David Wurawa

David Wurawa Vita as

FRIENDS CONNECTION AGENCY
Isabelle Münch
+49 30 484 95439
info@friendsconnectionberlin.deview

Information

Acting age
25 - 43 years
Year of birth
1971 (48 years)
Size (in cm)
177
Weight (in kg)
75
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Black
Hair length
Short
Ethnicity
African American, Black-African, Black-caribbean
Stature
athletic-muscular
Place of residence
Wien
Cities I could work in
Anywhere in the WORLD
Nationality
Austrian
Languages
German: medium
English: native-language
Dialects
Jamaican
Black American
Austrian
Boston English
English
Brooklyn-English
African-English
American
Instruments
Bongo: medium
Sport
American football, Athletics, Basketball, Boxing, Capoeira, Fencing (stage), Horse riding, Martial Arts, Pilates, skiing, Western riding
Dance
Afro Dance: medium
Latin American dances: medium
Profession
Actor, Speaker
Singing
Blues: professional
Soul/RnB: medium
A cappella: professional
Pitch
Bass
Driver's license classes
Car class (B, BE)

Vita entries

Other Education & Training

LONDON ACADEMY OF MEDIA, FILM & TV (UK)

Awards

FRANKFURT COINCIDENCES
Nominated: Best Actor Turkish/ German Film Festival 2012
UWE & UWE
WINNER:Parkland Award/ Excellence Award, Busan International Short Film Festival, Korea + 43 other Awards Globally.
DEINE SCHÖNHEIT IST NICHTS WERT(YOUR BEAUTY IS WORTH NOTHING
Turkish Film Award Winner in SIX categories: BEST FILM, BEST SCREENPLAY, BEST EDITING, BEST LEAD ACTOR, BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, BEST UPCOMING ACTOR
FRANKFURT COINCIDENCES
WINNER AUDIENCE AWARD Munich International Film Festival 2011
FRANKFURT COINCIDENCES
Nominated: Best Actor Munich international Film Festival 2011
TODESPOLKA
Winner: BRONZE PALM AWARD @INTERNATIONAL MEXICO FILMFESTIVAL 2011
WENN BAEUME PUPPEN TRAGEN ( IF TREES CARRIED DOLLS)
Winner: "Kid’s Land Archive Award". Kavalan International Short Film Festival, Taiwan.

Film

VOID
Kofi (LR) Stefan LUKACS Producer: GEORG EGGENFELLNER & STEFAN LUKACS Distribution: FILMMIT www.voidderfilm.com
JACK STRONG
Murphy/Williams (SR) Wladyslaw Pasikowski Producer: Sylwia Wilkos & Klaudius Frydrych Distribution: Scorpio Studio Sp (PL) http://www.jackstrongfilm.com/
SCHNEEGLOECKCHEN(SNOWDROP)
Yasir (LR) Jenny Gand Producer: Jenny Gand Distribution: nachtfilm www.schneegloeckchen.at
DEINE SCHÖNHEIT IST NICHTS WERT(YOUR BEAUTY IS WORTH NOTHING
Mr. Onwuachi (SR) Huseyin Tabak Producer: Dor Film Distribution: DOR FILM http://www.dor-film.com/page.php?setlang=eng
NEW ORDER
Thomas (LR) Marco Rosson Producer: Marco Rosson, David Wurawa, Franco Nero Distribution: Acort International & Midnight Releasing www.facebook.com/taccifilms
RANDOM 11
Michael Harrison (SR) Tony Sebastian Ukpo Producer: Tony Sebastian Ukpo Distribution: VertigoHeights Film (UK) www.vertigoheights-film.co.uk
DAS ENDE EINER MAUS IST DER ANFANG EINER KATZE
Majib Bougnambou (SR) Stefan Kornatz Producer: Hessischer Rundfunk (DE) Distribution: Hessischer Rundfunk (DE)
WENN BAEUME PUPPEN TRAGEN ( IF TREES CARRIED DOLLS)
Nabila´s Father (SR) Ismail Sahin Producer: Ismail Sahin & Holger Sorg Distribution: Macchiato Pictures (DE) www.macchiatopictures.com
FRANKFURT COINCIDENCES
Aidu Ombele (LR) Enkelejd Liuca Producer: Enkelejd Liuca & Dennis Mill Distribution: eclipse film (DE) http://www.eclipse-film.de/index.php?action=film&id=28
WIE MAN LEBEN SOLL (THE WAY TO LIVE)
MTV Moderator David Schalko Producer: Dor film (A) Distribution: Dor film (A) http://www.dor-film.com/page.php?modul=Article&op=read&nid=237&rub=1
DOWN IN EGYPTLAND
Raymond (SR) Lukas Zünd Producer: Lukas Zünd Distribution: Polish National Film School(Lodz)
UWE & UWE
Harun (SR) Lena Liberta Producer: Hamburg Film and Media School Distribution: Hamburg Film and Media School http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qjVjERklkJE
51 EURO
Sefu Okpara (LR) Enkelejd Lluca and Marco Eisenbarth Producer: Enkelejd Lluca and Marco Eisenbarth Distribution: Darmstadt University of Media and Applied Sciences/ Assholius Productions https://vimeo.com/13619707
TODESPOLKA
Michael (LR) Michael Pfeifenberger Producer: Stephan Demmelbauer Distribution: Waystone Film http://www.demmelbauerfilm.com/projekte/todespolka.html
CARTOON SAINTS AND VILLIANS
M/Mentor/John Doe (LR) David Wurawa Producer: David Wurawa Distribution: Tawi Productions
NIGHT SHIFT
Peter (LR) Mark Hawtin Producer: Mark Hawtin Distribution: Mango Chutney LTD (UK)
A POSSIBLE END
Dave (LR) Deniz Arslan Producer: Deniz Arslan Distribution: KANQ Productions
HOW LIFE HAPPENS
Baba/Dad (SR) Sami Khan Producer: Sami Khan Distribution: Dark Matter Films / UK Film Council / Northwest Vision
THE BENCH
Dylan (LR) Craig Chambers Producer: Craig Chambers Distribution: Teenage Triads Productions www.davidwurawa.com
WORLDLINER
Reginald (SR) Zac Halberd Producer: Zac Halberd Distribution: Ethosfilms www.davidwurawa.com
DREAMER
Neighbour (SR) Tessa Lewin Producer: Tessa Lewin Distribution: Plastic Chicken / UK Film Council www.davidwurawa.com
USS CONSTELLATION: BATTLING FOR FREEDOM
Biyoya (SR) Mike Loades Producer: Indigo Films Distribution: HISTORY CHANNEL-Indigo Films www.davidwurawa.com
AIR SQUARE
Flight Attendant (SR) Marcus J. Carney Producer: Alexander Glehr Distribution: Vienna Film Academy www.davidwurawa.com
RESPECT
Rick (SR) Oz Hutchins Producer: Oz Hutchins Distribution: 2C Productions www.davidwurawa.com

Television

"2020"
Prime Minister Carrington (SR) Wojciech Jezowski Producer: Wojciech Jezowski & Krzysiek Krzystofiak TV Channel: Trend Micro http://www.trendmicro.eu/2020/
WILLKOMMEN IM KLUB
Adiel N‘Diabanga (SR) Oliver Schmitz Producer: Kirsten Hager TV Channel: Hager Moss Film (DE) www.hager-moss.de
DIE SEELEN IM FEUER
Casper (SR) Urs Egger Producer: Arno Ortmair & Monika Raebel TV Channel: FILM-LINE Productions, ZDF2, ECLYPSE Film partner
BRAUNSCHLAG
Pfarrer/Priest Ricardo (SR) David Schalko Producer: David Schalko & John Lueftner TV Channel: Super Film & ORF (A) www.superfilm.at/superfernsehenDetail.php?fid=18
LOVIN BERLIN
Karl (LR) Pratap Rughani Producer: Iris Wakulenko TV Channel: Cross culture LTD / Lotus Films (UK)
THE KILLERS
Agent Davidson (SR) Milos Twilight Producer: Milos Twilight TV Channel: Click Productions, Hope Street Entertainment, Umania Digital Studios (USA)
ALIENS ECSTASY
Agent Davidson (SR) Milos Twilight Producer: Milos Twilight TV Channel: Click Productions, Hope Street Entertainment, Umania Digital Studios (USA)
ALIENS GONE WILD
Agent Davidson (SR) Milos Twilight Producer: Milos Twilight TV Channel: Click Productions, Hope Street Entertainment, Umania Digital Studios (USA)

Theatre

Topdog Underdog
Booth (LR) Joanna Godwin Seidl Producer: VTP/Drachengasse Theatre Vienna Theatre: VTP/Drachengasse Theatre Vienna, Austria
DIE KINDER VON WIEN
Referend H.W. Smith (LR) Anna Maria Krassnigg Producer: Christian Maier Theatre: Salon 5 & Wiener Festwochen (A) www.kindervonwien.at
GPS
Tile (LR) Ester Muschol Producer: ORF Radio (A) Theatre: ORF Radio (A)
UNFUN
Taiwo Jolayemi (LR) Ali M. Abdullah Producer: Garage X (A) Theatre: Garage X (A) www.garage-x.at
HASS (LA HAINE)
David (LR) Volker Schmidt Producer: New Space Company & Wiener Festwochen (A) Theatre: New Space Company & Wiener Festwochen (A) www.davidwurawa.com
JAEGERSTRASSE
Henry/John (LR) Johannes Glück Producer: Kabarett Simpl (A) Theatre: Kabarett Simpl (A) www.jaegerstrasse.at
THE MOST UNSATISFIED TOWN
Julius (LR) Amy Evans Producer: ICI Berlin Theatre: ICI Berlin www.ici-berlin.org
JAEGERSTRASSE-EIN SCHOCK FURS LEBEN
Henry/John (LR) Johannes Glück Producer: Kabarett Simpl (A) Theatre: Kabarett Simpl (A) www.jaegerstrasse.at
RENDITION MONOLOGUES
Binyam (LR) Christine Bacon Producer: ACTORS FOR HUMAN RIGHTS/ICE AND FIRE, Theatre: ACTORS FOR HUMAN RIGHTS/ICE AND FIRE,
LOECHER (HOLES)
Clyde Livingstone & Sam (SR) Gerald M. Bauer Producer: Theatre der Jugend (Vienna) Theatre: Theatre der Jugend (Vienna) www.tdj.at
NACH DER GRENZE
Ngulube (LR) Hakan Yavas Producer: Tiyatro Brücke Theatre: Tiyatro Brücke www.davidwurawa.com
DER FAMILIENTISCH-WIEDERSEHEN MACHT FREUDE
VARIOUS (LR) David Maayan Producer: Schauspielhaus (Vienna) / Wiener Festwochen Theatre: Schauspielhaus (Vienna) / Wiener Festwochen
UBU COMPLEX
Dr.Faustroll/Small Mouth (LR) David Maayan Producer: Schauspielhaus (Vienna) Theatre: Schauspielhaus (Vienna) www.schauspielhaus.at
DER FAMILIENTISCH 9 MONATE SPAETER
Various (LR) David Maayan Producer: Schauspielhaus (Vienna) Theatre: Schauspielhaus (Vienna) www.schauspielhaus.at
AUSHEIMISCH
K (LR) Edith Draxl Producer: MaDiCu Theatre: MaDiCu
FAMILY TABLE
David (LR) David Maayan Producer: Schauspielhaus (Vienna) Theatre: Schauspielhaus (Vienna)
PASSION
Soldat, Lazarus, Barabas (SR) Klaus D. Wilke Producer: Die Rainbacher Evangelienspiele Theatre: Die Rainbacher Evangelienspiele
DIRTY DISHES
Valerio (LR) Klaus D. Wilke Producer: Scala Theatre (Vienna) Theatre: Scala Theatre (Vienna)
MY CHILDREN MY AFRICA
Thami (LR) Martin Buxbaum Producer: VTP (Vienna) Theatre: VTP (Vienna) www.davidwurawa.com
FREMDE MONOLOGE
African Immigrant (LR) Hakan Yavas Producer: Tiyatro Bridge (Vienna) Theatre: Tiyatro Bridge (Vienna)
DIE NIBELUNGEN
Siegfried (LR) Christian von Treskow Producer: Theater der Jugend (Vienna) Theatre: Theater der Jugend (Vienna)
BLUE GIRL
Charlie & Garvin Bechet (LR) S. Aita Producer: Viennas English Theatre (Vienna) Theatre: Viennas English Theatre (Vienna)
PURIMSPIL
Mordechai (LR) David Maayan Producer: Kulturhauptstadt Europa Linz´09 Theatre: Kulturhauptstadt Europa Linz´09 http://www.linz09.at/de/projekt-2106460/purimspil.html

Audio

BALKAN BLUES (Dubbing)
Narrator Wolfgang Beyer Producer: ORF & Fischerfilm (A) Audio: ORF & Fischerfilm (A)
SNEAKER STORIES (Dubbing)
The Narrator Katharina Weingartner Producer: Pooldocks, ORF Radio and WDR Audio: Pooldocks, ORF Radio and WDR

Other

MANDIDA´S SHOES
Tawanda & Various (SR) Penny Dale Producer: BBC RADIO World Service (UK) Radio Play