Christian Freund

Christian Freund

Information

Acting age
25 - 36 years
Year of birth
1990 (30 years)
Height (cm)
185
Weight (in kg)
84
Eye color
light Blue
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Medium
Type/Ethnicity
Central European, Eastern European
Stature
athletic / training
Place of residence
Bremen
Cities I could work in
Berlin, München, Köln, Hamburg, Bochum, Bremen, Dortmund, Dresden, Düsseldorf, Essen, Leipzig
Nationality
German
Languages
German: native-language
English: native-language
Dialects
Ruhr area (Native dialect)
Instruments
Organ: professional
Guitar: professional
Piano: professional
Saxophone: basic
Keyboard/Synthesizer: professional
Sport
Acrobatics, Badminton, Floor Exercise, Bouldering, Fencing (stage), Soccer, Handball, Athletics, Swim, Tai chi, Tennis, Volleyball, Long jump, Wing chun
Dance
Jazz Dance: basic
Mime: medium
Modern Dance: basic
Contemporary dance: basic
Profession
Actor
Singing
Folk: medium
Chanson: professional
Musical: medium
Rock/Pop: professional
Classic: professional
Choir: professional
Pitch
Bass-baritone

Vita entries

Primary professional training

2017
Hochschule für Musik und Theater "Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy" Leipzig

Other Education & Training

Hochschule für Musik und Theater Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Leipzig
M.A.
Ruhr-Universität Bochum
M.A. Germanistik (Neuere Deutsche Literatur/Linguistik)

Awards

Jugendjury-Preis beim NRW-Theatertreffen für "Der Theatermacher"
Einladung zum NRW-Theatertreffen mit "Der Theatermacher"
Einladung zum Theatertreffen der Berliner Festspiele mit "Das Internat"
Einladung zum Prager Theaterfestival mit "Hell/ein Augenblick"
Nominierung für den Nestroy-Preis "beste Aufführung im deutschsprachigen Raum" für "Das Internat"
Hauptpreis beim Straigt 8 Festival in London mit "Threshold", Einladung nach Cannes
Einladung zum Theatertreffen der Berliner Festspiele mit "Die Borderline Prozession"
Hauptpreis des Istrapolitana Festivals Bratislava für "Michael Kohlhaas"
Einladung zum sächsischen Theatertreffen mit "Nathan der Weise"
Hauptpreis IDEALE Kurzfilmfestival
Nominierung als "bester Schauspieler" beim 2880 Filmfestival Leverkusen

Film

Threshold (Short film)
Er [HR] (LR) Philipp Peißen Producer: MusikAuge GbR
Ich geh mit meiner Laterne (Wettbewerbsbeitrag: 2880 Grand Prix) (Short film)
Cowboy (LR) Philipp Peißen Producer: MusikAuge GbR
Der Film Film (Wettbewerbsbeitrag: 2880 Grand Prix du Film) (Short film)
Christian (LR) Philipp Peißen Producer: MusikAuge GbR

Television

Tatort - Déjà-vu (TV movie (series))
Journalist Dustin Loose Producer: W&B Television GmbH & Co. KG TV Channel: ARD [de], MDR [de]

Theatre

DIE KASSIERER und die Drei von der Punkstelle
Gildo, Jesus Thorsten Bihegue, Andreas Beck Theatre: Schauspielhaus Dortmund
Warten auf Godot
Lucky Marcus Lobbes Theatre: Schauspielhaus Dortmund
Das House - Reinventing the Real
diverse Roman Senkl, Nils Corte, Max Schweder Theatre: Schauspielhaus Dortmund
Düsterer Spatz am Meer / Hybrid (Amerika)
Yves Armin Petras Theatre: Theater Bremen
Woyzeck
Tambourmajor Klaus Schumacher Theatre: Theater Bremen
Play:Möwe - Abriss einer Reise
Treplew Kay Voges Theatre: Schauspielhaus Dortmund
Dämonen
Kirillow, Gaganow Sascha Hawemann Theatre: Schauspielhaus Dortmund
Das Reich der Tiere
Peter/Löwe Thorsten Bihegue Theatre: Schauspielhaus Dortmund
Hedda Gabler
Eilert Lövborg Jan Friedrich Theatre: Schauspielhaus Dortmund
Unsere Herzkammer
diverse Rainald Grebe Theatre: Schauspielhaus Dortmund
Im Studio hört dich niemand schreien
Rock Hammond Jörg Buttgereit Theatre: Schauspielhaus Dortmund
SpielBar
Spieler Peter Sányo u.a. Theatre: Schauspielhaus Dortmund
Der Theatermacher
Ferruchio Kay Voges Theatre: Schauspielhaus Dortmund
Im Irrgarten des Wissens
diverse Thorleifur Örn Arnasson Theatre: Schauspielhaus Dortmund
Tartuffe
Damis Gordon Kämmerer Theatre: Schauspielhaus Dortmund
Das Internat
Ensemble Ersan Mondtag Theatre: Schauspielhaus Dortmund
DIE SHOW
Jesus Kay Voges Theatre: Schauspielhaus Dortmund
Hell/ein Augenblick
Ensemble Kay Voges Theatre: Schauspielhaus Dortmund
Ich, Europa
Monolog von Anis Hamdoun Marcus Lobbes Theatre: Schauspielhaus Dortmund
Memory Alpha
Sebastian Grünfeld Ed. Hauswirth Theatre: Schauspielhaus Dortmund
Die Borderline Prozession
Ensemble Kay Voges Theatre: Schauspielhaus Dortmund
Die Vernichtung
4. Spieler (alle Nebenfiguren) Alexander Olbrich Theatre: Folkwang UdK
Die Wiedervereinigung der beiden Koreas
Lehrer u.a. Paolo Magelli Theatre: Schauspielhaus Dortmund
Übergewicht, unwichtig, Unform
Fotzi Johannes Lepper Theatre: Schauspielhaus Dortmund
Furcht und Elend der Gegenwart
Erzähler Alexander Kerlin Theatre: Schauspielhaus Dortmund
Den Fahrstuhl im Brandfall nicht benutzen
Regie Christian Freund, Marius Arendt Theatre: Staatsschauspiel Dresden
Wut
Ensemble Christian von Borries Theatre: Staatsschauspiel Dresden
Meine fremde Stadt
Pat Michael McCrae, Romy Weyrauch Theatre: Theater Junge Generation Dresden
RALF
Willie Tanner Sapir Heller Theatre: Staatsschauspiel Dresden
Michael Kohlhaas
Junker Wenzel von Tronka, Kohlhaas Philipp Lux Theatre: Staatsschauspiel Dresden
Christmas Carol
Ebeneezer Scrooge (jung) Holk Freytag Theatre: Staatsschauspiel Dresden
Nathan der Weise
Al Hafi Wolfgang Engel Theatre: Staatsschauspiel Dresden
Hamlet
Güldenstern Roger Vontobel Theatre: Staatsschauspiel Dresden
Amerika
Herr Polunder Wolfgang Engel Theatre: Staatsschauspiel Dresden
Der Bau
Ensemble Matthias Reichwald Theatre: Staatsschauspiel Dresden
Hair
Nick, Army Sergeant Jan Jochymski Theatre: HMT Leipzig Sommertheater
Schneefuß
Liliom Armin Peterka Theatre: LOFFT Leipzig
Mein Rivale der Tod
Tod Ariane Kareev Theatre: BAT | Hochschule für Schauspielkunst "Ernst Busch"
Trainspotting
Sick Boy Michael Schlothane Theatre: Rottstr. 5 Theater
Das Bildnis des Dorian Gray
James Vane Oliver Paolo Thomas Theatre: Rottstr. 5 Theater
Krankheit der Jugend
Freder Ariane Kareev Theatre: Rottstr. 5 Theater
Angriffe auf Anne
Ensemble Thorsten Sperzel Theatre: Theater Kohlenpott
Super Impürator World
Pac Man, Guybrush Treepwood, Raiden Christian Freund, Dominik Hertrich Theatre: Theater Phalanx
Frau Hegnauer kommt
Thomas Thorsten Sperzel Theatre: Theater der Gezeiten Bochum
Helges Leben
Karl Tapir Marie Köhler Theatre: Theater Kohlenpott
Wie lange noch und warum eigentlich
Ensemble Christian Freund, Milan Gather, Anna Klimovitskaya Theatre: Schauspielhaus Bochum
Krankheit der Jugend
Petrell Karin Freymeyer Theatre: MZ Bochum
Meister und Magarita
Bezdomji Elena Resch Theatre: MZ Bochum
Gorki Revue
Maxim Gorki Elena Resch Theatre: MZ Bochum
Das Genie und die Göttin
John Rivers/Henry Martens Daniel Pascal Zorn Theatre: MZ Bochum
James Bond - der blutige Fart Gottes
Baron Vitruv Dominik Hertrich, Christian Freund Theatre: Theater Phalanx
Der Drache
Kater Elena Resch Theatre: MZ Bochum
Bluthochzeit
Leonardo Frank Hörner Theatre: Theater Kohlenpott
The A-Team Begins
Face Dominik Hertrich Theatre: Theater Phalanx
Mein junges idiotisches Herz
Gerd Münzer Christoph Todt Theatre: Theater Kohlenpott
Vor der Sintflut
Haon Christoph Todt Theatre: Theater Kohlenpott
He-Man
He-Man Dominik Hertrich Theatre: Theater Phalanx

Other

Tracked (Educational production)
Alex (SR) Beatrice Aliné Fischer Producer: FH Fachhochschule Dortmund [de]