostwestfalen Lippe
Dewezet Hameln
Hauptrolle Bernd Sabine Maier
Der Bus
Hauptrolle Kriegskameramann Kareem Ibrahim
Meeting of Evil Enemies
Hauptrolle Mr. Fritz Herzog Paris Roger Producer: Paris Roger Produktion

Television

COUNTERPART (Feature film)
PHD Martin Prime (SR) Charlotte Brändström TV Channel: STARZ
STUNDE DES BÖSEN - DETOUR
ATZE (SR) NINA VUKOVIC TV Channel: ZDF
SOKO Wismar
Rolle: Ole Schäfer Regie: Kerstin Ahlrichs TV Channel: ZDF
Uferlos!
Dr. Ernst Sielaff Rainer Kaufmann Producer: UFA Fernsehproduktion TV Channel: ZDF
Inventions That Shook the World (Folge 1-10)
durchgehende Hauptrolle Igor Sikorsky David Welder Producer: Proper Television Inc. TV Channel: Discovery Channel
Dialogbereit
Hauptrolle Erich Riedmüller Oliver Kyr Producer: KW1 Filmproduktion
Storming Juno
Hauptrolle German Officer Tim Wolochatiuk Producer: E1 Entertainment, Windup Filmworks Inc. TV Channel: History Channel
Großstadtrevier
Sprengmeister Jürgen Roland Producer: Studio Hamburg TV Channel: ARD
Liebesgeschichten - Zwei Karten für die Oper
Hauptrolle Bankkaufmann Alexander von Eschwege Producer: Taunus Film TV Channel: ARD
Liebesgeschichten
Page Rudi (SR) Dieter Kehler Producer: Taunus Film TV Channel: ARD

Theatre

The World of Suzie Wong
Kapitän (SR) Glenn Cannon

Other

Gravedigger
Hauptrolle Marionettenspieler Carlo Oppermann
Horsepower
Hauptrolle Chairman / Vorstand Johannes Laidler
The Book of Raschid
Herr Kamper Anton Töws
Points of you
Hauptrolle Mr. Kreusch Felix Koch
Kleingartenkrieg
Hauptrolle Eindringling Malte Jensen