Frank-Otto Schenk

Frank-Otto Schenk Vita as

60plus
Ulrike Boldt
+49 2150 206 563
office@schauspieler60plus.deview

Information

Year of birth
1943
Size (in cm)
185
Eye color
blue
Hair color
Gray
Hair length
Short
Ethnicity
Central European
Stature
athletic / training
Place of residence
Berlin
Nationality
German
Languages
German: native-language
English: medium
Russian: medium
Italian: basic
Dialects
Saxon
Norden
Berlin German (Native dialect)
Instruments
Guitar: basic
Recorder: medium
Sport
Horse riding, Swim, Sailing
Dance
Standard: medium
Profession
Actor
Singing
Musical: professional
Operetta: professional
Pitch
Tenor
Driver's license classes
Motorcycle class (AM, A, A1, A2), Car class (B, BE)

Vita entries

Primary professional training

1965
Hochschule für Schauspielkunst Ernst Busch

Awards

Goldener Lorbeer des DFF (DDR)
Ehrennadel des Volkstheaters Rostock

Film

Königliche Dynastien - Die Hohenzollern (Documentary series)
Wilhelm II. (SR) Oliver Halmburger Producer: Loopfilm GmbH Distribution: ZDF [de]
Nach Vorschrift (Short film)
Erich Schulze (LR) Raphael Ghobadloo Producer: Raphael Ghobadloo Produktion
Rimessa (Short film)
Vater (LR) Rico Jauch Producer: Rico Jauch Produktion
White Lies (Cinema film)
ZDF-President (SR) Danis Tanovic Producer: Sikhya Entertainment PVT. LTD [in]
Von Vorne (Short film)
Werner Thomas Landenberger Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
1000 Könige (Feature film)
Ernster Mann (LR) Bidzina Kanchaveli Producer: Thirsty Goldfish GmbH
Orpheus (Short film)
Annas Vater (SR) Mingus Ballhaus Producer: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (DFFB) Distribution: RBB [de]
Schlafende Hunde (Short film)
Doktor (LR) Katharina Ludwig Producer: Katharina Ludwig Produktion
Der Baader Meinhof Komplex (Cinema film)
n.b. Uli Edel Producer: Constantin Film [de]
DDR/DDR (Cinema film)
n.b. Amie Siegel Producer: NYSCY New York State Council on the Arts [us]
Religionen der Welt (Lehrfilme für Schulen) (Documentary series)
Professor (LR) diverse Producer: Vision X Film- und Fernsehproduktion Distribution: WDR [de]
Der Blindgänger (Short film)
Jürgen von Trammen (SR) Andreas Samland Producer: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (DFFB)
Stages (Feature film)
Vater (SR) Marek Beles Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
Dr. M (Cinema film)
n.b. (SR) Claude Chabrol Producer: Cléa Productions [fr]
Hälfte des Lebens (Cinema film)
Sekretär (SR) Herrmann Zschoche Producer: Defa Studio für Spielfilme [de] Distribution: [DFF]
Alexander der Kleine (Cinema film)
n.b. (SR) Vladimir Fokin Producer: Defa Studio für Spielfilme [de]
Addio, piccola mia (Cinema film)
n.b. Lothar Warneke Producer: Defa Studio für Spielfilme [de] Distribution: [DFF]
Soviel Lieder, soviel Worte (Cinema film)
n.b. Michael Englberger Producer: Defa Studio für Spielfilme [de]
Ikarus (Cinema film)
Mann in der Schule (SR) Heiner Carow Producer: Defa Studio für Spielfilme [de] Distribution: [DFF]
Die Legende von Paul und Paula (Cinema film)
Kollege Schmidt (SR) Heiner Carow Producer: Defa Studio für Spielfilme [de]

Television

SOKO Wismar (TV series)
Günther Metzger (SR) Dirk Pientka Producer: Cinecentrum Berlin Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Ein starkes Team - Tod und Liebe (TV movie (series))
Winfried Born (LR) Martin Kinkel Producer: UFA Fiction TV Channel: ZDF [de]
SOKO Wismar (TV series)
Otto Pagels (SR) Steffi Doehlemann Producer: Cinecentrum Berlin Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Tatort - Der Maulwurf (TV movie (series))
Wachmann Lukowski (SR) Johannes Grieser Producer: FFP New Media GmbH TV Channel: MDR [de]
SOKO Leipzig (TV series)
Dr. Lang (SR) Herwig Fischer Producer: UFA Fiction TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Verbotene Liebe (TV series)
Senator Johann Andreesen“. (SR) Irina Popow Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH TV Channel: ARD [de]
SOKO Leipzig (TV series)
Herr Schröder (LR) Robert del Maestro Producer: UFA Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Weissensee (TV series)
Anwalt Friedemann Fromm Producer: Ziegler Film GmbH & Co. KG TV Channel: ARD [de], Degeto [de], MDR [de]
Eine wie keine (TV series)
Schröder (SR) Tina Kriwitz Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
Gott schützt die Liebenden (TV movie)
Nachtportier (SR) Carlo Rola Producer: MOOVIE GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Galileo Mystery (Documentary series)
Kardinal (LR) diverse Producer: Story House Productions TV Channel: ProSieben [de]
Tessa - Leben für die Liebe (TV series)
n.b. Matthias (Mattis) Reischel Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Spur & Partner (TV series)
n.b. Johannes Wille Producer: Vision X Film- und Fernsehproduktion TV Channel: ARD [de]
Schloss Einstein (TV series)
Förster (SR) Renata Kaye Producer: Askania Media Filmproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ARD [de], KiKA Kinderkanal [de], MDR [de], ZDF [de]
GZSZ Gute Zeiten Schlechte Zeiten (TV series)
Prof. Wünsche diverse Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH TV Channel: RTL
Balko (TV series)
n.b. Daniel Helfer Producer: UFA Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: RTL
TV Kaiser (TV show)
Dietrich Wirtz (LR) diverse Producer: Clou Entertainment GmbH [de] TV Channel: RTL
HeliCops - Einsatz über Berlin (TV series)
n.b. Andy Bausch Producer: Polyphon Film- und Fernsehgesellschaft mbH TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
Dr. Sommerfeld - Neues vom Bülowbogen (TV series)
n.b. Andreas Thiel Producer: NFP TV Channel: ARD [de]
Höllische Nachbarn (TV series)
n.b. (LR) Franziska Meyer Price Producer: Clou Entertainment GmbH [de] TV Channel: RTL
In aller Freundschaft (TV series)
Starks Vater (SR) Bernhard Stephan Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH TV Channel: ARD [de], Degeto [de], MDR [de]
Boomtown Berlin (TV series)
n.b. Ciro Morello Producer: SFB - Sender Freies Berlin [de]
Unser Charly (TV series)
n.b. Franz Josef Gottlieb Producer: Phoebus-Film GmbH & Co Produktions KG [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
GZSZ Gute Zeiten Schlechte Zeiten (TV series)
Prof. Dr. Wünsche (SR) diverse Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH TV Channel: RTL
Harry und Sunny (TV series)
n.b. (SR) Dietrich Haugk Producer: NFP TV Channel: ARD [de]
Schauspielereien (TV series)
n.b. (SR) Norbert Büchner Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Brüder, nicht schießen (TV movie)
n.b. (SR) Gunter Friedrich Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Hannes (TV movie)
Fregattenkapitän (SR) Hans Joachim Hildebrandt Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR)
Polizeiruf 110 - Flüssige Waffe (TV movie)
Herr Bühler (SR) Helmut Krätzig Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Die gläserne Fackel (TV series)
Ordonanz (SR) Joachim Kunert Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR)
Polizeiruf 110 - Still wie die Nacht (TV movie)
Dr. Schmidt (SR) Hans Joachim Hildebrandt Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Polizeiruf 110 - Der Mann im Baum (TV movie (series))
Oberleutnant Langner (SR) Manfred Mosblech Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Der Staatsanwalt hat das Wort (TV series)
Abschnittsbevollmächtigter (SR) Klaus Grabowsky Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Polizeiruf 110 - Gestohlenes Glück (TV movie (series))
Herr Lehmann (SR) Thomas Jacob Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Märztage in Berlin (TV movie)
n.b. (SR) Michael Knof Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Verzeihung, habe ich Sie geweckt? (TV movie)
Frank Richter (SR) Hans Joachim Hildebrandt Producer: Defa Studio für Spielfilme [de] TV Channel: [DFF]
Bebel und Bismarck (TV series)
n.b. (SR) Wolf Dieter Panse Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR)
Der Staatsanwalt hat das Wort (TV series)
Betreuer (SR) diverse Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Offiziere (TV movie)
Major Bergmann (SR) Hans Werner Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Das Gesellenstück (TV movie)
Horst Kimmel (SR) Eberhard Schäfer Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Rund um die Uhr (TV series)
n.b. Wolf Dieter Panse Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Neumanns Geschichten (TV series)
n.b. Hans Joachim Hildebrandt Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Treffpunkt Flughafen (TV series)
Lutz Becker (SR) Manfred Mosblech Producer: Defa Studio für Spielfilme [de]
Front ohne Gnade (TV series)
Hauptmann Hartnich (SR) Rudi Kurz Producer: Defa Studio für Spielfilme [de]
Wer ist denn Wuttke? (TV movie)
n.b. (SR) Eberhard Schäfer Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Der Fall Magdalena Eigner (TV movie)
Kaderleiter (SR) Klaus Grabowsky Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Die dritte Frau (TV series)
n.b. (SR) Michael Knof Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR)
Das daktyloskopische Wunder (TV movie)
Kollektivvertreter (SR) Norbert Büchner Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Der Staatsanwalt hat das Wort (TV series)
n.b. Hans Werner Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Mensch, Oma (TV series)
Streifenführer Konrad Petzold Producer: Defa Studio für Spielfilme [de] TV Channel: [DFF]
Märkische Chronik (TV series)
n.b. Hubert Hoelzke Producer: Defa Studio für Spielfilme [de] TV Channel: [DFF]
Alleinstehend (TV movie)
Horst (SR) Gunter Friedrich Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Zwei Ärztinnen (TV movie)
n.b. (SR) Klaus Grabowsky Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Der Staatsanwalt hat das Wort (TV series)
Axel (SR) Peter Deutsch Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Steckbrieflich gesucht (TV movie)
Gestapomann (SR) Ursula Bonhoff Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Berühmte Ärzte der Charité - Arzt in Uniform (TV movie (series))
n.b. (SR) Wolf Dieter Panse Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Berlin, hier bin ich (TV movie)
Fotoreporter (SR) Gerald Hujer Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Wilhelm Meisters Theatralische Sendung (TV series)
n.b. Celino Bleiweiß Producer: Defa Studio für Spielfilme [de] TV Channel: [DFF]
Susi oder Das verschenkte Girl (TV movie)
Kurt Reinhard (SR) Richard Engel Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Meines Vaters Straßenbahn (TV movie)
Tempelherr (SR) Celino Bleiweiß Producer: Defa Studio für Spielfilme [de] TV Channel: [DFF]
Adel im Untergang (TV series)
Leutnant von Schimpff (SR) Wolf Dieter Panse Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Das Komplott (TV movie)
n.b. Wolf Dieter Panse Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Archiv des Todes (TV series)
Gefreiter Köpke (SR) Rudi Kurz Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Karlchen, durchhalten (TV movie)
n.b. Siegfried Hartmann Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Spurensucher (TV movie)
Jens Meinhart (SR) Ralph Boettner Producer: Defa Studio für Spielfilme [de] TV Channel: [DFF]
Verlobung in Hollerbusch (TV movie)
n.b. Klaus Gendries Producer: Defa Studio für Spielfilme [de]
Härtetest (TV movie)
Heinz Körner (SR) Hubert Hoelzke Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR)
Jugendweihe (TV movie)
Dispatcher (SR) Celino Bleiweiß Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Der Staatsanwalt hat das Wort (TV series)
Jochen Piontek (SR) Horst Zaeske Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Verfolgung (TV movie)
n.b. Christian Steinke Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Umwege ins Glück (TV movie)
Harald Sturm (LR) Eberhard Schäfer Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Ernst Schneller (TV series)
Herbert (SR) Rudi Kurz Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR)
Die Entführung (TV movie)
Kürschner (SR) Ingrid Sander Producer: Defa Studio für Spielfilme [de] TV Channel: [DFF]
Die Jungfrau von Orleans (TV movie)
n.b. (LR) Wolf Dieter Panse Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Zur See (TV series)
Attaché (SR) Wolfgang Luderer Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Alle meine Kinder (TV movie)
n.b. Edgar Kaufmann Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: ZDFneo [de]
Weimarer Pitaval - Der Weg ins Nichts (TV movie (series))
Fritz Bondersen Hubert Hoelzke Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Auf der Suche nach Gatt (TV movie)
n.b. Helmut Schiemann Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Die Seefee (TV movie)
Ulf (LR) Hubert Hoelzke Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Kostja und der Funker (TV movie)
Geschke (SR) Fred Noczynski Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Eine Stunde Aufenthalt (TV movie)
n.b. Hubert Hoelzke Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Mein blauer Vogel fliegt (TV movie)
Schmidt (SR) Celino Bleiweiß Producer: Defa Studio für Spielfilme [de] TV Channel: [DFF]
Der Leutnant vom Schwanenkietz (TV series)
Wachtmeister Riedel (SR) Rudi Kurz Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Die lieben Mitmenschen (TV series)
Hans (SR) Wolfgang Luderer Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Eva und Adam (TV series)
Manfred Hatmann (SR) Horst E. Brandt Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Die eigene Haut (TV movie)
n.b. Celino Bleiweiß Producer: Defa Studio für Spielfilme [de] TV Channel: [DFF]
Die lieben Mitmenschen (TV series)
Hans (SR) Wolfgang Luderer Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Die lieben Mitmenschen (TV series)
Hans (SR) Wolfgang Luderer Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Verwandte und Bekannte (TV movie)
Lohmann (SR) Georg Leopold Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR) TV Channel: [DFF]
Rottenknechte (TV series)
n.b. (LR) Frank Beyer Producer: DFF - Deutscher Fernsehfunk (formerly Fernsehen der DDR)
Zeit zu leben (TV movie)
Klaus Reger (SR) Horst Seemann Producer: Defa Studio für Spielfilme [de] TV Channel: [DFF]
Der verlorene Engel (TV movie)
Bräutigam (SR) Ralf Kirsten Producer: Defa Studio für Spielfilme [de] TV Channel: [DFF]
Die besten Jahre (TV movie)
Schüler (SR) Günther Rücker Producer: Defa Studio für Spielfilme [de] TV Channel: [DFF]
Sieh' den Menschen. Eine Episode um Käthe Kollwitz (TV movie)
Hans Kollwitz (SR) Hans-Erich Korbschmitt Producer: Defa Studio für Spielfilme [de] TV Channel: [DFF]

Theatre

Belle et Fou
Werner Arthur Castro Theatre: Theater am Marlene-Dietrich-Platz, Berlin
Zobels Tochter
Zobel Georg Tryphon Theatre: Intimes Theater Berlin
Festengagement
Diverse Rollen Diverse Regisseure Theatre: Theater im Palast, Berlin
Festengagement
Diverse Rollen Diverse Regisseure Theatre: Volkstheater Rostock

Audio

Under ConTROLL (Dubbing)
Jaquard (SR) Eric Hordes Producer: Merkurfilm GmbH [de]
Father Brown (Dubbing)
Father Brown (LR) Paul Gibson Producer: BBC Drama Productions [uk] Audio: BBC [uk]
Grace of Monaco (Dubbing)
Jean-Charles Rey (SR) Olivier Dahan Producer: YRF Entertainment [us]
Homeland (Dubbing)
Andrew Lockhart (SR) diverse Producer: Teakwood Lane Productions [us] Audio: Showtime [us]
Die Olsenbande auf hoher See (Dubbing)
Benny Frandsen (LR) Jørgen Lerdam Producer: Nordisk Film [dk/no]
Sherlock Holmes - Spiel im Schatten (Dubbing)
Mycroft Holmes (SR) Guy Ritchie Producer: Lin Pictures [us]
Rango (Dubbing)
Merrimack / Mr. Snuggles (SR) Gore Verbinski Producer: Blind Wink Productions [us]
Drive (Dubbing)
Bernie Rose (SR) Nicolas Winding Refn Producer: Bold Films [us]

Other

Queen Mary II - Die Reise (Image movie)
Vater (LR) Peter Kleine Producer: Bayerl in Hamburg Filmproduktion GmbH [de]
Kaufland - Image 2011 (Image movie)
n.b. (LR) Inga Wolfram Producer: PotsdamTV GmbH [de]

Commercial

Sparkasse - 08/15-Bank. Finanzkonzept statt Finanz-Horoskop (Commercial)
Chef (LR) JJ Keith Producer: Film Deluxe GmbH
Sparkasse - Finanzkonzept. Verstehen (Commercial)
Chef (LR) JJ Keith Producer: Film Deluxe GmbH
Sparkasse - Finanzkonzept - 08/15-Bank 2011 (Commercial)
Der Chef (LR) Daniel Warwick Producer: Bigfish Filmproduktion GmbH
Sparkasse - Finanzkonzept. 08/15-Bank 2010 (Commercial)
Der Chef (LR) Sebastian Schipper Producer: RadicalMedia LLC [de]
Sparkasse - Kompetenzteam (Commercial)
Der Chef (LR) JJ Keith Producer: Film Deluxe GmbH
VW Passat - Kontrolle (Commercial)
n.b. Axel Laubscher Producer: Cobblestone Filmproduktion GmbH
Mobilcom - Türkei-Urlaub (Commercial)
n.b. Detlev Buck Producer: Silbersee Film Produktion GmbH [de]