David Hugo Schmitz

David Hugo Schmitz

Schwarz Berlin
Maria Schwarz
+49 30 486 25509
info@schwarzberlin.com

Information

Acting age
16 - 26 years
Place of birth
Köln
Height (cm)
176
Eye color
green
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Short
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Köln
Housing options
Berlin, München, Köln, Hamburg, Wien, Amsterdam, Barcelona, Leipzig, London, Los Angeles, Mallorca
Nationality
German
Languages
German: native-language
English: fluent
Spanish: medium
French: medium
Dialects
Kölsch: only when required (Native dialect)
Berlin German: only when required
Accents
English: only when required
French: only when required
Sport
Fencing (stage), Soccer, Horse riding, Saber fighting, Alpine skiing, Surfing, Yoga
Dance
Ballet: basic
Standard: basic
Classic dance: basic
Profession
Young actor, Speaker, Actor, Dubbing actor
Singing
Chanson: medium
Beatboxing: medium
Choir: medium
Hip Hop/Rap: medium
Pitch
Tenor
Driver's license classes
Car class

Vita entries

Primary professional training

2020
Filmuniversität Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF

Other Education & Training

Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf
Studienfach: Schauspiel
Tim Garde
u.a. Chubbuck
Juniorhouse
Schauspielunterricht; Dozent/in: Alexandra von Schwerin, Bianca Lehnard
Privat Schauspielunterricht
Lehrer: Andreas Potulski
Juniorhouse
Dozentin: Alexandra von Schwerin
Juniorhouse
Theater Workshop; Dozent: Stefan Karthaus

Awards

Factory of Cinematic Dreams, Bali / "Nino" / Bester Film - Publikumspreis
visonale16, Hessen / "Nino" / Bester Film

Film

Ich bin Sophie Scholl (Series)
Alexander Schmorell (LR) Tom Lass Producer: Sommerhaus Distribution: BR, SWR, VICE Casting director: Daniela Tolkien
OPERA - Musikfilm (Short film)
Leading role David Hugo Schmitz & Marco Klahold
Kopfbahnhof 11:11 (Short film)
Mann (LR) David Hugo Schmitz & Maximilian Mundt
Der Sommer kommt (Short film)
Milo (LR) Eva Trobisch Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
Rate your Date (Cinema film)
Ronny (SR) David Dietl Producer: TAF The Amazing Film Company [de]
Hedon (Short film)
Tom (LR) Julian Dieterich Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
Midnight Regulations
Felix (LR) Nils Keller Producer: HFF Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München [de]
Struwwelerror (Short film)
Harry (SR) Janis Leonard Heller Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
Frau Stern (Cinema film)
Sportler (SR) Anatol Schuster Producer: A+A Produktion, Schuster & Campean [de]
Intergalactical Chewing Gum (Short film)
Wanne (LR) Judith Taureck Producer: HFF Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München [de]
1000 Arten, Regen zu beschreiben (Cinema film)
Alex (SR) Isabel Prahl Producer: Made in Germany Filmproduktion
Wer hat eigentlich die Liebe erfunden? (Cinema film)
Fahrschüler (SR) Kerstin Polte Producer: augenschein Filmproduktion
Nino (Short film)
Marlon (LR) David Hugo Schmitz Producer: Dunkelbunt, David Hugo Schmitz
Hey (Feature film)
Leo (LR) Alex Jovanoski Producer: Ena Film GmbH [de]
Radio Heimat (Cinema film)
Frank (LR) Matthias Kutschmann Producer: Westside Filmproduktion GmbH [de]
Bad Trip (Feature film)
Hans (LR) Michael Anton Producer: Ena Film GmbH [de]
Ausreichend (Short film)
Junger Mann (SR) Isabel Prahl Producer: Eitelsonnenschein GmbH

Television

Jeremias - Keine Liebe (Music video)
Leading role
SOKO Leipzig - Take Away (Series)
Marc Pohl Robert del Maestro
Schattenmoor (TV movie)
Leon (LR) Marc Schießer Producer: Talpa Germany Fiction GmbH TV Channel: ProSieben [de]
Capelli Code (Series)
Luca Meissner (jung) (LR) Alex Martin Producer: European Star Cinema [ch]
Bettys Diagnose (TV series)
Paul Simrock (LR) diverse Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Beck is back! (TV series)
Achim Lutheroth (SR) Ulli Baumann Producer: UFA Fiction TV Channel: RTL
Kommissar Dupin - Bretonisches Leuchten (TV movie (series))
Bibliothekar Dagmar Seume Producer: Filmpool-Fiction GmbH TV Channel: ARD [de], Degeto [de]
Der Lehrer (TV series)
Daniel (SR) diverse Producer: Sony Pictures Film und Fernseh Produktions GmbH [de] TV Channel: RTL
Torpiraten (Series)
David (LR) Sarah Hahnemann Producer: Good Times Fernsehproduktions-GmbH TV Channel: Nickelodeon

Theatre

Festanstellung
Theatre: Theater Bonn
Angst (Drama)
u.a. Ferdinand (LR) Volker Lösch Theatre: Theater Bonn
Alice im Wunderland (Drama)
u.a. Hutmacher (LR) Simon Solberg Theatre: Theater Bonn
Shakespeares Sämtliche Werke (leicht gekürzt) (Drama)
u.a. Hamlet, Macbeth, Othello (LR) Roland Riebeling Theatre: Theater Bonn
Europa Verteidigen (Drama)
diverse (LR) Angelika Zacek Theatre: Hans Otto Theater Potsdam
Die Möwe
Kostja (LR) Claudia Geisler-Bading Theatre: Studiobühne KONRAD WOLF Filmuniversität
Die Räuber
Karl Moor (LR) Daniel Stock Theatre: Studiobühne KONRAD WOLF Filmuniversität
Ivanov
Ivanov Werner Heinrichmöller Theatre: Studiobühne KONRAD WOLF Filmuniversität

Audio

Der Lehrer (Dubbing)
Junge Dominic Müller Producer: Sony Pictures Film und Fernseh Produktions GmbH [de] Audio: RTL
IHK - check2 (Speaker)
Producer: IHK Radiowerbung

Other

Weniger Eins (Workshop production)
Jakob (LR) Torsten Löhn Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
6 Kammern (Workshop production)
Roman (LR) Stephan Vogt Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
Shelter (Educational production)
Charly (LR) Lilli Moors Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
Sie kam durchs Badezimmerfenster (Educational production)
Der Dandy (LR) Maximilian Conway Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
Goethe Institut - Deutschlandlabor (Instructional series)
David (LR) Carsten Linder Producer: Mirador Film GmbH
3A - Parallel (Music video)
Felix (LR) diverse Producer: Sony Music Entertainment (Germany) GmbH (formerly Sony BMG Music Entertainment )