Christian Holzmann

Christian Holzmann

Contact Christian Holzmann? Contact

Information

Acting age
45 - 55 years
Year of birth
1965 (55 years)
Place of birth
Spittal a.d. Drau
Height (cm)
179
Weight (in kg)
72
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Short
Type/Ethnicity
Central European
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Wien
Cities I could work in
Wien, Salzburg, Graz, Linz, Klagenfurt, Berlin, Mannheim, München, Köln, Hamburg
Nationality
Austrian
Languages
German: native-language
English: fluent
Dialects
Styrian: only when required
Viennese: only when required
Carinthian: only when required (Native dialect)
Bühnendeutsch: only when required
Accents
Austrian: always
Instruments
Bass guitar: basic
Profession
Actor
Pitch
Bass
Driver's license classes
Motorcycle class, Car class

Vita entries

Other Education & Training

SourceTuning Workshop "Boost Your Character Online" (Jens Roth)
SourceTuning Workshop "Acting Unlimited" (Care 4 Actors, Leila Müller)
SourceTuning Open Class (Care 4 Actors, Leila Müller)
Workshop Chubbuck & Choices (Tim Garde)
Meisner Workshop - Independent Activities (Steven Ditmyer)
Casting Training (Eva Roth)
Lecture "Coaching a la Garde" (Tim Garde)
Fighting for Film & Stage (Markus Weilguny, Filmschool Vienna)
Casting Training (Nicole Schmied)
DIY Selfmarketing (Eva Math, Filmschool Vienna)
Filmschool Vienna
Meisner Workshop - Foundation of Meisner Technique (Steven Ditmyer)
Casting Training (Rita Waszilovics, DieWerkstatt)
Schauspiellabor Wien
Acting on Camera Workshop (Jerry Coyle)
Schauspielschule Wien

Awards

Rat auf Draht - Maggie & Frankie (nominated) (Commercial)
Shortlist Cannes International Festival of Creativity, Kategorie „Film“
A22 (Short film)
Los Angeles Independent Shorts, Auszeichnung Bronze (Kategorie "Comedy")
Ihr Gefühl (Short film)
Jurypreis Regie Video & Filmtage. Wien

Film

The Ruins Of A Serpent Kingdom (Short film)
Protagonist (LR) James Quinn Producer: Sodom & Chimera Productions
Ab in die Schweiz (Educational production)
Thomas (LR) Anna Fachbach
Ego (Short film)
Vater (SR) Benjamin Retter Producer: Deutsche Pop
Grand Prix (Educational production)
Olaf (LR) Melisa Krasniqi Producer: Filmakademie Wien
Zweite Tür rechts (Feature film)
Herbert Knippl (LR) Matthias Jaklitsch Producer: Matthias Jaklitsch, Johannes Grenzfurthner
Der Lehrer - Fuchs im Bau (Feature film)
Traktbeamter Arman T. Riahi Producer: Golden Girls Filmproduktion Casting director: Nicole Schmied
§339 (Short film)
Grundbesitzer (LR) Christopher Lettner Producer: M35 Filmproduktion Distribution: ORF
Luna (Short film)
Obdachloser (SR) Valentina Schwendinger Producer: Lara Tretter
Spät (Educational production)
Emil (LR) Jeremias Zeh Producer: Filmakademie Wien
Zwischen Zeilen (Short film)
Christoph (LR) Martha Schnuderl
Ein zartes Fleisch (Educational production)
Gustav (LR) Zoé Gendron Producer: FH St. Pölten
Ärmchen (Educational production)
Verfolger (LR) Caroline Liebhart Producer: Filmakademie Wien
Goldene Heimat (Short film)
Reinhard (LR) Valentin Stejskal
Rat auf Draht Kampagne "Parents on Pornhub" - Maggie & Frankie
Frankie (LR) Chris Weisz Producer: Filmfactory Casting director: Stephanie Kern Shortlist Cannes International Festival of Creativity, Kategorie „Film“, 2019
ICD-10 F20.0 (Short film)
Paranoider Schizophrener (LR) Florian Hülbig Producer: FH St. Pölten
Menschen mit Latexhänden (Short film)
Andrej (wissenschaftl Assistent) (LR) Benjamin Juran Producer: SAE Wien
Erwachen (Short film)
Andreas (Klavierlehrer) (LR) Lukas Klima Producer: SAE Wien
Hawaii (Short film)
Er (LR) David Weinand Producer: Filmakademie Ludwigsburg
Schicht (Educational production)
Nachtwächter (LR) Saskia Arth Producer: Filmakademie Wien
Ratten (Educational production)
Wissenschaftler (SR) Dimitri Fjodorov Producer: Filmakademie Wien
Bea & Milou (Cinema film)
Bea's Vater (SR) Daniela Univazo
A22 (Short film)
Hotek Eva Amann Producer: 4Eyes2View Los Angeles Independent Shorts, Auszeichnung Bronze (Kategorie "Comedy"), 2018
Stifado (Feature film)
Christian (SR) Marios Glöckner Producer: FH St. Pölten
Erstes Mal (Educational production)
Christoph (LR) Simon Essl Producer: Filmakademie Wien
A.K.47 (Short film)
Karl (Vorstandsvorsitzender) (SR) David Eglseer
Würdest du endlich still sein, bitte! (Short film)
Ehemann (LR) Nikolaus Stadler
Ihr Gefühl (Short film)
Vater (LR) David Weinand Jurypreis Regie Video & Filmtage. Wien, 2016
Umschwung Doings & Dealings (Short film)
Hr. Heisenberg (SR) Melisa Krasniqi
30 Minuten (Short film)
Arthur (LR) Alexander Kohler Producer: Blue Red Yellow Films

Television

Schnell ermittelt (Staffel 7, Folge 6) (Series)
Jakob Brieger (SR) Michael Riebl Producer: MR-Film TV Channel: ORF Casting director: Nicole Schmied
Artgerecht (Short film)
Anton (LR) Carly Schrader Producer: Atelier Ludwigsburg-Paris TV Channel: Arte / SWR Casting director: Juliane Voigtländer / Jessica Layher
Vienna Blood (Folge 2 - The Realm Of Night) (TV movie)
Lamplighter (SR) Umut Dag Producer: Endor Productions/MR-Film TV Channel: ORF / ZDF / BBC 2 Casting director: Nicole Schmied
Meiberger - Im Kopf des Täters (Folge 7 – Tödliche Gedanken) (TV series)
Herbert (Vater) (SR) Soleen Yusef Producer: Mona Film TV Channel: Servus TV Casting director: Eva Roth

Theatre

Faden.Schein.Sein oder wer ist ich?
Kreon, Orestes, Spielleiter (SR) Sara Krierer Theatre: Das OFF-Theater, Wien
Backstage
Ralf Böhmer (LR) Christof Weber Theatre: Theater Olé, Wien
The Rocky Horror Impro Show
Christof Weber Theatre: Bühne 16, Wien

Other

Geduldsfaden (AMER) (Music video)
Protagonist (LR) James Quinn Producer: Sodom & Chimera Productions
Ehe (Monobrother) (Music video)
Brautvater (SR) Marie Reichel
Happy X-Mas (Dexpleen) (Music video)
Vater (SR) Juri Zanger
Never Be Yours (My Ugly Clementine) (Music video)
Mann unter der Dusche (SR) Sophie Lindinger & Christian Fischer Producer: Sophie Lindinger
Follow The Sun (Blinded by Stardust) (Music video)
Maler (LR) Lauren Klocker Producer: SAE Wien