David Wurawa

David Wurawa

Agency contact
Isabelle Münch
FRIENDS CONNECTION AGENCY
Phone: +49 30 484 95439
Email: info@friendsconnectionberlin.deview

Information

Acting age
25 - 43 years
Year of birth
1971 (46 years)
Size (in cm)
177
Weight (in kg)
75
Eye color
brown
Hair color
black
Hair length
short
Ethnicity
African-American, Black African, Black Caribbean
Stature
athletic-muscular
Place of residence
Wien
Cities I could work in
Anywhere in the WORLD
Nationality
Austrian
Languages
German: medium
English: native-language
Dialects
African-English, American, Austrian, Black American, Boston English, Brooklyn-English, English, Jamaican
Instruments
Bongo: medium
Sport
American football, Athletics, Basketball, Box, Capoeira, Fencing (stage), Horse riding, Martial arts, Pilates, Ski, Western riding
Dance
Afro dance: medium
Latin American dances: medium
Profession
Actor, Speaker
Singing
Blues: professional
Soul / RnB: medium
A cappella: professional
Pitch
Bass
Licenses
B (cars)

Vita entries

Awards

2012

DEINE SCHÖNHEIT IST NICHTS WERT(YOUR BEAUTY IS WORTH NOTHING

Turkish Film Award Winner in SIX categories: BEST FILM, BEST SCREENPLAY, BEST EDITING, BEST LEAD ACTOR, BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, BEST UPCOMING ACTOR
2012

FRANKFURT COINCIDENCES

Nominated: Best Actor Turkish/ German Film Festival 2012
2011

WENN BAEUME PUPPEN TRAGEN ( IF TREES CARRIED DOLLS)

Winner: "Kid’s Land Archive Award". Kavalan International Short Film Festival, Taiwan.
2011

TODESPOLKA

Winner: BRONZE PALM AWARD @INTERNATIONAL MEXICO FILMFESTIVAL 2011
2011

FRANKFURT COINCIDENCES

WINNER AUDIENCE AWARD Munich International Film Festival 2011
2011

FRANKFURT COINCIDENCES

Nominated: Best Actor Munich international Film Festival 2011
2010 – 2012

UWE & UWE

WINNER:Parkland Award/ Excellence Award, Busan International Short Film Festival, Korea + 43 other Awards Globally.

Training

2007 – 2008

LONDON ACADEMY OF MEDIA, FILM & TV (UK)

Film

2013

JACK STRONG

Murphy/Williams (SR) Wladyslaw Pasikowski Producer: Sylwia Wilkos & Klaudius Frydrych Distribution: Scorpio Studio Sp (PL) http://www.jackstrongfilm.com/
2013

VOID

Kofi (LR) Stefan LUKACS Producer: GEORG EGGENFELLNER & STEFAN LUKACS Distribution: FILMMIT www.voidderfilm.com
2012

DEINE SCHÖNHEIT IST NICHTS WERT(YOUR BEAUTY IS WORTH NOTHING

Mr. Onwuachi (SR) Huseyin Tabak Producer: Dor Film Distribution: DOR FILM http://www.dor-film.com/page.php?setlang=eng
2012 – 2013

SCHNEEGLOECKCHEN(SNOWDROP)

Yasir (LR) Jenny Gand Producer: Jenny Gand Distribution: nachtfilm www.schneegloeckchen.at
2011

NEW ORDER

Thomas (LR) Marco Rosson Producer: Marco Rosson, David Wurawa, Franco Nero Distribution: Acort International & Midnight Releasing www.facebook.com/taccifilms
2011

RANDOM 11

Michael Harrison (SR) Tony Sebastian Ukpo Producer: Tony Sebastian Ukpo Distribution: VertigoHeights Film (UK) www.vertigoheights-film.co.uk
2010

WIE MAN LEBEN SOLL (THE WAY TO LIVE)

MTV Moderator David Schalko Producer: Dor film (A) Distribution: Dor film (A) http://www.dor-film.com/page.php?modul=Article&op=read&nid=237&rub=1
2010

DAS ENDE EINER MAUS IST DER ANFANG EINER KATZE

Majib Bougnambou (SR) Stefan Kornatz Producer: Hessischer Rundfunk (DE) Distribution: Hessischer Rundfunk (DE)
2010

WENN BAEUME PUPPEN TRAGEN ( IF TREES CARRIED DOLLS)

Nabila´s Father (SR) Ismail Sahin Producer: Ismail Sahin & Holger Sorg Distribution: Macchiato Pictures (DE) www.macchiatopictures.com
2010

DOWN IN EGYPTLAND

Raymond (SR) Lukas Zünd Producer: Lukas Zünd Distribution: Polish National Film School(Lodz)
2010

FRANKFURT COINCIDENCES

Aidu Ombele (LR) Enkelejd Liuca Producer: Enkelejd Liuca & Dennis Mill Distribution: eclipse film (DE) http://www.eclipse-film.de/index.php?action=film&id=28
2009

51 EURO

Sefu Okpara (LR) Enkelejd Lluca and Marco Eisenbarth Producer: Enkelejd Lluca and Marco Eisenbarth Distribution: Darmstadt University of Media and Applied Sciences/ Assholius Productions https://vimeo.com/13619707
2009

UWE & UWE

Harun (SR) Lena Liberta Producer: Hamburg Film and Media School Distribution: Hamburg Film and Media School http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qjVjERklkJE
2008

TODESPOLKA

Michael (LR) Michael Pfeifenberger Producer: Stephan Demmelbauer Distribution: Waystone Film http://www.demmelbauerfilm.com/projekte/todespolka.html
2007

A POSSIBLE END

Dave (LR) Deniz Arslan Producer: Deniz Arslan Distribution: KANQ Productions
2007

HOW LIFE HAPPENS

Baba/Dad (SR) Sami Khan Producer: Sami Khan Distribution: Dark Matter Films / UK Film Council / Northwest Vision
2007

CARTOON SAINTS AND VILLIANS

M/Mentor/John Doe (LR) David Wurawa Producer: David Wurawa Distribution: Tawi Productions
2007

NIGHT SHIFT

Peter (LR) Mark Hawtin Producer: Mark Hawtin Distribution: Mango Chutney LTD (UK)
2006

WORLDLINER

Reginald (SR) Zac Halberd Producer: Zac Halberd Distribution: Ethosfilms www.davidwurawa.com
2006

THE BENCH

Dylan (LR) Craig Chambers Producer: Craig Chambers Distribution: Teenage Triads Productions www.davidwurawa.com
2005

USS CONSTELLATION: BATTLING FOR FREEDOM

Biyoya (SR) Mike Loades Producer: Indigo Films Distribution: HISTORY CHANNEL-Indigo Films www.davidwurawa.com
2005

DREAMER

Neighbour (SR) Tessa Lewin Producer: Tessa Lewin Distribution: Plastic Chicken / UK Film Council www.davidwurawa.com
2003

AIR SQUARE

Flight Attendant (SR) Marcus J. Carney Producer: Alexander Glehr Distribution: Vienna Film Academy www.davidwurawa.com
1998

RESPECT

Rick (SR) Oz Hutchins Producer: Oz Hutchins Distribution: 2C Productions www.davidwurawa.com

Television

2013

WILLKOMMEN IM KLUB

Adiel N‘Diabanga (SR) Oliver Schmitz Producer: Kirsten Hager TV Channel: Hager Moss Film (DE) www.hager-moss.de
2013

DIE SEELEN IM FEUER

Casper (SR) Urs Egger Producer: Arno Ortmair & Monika Raebel TV Channel: FILM-LINE Productions, ZDF2, ECLYPSE Film partner
2013

"2020"

Prime Minister Carrington (SR) Wojciech Jezowski Producer: Wojciech Jezowski & Krzysiek Krzystofiak TV Channel: Trend Micro http://www.trendmicro.eu/2020/
2012

BRAUNSCHLAG

Pfarrer/Priest Ricardo (SR) David Schalko Producer: David Schalko & John Lueftner TV Channel: Super Film & ORF (A) www.superfilm.at/superfernsehenDetail.php?fid=18
2010

LOVIN BERLIN

Karl (LR) Pratap Rughani Producer: Iris Wakulenko TV Channel: Cross culture LTD / Lotus Films (UK)
2009

ALIENS ECSTASY

Agent Davidson (SR) Milos Twilight Producer: Milos Twilight TV Channel: Click Productions, Hope Street Entertainment, Umania Digital Studios (USA)
2009

THE KILLERS

Agent Davidson (SR) Milos Twilight Producer: Milos Twilight TV Channel: Click Productions, Hope Street Entertainment, Umania Digital Studios (USA)
2008

ALIENS GONE WILD

Agent Davidson (SR) Milos Twilight Producer: Milos Twilight TV Channel: Click Productions, Hope Street Entertainment, Umania Digital Studios (USA)

Theatre

2014

Topdog Underdog

Booth (LR) Joanna Godwin Seidl Producer: VTP/Drachengasse Theatre Vienna Theatre: VTP/Drachengasse Theatre Vienna, Austria
2013

DIE KINDER VON WIEN

Referend H.W. Smith (LR) Anna Maria Krassnigg Producer: Christian Maier Theatre: Salon 5 & Wiener Festwochen (A) www.kindervonwien.at
2012

GPS

Tile (LR) Ester Muschol Producer: ORF Radio (A) Theatre: ORF Radio (A)
2011

UNFUN

Taiwo Jolayemi (LR) Ali M. Abdullah Producer: Garage X (A) Theatre: Garage X (A) www.garage-x.at
2010

JAEGERSTRASSE

Henry/John (LR) Johannes Glück Producer: Kabarett Simpl (A) Theatre: Kabarett Simpl (A) www.jaegerstrasse.at
2010

HASS (LA HAINE)

David (LR) Volker Schmidt Producer: New Space Company & Wiener Festwochen (A) Theatre: New Space Company & Wiener Festwochen (A) www.davidwurawa.com
2009

THE MOST UNSATISFIED TOWN

Julius (LR) Amy Evans Producer: ICI Berlin Theatre: ICI Berlin www.ici-berlin.org
2009

JAEGERSTRASSE-EIN SCHOCK FURS LEBEN

Henry/John (LR) Johannes Glück Producer: Kabarett Simpl (A) Theatre: Kabarett Simpl (A) www.jaegerstrasse.at
2008

LOECHER (HOLES)

Clyde Livingstone & Sam (SR) Gerald M. Bauer Producer: Theatre der Jugend (Vienna) Theatre: Theatre der Jugend (Vienna) www.tdj.at
2008

RENDITION MONOLOGUES

Binyam (LR) Christine Bacon Producer: ACTORS FOR HUMAN RIGHTS/ICE AND FIRE, Theatre: ACTORS FOR HUMAN RIGHTS/ICE AND FIRE,
2007

UBU COMPLEX

Dr.Faustroll/Small Mouth (LR) David Maayan Producer: Schauspielhaus (Vienna) Theatre: Schauspielhaus (Vienna) www.schauspielhaus.at
2007

NACH DER GRENZE

Ngulube (LR) Hakan Yavas Producer: Tiyatro Brücke Theatre: Tiyatro Brücke www.davidwurawa.com
2007

DER FAMILIENTISCH-WIEDERSEHEN MACHT FREUDE

VARIOUS (LR) David Maayan Producer: Schauspielhaus (Vienna) / Wiener Festwochen Theatre: Schauspielhaus (Vienna) / Wiener Festwochen
2006

DER FAMILIENTISCH 9 MONATE SPAETER

Various (LR) David Maayan Producer: Schauspielhaus (Vienna) Theatre: Schauspielhaus (Vienna) www.schauspielhaus.at
2005

AUSHEIMISCH

K (LR) Edith Draxl Producer: MaDiCu Theatre: MaDiCu
2005

FAMILY TABLE

David (LR) David Maayan Producer: Schauspielhaus (Vienna) Theatre: Schauspielhaus (Vienna)
2004

PASSION

Soldat, Lazarus, Barabas (SR) Klaus D. Wilke Producer: Die Rainbacher Evangelienspiele Theatre: Die Rainbacher Evangelienspiele
2003

MY CHILDREN MY AFRICA

Thami (LR) Martin Buxbaum Producer: VTP (Vienna) Theatre: VTP (Vienna) www.davidwurawa.com
2003

DIRTY DISHES

Valerio (LR) Klaus D. Wilke Producer: Scala Theatre (Vienna) Theatre: Scala Theatre (Vienna)
2002

FREMDE MONOLOGE

African Immigrant (LR) Hakan Yavas Producer: Tiyatro Bridge (Vienna) Theatre: Tiyatro Bridge (Vienna)
2002

DIE NIBELUNGEN

Siegfried (LR) Christian von Treskow Producer: Theater der Jugend (Vienna) Theatre: Theater der Jugend (Vienna)
2001

BLUE GIRL

Charlie & Garvin Bechet (LR) S. Aita Producer: Viennas English Theatre (Vienna) Theatre: Viennas English Theatre (Vienna)
2

PURIMSPIL

Mordechai (LR) David Maayan Producer: Kulturhauptstadt Europa Linz´09 Theatre: Kulturhauptstadt Europa Linz´09 http://www.linz09.at/de/projekt-2106460/purimspil.html

Audio

2010

BALKAN BLUES (Dubbing)

Narrator Wolfgang Beyer Producer: ORF & Fischerfilm (A) Audio: ORF & Fischerfilm (A)
2009

SNEAKER STORIES (Dubbing)

The Narrator Katharina Weingartner Producer: Pooldocks, ORF Radio and WDR Audio: Pooldocks, ORF Radio and WDR

Other

2010

MANDIDA´S SHOES

Tawanda & Various (SR) Penny Dale Producer: BBC RADIO World Service (UK) Radio Play