Darren Travers

Darren Travers

Contact Darren Travers?
Amazon Artists Management
BETTY CUTINO
+44 20 8350 4909
amazonartists@gmail.com

Information

Acting age
35 - 50 years
Year of birth
1975 (46 years)
Place of birth
Ireland
Height (cm)
185
Weight (in kg)
76
Eye color
green brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Short
Stature
athletic / training
Place of residence
Ireland
Housing options
Dublin, Cork, Galway, Belfast, London, Birmingham, Liverpool, Manchester.
Nationality
Irish
Languages
Irish: medium
English: native-language
French: medium
Dialects
Irish accent: always (Native dialect)
Accents
English: only when required
French: only when required
American: only when required
Sport
Billiards, Fitness, Soccer, Golf, Karate, Weight training
Dance
Pop: basic
Disco: basic
Salsa: basic
Rock & roll: basic
Argentine tango: basic
Profession
Actor
Singing
Swing: basic
Rock/Pop: basic
Pitch
Bass-baritone

Vita entries

Primary professional training

1998
Dublin Central School of Actin

Other Education & Training

Mixing Networks
Jason Figgis Scene Study Class
Hubbard Acting
Irish Film Academy
The Actors Centre
LSB College Acting Course

Awards

Don't You Recognise Me? (Feature film)
I won the Best Performance Award at the Starburst International Film Festival in the UK in 2016 for playing twin roles in this feature film.

Film

The Green Sea (Feature film)
Pence (SR) Randal Plunkett Producer: Edwina Forkin Distribution: Zanzibar Films Casting director: Randal Plunkett
Winifred Meeks (Feature film)
Edward Adley (SR) Jason Figgis Producer: John West Distribution: October Eleven Pictures Casting director: Jason Figgis
Torment (Feature film)
The Plastic Man (SR) Jason Figgis Producer: Jason Figgis Distribution: October Eleven Pictures Casting director: Jason Figgis This film was nominated for Best Film at the Starburst International Film Festival in the UK in 2018.
Urban Traffik (Feature film)
Tommy Byrne (SR) Jason Figgis Producer: Matthew Toman Distribution: October Eleven Pictures Casting director: Jason Figgis
Don't You Recognise Me? (Feature film)
Daz Gallagher & Damo Gallagher (LR) Jason Figgis Producer: Matthew Toman Distribution: October Eleven Pictures Casting director: Jason Figgis I won the Best Performance Award at the Starburst International Film Festival in the UK in 2016 for playing twin roles in this feature film.
Grindsploitation (Feature film)
Terence Lee Hall (LR) Jason Figgis Producer: Jason Figgis Distribution: Body Bag Films Casting director: Jason Figgis
The Ecstasy of Isabel Mann (Feature film)
Acacius (SR) Jason Figgis Producer: Jason Figgis Distribution: October Eleven Pictures Casting director: Jason Figgis This film was nominated for Best Independent Film at the Blood Guts UK Horror Awards in 2014.
The 12 Slays of Christmas (Feature film)
The Uncommon Mr Goode (LR) Jason Figgis Producer: Jason Figgis Distribution: Body Bag Films Casting director: Jason Figgis
Fire And Steel (Short film)
Joseph Plunkett & Major Ivor Price (LR) Luke Leslie Producer: Mark Leslie Distribution: GPO Witness History Exhibition Casting director: Luke Leslie
HP Connect (Short film)
Fran (LR) Kevin Hughes Producer: Kevin Hughes Distribution: Creative Productions Casting director: Kevin Hughes
The Wake (Short film)
Dominic O'Sullivan (LR) Bernadette Manton Producer: Jason Figgis Distribution: October Eleven Pictures Casting director: Bernadette Manton
A Walk In The Woods (Short film)
Joe Disney (LR) Lochlainn Dowd Producer: Bernadette Manton Distribution: October Eleven Pictures Casting director: Bernadette Manton
Children of a Darker Dawn (Feature film)
Jack Purcell (SR) Jason Figgis Producer: Jason Figgis Distribution: October Eleven Pictures Casting director: Jason Figgis This film was nominated for Best Independent Horror Feature at the Blood Guts UK Film Awards in 2012.
Connection (Short film)
Rob Marshall (LR) Mark McAuley Producer: Mark McAuley Distribution: Zoology Films Casting director: Mark McAuley This short film won the Best Short Short at the Naas Film Festival in 2013.
The Damage Is Done (Short film)
Newscaster (SR) Paul Kelly Producer: Mark McAuley Distribution: S. A. Productions Casting director: Mark McAuley
Deadly Motive (Short film)
Frank Harris (LR) Paul Kelly Producer: Darren Travers Distribution: S. A. Productions Casting director: Darren Travers
Hard To Reach (Short film)
Paul White (LR) Farad Painchun Producer: Farad Painchun Distribution: The Fostering Network Casting director: Farad Painchun
The Detective (Short film)
Vincent (LR) Barry Brennan Producer: Darren Travers & Barry Brennan Distribution: Emerald Movies Ltd Casting director: Darren Travers & Barry Brennan This short film was nominated for the Best Film Noir at the Swansea Bay Film Festival in 2007.
The Dá Vinci Code (Cinema film)
Crusader (OR) Ron Howard Producer: Brian Glazer Distribution: Sony Pictures Casting director: Mad Dog Casting
A New Life With Maurice 13 (Short film)
Maurice (LR) Rebecca Johnson Producer: Rebecca Johnson Distribution: Metropolitan Film School Casting director: Rebecca Johnson
Four of a Kind (Short film)
Sam (LR) Arvind Sond Producer: Arvind Sond Distribution: Sond Productions Casting director: Arvind Sond
The Runner (Short film)
Jim (SR) Jack Warrender Producer: Jack Warrender Distribution: Caught In The Act Casting director: Jack Warrender
There's Something About Mary (Short film)
Ted (LR) Alnoor Dewshi Producer: Alnoor Dewshi Distribution: Metropolitan Film School Casting director: Alnoor Dewshi
Thelma And Louise (Short film)
Daryl (LR) Rebecca Johnson Producer: Rebecca Johnson Distribution: Metropolitan Film School Casting director: Rebecca Johnson
Amber Street (Short film)
Mike (LR) Farad Painchun Producer: Farad Painchun Distribution: Farad Productions Casting director: Farad Painchun
Where Am I? (Short film)
Man (LR) Jamie Nuttgen Producer: Jamie Nuttgen Distribution: Metropolitan Film School Casting director: Jamie Nuttgen
Speechless (Short film)
Ethan (LR) Nicole Duran Producer: Nicole Duran Distribution: Speechless Productions Casting director: Nicole Duran
Love And Butter (Short film)
Dracula (LR) Nicola Marshall Producer: Nicola Marshall Distribution: Step Productions Casting director: Nicola Marshall
Ova (Short film)
Ivan (LR) George Flatters Producer: George Flatters Distribution: Flatters Productions Casting director: George Flatters
The Unexpected Mrs Polifax (Feature film)
CIA Agent (OR) Anthony Pullen Shaw Producer: Anthony Pullen Shaw Distribution: Corymore Productions Casting director: Anthony Pullen Shaw

Television

Murder In The Car Park (Documentary drama)
Kevin Lennon (SR) Bruce Goodison Producer: Kate Cook TV Channel: Channel 4 / Indefinite Films Casting director: Aisha Bywaters
How Powerful Is Your Dream? (Pilot)
Jeff Travis (LR) Jason Figgis Producer: Jason Figgis TV Channel: Birbl Productions Casting director: Jason Figgis
DysFunctional Fitness (Pilot)
Stefan Archer (LR) Randal Plunkett Producer: Mark McAuley TV Channel: Dunsany Productions Casting director: Mark McAuley
Martina Cole's Lady Killers (Documentary drama)
Arthur Palmer (SR) Rebecca Cody Producer: Rebecca Cody TV Channel: ITV / Free@lastTV Casting director: Rebecca Cody
Oh Marie (Music video)
Photographer (SR) Robin Todd Producer: Robin Todd TV Channel: Lady fuzz / Agile Films Casting director: Robin Todd

Theatre

1916: Brought Back To Life (Drama)
Patrick Pearse (LR) Dave Swift Producer: Dave Swift Theatre: Monaghan Town Council Casting director: Dave Swift
Time And The Conways (Drama)
Robin (LR) Ann Brophy Producer: Ann Brophy Theatre: The Draíocht Theatre Casting director: Ann Brophy
The Fen Axel Talk Show (Other)
Gary Jack (LR) Rick Alancroft Producer: Rick Alancroft Theatre: John Curry Studio, The Actors Centre. Casting director: Rick Alancroft
Animal Farm (Drama)
Boxer (LR) Simon Hubbard Producer: Irish Film Academy Theatre: The New Theatre Casting director: Simon Hubbard
Whose Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? (Drama)
Tom (LR) Simon Hubbard Producer: Irish Film Academy Theatre: The New Theatre Casting director: Simon Hubbard
Touch (Drama)
Robert Bailey (LR) Rikki Beadle-Blair Producer: Team Angelica Theatre: Tristan Bates Theatre Casting director: Rikki Beadle-Blair
The Window (Theatre recording)
Athlete (LR) Dimitri Devdariani Producer: Dimitri Devdariani Theatre: UCL Camden Casting director: Dimitri Devdariani
Two Queens And A Cottage (Theatre recording)
Jim (LR) Bob Kingsley Producer: Bob Kingsley Theatre: Brighton Festival Casting director: Bob Kingsley
The Usual Suspects (Drama)
Captain Jeff Rabin (SR) Ricardo Pinto Producer: 2 Way Mirror Theatre: Mercury Theatre Casting director: Ricardo Pinto
The Conversation Game (Other)
Graham Norton (LR) Jo Rose Producer: Cragrats Theatre: Cragrats Casting director: Cragrats
The Magic Castle (Other)
Horatio Slug (LR) Chaplins Producer: Chaplins Theatre: Chaplins Casting director: Chaplins
Ghost Of Eden (Other)
Adam (LR) Ricardo Pinto Producer: 2 Way Mirror Theatre: Theatro Technis Casting director: Ricardo Pinto

Internet

Smart Energy Great Britain (Other)

Commercial

Costcutter (Commercial)
Role: Happy Man