Cyrus Rahbar

Cyrus Rahbar

Vamos! Actors
nicola demmin-siegel
+49 30 769 04001
info@vamosactors.deview

Information

Acting age
38 - 52 years
Place of birth
Damme / Niedersachsen
Height (cm)
187
Weight (in kg)
75
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Gray
Hair length
Medium
Type/Ethnicity
Central European, Oriental, Persian, Southern European
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Berlin
Cities I could work in
Berlin, München, Köln, Hamburg, Freiburg, Halle (Saale), Heidelberg, Kassel, Leipzig, Münster, Trier, Wiesbaden, Wuppertal, Zürich
Nationality
German
Languages
German: native-language
Instruments
Guitar: basic
Jew's harp: medium
Harmonica: basic
Sport
Fencing (stage), Handball, Horse riding, Racer, Swordplay, Swim, Volleyball, Windsurfing
Dance
Polka: basic
Quilting: basic
Standard: medium
Mime: medium
Rock & roll: basic
Courtly dances: basic
Profession
Actor
Singing
Chanson: medium
Choir: basic
Opera singing: medium
Pitch
Bass-baritone
Driver's license classes
Mopeds up to 50 cc & 45 km / h (M), Truck class (C, CE, C1, C1E), Motorcycle class (AM, A, A1, A2), Car class (B, BE), Special class (T, L)
Other licenses
S (3-/4-wheel vehicle)

Vita entries

Primary professional training

1999
Freiburger Schauspielschule im E-Werk

Other Education & Training

Gesangstraining in Berlin
bei Barbara Flajs
Schwertkampf-Grundkurs in Mühlheim am Main
bei Peter Hupke
Rollenstudium
bei Marina Erdmann, Rainer Kleinstück, Detlef Brand, Katja Schmitz, Alexandra Bossard, Cyrus David
Gesangsausbildung in Freiburg, Halle/Saale, Heidelberg, Berlin
bei Christine Lehmann, Prof. Dr. Johannes Künzel, Alma De Lon, Magdalena Mallaun, Nicolette Richter
Theater Halle 7 / inkunst München (heute Theater Werkmünchen)
umfassende Weiterbildung im Bereich Theater/Schauspiel
iSFF Institut für Schauspiel, Film- und Fernsehberufe
Camera Acting
Rollenstudium
bei Robert Linz, Sabine Bräuning, Georg Blumreiter
Freiburger Schauspielschule im E-Werk
staatl. Abschluß als Diplom-Schauspieler mit Bühnenreife und Aufnahme in die ZAV
Musical Tap Company Freiburg i. Brsg.
Stepptanz bei Uwe Meusel
Commedia dell'arte Workshop in Freiburg i. Brsg.
bei Alexandra Gandi
Bergische Universität Wuppertal
abgebrochenes Studium der Germanistik/Philosophie und Literatuwissenschaften
Shakespeare-Seminar in Neuss
bei Dieter Brandecker
Wuppertaler Werkstatt e.V
Ballet, Modern Dance, Stepptanz bei Hilke Kluth
Die Etage, Schule für darstellende Künste Berlin
Schauspieltraining bei Yuri Berladin (Moskau)
Theater-Seminar nach Stanislawski & Uta Hagen
bei Patricia Leinhos in Dortmund
Oper der Wuppertaler Bühnen
Praktikum als Maskenbildner

Awards

Kaiser (Short film)
"Bild Kunst Förderpreis" der 53. Internationalen Hofer Filmtage jeweils für Szenen- und Kostümbild
Night Patrol (Short film)
1. Platz für das SCARIEST MONSTER & den 1. Platz für Gore FX bei der 15 Second Horror Film Challenge
Night Patrol (Short film)
3. Platz für Most Disturbing Film und den 4. Platz für Top Artistic Film bei der 15 Second Horror Film Challenge
Lola wants to see the sea (Short film)
Nominierung beim Alternative Film Festival - Best Director in Kanada
Echo (Eho) (Cinema film)
Gewinner des "Silver Zenith - Montreal World Film Festival" in der Kategorie First Films Competition
Echo (Eho) (Cinema film)
Nominierung bei den "Internationalen Hofer Filmtagen" in der Kategorie "International Competition" und dem "Jio Mami Mumbai Film Festival"
Lola wants to see the sea (Short film)
Nominierung beim " North American Film Awards"
Lola wants to see the sea (Short film)
"Best Narrative Short" beim "North American Film Awards" 2016
Desire (Short film)
1. Preis als "Bester Film" der Abschlußfilme der DEKRA Hochschule Berlin
Der Blaue Engel (Short film)
Nominierung für den 99fire Films Award Berlin
Vokuhila schlaflos (Audio drama)
Nominirung für den Wettbewerb beim Leipziger Hörspielsommer
Coriolis (Short film)
Nominierung beim 17. Filmfestival ContraVision Berlin
Der Fischer vom Rheinfall (Short film)
Nominierung für den internationalen Student Shorts Award Shanghai
Cyrus Rahbar (Other)
Auszeichnung von theaterjobs.de als interessanteste Schauspieler-Profilpage
Vokuhila schlaflos (Audio drama)
2. Platz beim Wettbewerb „HOERSPIEL.09“ an der FH St. Pölten / Österrreich
Felicitas (Short film)
1. Preis beim clip club Kurzfilmfestival Berlin (Buch & Regie: Rafael Hamid Braun)
Ubu Rex Saxonia (Audio drama)
Auszeichnung als Hörspiel der Woche vom MDR Info am 29.09.2008
Sommer 2000 (Cinema film)
Lobende Erwähnung beim Berliner Medienfestival
Der wirklich letzte Junggeselle (Cinema film)
2. Publikumspreis der Filmtage Baden-Würtemberg

Film

Teambuilding
Peter Ensemble Wettbewerbsbeitrag
Ugly Utopia (Folge 2) (Series)
Prof. Karl von Mahlsdorf (LR) Dan K. Sigurd Producer: Filmarche e.V. Berlin Webserie
Zuba
Schlosser (SR) Björn Kohler Producer: SAE Institut Berlin Abschlußfilm
Verführerische Verwechselung (AT)
Marcus Müller (SR) Michael Zemke Producer: MZK Produktion Distribution: SAE Institut Berlin Ausbildungsfilm
Die Andere Seite
Angler (LR) Tom Bischof Producer: Tom Bischof Films Kurzfilm
Kaiser (Cinema film)
Mitarbeiter 5 (SR) Jannis Alexander Kiefer Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf / ZDF / 3Sat Distribution: ZDF / 3Sat Abschlußfilm
Win Tschapka - Nadine und Joe (Music video)
Nadines Vater (SR) Ruben Meier Producer: Ruben Meier Distribution: Phenomena Film & Foto UG Musikvideo
Ugly Utopia (Folge 1) (Pilot)
Prof. Karl von Mahlsdorf (LR) Dan K. Sigurd Producer: FilmArche e.V. Berlin Kurzfilm / Webserie
Etiology (Cinema film)
Polizist (Obdachloser) (SR) Paul Methfessel & Noel Danz Producer: Vincent Xeno Rahn Distribution: Filmklub Hasso-Plattner-Institut-Potsdam Mittellangfilm
Dieselknecht - Die Geister die ich rief (Music video)
Wanderer (LR) Valentin Hilker Producer: Stephan Beau Distribution: Dieselknecht Musikvideo
Alles Gute Tony?
Paul (LR) Momo Feichtinger Producer: Ananda Feichtinger Distribution: Paris Lodron Universität Salzburg (A) Kurzfilm
Der Mönch und die Finsternis
Mönch (LR) Patrice Kienast Producer: Patrice Kienast Distribution: Black Box, Patrice Kienast Kurzfilm
Night Patrol
Martin Braunfeld (LR) Erik van Schoor Distribution: Macabre Pictures Horror-Kurzfilm
Depart - Regret (Music video)
Mann (LR) Patrick Kämmerling Producer: Fabian Horn Musikvideo
Kora (Cinema film)
Arnold, Schweizer (SR) Urs Odermatt Producer: Urs Odermatt / Jasmin Morgan Distribution: Kulturwerkstatt Nordwest / Schweiz Kinospielfilm
Agim
Kyrill (SR) Konstantin Gott Producer: Beuth Hochschule Berlin Kurzfilm
Lola wants to see the sea
Fremder 2 (SR) Natalie MacMahon Producer: MacMahon Films Kurzfilm
Drei nach Grimm
Wolf (LR) Jaqueline Weber Distribution: BTK - Berliner Technische Kunstschule Abschlußfilm
Echo (Eho) (Cinema film)
Nils (SR) Dren Zherka Producer: Magnusfilms int. Kinospielfilm
Trip (Cinema film)
Max Hoffmann (SR) Merlin Kraus Producer: Frame Factory Langfilm
Die schönsten Liebesszenen aller Zeiten (Self Made Shorty)
Cyrus (LR) Ulrich A. Kaiser Producer: CYRA Film Wettbewerbsbeitrag
Disarstar - Anno 2300 (Music video)
Vater (LR) Andreas Lamoth Producer: editude pictures Musikvideo
Muse
Rodin (LR) Natalie MacMahon Producer: MacMahon Films Kurzfilm
Ich werde da sein, auch im Dunkeln
Gil / Gillo (LR) Yannick Spiess Producer: UDK Berlin
Metadating: Paartherapie
Dr. Frank Bisinger (LR) Theresa Rutscheidt Producer: UDK Berlin
Das Verhör
Kommissar Schneider (SR) Florim Likaj Producer: VM Film
Desire
Paul (LR) Tom Kroh Producer: DEKRA Hochschule Berlin 1. Preis als "Bester Film" der Abschlußfilme der DEKRA Hochschule Berlin
Everybody Dies Someday
Cody (Schreiner) (SR) Jonas Baumann Producer: Universität Bayreuth
Pornophonique - Space Invaders (Music video)
Schriftsteller (LR) Maria Werschal Producer: FH Georg-Simon-Ohm Hochschule Nürnberg Musikvideo
So ein Tag (Wettbewerbsbeitrag 99 Fire Films Award)
Ecki (LR) Elia Brose Producer: Elia Brose / Lensbusters Production
Bittere Früchte (Bewerbungsfilm)
Maximilian Müller (SR) Hannah Wiesner Producer: Hannah Wiesner Produktion
Auf's Gramm genau
Kalle (SR) Elia Brose Producer: Elia Brose / Lensbusters Production
Der Blaue Engel (Wettbewerbsbeitrag 99 Fire Films Award)
Kalle (SR) Elia Brose Producer: Elia Brose / Lensbusters Production
Der letzte Atemzug
Herr (LR) Alina Serebrennikov Producer: Hochschule RheinMain (ehem. FH Wiesbaden) Episodenfilm
Immer Ärger mit Allah
Al-Hamza (LR) Fabian Winkelmann Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Klamotten
Arthur König (LR) Hardy Dummert Producer: Beuth Hochschule für Technik Berlin (BHT) (ehem. TFH Technische Fachhochschule)
Der Fischer vom Rheinfall
Johann (SR) Leonie Röll Producer: IFSW - International Film School Wales [uk]
Piece of my heart
Tobias (alt) (LR) Francisca Schnake Producer: Filmarche e.V.
Coriolis
Er (LR) Daniel Bachler Producer: Filmarche e.V.
Felicitas
Kunde (SR) Rafael Hamid Braun Producer: xefilms GmbH
Wir oder die Anderen
Mark (LR) Viktoria Peveling Producer: SAE Institute (Berlin)
Der Flügel des Schmetterlings / Der Flügelschlag des Schmetterlings (Cinema film)
Hakan (LR) Jens Eckhardt Producer: pixon, Jens Eckhardt
Sommer 2000 (Cinema film)
Mafiosi (SR) Mathias Baur Producer: Two Brains Production
Der wirklich letzte Junggeselle (Cinema film)
Geiger (SR) Ulrich A. Kaiser Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Hitchhiker (Cinema film)
Soldat (SR) Reinhold Kuhs Producer: Kuhs & Jasper Filmproduktion

Television

Galileo Spezial - Showdown der Superbrains. Die zehn größten Genies der Weltgeschichte (Documentary series)
Leonardo da Vinci (LR) Dagmar Tögel Producer: PropellerFilm Berlin GmbH & Co. KG TV Channel: ProSieben TV-Doku
Schöne Bescherung! (Reportage)
Sprechtrainer (SR) Lars Pape Producer: Hahn TV GmbH TV Channel: RBB
Hippokrates (Reportage (Series/Episode))
Patient (SR) Dirk Pohlmann Producer: ULMEDIA® Medienproduktions GmbH TV Channel: arte TV-Magazin
Streit um Drei „Auto am Haken“ (TV series)
Thomas Kettler (LR) Hartwig van der Neut Producer: KG Televersal Film- und Fernseh Produktion GmbH & Co. TV-Serie
Verbotene Zone (TV movie)
Kameraassistent (SR) Markus Fischer TV Channel: arte / ZDF Fernsehfilm

Theatre

Bildung für Rita
Frank (LR) Daniel Meyer-Dinkgräfe Theatre: Haventheater - piccolo teatro Bremerhaven
Pettersson, Findus und der Hahn im Korb
Pettersson (LR) Lars Linnhoff Producer: Michael Faigl Theatre: Theater im Centrum Kassel
Effi Briest
Major von Crampas Annekatrin Schuch-Greiff Theatre: Neues Theater Zeitz
Floh im Ohr
Doktor Finache Thomas Donndorf Producer: Thomas Donndorf Theatre: Berliner Theatergruppe PIFF! PAFF!
Ekel Alfred
Michael Christian A.Schnell Theatre: Volksbühne Michendorf
Ladies Night
Barry (LR) Steffen Löser Theatre: Volksbühne Michendorf / Altmühlsee Festspiele Muhr am See
Michel aus Lönneberga
Vater Anton Andreas Schmidt Theatre: Berliner Kindertheater Freilichtbühne Zitadelle
Das tapfere Schneiderlein
Riese / Wildschwein Frank Grupe Theatre: Ohnsorg Theater Hamburg Märchen
Amadeus
Graf Johann von Strack Claus Stahnke Theatre: Schlossfestspiele Ribbeck Sommertheater
Timm Thaler oder Das vekaufte Lachen
Baron Lefuet (LR) Alexander Ourth Theatre: Kulturlabor Trier
Der Diener zweier Herren
Doktor Lombardi Verena Bill Theatre: NiederrheinTheater Brüggen
Ein Schaf fürs Leben
Wolf (LR) Florian Burg Theatre: Theater der TUFA Trier 13/14
Der Kaufmann von Venedig
Shylock Ev Schreiber Theatre: Theater FACT Leipzig
Der Drache
Lanzelot (LR) Andreas Lüder Theatre: Theater marameo Magdeburg / Potsdam
Die Ehe der Maria Braun [UA]
Hermann Braun Peter Glockner Theatre: Theater der Brotfabrik Berlin
Artus und die Ritter der Tafelrunde [UA]
Artus (LR) Franz Wacker Theatre: Alzenauer Burgfestspiele
Die Räuber
Hermann Harald Demmer Theatre: Burgfestspiele Bad Vilbel
Kalender Boys [UA]
Postbeamter Rudi Christian H. Voss Theatre: Burgfestspiele Bad Vilbel
Das Wirtshaus im Spessart [UA]
Räuberhauptmann Rinaldo (LR) Hans Thoenies Theatre: Komödie am Altstadtmarkt Braunschweig 09/10
Die Möwe
Trigorin Nelly Eichhorn Theatre: Sommertheater am Alex / Klosterruine Berlin
Die Faust-Saga
Faust Mario Jantosch Theatre: HarzerBergtheater Thale&AndersWeltTheater Stolberg
Der tollste Tag oder Die Hochzeit des Figaro
Don Guzman Klaus Dieter Köhler Theatre: Städtische Bühne Lahnstein / Burgspiele Lahneck
Das Mietshaus - 1923 [UA]
Josef Stürmer (LR) Axel Hinz Theatre: Schauspiel im Denkmal Koblenz
Lechner Edi schaut ins Paradies
Chor der Erwerbslosen Christine Hofer, Tobias Sosinka Theatre: Hebbel am Ufer Berlin
Die drei Musketiere
Athos Tonio Kleinknecht Theatre: Zimmertheater Rottweil
Schneckenportrait
Gipfelbezwinger Oliver Zimmer Theatre: Theater Halle 7 München
Das Pulverfaß
Diore / Kiril Mario Andersen Theatre: Theater Halle 7 München
Club der Enttäuschten
Gerhard Joern Strohner Theatre: Kulturring e.V. Berlin
Tartuffe
Herr Loyale Michael Klemm Theatre: Theater Comedie Soleil Potsdam / Werder a.d.H.
Kabale und Liebe
Wurm Joerg Steve Mohr Theatre: Theater am Puls Schwetzingen
Der Freischütz (Opera)
Samiel Thomas Schulte-Michels Theatre: Theater der Stadt Heidelberg
Kirsche in Not [UA]
Faulpelz Daniel Graf Theatre: Theater der Stadt Heidelberg
Pinocchio
Wachtmeister / Harlekino Titus Georgi Theatre: Theater der Stadt Heidelberg
Die Rothaarige [DE]
Billy Bangtry Annette Büschelberger Theatre: Theater der Stadt Heidelberg
Die Bremer Stadtmusikanten
alle Menschen Annette Büschelberger Theatre: Theater der Stadt Heidelberg
Peter Pan
Slightly Annette Büschelberger Theatre: Theater der Stadt Heidelberg
Die Schaukel
Assaf Sacharov (LR) Annette Büschelberger Theatre: Theater der Stadt Heidelberg
Krabat
Lyschko / Pumputt Robin Telfer Theatre: Theater der Stadt Heidelberg
Ronja Räubertochter
Klein Klipp Jürgen Lingmann Theatre: Landesbühne Sachsen-Anhalt
XTC - Ein Stück Koma
Phil Martin Nimz Theatre: Landesbühne Sachsen-Anhalt
Duo Confuso (Comedy) [UA]
Pedro (LR) Nenad Zanic, Cyrus Rahbar Theatre: Landesbühne Sachsen-Anhalt
Alkohol
Lars Frank Hofmann Theatre: Landesbühne Sachsen-Anhalt
Biedermann und die Brandstifter
Chor / Dr. phil. Martina Bode Theatre: Landesbühne Sachsen-Anhalt
Alex, die Piratenratte (Musical) [DE]
Quartz die Krake Jürgen Lingmann Theatre: Landesbühne Sachsen-Anhalt
Fix Klassix [UA]
verschiedene Rollen Martina Bode, Ulrich Fischer Theatre: Landesbühne Sachsen-Anhalt
Rumpelstielzchen
Müller Jakob Brigitte Kunze Theatre: Landesbühne Sachsen-Anhalt
Effi Briest
Herr Pfarrer Brigitte Kunze Theatre: Landesbühne Sachsen-Anhalt
Eins auf die Fresse
Lucky (LR) Frank Hofmann Theatre: Landesbühne Sachsen-Anhalt
Fahrenheit 451
Black / Heilige Schrift Ulrich Fischer Theatre: Landesbühne Sachsen-Anhalt
Aschenputtel
Prinz (LR) Anna Siegmund-Schultze Theatre: Landesbühne Sachsen-Anhalt
Die Glasmenagerie
Tom Wingfield (LR) Robert Linz Theatre: Kammerspiele im E-Werk Freiburg
Die Wawuschels mit den grünen Haaren
Onkel Wawuschel Sibylle Krantz Theatre: Stadttheater Baden - Baden
La Celestina
Parmeno Robert Linz Theatre: Kammerspiele im E-Werk Freiburg
Die Heirat
Kotschkarjow Robert Linz Theatre: Kammerspiele im E-Werk Freiburg
Die Fliegen
Segestos Andrea D. Moll Theatre: Kammerspiele im E-Werk Freiburg
Der Lügner
Florindo Alexandra Gandi-Ossau Theatre: Kammerspiele im E-Werk Freiburg
Hügel wie weiße Elefanten
Mann (LR) Robert Linz Theatre: Kammerspiele im E-Werk Freiburg
Roberto Zucco
Roberto Zucco (LR) Christoph Wehr Theatre: Neues Wuppertaler Theater

Audio

Schottische Liebe mit Hindernissen (Sara Belin) (Other)
Conferencier Cyrus Rahbar Producer: Daniel Meyer-Dinkgräfe Audio: Haventheater - piccolo teatro Bremerhaven Szenische Lesung
Schweigeschluß (Kurzgeschichten) (Audiobook)
Norbert Hülm Producer: Sabine Scheithauer (Autorin) Hörbuch
Herzstück (Heiner Müller) (Audio drama)
Eins (LR) Alexander Zerning Producer: Kulturverein Prenzlauer Berg Berlin Mini-Hörspiel
Ximun der Drachenzwerg (Carola Kickers) (Audiobook)
Raf Leutheuser Producer: Hörbuchlabel berlivox Berlin Hörbuch
Amundsen (von Cyrus David) (Other)
verschiedene Rollen Cyrus David Producer: Autorenschule Berlin Szenische Drehbuchlesung
Der Meister und Margarita (Michail Bulgakow) (Other)
verschiedene Rollen Susanne Voyè Producer: Susanne Voyè / Tor 111 Berlin Szenische Lesung
Wiegenlied (Speaker)
Dr. Pavel (Off-Stimme) Mia Spengler Producer: Mia Spengler Kurzfilm
Vokuhila schlaflos (Audio drama)
Lehrer Witte (SR) Florian Hawemann Producer: HFF-Potsdam Hörspiel
Ubu Rex Saxonia (Audio drama)
Erster Friseur (SR) Peter-Eckart Reichel Producer: Hörbuchedition words & music Berlin Hörspiel
Das evolutionäre Erbe in der Stimme - Emotionsausdruck (Speaker)
Dr. Elisabeth Scheiner Producer: Dr. Elisabeth Scheiner Einsprechen authentischer Texte
Feuersbrunst (Other)
Tina Brüggemann Producer: Rottweiler Sommernacht Literarische Lesung
Winterkrieger (Other)
Michael Klemm Producer: Theater Comédie Soleil Potsdam / Werder a.d. Havel Szenische Lesung
Drehbuchlounge (Other)
diverse Producer: sehsüchte intern.Studentenfilmfestival HFF Potsdam Drehbuchlesung
Lise (Other)
Matthias Straub, Lorenz Hippe, Annette Büschelberger Producer: Ultraschall Stückebaustelle / Zwinger 3 Heidelberg Szenische Lesung
Wolf sein (Other)
Wolf Matthias Straub, Lorenz Hippe, Annette Büschelberger Producer: Ultraschall Stückebaustelle / Zwinger 3 Heidelberg Szenische Lesung
Terrorismus (Gebrüder Presnjakow) (Other)
Producer: Heidelberger Stückemarkt Szenische Lesung
Wermut (Katharina Schlender) (Other)
Producer: Heidelberger Stückemarkt Szenische Lesung
Musikalisch-Lyrische Impro (Other)
Max Zentawer Producer: Jazz-und Rockschule Freiburg
Musikalische Märchenstunde (Narrator)
Kim J. Boström / Cyrus Rahbar Producer: boström & rahbar / freiburg

Internet

Weg mit der rosa Brille
Mann Jörg Sascha Gahr Internet: 900seconds Productions Berlin Internetfilm

Commercial

THW-Spot - Der Hundeflüsterer
Der Hundeflüsterer (LR) Andreas Abb Producer: Fink & Fuchs Ag Distribution: THW - Technisches Hilfswerk Recruiting-Video
Venro - Wege zur Erkenntnis (Deine Stimme gegen Armut)
Yogameister (LR) Olaf Ole Böttcher Producer: Olaf Böttcher Distribution: Venro - Deine Stimme gegen Armut Internetspot / Imagefilm
REKLIM - Heimat / Mutter Erde (Viral Spot für Klimaschutz) (Image movie)
Vater Jürgen (LR) Fiona Quint Producer: DEKRA Hochschule Berlin (ehem. DEKRA Medienakademie Berlin) / Alfred Wegener Institut Imagefilm
Zeiss - Midnight Stories
Beleuchter (SR) Melanie Müller-Ittstein Producer: Visuarte Image-/Werbefilm