Frank Brückner

Frank Brückner

Information

Place of birth
Frankfurt am Main
Height (cm)
177
Weight (in kg)
70
Eye color
gray green
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Medium
Type/Ethnicity
Central European
Stature
athletic-muscular
Place of residence
New York City
Cities I could work in
Everywhere
Nationality
German, American
Languages
German: native-language
English: fluent
French: fluent
Dialects
Ruhr area
Franconian
Berlin German
Southern-English
American
Instruments
Guitar: professional
Ukulele: medium
Bass guitar: medium
Harmonica: professional
Sport
Basketball, Billiards, Fencing (stage), Frisbee, Racer, Soccer, Swim
Dance
Standard: basic
Profession
Actor, Speaker
Singing
Blues: professional
Country: professional
Rock/Pop: professional
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's license classes
Car class, Motorcycle class

Vita entries

Primary professional training

1989
Universität Mozarteum Salzburg

Other Education & Training

MA - German National Theater School - Certificate: Actor (Bühnenreifeprüfung), Deutscher Bühnenverein, Berlin, Germany
• Improvisational techniques with Josephine Bingham in Berlin • Voice training with Bruno Ferrari in Berlin

Awards

Snaeland (nominated) (Feature film)
Brooklyn Film Festival
Snaeland (nominated) (Feature film)
Festival of European films in Paris, Best Feature Film
Snaeland (nominated) (Feature film)
Chennai International Film Festival
Snaeland (Feature film)
University Film and Video Association (Silver Prize)
Snaeland (nominated) (Feature film)
Vail Film Festival (World Premiere; Competition)
Snaeland (nominated) (Feature film)
High Falls Women’s Film Festival, Rochester (Competition)
Snaeland (nominated) (Feature film)
Chennai International Film Festival, India (Competition)
Kinderwald (nominated) (Feature film)
Sedona International Film Festival (Competition)
Kinderwald (nominated) (Feature film)
Camerimage, Bydgoszcz, Poland (Competition)
Kinderwald (nominated) (Feature film)
Vancouver International Women in Film Festival (Competition)
Kinderwald (nominated) (Feature film)
Portland Film Festival (Competition)
Kinderwald (nominated) (Feature film)
Seattle International Film Festival (Competition)
Kinderwald (Feature film)
University Film and Video Association (Gold Prize)
Kinderwald (Feature film)
Napa Valley Film Festival (Special Jury Prize)
Kinderwald (nominated) (Feature film)
Slamdance Film Festival (North America Premiere)
Kinderwald (nominated) (Feature film)
International Film Fest Munich, Germany (World Premiere)
Sobre El Arco Iris (Feature film)
Málaga Spanish Film Festival, Golden Biznaga (Best Film)
Sobre El Arco Iris (Feature film)
Bogota Film Festival, Golden Precolumbian Circle (Best Film):
Das Leben geht weiter / Life Goes On (Documentary drama)
Emmy Award for Best Foreign Documentary
Fremde Heimat (Short film)
Deutscher Filmpreis in Gold (German Film Awards)

Film

Snæland (Feature film)
Fred Haas (LR) Lise Raven Producer: Noveltine USA
A Wonderful Day (Short film)
Miles Johnson (LR) Lise Raven Producer: Frank Brückner USA; Written by Frank Brückner
Hotel Blue (Short film)
Jack (SR) Bethany Jacobson Producer: Bethany Jacobson
Kinderwald (Feature film)
John Linden (LR) Lise Raven Producer: Lise Raven, Stephanie Garoian Ayanian USA; Written by Frank Brückner and Lise Raven
Neighbors (Short film)
Chet (LR) Lise Raven Producer: Lise Raven USA; Written by Frank Brückner and Lise Raven
Dark Forest (Short film)
Dan Baum (LR) Paul Emmett Producer: Noah Temple USA
Bring Her Back (Short film)
John (LR) Tom Quigley Producer: Tom Quigley USA
Retribution (Feature film)
Traveler (LR) Lenore Romas Producer: Lenore Romas USA
The Number Two (Short film)
The Number Two (LR) Rich Hamilton Producer: Rich Hamilton USA
Counter Act (Short film)
Vince (SR) Dave Hao Producer: Dave Hao
Stride (Feature film)
The Lover (SR) Lise Raven Producer: p38
Intermezzo (Short film)
Hagen (LR) Paul Gayard Producer: Frank Brückner Written by Frank Brückner
A2Z
Bank robber (SR) Daryush Shokof
Sobre el arco iris
Sophie's boyfriend (SR) Gonzalo López-Gallego
Fremde Heimat
Kissing Soldier (SR) Damir Lukačević Producer: dffb
Die Korrekten: Blind, Taub, Gelähmt (Music video)
Phrangk (Die Korrekten) (LR) Damir Lukačević Producer: dffb Written by Frank Brückner, Oliver Hölcke and Damir Lukačević
Der Duft des Mannes
Brother (SR) Eoin Moore Producer: dffb

Television

Katie Fforde - Das Meer in dir
Thomas Franklin (SR) Sebastian Grobler Producer: Van Wormer TV Channel: ZDF
Der Amokläufer- Aus Spiel wird Ernst
Police Officer (SR) Oliver Dommenget TV Channel: SAT 1
Zwei Tage Hoffnung
Young Revolutionary Worker (SR) Peter Keglevic TV Channel: ARD
Das Leben geht weiter / Life goes on
German Soldier (SR) Marc Cairns TV Channel: arte
Der Puma
Bicycle Thief (SR) Donnie Yen / Michael Schneider TV Channel: RTL
Boomtown Berlin
Benno (SR) Anna Høeg Producer: dffb TV Channel: SFB
Wolffs Revier: Selbstjustiz
Ralf (SR) Ilse Hofmann TV Channel: SAT 1

Theatre

Die Asyl-Monologe
Felleke (LR) Michael Ruf Producer: Bühne für Menschenrechte, Berlin Theatre: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
New Plays
Various (LR) Veronique Ory Theatre: New York City
The Cute Factor
Jerry (LR) Lise Raven Theatre: The Shubin Theatre, Philadelphia
The Bacchae
Dionysos (LR) Gerald van Wilgen Theatre: Philadelphia Fringe Festival
Slaying The Dragon
Nathan Goodman (LR) Albert Innaurato Theatre: Center City Opera, Philadelphia Staged reading
Carter's Play
Carter (LR) Josh McIlvain Theatre: Arts Underground, Philadelphia Staged reading
The Clearing
Buzz (LR) Lise Raven Theatre: The Shubin Theatre, Philadelphia Staged reading
The Fear of Intimicy
Bill (LR) Lise Raven Theatre: The Shubin Theatre, Philadelphia Staged reading
Stainless
Jack Facilli (LR) Frank Brückner Theatre: The Shubin Theatre, Philadelphia
The Language of Love
Mark (LR) Lise Raven Theatre: The Arts Bank, Philadelphia Staged reading
Iskander
King William (LR) Gerald van Wilgen Theatre: Walking Fish Theatre, Philadelphia Staged reading
Healing
Greg Turnbull (LR) Brian Loughnane Theatre: English Theater Berlin Staged reading
Der Krieger / The Warrior
US Soldier in Iraq (LR) Brian Bell Theatre: ACUD Theater, Berlin
Nachtgefangen (World premiere)
Jo (LR) Friedemann Fellger Theatre: Maxim Gorki Theater Studio Staged reading
Galanacht
Dr. Brandeisen (SR) Martin Woelffer Theatre: Komödie am Kurfürstendamm, Berlin
Fossils
Franky (LR) Peter Scollin Theatre: Platypustheater, Berlin
On the run
Sam / Nigel (LR) Detlef Wintzen Theatre: Platypustheater, Berlin
Remembering Felix
Narrator (LR) Vladimir Stoupel Theatre: Neue Synagoge, Berlin Jüdische Kulturtage Berlin
Leonce und Lena
Leonce (LR) Christian Schidlowsky Theatre: Stadttheater Fürth
Gelbsucht
Thorwald (LR) Daniela Kranz / Jenke Nordalm Theatre: Berlin, Zurich
Much Ado About Nothing (Viel Lärm um Nichts)
Claudio (SR) Manfred Langner Theatre: Grenzlandtheater Aachen
Killer Joe
Chris Smith (LR) Folke Braband Theatre: Vagantenbühne, Berlin
Class Enemy (Klassenfeind)
Nipper (Kolloss) (LR) Folke Braband Theatre: Vagantenbühne, Berlin
Chimères
Bellerophone (LR) Sandrine Hutinet Theatre: BAT, Ernst-Busch-Schule, Berlin
La nuit juste avant les forêts (Die Nacht kurz vor den Wäldern)
Monologue of 90 minutes (LR) Kurt Blauensteiner Theatre: Residenztheater, Vienna
Die Räuber
Karl Moor (LR) Roland Brus Theatre: JVA Berlin-Tegel (Prison)
A Midsummernight's Dream (Ein Sommernachtstraum)
Puck (LR) Matthias Diem Theatre: Freilichtbühne Spandau, Berlin
Das Spiel vom Fragen
Parzival (LR) Heike Ludwig Theatre: Altes Rathaus, Potsdam
Enger Ort
Nummer Eins Jürgen Zielinski Theatre: Carrousel Theater, Berlin
Barbaren / Barbarians (Drama)
Paul (LR) Folke Braband Theatre: Vagantenbühne Nominated: Friedrich-Luft-Preis, Play of the Year (Most prestigious theatre award in Berlin)
Biloxi Blues
Roy Selridge Folke Braband Theatre: Magazin Theater, Berlin Germany tour
Barbarians (Barbaren)
Paul (LR) Folke Braband Theatre: Vagantenbühne, Berlin
König Ubu (Ubu Roi)
Bubelas (SR) Claudia Bauer Theatre: BAT, Ernst-Busch-Schule, Berlin
Armut, Reichtum, Mensch und Tier
Manao Vinje (LR) Andrea Vilter Theatre: Studiobühne, Berlin
Skins
Finn (LR) Jürgen Zielinski Theatre: Kampnagelfabrik, Hamburg
Im Quadrat der Entfernung
Werner Bergmann (LR) Ingrid Hammer Theatre: Kunsthaus Tacheles, Berlin

Audio

Caillou (Speaker)
Dad and ALL other male characters except for Caillou (LR) Paula Wilson Producer: Pepsqually Animation
Omega Watches (Narrator)
Narrator (LR) Chelsey Cohen
Red Dead Redemption 2
Gun Shop Owner (OR) Rob Nelson Producer: RockStar Games Audio: RockStar Games Computer Game
Fit Bit
Trainer Willi (LR) Herbert Punz Producer: CKP Studio, New York City Educational
AC Hotels / Mariott Hotels
German Voice (LR) Producer: NY Audio, New York City Commercial
Gillette: Fusion 5
German Voice (LR) Producer: Grey Advertising, New York City Demo Commercial
Lynda.com: Fed Kofman
Fred Kofman (LR) Producer: Offstimme, Leipzig, Germany German Voice Over
Infra
Paul Lauwens (SR) Producer: Steam / Loiste Interactive, Hämeenlinna, Finland Game
Telia Sonera
English Voice (LR) Producer: Torö Surf AB, Sweden Commercial
Bayer - Xofigo
German Voice Over Producer: Startrax Studios, New York City Audio: Bayer Medical Conventions
Novartis
German Voice (LR) Alistair Sim Producer: Metro Audio and Video Inc., New York City
Deutschlandfunk/radio
Various (LR) Various Producer: Deutschlandradio Audio: DLF Audio Plays and Features
Halo Wars
Sergeant (SR) Ralf Pel Producer: Anakan, Berlin Game

Commercial

Shasta Cascades
Travel host; California
Veltins
Partygast; Hamburg
Nescafé
"Bohnen die sich lohnen", lächelnde Hauptrolle; Hamburg
Storck Riesen
Süßigkeiten essender junger Vater; Kapstadt
Knorr
Hauptrolle (lecker kochender WG-Neuling); Wien