Frank Brückner

Frank Brückner

Information

Acting age
37 - 47 years
Size (in cm)
177
Weight (in kg)
70
Eye color
blue-green
Hair color
brown
Hair length
short
Ethnicity
Central European
Stature
athletic-muscular
Cities I could work in
Everywhere
Nationality
German, American
Languages
German: native-language
English: fluent
French: fluent
Dialects
Ruhr area
Franconian
Berlin German
Southern-English
American
Instruments
Guitar: professional
Ukulele: medium
Bass guitar: medium
Harmonica: professional
Sport
Basketball, Billiards, Cycling, Fencing (stage), Football, Frisbee, Swim
Dance
Standard: basic
Profession
Actor, Speaker
Singing
Blues: professional
Country: professional
Rock / Pop: professional
Pitch
Baritone
Licenses
A (motorcycle), B (cars)

Vita entries

Film

2018

Snæland

Fred Haas (LR) Lise Raven Producer: Noveltine USA
2016

Hotel Blue

Jack (SR) Bethany Jacobson Producer: Bethany Jacobson
2014

A Wonderful Day

Miles Johnson (LR) Lise Raven Producer: Frank Brückner USA
2013

Neighbors

Chet (LR) Lise Raven Producer: Lise Raven USA
2013

Kinderwald

John Linden (LR) Lise Raven Producer: Lise Raven, Stephanie Garoian Ayanian Distribution: Slamdance Film Festival 2014, Filmfest München 2013 USA
2012

Dark Forest

Dan Baum (LR) Paul Emmett Producer: Noah Temple USA
2012

Retribution

Traveler (LR) Lenore Romas Producer: Lenore Romas USA
2012

Bring Her Back

John (LR) Tom Quigley Producer: Tom Quigley USA
2010

The Number Two

The Number Two (LR) Rich Hamilton Producer: Rich Hamilton USA
2007

Stride

The Lover (SR) Lise Raven Producer: p38
2007

Counter Act

Vince (SR) Dave Hao
2004

Intermezzo

Hagen (LR) Paul Gayard Producer: Frank Brückner
2004

A2Z

Bankrobber (SR) Daryush Shokof
2002

Sobre el arco iris

Sophie's boyfriend (SR) Gonzalo López-Gallego
1996

Die Korrekten: Blind, Taub, Gelähmt

Phrangk (Die Korrekten) (LR) Damir Lukačević Producer: dffb Music video
1996

Fremde Heimat

Kissing Soldier (SR) Damir Lukačević Producer: dffb
1994

Der Duft des Mannes

Brother (SR) Eoin Moore Producer: dffb

Television

2013

Katie Fforde - Das Meer in dir

Thomas Franklin (SR) Sebastian Grobler Producer: Van Wormer TV Channel: ZDF
2008

Der Amokläufer- Aus Spiel wird Ernst

Police Officer (SR) Oliver Dommenget TV Channel: SAT 1
2003

Zwei Tage Hoffnung

Young Revolutionary Worker (SR) Peter Keglevic TV Channel: ARD
2002

Das Leben geht weiter / Life goes on

German Soldier (SR) Marc Cairns TV Channel: arte
2000

Der Puma

Bicycle Thief (SR) Donnie Yen / Michael Schneider TV Channel: RTL
1997

Boomtown Berlin

Benno (SR) Anna Høeg Producer: dffb TV Channel: SFB
1994

Wolffs Revier: Selbstjustiz

Ralf (SR) Ilse Hofmann TV Channel: SAT 1

Theatre

2018

Die Asyl-Monologe

Felleke (LR) Michael Ruf Producer: Bühne für Menschenrechte, Berlin Theatre: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
2017

New Plays

Various (LR) Veronique Ory Theatre: New York City
2012

The Bacchae

Dionysos (LR) Gerald van Wilgen Theatre: Philadelphia Fringe Festival
2012

The Cute Factor

Jerry (LR) Lise Raven Theatre: The Shubin Theatre, Philadelphia
2011

Slaying The Dragon

Nathan Goodman (LR) Albert Innaurato Theatre: Center City Opera, Philadelphia Staged reading
2011

Carter's Play

Carter (LR) Josh McIlvain Theatre: Arts Underground, Philadelphia Staged reading
2011

The Clearing

Buzz (LR) Lise Raven Theatre: The Shubin Theatre, Philadelphia Staged reading
2010

The Language of Love

Mark (LR) Lise Raven Theatre: The Arts Bank, Philadelphia Staged reading
2010

Stainless

Jack Facilli (LR) Frank Brückner Theatre: The Shubin Theatre, Philadelphia
2010

The Fear of Intimicy

Bill (LR) Lise Raven Theatre: The Shubin Theatre, Philadelphia Staged reading
2009

Iskander

King William (LR) Gerald van Wilgen Theatre: Walking Fish Theatre, Philadelphia Staged reading
2008

Healing

Greg Turnbull (LR) Brian Loughnane Theatre: English Theater Berlin Staged reading
2005

Der Krieger / The Warrior

US Soldier in Iraq (LR) Brian Bell Theatre: ACUD Theater, Berlin
2004

Nachtgefangen (World premiere)

Jo (LR) Friedemann Fellger Theatre: Maxim Gorki Theater Studio Staged reading
2003

Galanacht

Dr. Brandeisen (SR) Martin Woelffer Theatre: Komödie am Kurfürstendamm, Berlin
2002

Remembering Felix

Narrator (LR) Vladimir Stoupel Theatre: Neue Synagoge, Berlin Jüdische Kulturtage Berlin
2001

Leonce und Lena

Leonce (LR) Christian Schidlowsky Theatre: Stadttheater Fürth
2001

Gelbsucht

Thorwald (LR) Daniela Kranz / Jenke Nordalm Theatre: Berlin, Zurich
2000

Much Ado About Nothing (Viel Lärm um Nichts)

Claudio (SR) Manfred Langner Theatre: Grenzlandtheater Aachen
1999

Chimères

Bellerophone (LR) Sandrine Hutinet Theatre: BAT, Ernst-Busch-Schule, Berlin
1999

Killer Joe

Chris Smith (LR) Folke Braband Theatre: Vagantenbühne, Berlin
1998 – 1999

Class Enemy (Klassenfeind)

Nipper (Kolloss) (LR) Folke Braband Theatre: Vagantenbühne, Berlin
1998 – 2003

Fossils

Franky (LR) Peter Scollin Theatre: Platypustheater, Berlin
1997

A Midsummernight's Dream (Ein Sommernachtstraum)

Puck (LR) Matthias Diem Theatre: Freilichtbühne Spandau, Berlin
1997

La nuit juste avant les forêts (Die Nacht kurz vor den Wäldern)

Monologue of 90 minutes (LR) Kurt Blauensteiner Theatre: Residenztheater, Vienna
1997

Die Räuber

Karl Moor (LR) Roland Brus Theatre: JVA Berlin-Tegel (Prison)
1997

Das Spiel vom Fragen

Parzival (LR) Heike Ludwig Theatre: Altes Rathaus, Potsdam
1996 – 1997

Enger Ort

Nummer Eins Jürgen Zielinski Theatre: Carrousel Theater, Berlin
1995

Biloxi Blues

Roy Selridge Folke Braband Theatre: Magazin Theater, Berlin Germany tour
1995 – 2003

On the run

Sam / Nigel (LR) Detlef Wintzen Theatre: Platypustheater, Berlin
1994

König Ubu (Ubu Roi)

Bubelas (SR) Claudia Bauer Theatre: BAT, Ernst-Busch-Schule, Berlin
1994 – 1995

Barbarians (Barbaren)

Paul (LR) Folke Braband Theatre: Vagantenbühne, Berlin
1993

Armut, Reichtum, Mensch und Tier

Manao Vinje (LR) Andrea Vilter Theatre: Studiobühne, Berlin
1992 – 1993

Skins

Finn (LR) Jürgen Zielinski Theatre: Kampnagelfabrik, Hamburg
1991

Im Quadrat der Entfernung

Werner Bergmann (LR) Ingrid Hammer Theatre: Kunsthaus Tacheles, Berlin

Audio

2018

Fit Bit

Trainer Willi (LR) Herbert Punz Producer: CKP Studio, New York City Educational
2018

AC Hotels / Mariott Hotels

German Voice (LR) Producer: NY Audio, New York City Commercial
2017 – 2019

Caillou

Dad (LR) Paula Wilson Producer: Pepsqually Animation
2017 – 2018

Gillette: Fusion 5

German Voice (LR) Producer: Grey Advertising, New York City Demo Commercial
2016

Telia Sonera

English Voice (LR) Producer: Torö Surf AB, Sweden Commercial
2016 – 2018

Red Dead Redemption 2

Gun Shop Owner (OR) Rob Nelson Producer: RockStar Games Audio: RockStar Games
2016

Infra

Paul Lauwens (SR) Producer: Steam / Loiste Interactive, Hämeenlinna, Finland Game
2016 – 2017

Lynda.com: Fed Kofman

Fred Kofman (LR) Producer: Offstimme, Leipzig, Germany German Voice Over
2016

Bayer - Xofigo

German Voice Over Producer: Startrax Studios, New York City Audio: Bayer Medical Conventions
2015

Novartis

German Voice (LR) Alistair Sim Producer: Metro Audio and Video Inc., New York City
2008

Halo Wars

Sergeant (SR) Ralf Pel Producer: Anakan, Berlin Game
1999 – 2009

Deutschlandfunk/radio

Various (LR) Various Producer: Deutschlandradio Audio: DLF Audio Plays and Features