Deborah Lettner

Deborah Lettner

Contact Deborah Lettner? Contact
Talent Etc
info@talent-etc.co.za

Information

Acting age
29 - 40 years
Place of birth
Johannesburg, South Africa
Height (cm)
167
Eye color
blue green
Hair color
Blond
Hair length
Long
Type/Ethnicity
Central European
Place of residence
Zurich
Cities I could work in
Berlin, Köln, Hamburg, München, London, Zürich, Wien
Nationality
Swiss, South African
Languages
German: native-language
English: native-language
Afrikaans: fluent
Dialects
Standard German: always (Native dialect)
Zürich German: always
London (English): only when required
English: always
Scottish-English: only when required
Australian English: only when required
American: only when required
Mid-Atlantic accent: only when required
Bühnendeutsch: only when required
Accents
Irish: only when required
English: always
French: only when required
Italian: only when required
American: only when required
Swiss: only when required
Profession
Actor
Driver's license classes
Car class

Vita entries

Professional background

BA Degree completed at AFDA (https://www.afda.co.za/) in Johannesburg in 2004

Other Education & Training

Screen Acting Technique
By Andre Velts
Meisner Technique
By Bjorn Steinbach
Scene Study Classes
By Michelle Bradshaw
Scene Study Classes
By Riaz Solker
The Actor's Centre
Various Lecturers
City Varsity
https://www.cityvarsity.co.za/

Awards

AFDA (Drama)
Best Supporting Actress

Film

Home, Swiss Home (Short film)
Julie (SR) Geert Smets Distribution: Rosa's Film Co. Casting director: Lolita Olinard
Epiphany (Feature film)
Andrea (LR) Joseph Jones Umba Producer: Kevin Singh Distribution: Showmax
Mittagessen mit dem Führer (Short film)
Maria (LR) Christopher Harvey Producer: Marc Baleiza Distribution: Usual Suspects Films
Comatose (Feature film)
Michelle (SR) Micky Dube Producer: Fabian Adeoye Lojede Distribution: One Take Media
Meerkat Maantuig (Feature film)
Tannie (SR) Hanneke Schutte Producer: Dries Scholz Distribution: The Film Factory
Glass Half Full (Short film)
Dr Jenkins (SR) Nicho Barnard Producer: Laikin Govender Distribution: Nightlight Productions
#fml (Pilot)
Samantha (LR) Wolfgang Muller
Sold (Short film)
Melissa Jones (LR) Agnessa Herkes Distribution: FAC
Hard To Swallow (Short film)
Kimberley (LR) Thato Chilamulele Producer: Agnessa Herkes Distribution: 48HFP
Casting Me (Feature film)
iPad Lady (OR) Quinton Lavery Producer: Jorg Mika Distribution: Chasing Migada Productions Casting director: Traffik Studios
Angel of the Skies (Feature film)
Maria Muller (SR) Chris Dos Santos Producer: Andrew MacDonald Distribution: DS Films
Murdercycle (Short film)
Alex Cromwell (LR) Jacques Brown Distribution: SA Indie Films
The Waiting Room (Short film)
Juliette (LR) Joshua Rous Distribution: Rous House

Television

Skeem Saam S7 (TV series)
Janine (SR) Mzu Mzazi Producer: PEU Communications TV Channel: SABC 1
NEP Code (Pilot)
Charisma (LR) Fabian Adeoye Lojede Producer: One Take Media
Rhythm City (TV series)
Michelle (SR) Heather Cooke Producer: Quizzical Pictures TV Channel: eTV
The History of All of Us (Mini series)
Peggy Jordaan (SR) Virginia Quinn TV Channel: The History Channel Casting director: Traffik Studios
Beaver Falls (TV series)
Jenny (SR) Jack Clough Producer: Company Pictures TV Channel: E4 Casting director: Bonnie Lee Bouman
Gettysburg (Mini series)
Fanny Buehler (SR) Adrian Moat Producer: Scott Free Productions TV Channel: The History Channel Casting director: Traffik Studios
Kap der Stürme Land der Hoffnung (Mini series)
Hilda Bernstein (SR) Judith Völker Producer: Gruppe 5 Filmproduktion TV Channel: ZDF
Wild at Heart (TV series)
Masseuse (OR) Nick Laughland Producer: Company Pictures TV Channel: ITV Casting director: Moonyene Lee
Jacob's Cross (TV series)
News Reporter (OR) Amanda Lane Producer: Bomb Shelter TV Channel: MNET
One Way (TV series)
Social Worker (OR) Daryl Evan Fuchs Producer: Lightbox Entertainment TV Channel: SABC 3
A Place Called Home (TV series)
Receptionist (OR) Akin Omotoso Producer: TOM Pictures TV Channel: SABC 1
Sorted (TV series)
Pharmacist (OR) Craig Freimond Producer: TOM Pictures TV Channel: SABC 3
Isidingo (TV series)
Au Pair (OR) Raymond Sargent Producer: Rapid Blue TV Channel: SABC 3 Casting director: Karin van der Laag
Egoli (TV series)
Secretary (OR) Gert Van Niekerk Producer: Sasani Studios TV Channel: MNET
The Res (TV series)
Student (OR) Bromley Cawood Producer: Videovision Entertainment TV Channel: MNET

Theatre

Anthony and Cleopatra (Drama)
Iras (SR) Dorothy Ann Gould Theatre: The Actor's Centre
Macbeth (Drama)
Witch (SR) Mark Graham Theatre: The Civic Theatre
Don't Drink the Water (Other)
Chef (SR) Bill Flynn Theatre: The Actor's Centre
King Lear (Drama)
Attendant (OR) Mark Graham Theatre: The Civic Theatre
Midsummer Night's Dream (Drama)
Fairy (OR) Dorothy Ann Gould Theatre: The Civic Theatre
Robot Breakdown (Other)
Serena (SR) Wolfgang Muller Theatre: The Corner Theatre
It's My House (Other)
Deedee (LR) Quinn Da Matta Theatre: The Corner Theatre
Shadows (Other)
Serena (SR) John Jacobs Theatre: Grahamstown Arts Festival

Commercial

Kotex (Commercial)
Dir. Zandi Tisani
Wonga (Commercial)
Dir. Jono Hall
Edgars (Commercial)
Dir. Richard Truter
Chicken Licken (Commercial)
Dir. Peter Pohorsky
InHuman Traffic (Other)
Dir. Neal Sundstrom
Cell C (Commercial)
Dir. Terrence Neale