Deborah Lettner

Deborah Lettner

Main agency
info@talent-etc.co.za

Information

Acting age
29 - 40 years
Year of birth
1979 (42 years)
Place of birth
Johannesburg, South Africa
Height (cm)
167
Eye color
blue green
Hair color
Blond
Hair length
Long
Place of residence
Zürich
Housing options
Munich, Hamburg, Vienna, Cologne, London, Zürich, Berlin
Nationality
Swiss, South African
Languages
English(native-language)German(native-language)Afrikaans
Dialects
AmericanAustralian EnglishBühnendeutschEnglishLondon (English)Mid-Atlantic accentScottish-EnglishStandard German(native dialect)Zürich German
Accents
AmericanEnglishFrenchIrishItalianSwiss
Profession
Actor
Driver's licenses
Car class

Vita entries

Professional background

BA Degree completed at AFDA (https://www.afda.co.za/) in Johannesburg in 2004

Other Education & Training

Screen Acting Technique
Meisner Technique
Scene Study Classes
Scene Study Classes
The Actor's Centre
City Varsity

Awards

AFDA (Drama)

Film

Home, Swiss Home (Short film)
Julie (SR) Geert Smets Distribution: Rosa's Film Co. Casting director: Lolita Olinard
Epiphany (Feature film)
Andrea (LR) Joseph Jones Umba Producer: Kevin Singh Distribution: Showmax
Mittagessen mit dem Führer (Short film)
Maria (LR) Christopher Harvey Producer: Marc Baleiza Distribution: Usual Suspects Films
Comatose (Feature film)
Michelle (SR) Micky Dube Producer: Fabian Adeoye Lojede Distribution: One Take Media
Meerkat Maantuig (Feature film)
Tannie (SR) Hanneke Schutte Producer: Dries Scholz Distribution: The Film Factory
Glass Half Full (Short film)
Dr Jenkins (SR) Nicho Barnard Producer: Laikin Govender Distribution: Nightlight Productions
#fml (Pilot)
Samantha (LR) Wolfgang Muller
Sold (Short film)
Melissa Jones (LR) Agnessa Herkes Distribution: FAC
Hard To Swallow (Short film)
Kimberley (LR) Thato Chilamulele Producer: Agnessa Herkes Distribution: 48HFP
Casting Me (Feature film)
iPad Lady (OR) Quinton Lavery Producer: Jorg Mika Distribution: Chasing Migada Productions Casting director: Traffik Studios
Angel of the Skies (Feature film)
Maria Muller (SR) Chris Dos Santos Producer: Andrew MacDonald Distribution: DS Films
Murdercycle (Short film)
Alex Cromwell (LR) Jacques Brown Distribution: SA Indie Films
The Waiting Room (Short film)
Juliette (LR) Joshua Rous Distribution: Rous House

Television

Skeem Saam S7 (TV series)
Janine (SR) Mzu Mzazi Producer: PEU Communications Station: SABC 1
NEP Code (Pilot)
Charisma (LR) Fabian Adeoye Lojede Producer: One Take Media
Rhythm City (TV series)
Michelle (SR) Heather Cooke Producer: Quizzical Pictures Station: eTV
The History of All of Us (Mini series)
Peggy Jordaan (SR) Virginia Quinn Station: The History Channel Casting director: Traffik Studios
Beaver Falls (TV series)
Jenny (SR) Jack Clough Producer: Company Pictures Station: E4 Casting director: Bonnie Lee Bouman
Gettysburg (Mini series)
Fanny Buehler (SR) Adrian Moat Producer: Scott Free Productions Station: The History Channel Casting director: Traffik Studios
Kap der Stürme Land der Hoffnung (Mini series)
Hilda Bernstein (SR) Judith Völker Producer: Gruppe 5 Filmproduktion Station: ZDF
Wild at Heart (TV series)
Masseuse (OR) Nick Laughland Producer: Company Pictures Station: ITV Casting director: Moonyene Lee
Jacob's Cross (TV series)
News Reporter (OR) Amanda Lane Producer: Bomb Shelter Station: MNET
One Way (TV series)
Social Worker (OR) Daryl Evan Fuchs Producer: Lightbox Entertainment Station: SABC 3
A Place Called Home (TV series)
Receptionist (OR) Akin Omotoso Producer: TOM Pictures Station: SABC 1
Sorted (TV series)
Pharmacist (OR) Craig Freimond Producer: TOM Pictures Station: SABC 3
Isidingo (TV series)
Au Pair (OR) Raymond Sargent Producer: Rapid Blue Station: SABC 3 Casting director: Karin van der Laag
Egoli (TV series)
Secretary (OR) Gert Van Niekerk Producer: Sasani Studios Station: MNET
The Res (TV series)
Student (OR) Bromley Cawood Producer: Videovision Entertainment Station: MNET

Theater

Anthony and Cleopatra (Drama)
Iras (SR) Dorothy Ann Gould Theater: The Actor's Centre
Macbeth (Drama)
Witch (SR) Mark Graham Theater: The Civic Theatre
Don't Drink the Water (Other)
Chef (SR) Bill Flynn Theater: The Actor's Centre
King Lear (Drama)
Attendant (OR) Mark Graham Theater: The Civic Theatre
Midsummer Night's Dream (Drama)
Fairy (OR) Dorothy Ann Gould Theater: The Civic Theatre
Robot Breakdown (Other)
Serena (SR) Wolfgang Muller Theater: The Corner Theatre
It's My House (Other)
Deedee (LR) Quinn Da Matta Theater: The Corner Theatre
Shadows (Other)
Serena (SR) John Jacobs Theater: Grahamstown Arts Festival

Commercial

Kotex (Commercial)
Wonga (Commercial)
Edgars (Commercial)
Chicken Licken (Commercial)
InHuman Traffic (Other)
Cell C (Commercial)