Christiane Seidel

Christiane Seidel

Buchwald
jmason@buchwald.com

Information

Place of birth
Wichita Falls, Texas
Height (cm)
174
Eye color
green
Hair color
Red
Hair length
Medium
Type/Ethnicity
Eastern European, Scandinavian
Stature
female
Place of residence
Bremen, New York
Cities I could work in
Bremen, Hamburg, New York
Nationality
German, American, Danish
Languages
Danish: fluent
German: native-language
English: native-language
Dialects
Norden (Native dialect)
Instruments
Piano: medium
Sport
Alpine skiing, Ice skating, Pistol shooting, Rifle shooting, skiing, Swim, Tennis, Volleyball, Yoga
Profession
Actor
Driver's license classes
Car class

Vita entries

Primary professional training

2009
Lee Strasberg (Los Angeles/New York)

Other Education & Training

Larry Moss
Beth McGuire (Yale School of Drama, Fitzmaurice)
Jerome Butler (Akzente)
Leonard Petit (Michael Chekhov Technique)
Jean-Louis Rodrigue (Alexander Technique)
Susan Main (Linklater)
Patsy Rodenburg (Shakespeare)
Bob Krakower (On Camera)
Susan Batson

Film

Tether (Short film)
Delilah Desmond (LR) Ed Westwick Producer: Nick Hryciw
The Knot (Short film)
Eve (LR) Rebecca Schwab Producer: Christiane Seidel (Exec. Prod)
Human Capital (Feature film)
Godeep's Wife (SR) Marc Meyers Producer: Liev Schreiber, Trudie Styler Casting director: Stephanie Holbrook
16 Minutes (Short film)
Lizzie (LR) Stephane Verzi
Yellow Fever (Feature film)
Supporting role Kat Moon Casting director: Adrienne Stern
The Perfect Nothing (Short film)
Supporting role Edward Shieh Producer: Edward Shieh, Christiane Seidel
The Hollow (Feature film)
Sarah Desoto (LR) Miles Doleac Producer: Lisa Bruce Casting director: Adrienne Stern
Schmidts Katze (Feature film)
Sybille Ranisch (LR) Marc Schlegel Producer: Matthias Drescher, Philipp Knauss Distribution: SWR Casting director: Virginia Schmidt
Split End (Short film)
Supporting role Edward Shieh Producer: Edward Shieh, Christiane Seidel
The Invisible Life of Thomas Lynch (Feature film)
Leading role James Merendino Producer: Billy Mulligan

Television

The Queen's Gambit (Mini series)
Helen Deardorff (SR) Scott Frank Producer: Marcus Loges, Uwe Schott TV Channel: Netflix Casting director: Ellen Lewis
Fosse/Verdon (TV series)
Hannah (SR) Thomas Kail Producer: Brad Carpenter, Erika Kay, Kate Sullivan TV Channel: FX Casting director: Bernard Telsey
Jay and Pluto (Series)
Leading role Matthew Fifer
Royally (Series)
Supporting role Don Downie
Godless (TV series)
Martha (SR) Scott Frank Producer: Steven Soderbergh TV Channel: Netflix Casting director: Ellen Lewis
Dating Alarm (TV movie)
Holger Haase TV Channel: Sat.1
Boardwalk Empire (Staffel 2-5) (TV series)
Sigrid Mueller (SR) Martin Scorsese, Tim van Patten, Ed Bianchi, Allen Coulter, Jeremy Podeswa Producer: Brad Carpenter, Rick Yorn, Rudd Simmons, Allen Coulter TV Channel: HBO Casting director: Ellen Lewis
Law & Order: Special Vistims Unit (TV series)
Darla Pinnington (SR) Arthur Forney Producer: Dick Wolf TV Channel: NBC Casting director: Jonathan Strauss

Theatre

Then Silence (Drama)
Sarah Cameron Sunde Theatre: Theatre Row
Snow Storm
Brian McManamon Theatre: The Kraine Theatre
Summer
John Cooper Theatre: The Shell Theater
The Average
Kara-Lynn Vaeni Theatre: Sized Mermaid-Theatre
The Cherry Orchard (Der Kirschgarten)
Susanne Traub Theatre: The Wings Theater
Alley of Misfits
Shauna Horn Theatre: Space on White
Linked
Christopher Mirto Theatre: Space on White
The Cupcake Diet
Vanessa V. Gil Theatre: American Theatre of Actors
Turtle Beach
Kelly R. Haydon Theatre: Manhattan Theatre Source
If I Fell
Demetrius Wren Theatre: Manhattan Theatre Source