Demet Gül

Demet Gül

ACTORSgarden
Olgu Caglar
+44 7367 105948
mail@actorsgarden.com

Information

Year of birth
1982 (37 years)
Place of birth
Stuttgart
Height (cm)
163
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Long
Type/Ethnicity
Oriental, Southern European
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Berlin
Cities I could work in
Berlin, München, Köln, Hamburg, Istanbul, Madrid, Turin
Nationality
German
Languages
German: native-language
English: fluent
Turkish: native-language
Dialects
Swabian
Accents
Russian: only when required
Turkish: only when required
Sport
Fencing (sports), Kickboxing
Dance
Flamenco: basic
Standard: medium
Courtly dances: medium
Oriental dance: professional
Argentine tango: medium
Contemporary dance: medium
Latin American dances: basic
Profession
Actor
Pitch
Soprano
Additional skills

Clown, Kabaret, Keyboard

Vita entries

Primary professional training

2008
Otto-Falckenberg Schule

Other Education & Training

Otto-Falckenberg Schule
Diplom

Awards

Filmzimmer Berlin - Best Short Film "The House in the Envelope"
Best Foreign Short Film Beijing International Film Festival - "The House in the Envelope"
German Short Film Awards - Nominee best short film "The House in the Envelope"
Palm Springs International Film Festival 2012 - Nominee New Visions Grand Jury Prize "Almanya"
German Film Critics Association Awards - Nominee Best Film, Best Editing, best Filmscore "Almanya"
Portland International Film Festival 2012 - Best Narrative Feature "Almanya"
German Film Critics Association Awards 2012 - Best Feature Film Debut "Almanya"
German Film Critics Association Awards 2012 - Best Screenplay (Bestes Drehbuch) "Almanya"
Berlinale Talents (Berlinale Talent Campus)
Golden Orange Filmfestival Antalya - Jury Special Award "Almanya"
Max-Ophüls Award "Anduni"
Gilde Film Award - best arthouse Film "Almanya"
Film+ - Nominee Feature Film Fiction "Almanya"
Stony Brook Film Festival 2011 - Closing Night Film "Almanya"
Odessa International Film Festival - International Competition "Almanya"
Munich Film Festival - Best New Director "Almanya"
Guild of German Art House Cinemas 2011 - German Film (Deutscher Film) "Almanya"
German Film Awards - Outstanding Feature Film (Bester Spielfilm) "Almanya"
German Film Awards - Best Screenplay (Bestes Drehbuch) "Almanya"
Chicago International Film Festival - Best Narrative Feature for "Almanya"
Bayerische Theatertage - Jugendpreis "Ein Traumspiel"
Theatertreffen deutschsprachiger Schauspielschulen - Ensamble Award "Der Wolf ist tot"
Bayerische Theatertage Fürth - Best Ensamble "Der Wolf ist tot"

Film

Dünya Hali (Cinema film)
Türkan (SR) Ömer Can Producer: Pusula Film [tr]
Maide´nin Altin Günü (Cinema film)
Sevda (SR) Caner Özyurtlu Producer: Taff [tr]
Müthis bir Film (Cinema film)
Aynur (SR) Emir Khalilzadeh Producer: Caka Medya [tr]
Kücük Esnaf (Cinema film)
Geliebte (SR) Bedran Güzel Producer: BKM Besiktas Kültür Merkeszi [tr]
The House in the Envelope (Short film)
Leyla (LR) Sanela Salketic Producer: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (DFFB)
8 Sekunden - Ein Augenblick Unendlichkeit (Cinema film)
Sevgi (SR) Omer Faruk Sorak Producer: Barefoot Films
Einmal Hans mit scharfer Soße (Cinema film)
Abla (LR) Buket Alakus Producer: Wüste Medien GmbH
Lovelab (szenischer Wissenschaftsfilm) (Short film)
Assistentin (LR) Mirjam Dolderer Producer: Deutsche Exotik Filmproduktion GmbH [de]
Anduni - Fremde Heimat (Cinema film)
Tamar (SR) Samira Radsi Producer: Elsani Film [de]
Almanya - Willkommen in Deutschland (Cinema film)
Fatma (jung) (LR) Yasemin Samdereli Producer: Roxy Film GmbH [de]

Television

Arka Sokaklar (TV series)
Meryem (LR) Orhan Oguz Producer: Erler Film [tr]
Keske Hic Büyümeseydik (TV series)
Sennur (LR) Mustafa Ugur Yagcioglu Producer: Mint Prodüksiyon [tr]
Ask Laftan Anlamaz (TV series)
Tuval Yanikoglu (LR) Müge Ugurlar Producer: Bi Yapim [tr] TV Channel: Show-TV [tr]
Mordkommission Istanbul - Tödliche Gier (TV movie (series))
Nihan Oktay (SR) Marc Brummund Producer: Ziegler Film GmbH & Co. KG TV Channel: ARD [de], Degeto [de]
Mitten in Deutschland: NSU - Die Opfer - Vergesst mich nicht (TV movie)
Fadime (SR) Züli Aladag Producer: W&B Television GmbH & Co. KG TV Channel: ARD [de], Degeto [de], WDR [de]
Egelendirme Dairesi (TV show)
Verschiedene (LR) Kübra Dogan Producer: BKM Besiktas Kültür Merkeszi [tr] TV Channel: Star TV [tr]
Ulan Istanbul (TV series)
Masuka (SR) Murat Onbul Producer: D Productions [tr] TV Channel: Kanal D [tr]
Notruf Hafenkante (TV series)
Ayla Ögül (LR) diverse Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Mordkommission Istanbul - Transit (TV movie (series))
Buket (SR) Michael Kreindl Producer: Ziegler Film GmbH & Co. KG TV Channel: ARD [de], Degeto [de]

Theatre

Urteile
Mehrere Figuren Christine Umpfenbach Theatre: Residenztheater
The Abduction from the Seraglio
Storyteller Martin Duncan Theatre: Bavarian State Opera
La Traviata
Alfredo´s Sister Francesco Maria Piave Theatre: Bavarian State Opera
Ein Traumspiel / A Dreamplay
diverse Rollen Johanna Wehner Theatre: Akademietheater im Prinzregententheater München
Der Reigen / La Ronde
Ehefrau und Schauspielerin Johanna Wehner Theatre: Akademietheater im Prinzregententheater München
Down Understanding
Different Roles Schorsch Kamerun Theatre: Münchner Kammerspiele
Blaubart - Hoffnung der Frauen
Prostituerte und weitere Figuren Louis Villinger Theatre: Akademietheater im Prinzregententheater München
Battle of the Teutoberg Forest/Hermannsschlacht
Dagobert Jonas Zipf Theatre: August Everding / Wagenhallen Stuttgart
Kanakstar
Verschiedene Rollen Bülent Kulukcu Theatre: Münchner Kammerspiele