Cornelius Obonya

Cornelius Obonya

Carola Studlar Internationale Agentur Film - Fernsehen - Theater
Michaela Hoff
+49 89 122 3510
agentur@studlar.de

Information

Year of birth
1969 (51 years)
Place of birth
Wien
Height (cm)
174
Weight (in kg)
89
Eye color
blue gray
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Short
Type/Ethnicity
Central European, Eastern European, Scandinavian
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Wien
Cities I could work in
Berlin, München, Osnabrück
Nationality
Austrian
Languages
German: native-language
English: fluent
Dialects
Bairisch
Styrian
Viennese (Native dialect)
Norden
Tyrolean
Berlin German
English
American
Accents
English: only when required
Sport
Soccer, Tennis
Dance
Standard: medium
Profession
Actor
Singing
Chanson: professional
Musical: professional
A cappella: professional
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's license classes
Car class

Vita entries

Primary professional training

1987
Max Reinhardt Seminar

Awards

Romy [at] (nominated)
Maria Theresia II
Romy [at] (nominated)
Spuren des Bösen - Zauberberg
"Ferdinand Raimund - Ring"
"Schauspieler des Jahres" des Österreichischen Rundfunks ORF
Nominierung für den "Spezialpreis des Nestroy-Preises" für "Cordoba - Das Rückspiel"
"Salzburger Stier" für "Cordoba - Das Rückspiel"
"O.E.Hasse-Preis"
Nachwuchspreis des "Karl-Skraup-Preises"

Film

Adults in the Room (Cinema film)
Wims (SR) Costa-Gavras Producer: KG Productions [fr]
Blei (Short film)
Georg (SR) Benjamin Leichtenstern Producer: Glitzer Film, Roll & Mihajlovic [de]
Die Trapp Familie - Ein Leben für die Musik (Cinema film)
Konrad (LR) Ben Verbong Producer: Clasart Film- und Fernsehproduktions GmbH [de]
Egon Schiele - Tod und Mädchen (Cinema film)
Klimt (SR) Dieter Berner Producer: Film AG Produktions GmbH (formerly Novotny & Novotny) [at]
Ausstieg rechts (Short film)
Leading role diverse Producer: 2010 Entertainment
Where I Belong (Cinema film)
Doktor Fritz Urschitz Producer: Satel Film GmbH [at]
Spanien (Cinema film)
Albert (LR) Anja Salomonowitz Producer: Dor Film Produktionsgesellschaft m.b.H. [at]
Darum (Cinema film)
Thomas Ertl (SR) Harald Sicheritz Producer: Allegro FilmproduktionsgesmbH [at]
Hallstatt - Ein Leben zwischen Fels und See (Documentary)
Protagonist (SR) Wolfgang Thaler Producer: AMF - Adi Mayer Film (formerly Adi Meyer's Filmbüro) [at]

Television

Louis van Beethoven (TV movie)
Johann (SR) Nikolaus Stein von Kamienski Producer: Eikon Media GmbH [de] TV Channel: Degeto [de], WDR [de]
Meiberger - Im Kopf des Täters (TV series)
Nepo Wallner (LR) diverse Producer: Mona Film Produktion GmbH TV Channel: Servus TV [at]
Stadtkomödie - Der Fall der Gerti B. (TV movie (series))
Jonas Lipansky (LR) Sascha Bigler Producer: Lotus-Film GmbH [at] TV Channel: ORF [at]
Maria Theresia II (TV series)
Gottfried Philipp Spannagel (SR) Robert Dornhelm Producer: MR-Film Kurt Mrkwicka Ges.m.b.H. / MR TV-FILM Produktions GmbH & Co KG [at] TV Channel: arte, Ceska televize [cz], ORF [at], RTVS [sk], ZDF [de]
Letzter Kirtag (TV movie)
Franz Gasperlmaier (LR) Julian Roman Pölsler Producer: Film AG Produktions GmbH (formerly Novotny & Novotny) [at] TV Channel: Servus TV [at]
Meiberger - Im Kopf des Täters (TV series)
Nepo Wallner (LR) diverse Producer: Mona Film Produktion GmbH TV Channel: Servus TV [at]
Unter anderen Umständen - Im finsteren Tal (TV movie (series))
Franz Robanegg (SR) Judith Kennel Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Tatort - Glück allein (TV movie (series))
Raoul Ladurner (LR) Catalina Molina Producer: Epo-Film Produktionsges.m.b.H. [at] TV Channel: ARD [de], ORF [at]
In Wahrheit - Jette ist tot (TV movie (series))
Onkel (SR) Matthias Tiefenbacher Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Tatort - Blut (TV movie (series))
Wolf Harding (SR) Philip Koch Producer: X Filme Creative Pool GmbH TV Channel: RB - Radio Bremen TV [de]
Inspektor Jury - Der Tod des Harlekins (TV movie (series))
Rees (SR) Marcus Ulbricht Producer: Crazy Film GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
SOKO Donau / SOKO Wien (TV series)
Wolfgang Sund (LR) diverse Producer: Satel Film GmbH [at] TV Channel: ORF [at], ZDF [de]
Maria Theresia (TV series)
Gottfried Philipp Spannagel (SR) Robert Dornhelm Producer: MR-Film Kurt Mrkwicka Ges.m.b.H. / MR TV-FILM Produktions GmbH & Co KG [at] TV Channel: Ceska televize [cz], ORF [at], RTVS [sk]
Die Professorin - Tatort Ölfeld (TV movie)
Reiter junior (SR) Peter Payer Producer: Mona Film Produktion GmbH
Stadtkomödie - Herrgott für Anfänger (TV movie (series))
Bischof (SR) Sascha Bigler Producer: Lotus-Film GmbH [at] TV Channel: BR [de], ORF [at]
Mordkommission Königswinkel - Liebe bis über den Tod (TV movie)
Dieter Kronach (LR) Thomas Nennstiel Producer: JoJo Film- und Fernsehproduktions GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Die Toten vom Bodensee - Abgrundtief (TV movie (series))
Manfred Häusler (SR) Hannu Salonen Producer: Rowboat Film- und Fernsehproduktion TV Channel: ORF [at], ZDF [de]
Gotthard (TV series)
Riedinger (SR) Urs Egger Producer: Zodiac Pictures Ltd. [ch] TV Channel: ORF [at], SRF (vormals SF DRS) [ch], ZDF [de]
Morgen hör' ich auf (TV series)
Hauptkommissar Riemers (SR) Martin Eigler Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Der Alte (TV series)
Sepp Rielinger (Der Tote im Acker) (LR) Raoul W. Heimrich Producer: Neue Münchner Fernsehproduktion GmbH & Co.KG TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Nachtschicht - Der letzte Job (TV movie (series))
Kirchner (SR) Lars Becker Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Polizeiruf 110 - Wendemanöver (WDR/MDR-Crossover) (TV series)
Ferdinand Frey (SR) Eoin Moore Producer: Filmpool-Fiction GmbH TV Channel: MDR [de], NDR [de]
Meine fremde Frau (TV movie)
Josef Pöschl (SR) Lars Becker Producer: Mona Film Produktion GmbH TV Channel: ORF [at], ZDF [de]
Altes Geld (TV series)
Dr. Schober (SR) David Schalko Producer: Superfilm Filmproduktions GmbH
Zum Sterben zu früh (TV movie)
Martin Stallbaum (SR) Lars Becker Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Polt. (TV movie)
Rudi Weinwurm (SR) Julian Roman Pölsler Producer: Epo-Film Produktionsges.m.b.H. [at] TV Channel: ORF [at]
Spuren des Bösen - Zauberberg (TV movie)
Max Rieger (SR) Andreas Prochaska Producer: Aichholzer Filmproduktion GmbH [at] TV Channel: ORF [at], ZDF [de]
Verfolgt - Der kleine Zeuge (TV movie)
Grashoff Andreas Senn Producer: FILM27 Multimedia Produktions GmbH TV Channel: ORF [at], SAT.1 [de]
So wie du bist (TV movie)
Charly (SR) Wolfgang Murnberger Producer: Dor Film Produktionsgesellschaft m.b.H. [at] TV Channel: MDR [de], ORF [at]
Plötzlich fett (TV movie)
Dr. Klaus Schwaiger (SR) Holger Haase Producer: Ninety-Minute Film GmbH TV Channel: ORF [at], SAT.1 [de]
Meine Schwester (TV movie)
Thomas Velocek (SR) Sascha Bigler Producer: Mona Film Produktion GmbH TV Channel: ARD [de]
Der Wettbewerb (TV movie)
Viktor (LR) Michi Riebl Producer: Allegro FilmproduktionsgesmbH [at] TV Channel: MDR [de], ORF [at]
Die Steintaler (TV series)
n.n. (LR) diverse Producer: Dor Film Produktionsgesellschaft m.b.H. [at] TV Channel: ORF [at]
Willkommen in Wien (TV movie)
Grubmüller (SR) Nikolaus Leytner Producer: Allegro FilmproduktionsgesmbH [at] TV Channel: ORF [at], ZDF [de]
Das Glück dieser Erde (TV series)
Bürgermeister Brunner (SR) Walter Bannert Producer: Satel Film GmbH [at] TV Channel: ARD [de], ORF [at]
Die Mutprobe (TV movie)
Meier (SR) Holger Barthel Producer: Epo-Film Produktionsges.m.b.H. [at] TV Channel: MDR [de], ORF [at]
Ein halbes Leben (TV movie)
Paul Raich (SR) Nikolaus Leytner Producer: Allegro FilmproduktionsgesmbH [at] TV Channel: ORF [at], ZDF [de]
Tatort - Granit (TV movie (series))
Walter (LR) Fabian Eder Producer: Satel Film GmbH [at] TV Channel: ARD [de], Degeto [de], ORF [at]
Zodiak – Der Horoskopmörder (TV series)
Mark Stankowski (SR) Andreas Prochaska Producer: MR-Film Kurt Mrkwicka Ges.m.b.H. / MR TV-FILM Produktions GmbH & Co KG [at] TV Channel: ORF [at], SAT.1 [de]
Die Entscheidung (TV movie)
Tibor Stary (SR) Nikolaus Leytner Producer: Allegro FilmproduktionsgesmbH [at]
SOKO Donau / SOKO Wien (TV series)
Schubi (SR) diverse Producer: Satel Film GmbH [at] TV Channel: ORF [at], ZDF [de]

Audio

Maximilian I. - Der Brautzug zur Macht (Dubbing)
Erzählstimme Manfred Corrine Producer: MR-Film Kurt Mrkwicka Ges.m.b.H. / MR TV-FILM Produktions GmbH & Co KG [at] Audio: arte, ORF [at], ZDF [de]
Salzburg - Gesamtkunstwerk im Herzen Europas (Dubbing)
Sprecher Hannes Michael Schalle Producer: Moonlake Entertainment GmbH & Co. KG
Kathedralen der Flüchtigkeit (Dubbing)
Main Voiceover (LR) Gustav W. Trampitsch Producer: Moonlake Entertainment GmbH & Co. KG Audio: 3sat, ORF [at]
Heilig, Rein & Sauber (Dubbing)
Main Voiceover (LR) Gustav W. Trampitsch Producer: Moonlake Entertainment GmbH & Co. KG Audio: 3sat, ORF [at]
Lust auf die Lust (Dubbing)
Main Voiceover (LR) Gustav W. Trampitsch Producer: Moonlake Entertainment GmbH & Co. KG Audio: 3sat, ORF [at]
Im Reich des Regenbogens - Abenteuer Farbe (Dubbing)
Main Voiceover (LR) Gustav W. Trampitsch Producer: Moonlake Entertainment GmbH & Co. KG Audio: 3sat, ORF [at]
Pok Ta Pok - Das Feuerspiel (Dubbing)
Sprecher (SR) Peter Zurek Producer: A1Plus Filmproduktions GmbH [at] Audio: ZDF [de]

Other

DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE
Oper (Regie)
DIE FLEDERMAUS
Operette (Regie)