Gabrielle Scharnitzky

Gabrielle Scharnitzky

crawford talents
Phone: +49 172 3088 868
Email: info@crawfordtalents.comview

Information

Acting age
50 - 62 years
Year of birth
1956 (62 years)
Place of birth
Amberg
Size (in cm)
171
Eye color
brown
Hair color
brunette
Hair length
medium
Ethnicity
Central European
Cities I could work in
München, Hamburg, Wien, Bozen, London, Los Angeles, Prag, Rom
Nationality
German
Languages
German: native-language
English: fluent
Spanish: medium
French: basic
Italian: fluent
Dialects
Bairisch (Native dialect)
Thuringian (thüringisch)
Berlin German
Indian-English
English
American
Sport
Billiards, Miniature golf, Nordic walking, Pilates, Swim, Yoga
Dance
Standard: medium
Modern dance: medium
Argentine Tango: basic
Profession
Actor, Dubbing actor, Speaker
Singing
Jazz: professional
Chanson: professional
A cappella: professional
Pitch
Mezzo-soprano
Additional skills

Malerei, Simultanübersetzerin Englisch-Deutsch; Dozentin Schauspiel;

Vita entries

Awards

2011

DEREK JARMAN AWARD for THE EMPTY PLAN

2010

GERMAN TV AWARD - for STURM DER LIEBE ( aka "Tempesta d´Amore")

2005

GERMAN TV AWARD for "VERLIEBT IN BERLIN" (german version of "Ugly Betty" aka "Le Destin de Lisa"

2005

ROSE D ´OR for "VERLIEBT IN BERLIN" (german version of "Ugly Betty" aka "Le Destin de Lisa")

Education & Training

2018

schott | actingstudio

1992 – 1995

Stella Adler-New York - Studio of Acting

1992

Susan Batson Studio (New York) [us]

1992

HB Studio (New York)

1988 – 1990

Universität der Künste Berlin

1986 – 1992

The Lee Strasberg Theatre & Film Institute - New York

Film

2018

Die Zerstörten / Post Empire (Feature film)

Sissi (SR) Günther Franke Producer: Sutor Kolonko
2016

Being You (Short film)

Louise Bourgeois (SR) Jasmine Alakari Producer: DFFB - Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin [de]
2016

Freibadsinfonie (Short film)

Irene Weininger (LR) Sinje Köhler Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
2016

Zwischen Welten (Short film)

Lise + Lotte (LR) Arlyn Könemund Producer: Filmarche Berlin e.V.
2015

Spätlese (Short film)

Helene (LR) Willi Kubica Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
2014

Tod den Hippies, es lebe der Punk (Cinema film)

Frau Werner (SR) Oskar Roehler Producer: X Filme Creative Pool GmbH [de]
2013

Entscheidungen (Short film)

Helene (SR) Johannes Kaczmarczyk Producer: Beuth Hochschule für Technik Berlin (BHT) (ehem. TFH Technische Fachhochschule)
2013

Lost Existence

Jacinta Martinez (SR) Benedict 'Ben' Sampays Producer: Moviola Pictures [uk]
2013

Un Matrimonio da Favola / A Fairy Tale Wedding (Cinema film)

Ludmilla (SR) Carlo Vanzina Producer: IIF - Italian International Film Srl [it]
2012

Angst (Short film)

David M. Clay Producer: HFF Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München [de]
2012

Leben! (Short film)

Die Suchende (SR) Carolin Färber Producer: Sakura Filmproduktion e.K. [de]
2012

In the Deathroom (Short film)

Frankensteins Braut (SR) Milos Savic Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
2012

More Than Friendship (Feature film)

Mutter (SR) Timmy Ehegötz Producer: Beyond Pictures [de]
2011

Sherlock Holmes - Spiel im Schatten (Cinema film)

Mrs.von Hoffmannstahl (SR) Guy Ritchie Producer: Lin Pictures [us]
2011

Substantia Nigra (Short film)

Eliza Gottschalk (LR) Pierfrancesco Artini Producer: Aim & Shoot Co. [uk]
2010

The Empty Plan (Documentary)

Helen Weigel (LR) David Panos Producer: Kirschner & Panos Films [uk]
2007

Neben der Spur (Cinema film)

Susan (LR) Detlef Bothe Producer: B-filme, Detlef Bothe [de]
2007

Pane, Amore e Poesia (Short film)

Stella (LR) Roberto Guerra Producer: In The Light Film Berlin, Gabrielle Scharnitzky
2006

Es begab sich aber zu der Zeit ... (Cinema film)

Shaila (SR) Catherine Hardwicke Producer: New Line Cinema [us]
2005

Schöner leben (Cinema film)

Katzenfrau (SR) Markus Herling Producer: Fado Film Produktion
2004

Meine Frau, meine Freunde und ich (Cinema film)

Corinna (LR) Detlef Bothe Producer: Reich und Glücklich Film [de]
2003

Hänsel und Gretel in Berlin (Short film)

Engel (LR) Andre Ebert Producer: DSA Deutsche Schauspieler und Medienakademie
2002

Schnelle Seelen (Cinema film)

Susanne Valtenghi (LR) Pasquale Marrazzo Producer: Sidecar Films & TV
1996

Der Rosenkavalier (Cinema film)

Gertrud (SR) Leon Boden Producer: Studio Düsseldorf Filmproduktion
1993

Mesmer (Cinema film)

Baronesse de Chantilly (SR) Roger Spottiswoode Producer: Levergreen Ltd.
1985

Target - Entführt in Paris (Cinema film)

Check In Agent Arthur Penn Producer: CBS Entertainment Production [us]

Television

2017

Aenne Burda - Die Wirtschaftswunderfrau (TV series)

Modeschöpferin Franziska 'Francis' Meletzky Producer: Polyphon Pictures GmbH TV Channel: ARD [de], SWR [de]
2017

Die Spezialisten - Im Namen der Opfer (TV series)

Simone Bartels Gero Weinreuter Producer: UFA Fiction GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
2014

Ein starkes Team - Stirb einsam (TV movie (series))

Dr. Forster Thorsten M. Schmidt Producer: UFA Fiction GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
2013

The Game (TV series)

KITTY (LR) Niall Mac Cormick Producer: BBC British Broadcast Corporation [uk] TV Channel: BBC [uk]
2012

Morden im Norden (TV series)

Ilona Stamm/Hella Knesebeck (Doppelrolle) (LR) Edzard Onneken Producer: ndF neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft mbH TV Channel: ARD [de], MDR [de], NDR [de]
2012

Heiter bis tödlich - Akte Ex (TV series)

Olga Kühn (SR) diverse Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH TV Channel: ARD [de], MDR [de]
2011

SOKO Stuttgart (TV series)

Inge Marchtaler (SR) Daniel Helfer Producer: Bavaria Fiction GmbH (formerly Bavaria Fernsehproduktion) TV Channel: ZDF [de]
2010

Sturm der Liebe (TV series)

Cosima Saalfeld (LR) Stefan Jonas Producer: Bavaria Fiction GmbH (formerly Bavaria Fernsehproduktion) TV Channel: ARD [de], Degeto [de]
2009

Der Alte (TV series)

Grazia Hecht (SR) Vadim Glowna Producer: Neue Münchner Fernsehproduktion GmbH & Co.KG TV Channel: ZDF [de]
2009

Dahoam is Dahoam (TV series)

Luna (LR) diverse Producer: PolyScreen Produktionsgesellschaft für Film & Fernsehen mbH [de] TV Channel: BR [de]
2009

Sturm der Liebe (TV series)

Cosima Zastrow (LR) diverse Producer: Bavaria Fiction GmbH (formerly Bavaria Fernsehproduktion) TV Channel: ARD [de], Degeto [de]
2008

Bone Kickers (TV series)

Dr. Becker (SR) Nick Hurran Producer: Monastic Productions Ltd. [uk] TV Channel: BBC [uk]
2007

Morgen räum' ich auf (TV movie)

Mutter Hilde (SR) Martina Elbert Producer: Kordes & Kordes Film GmbH TV Channel: BR [de]
2007

Ein Fall für zwei (TV series)

Eleonore Götz (SR) diverse Producer: ODEON TV TV Channel: ZDF [de]
2007

Verliebt in Berlin (TV series)

Sophie von Brahmberg (LR) diverse Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
2007

Das Ärztehaus (TV series)

Dr. Hertz (LR) diverse Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH
2006

Verliebt in Berlin (TV series)

Sophie von Brahmberg (LR) diverse Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
2005

Verliebt in Berlin (TV series)

Sophie von Brahmberg (SR) diverse Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
2004

Verliebt in Berlin (TV series)

Sophie von Brahmberg (LR) diverse Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
2003

Schloss Einstein (TV series)

Renate Kracht (SR) Klaus Kemmler Producer: Askania Media Filmproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ARD [de], KiKA Kinderkanal [de], ZDF [de]
2002

Im Namen des Gesetzes (TV series)

Vera Kroll (SR) Peter Adam Producer: Opal Filmproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: RTL
2001

Wolffs Revier (TV series)

Carmen Trost (SR) Michael Mackenroth Producer: Nostro Film GmbH [de] TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
2001

Die Cleveren (TV series)

Linda diverse Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: RTL
2001

Großstadtrevier (TV series)

Margret Keller (SR) diverse Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ARD [de], NDR [de]
2001

Polizeiruf 110 - Die Frau des Fleischers (TV movie (series))

Catharina Appel (SR) Peter Kahane Producer: NDR - Norddeutscher Rundfunk [de] TV Channel: NDR [de]
2000

HeliCops - Einsatz über Berlin (TV series)

Eva Friedrichs (SR) diverse Producer: Polyphon Film- und Fernsehgesellschaft mbH TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
2000

Aus Gutem Haus (TV series)

Edith (SR) Lars Jessen Producer: TV60Filmproduktion GmbH
2000

Streit um Drei (TV show)

Cosima Wiechern (LR) diverse Producer: KG Televersal Film- und Fernseh Produktion GmbH & Co. [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
1999

Die Mordkommission (TV series)

Eva Matuschek (SR) diverse Producer: Monaco Film GmbH [de]
1995

Alarmcode 112 (TV series)

Heidi Weiss diverse Producer: Tele München Fernseh GmbH & Co. (TMG) [de]
1994

Scheidungsgericht (TV series)

Nadja Hamann (LR) diverse Producer: Fremantle Deutschland GmbH TV Channel: RTL

Audio

2018

Cold War - Der Breitengrad der Liebe (Dubbing)

Irena (LR) Pawel Pawlikowski Producer: Opus Film [pl]
2018

Quantico (Dubbing)

Jocelyn Turner (LR) Rob Bowman Producer: The Mark Gordon Company [us] Audio: ABC [us]
2018

24 Hours - Two Sides of Crime (Dubbing)

Claudine Van Landschoot (LR) Dries De Vos Producer: ZDFneo
2015

Wolfenstein - The Old Blood (Dubbing)

Helga Von Schabbs (LR) diverse Producer: Bethesda Softworks [us]
2015

Lebwohl (Wettbewerbsbeitrag 99 Fire Films Award) (Dubbing)

Rose Braun (LR) Simone Trotta Producer: Simone Trotta Produktion
2007

Che - Teil 1. Revolución (Dubbing)

Lisa Howard (SR) Steven Soderbergh Producer: Laura Bickford Productions [us]
2007

The L-Word (Dubbing)

Jodi Lerner (LR) Angela Robinson Producer: Dufferin Gate Prod.
1997

Outer Limits - Die unbekannte Dimension (Dubbing)

Jennifer Winter (LR) Steven Weber Producer: Alliance Atlantis Communications [ca]
1996

It´s My Party (Dubbing)

Daphne Stark (LR) Randal Kleiser Producer: Opala Productions

Other

2019

Treadstone (Mini series)

Petra (LR) Ramin Bahrani Producer: Captivate Entertainment
2010

Care Deutschland - Reach Out Your Hand (Music video)

Gabrielle Scharnitzky (LR) Johannes Thielmann Producer: Futur Film
2009

Viva la Scusa (Teaser (series concept))

Frau Papiloma (LR) Ismail Sahin Producer: Katja Frenzel-Röhl Produktion
2006

Sat.1 - Weihnachten 2006 (Image movie)

Selbst (SR) Claas Engels Producer: Film Deluxe GmbH Sonstiges: SAT.1 [de]
2006

Sat.1 - Augen auf! Sat.1 zeigt`s allen (Image movie)

Selbst (SR) Claas Engels Producer: Film Deluxe GmbH Sonstiges: SAT.1 [de]