Christoph Waltz

Christoph Waltz Vita as

players agentur management GmbH
Katja Szigat
+49 30 285 1680
szigat@players.deview

Information

Year of birth
1956
Languages
German: native-language
English: fluent
French: fluent
Profession
Actor
Pitch
Bass-baritone

Vita entries

Awards

Bayerischer Fernsehpreis (Roy Black Story)
O.E. Hasse Preis (Amadeus)
Oscar 2013 - Best supporting actor (Django Unchained)
Golden Globe - Best supporting actor (Django Unchained)
Oscar 2010 - Best supporting Actor
Best supporting Actor - BAFTA (Inglourious Basterds)
Best supporting Actor - Golden Globe
Golden Globe - Best supporting Actor (Inglourious Basterds)
Oscar 2010 - Best supporting Actor (Inglourious Basterds)
Hollywood Film Awards - Hollywood supporting Actor Award (Inglourious Basterds)
Washington Film Critics Association (WAFCA) - Best Supporting Actor (Inglourious Basterds)
Prix d'interprétation masculine 2009 (Inglourious Basterds)
Bambi 2009 - Best Actor International (Inglourious Basterds)
Deutscher Fernsehpreis - Bester Nebendarsteller (Der Flammenmann)
Adolf-Grimme-Preis (Tanz mit dem Teufel)

Film

Reykjavik
Supporting role Mike Newell
Zero Theorem
Supporting role Terry Gilliam Producer: Mediapro, Zanuck Company
Carnage
Supporting role Roman Polanski Producer: Constantin Film Distribution: Constantin Film
Django Unchained
Supporting role Quentin Tarantino Producer: Super Cool Man Shoe Too Sony Pictures Weinstein Co
Water for Elephants
Supporting role Francis Laurence Producer: Fox 2000 Pictures
Die drei Musketiere
Supporting role Paul W.S. Anderson Producer: Constantin Film Distribution: Constantin Film
The Green Hornet
Supporting role Michel Gondry Producer: Sony Pictures Entertainment
Inglourious Basterds
Supporting role Quentin Tarantino Producer: Neunte Babelsberg Filmproduktion Distribution: Universal Pictures
Lapislazuli
Supporting role Wolfgang Murnberger Producer: Dor Film Distribution: 20th Century Fox of Germany
Der alte Affe Angst
Supporting role Oskar Roehler Producer: Bioskop Film Distribution: X Verleih
Falling Rocks
Supporting role Peter Keglevic Producer: Red Beat Pictures, Seven Pictures Distribution: Kinowelt
Die Braut
Supporting role Egon Günther Distribution: Progress
Ordinary Decent Criminal
Supporting role Thaddeus O'Sullivan Distribution: Zephir
Sieben Monde
Supporting role Peter Fratzscher Producer: Avista Film Distribution: Buena Vista
Love Scenes from Planet Earth
Supporting role Marc Rothemund Producer: SamFilm Produktion Distribution: Buena Vista International
Our God's Brother
Supporting role Krzysztof Zanussi
Life for Life
Supporting role Krzysztof Zanussi Producer: Ifage Filmproduktion
Wahnfried
Supporting role Peter Patzak Producer: Pro-ject Filmproduktion Distribution: Filmverlag der Autoren
GoldenEye
Supporting role Don Boyd Producer: Anglia Films Distribution: ITV
Feuer und Schwert - Die Legende von Tristan und Isolde
Supporting role Veith von Fürstenberg Producer: Olga Film, DNS, FFAT Distribution: Cinevox Film

Television

Tatort - Der alte Fritz
Supporting role Tobias Ineichen Producer: TV 60
Die Zürcher Verlobung
Supporting role Stefan Meyer Producer: Aspekt Telefilm
Das Geheimnis im Wald
Supporting role Peter Keglevic Producer: Cinecentrum
Umbra Mortis
Supporting role Urs Egger Producer: Lisa Film
Idylle der Hyänen
Supporting role Matti Geschonneck Producer: Network Movie
Lonely Hearts
Supporting role Nina Grosse
Tatort - Schlaflos in Weimar
Supporting role Uwe Janson Producer: Saxonia Media
Die Verzauberung
Supporting role Wolfram Paulus Producer: Olga Film
Unter Verdacht
Supporting role Ed Herzog Producer: Pro GmbH
Die Patriarchin
Supporting role Carlo Rola Producer: Moovie Entertainment
Mörderische Suche
Supporting role Johannes Griesa Producer: Hofmann & Voges
Tigeraugen sehen besser
Supporting role Thomas Nenstiehl Producer: NFP
Der Mörder ist unter uns
Supporting role Markus Imboden Producer: Studio Hamburg
Scheidungsopfer Mann
Supporting role Stefan Krohmer Producer: Studio Berlin
Reiche Witwen küssen besser
Supporting role Carlo Rola Producer: Moovie Entertainment
Weihnachtsmann gesucht
Supporting role Uwe Janson Producer: Degeto
Der Flammenmann
Supporting role Uwe Janson Producer: Allmedia
Jennerwein
Supporting role Hans Günther Bücking Producer: Sonne, Mond und Sterne
Dienstreise
Supporting role Stephan Wagner Producer: Moovie Entertainment
Das Teufelsweib
Supporting role Karl Friedrich Koschnick Producer: Moovie
Tanz mit dem Teufel
Supporting role Peter Keglevic Producer: Teamworx
Dessine - moi un Jouet
Supporting role Hervé Baslé Producer: Anabase, Expand Images
Einsteins Ende
Supporting role Dr. Jürgen Kaiczyk
Mörderisches Erbe
Supporting role Peter Patzak Producer: Ziegler Film
Das Finale
Supporting role Sigi Rothemund Producer: TV 60
Schimanski - Blutsbrüder
Supporting role Hajo Gies Producer: Colonia Media
Vicky's Alptraum
Supporting role Peter Keglevic Producer: crea tv
Schock - Eine Frau in Angst
Supporting role Ben Verbong Producer: TV 60
Rosa Roth - Langer Samstag
Supporting role Carlo Rola
Roy Black Story
Supporting role Peter Keglevic Producer: Pantheon Film
Kommissar Rex - Puppenmörder
Supporting role Oliver Hirschbiegel Producer: Mungo-Film
Lautlose Jagd
Supporting role Vivian Naefe Producer: Bavaria Film
Man(n) sucht Frau
Supporting role Vivian Naefe
The Bible, Jacob
Supporting role Peter Hall Producer: Antena 3 Televisión, Beta Film
Tag der Abrechnung
Supporting role Peter Keglevic Producer: Condor Film
Catherine the Great
Supporting role Marvin Chomsky Producer: UFA Babelsberg GmbH, MR Filmproduktion
Der Tourist
Supporting role Urs Egger Producer: Film-Line Produktion
Ein Anfang von etwas
Supporting role Niklaus Leytner Producer: Cult-Filmproduktion
König der letzten Tage
Supporting role Tom Toelle Producer: West Film- und Fernsehproduktion
The Gravy Train Goes East
Supporting role James Cellan-Jones Producer: Channel Four Film, Portman Productions
The Gravy Train - Der große Reibach
Supporting role David Tucker Producer: Channel 4 Television Corporation, Portman Producti
The Alien Years
Supporting role Donald Crombie Producer: Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Das Andere Leben
Supporting role Nicolas Gessner Producer: WDR

Theatre

Der Revisor
Supporting role Achim Benning Theatre: Schauspielhaus Zürich
King Lear
Supporting role Robert Wilson Theatre: Frankfurt
Der einsame Weg
Supporting role Thomas Langhoff Theatre: Salzburg
Penthesilea
Supporting role Mark Zurmühle Theatre: Schauspielhaus Hamburg
Das alte Land
Supporting role Jürgen Flimm Theatre: Schauspielhaus Köln
Horatius
Supporting role Jürgen Gosch Theatre: Schauspielhaus Köln
Hamlet
Supporting role Benno Besson Theatre: Schauspielhaus Zürich
Mercedes
Supporting role Matthias Langhoff Theatre: Schauspielhaus Zürich
Amadeus
Supporting role August Everding Theatre: Schauspielhaus Zürich