Frank Witter

Frank Witter

ZAV-Künstlervermittlung Berlin
Sonja Sommer
+49 228 502 088025
sonja.sommer@arbeitsagentur.de

Information

Year of birth
1970 (50 years)
Place of birth
Vacha Thüringen
Height (cm)
180
Weight (in kg)
83
Eye color
blue gray
Hair color
Gray
Hair length
Short
Type/Ethnicity
Central European, Eastern European, Southern European
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Berlin
Cities I could work in
München, Köln, Hamburg, Ludwigsburg
Nationality
German
Languages
English: fluent
French: basic
Dialects
Bairisch
Rheinisch
Saxon
Norden
Berlin German
Austrian
Sport
Diving (bottle)
Profession
Actor
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's license classes
Motorcycle class, Car class
Other licenses
PADI open water, PADI Advanced Open Water Diver

Vita entries

Primary professional training

1996
Hochschule für Schauspielkunst Ernst Busch

Other Education & Training

TU Berlin
Graduated as Master of Science in Aeronautics and Astronautics
iSFF Institut für Schauspiel, Film- und Fernsehberufe
World-Class: International Casting Ros & John Hubbard(Hubbard Casting[uk]), Jor
The Studio, Los Angeles
Film Acting Intensive Bjørn Johnson, John Swanbeck, Annie Grindlay, Ivan Borodi
iSFF Institut für Schauspiel, Film- und Fernsehberufe
Camera Acting Studio Klaus Emmerich, Martin Walz, u.a.

Awards

Filmfest Dresden
Der Warter
Publikumsliebling der Landesbühne Sachsen-Anhalt, Lutherstadt Eisleben
Gewinner des Moderatorenwettbewerbs von VOX

Film

Ich bin dann mal weg (Cinema film)
Redakteur (SR) Julia von Heinz Producer: UFA Cinema GmbH [de]
Passion (Cinema film)
Usher Theatre (SR) Brian De Palma Producer: SBS Films [fr]
Boxhagener Platz (Cinema film)
Grenzbeamter (SR) Matti Geschonneck Producer: Claussen+Putz Filmproduktion GmbH (formerly Claussen+Wöbke+Putz)
Bernadotte - Von Napoleons General zu Schwedens moderner Monarchie (Documentary)
Kanzler Cambacérès (SR) Gerold Hofmann Producer: FTS Media GmbH [de] Distribution: arte
Die Päpstin (Cinema film)
House Steward (SR) Sönke Wortmann Producer: Constantin Film [de]
Speed Racer (Cinema film)
Security Official Andy Wachowski Producer: Sechste Babelsberg Film GmbH
Kleptomaniac (Short film)
Boris (LR) Steffen Zacke Producer: HFF Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München [de]
Kaspars Kreuz (Short film)
Kaspar (LR) Astrid Schult Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
Die Toteninsel (Short film)
Mann (LR) Jean-Baptiste Chuat Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
Viktor (Short film)
Albert (Doppelrolle) (LR) Tilman Braun Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
Merry Christmas (Cinema film)
Jörg (SR) Christian Carion Producer: Nord-Ouest Films [fr]
Sitzenbleiben (Short film)
Pavel (LR) Gian-Piero Ringel Producer: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (DFFB)
Der rote Akkord (Short film)
Der Junge (LR) Florian Kerber Producer: Florian Kerber Produktion
Dufte (Short film)
Herbert (LR) Ingo Rasper Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
Hollywoodschaukeln (Short film)
Leander (SR) Micky Suelzer Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
Der Warter (Short film)
Bene (LR) Christian Ehrhardt Producer: Risiko Film [de]
Laß uns spielen (Short film)
Robert/Thomas (LR) Maru Solores Producer: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (DFFB)
Rodeo (Short film)
Zähler Gelb (LR) Jeanne Faust Producer: HfbK Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg [de]

Television

Aktenzeichen XY ... ungelöst (TV magazine)
Steffen Mayer (F: Blut-Garage) (LR) Robert A. Pejo Producer: Securitel GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Letzte Spur Berlin (TV series)
Concierge Maris Pfeiffer Producer: Novafilm TV Channel: ZDF [de]
SOKO Wismar (TV series)
Maik Ganzke, Taxifahrer (SR) Hans-Christoph Blumenberg Producer: Cinecentrum Berlin Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
SOKO Wismar (TV series)
Maik Ganzke, Taxifahrer (SR) Hans-Christoph Blumenberg Producer: Cinecentrum Berlin Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
SOKO Wismar (TV series)
Maik Ganzke, Taxifahrer (SR) Hans-Christoph Blumenberg Producer: Cinecentrum Berlin Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Aktenzeichen XY ... ungelöst (TV magazine)
Karl-Heinz Maurer (LR) Tom Zenker Producer: Securitel GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
SOKO Wismar (TV series)
Maik Ganzke, Taxifahrer (SR) Hans-Christoph Blumenberg Producer: Cinecentrum Berlin Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
SOKO Wismar (TV series)
Maik Ganzke, Taxifahrer (SR) Hans-Christoph Blumenberg Producer: Cinecentrum Berlin Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Die Stein (TV series)
Tom Unzuh (SR) Bodo Schwarz Producer: Novafilm TV Channel: ARD [de], Degeto [de], ORB [de]
Flemming (TV series)
Mann I, Antiagressionstraining Bernhard Stephan Producer: Phoenix Film Karlheinz Brunnemann GmbH & Co. Produktions KG [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Notruf Hafenkante (TV series)
Thomas Drews (SR) Rolf Wellingerhof Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
SOKO Wismar (TV series)
Maik Ganzke, Taxifahrer (SR) Hans-Christoph Blumenberg Producer: Cinecentrum Berlin Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Die 25. Stunde (TV series)
Lieferant (SR) Nicolai Rohde Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: RTL
Der Landarzt (TV series)
Herr Bader Hans Werner Producer: Novafilm TV Channel: ZDF [de]
SOKO Wismar (TV series)
Maik Ganzke, Taxifahrer (SR) Hans-Christoph Blumenberg Producer: Cinecentrum Berlin Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
SOKO Wismar (TV series)
Maik Ganzke (SR) Felix Herzogenrath Producer: Cinecentrum Berlin Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
KDD - Kriminaldauerdienst (TV series)
Alexander Hansch (LR) Edward Berger Producer: Odeon Fiction GmbH (formerly H&V Entertainment GmbH) TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Schräge Kerle (TV series)
diverse (SR) Patrick Schlosser Producer: ITV Studios Germany GmbH (formerly Granada Produktion) TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
Küstenwache (TV series)
Thomas Eichhorn (LR) Ed Ehrenberg Producer: Opal Filmproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Tatort - Die dunkle Seite (TV movie (series))
Mike Reichelt (SR) Thomas Freundner Producer: SWR Südwestrundfunk TV Channel: SWR [de]
Schnauze voll (TV movie)
Knut Kannegießer (SR) Peeter Simm Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH
Allein unter Töchtern (TV movie (series))
Soldat Brandt Oliver Schmitz Producer: Hager Moss Film GmbH TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
Berlin - Abschnitt 40 (TV series)
Leibusch (SR) Florian Kern Producer: Typhoon AG [de] TV Channel: RTL
Unser Charly (TV series)
Daniel Koch Carl Lang Producer: Phoebus-Film GmbH & Co Produktions KG [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Mein Leben & Ich (TV series)
Chuck Richard Huber Producer: Sony Pictures Film und Fernseh Produktions GmbH [de] TV Channel: RTL
Wolffs Revier (TV series)
Übersetzer (Holländisch) Peter Ristau Producer: Nostro Film GmbH [de] TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
Heiland auf dem Eiland (TV series)
Freeder (SR) Felix Dünnemann Producer: UFA Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: RTL
Das Kanzleramt (TV series)
Polizist Hans-Christoph Blumenberg Producer: Cinecentrum Hamburg Deutsche Gesellschaft für Film- und Fernsehprod. mbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Berlin, Berlin (TV series)
Peter (SR) Titus Selge Producer: Studio Hamburg Produktion Berlin GmbH [de] TV Channel: ARD [de]
Die Wache (TV series)
Herbert König (LR) Carsten Meyer-Grohbrügge Producer: Endemol Shine Germany TV Channel: RTL
Heiland auf dem Eiland (TV series)
Freeder (SR) Felix Dünnemann Producer: UFA Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: RTL
Stauffenberg (TV movie)
Fromms Bewacher (SR) Jo Baier Producer: teamWorx Television & Film GmbH [de] TV Channel: ARD [de]
SOKO Wismar (TV series)
Jens Weber (SR) Lars Jessen Producer: Cinecentrum Berlin Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Die Cleveren (TV series)
Peter Kocilla (SR) Christine Hartmann Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: RTL
Balko (TV series)
Karazek Daniel Helfer Producer: UFA Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: RTL
Tatort - Abschaum (TV movie (series))
Arzt Thorsten Näter Producer: Radio Bremen TV Channel: RB - Radio Bremen TV [de]
Pengo! Steinzeit! (TV series)
Kuds (SR) diverse Producer: Studio.TV.Film GmbH TV Channel: KiKA Kinderkanal [de]
Berlin, Berlin (TV series)
Peter (SR) Franziska Meyer Price Producer: Studio Berlin Metropol Film & Fernseh GmbH [de] TV Channel: ARD [de]
Die Wache (TV series)
Rudi Schmitz (SR) Norbert Skrovanek Producer: Endemol Shine Germany TV Channel: RTL
Die Eltern der Braut (TV movie)
Bewerber (Anwalt) Christine Hartmann Producer: UFA Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ARD [de], Degeto [de]
Nikola (TV series)
Blumenbote Ulli Baumann Producer: Sony Pictures Film und Fernseh Produktions GmbH [de] TV Channel: RTL
Kein Mann für eine Nummer (TV movie)
Handyman Jakob Schäuffelen Producer: Studio Hamburg Produktion Berlin GmbH [de] TV Channel: ProSieben [de]
Die Rettungsflieger (TV series)
Conny (SR) Guido Pieters Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Held der Gladiatoren (TV movie)
Secundus (SR) Jorgo Papavassiliou Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH TV Channel: RTL
Das Amt (TV series)
Harald, Hagens Neffe (LR) Titus Selge Producer: Cologne-Sitcom Produktionsges. mbH & Co.KG [de] TV Channel: RTL
Pengo! Steinzeit! (TV series)
Kuds (SR) diverse Producer: Studio.TV.Film GmbH TV Channel: KiKA Kinderkanal [de]
Familie XXL (TV movie)
Polizist Peter Timm Producer: RELEVANT F!LM Produktion GmbH TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
Alphateam - Die Lebensretter im OP (TV series)
Hannes Velbert (LR) Jürgen R. Weber Producer: Multimedia Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
Absolut das Leben (TV series)
Küchenhilfe Guido Pieters Producer: Multimedia Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: NDR [de]
Das Glück sitzt auf dem Dach (TV movie)
Hans Teckler (SR) Claus Strobel Producer: Dom Film Produktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: BR [de]
Boomtown Berlin (TV series)
Bankräuber (Fahrer) (SR) Felix Randau Producer: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (DFFB)
Fahrwasser des Todes (TV movie)
Sonar Operator (SR) David Drury Producer: UFA Filmproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: BBC [uk]
Maus und Katz (TV movie)
Reporter Hajo Gies Producer: Monaco Film (merged to Odeon Fiction GmbH)

Other

Deutscher Schauspielpreis - Opener 2017 (Opener)
Commander Erhardt (SR) Michael S. Ruscheinsky Producer: Brownfoxstudios [de]
Deutscher Schauspielerpreis - Opener 2016 (Opener)
Stan Laurel (SR) Michael S. Ruscheinsky Producer: Brownfoxstudios [de]
Hammermann - Screwed (Spec-Spot)
Folterer (LR) Julia Peters Producer: Monoloco Films

Commercial

Melitta - Fahrstuhl (Commercial)
Angestellter im Fahrstuhl Matt Smukler Producer: soup.filmproduktion GmbH
Netto - Weihnachten, Silvester (Commercial)
Nachbar (LR) Sam Holst Producer: Markenfilm GmbH & Co. KG
Media Markt - Das Traum Bügeleisen (Commercial)
Kunde Ehemann (LR) Sven Bollinger Producer: Tony Petersen Film
Wüstenrot - Stolz. Wie Zellers. (Commercial)
Vater (LR) Holger Ernst Producer: JO!SCHMID Filmproduktion GmbH
KarstadtQuelle Versicherung - Privatpatient (Commercial)
Wurstesser (LR) Pepe Danquart Producer: Bigfish Filmproduktion GmbH
Celebrations - Hape zu Besuch (Commercial)
Mann mit Twix (SR) Detlev Buck Producer: Silbersee Film Produktion GmbH [de]