Gen Seto

Gen Seto

Information

Acting age
50 - 65 years
Year of birth
1955 (64 years)
Place of birth
Kanagawa Japan
Height (cm)
176
Weight (in kg)
80
Eye color
black
Hair color
Gray
Hair length
Medium
Type/Ethnicity
Asian (East Asia)
Stature
athletic / training
Place of residence
Wien
Cities I could work in
Berlin, Wien, Kapstadt, Tokio
Nationality
Japanese
Languages
German: fluent
English: fluent
Russian: basic
Afrikaans: medium
Japanese: native-language
Chinese: basic
French: basic
Italian: fluent
Dialects
Viennese
Instruments
Piano: medium
Sport
Judo, Karate, Kendo, Horse riding, Swordplay, Swim, Stick fight, Tai chi
Profession
Actor
Singing
Musical: professional
Operetta: professional
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's license classes
Car class
Additional skills

Japanische Kampfkunst/Choreographie: Speer-/Stock-/Schwertkampf

Vita entries

Film

Taras Shevchenko - The First Samurai (Cinema film)
Harimoto (SR) Roman Perfilyev Producer: Kristi Films [ua]
Abikalypse (Cinema film)
Bong (SR) Adolfo Kolmerer Producer: Pantaleon Films GmbH
The Adventurers (Cinema film)
Wolanyk (SR) Stephen Fung Producer: Mannix Pictures [cn]
Burg Schreckenstein 2 - Küssen (nicht) verboten (Cinema film)
Wang (SR) Ralf Huettner Producer: Roxy Film GmbH [de]
Universum History - Steiermark. Verbunden über alle Grenzen (Documentary series)
Grenzkommissar Japan (LR) Gernot Lercher Producer: Epo-Film Produktionsges.m.b.H. [at] Distribution: ORF [at]
The Forest (Cinema film)
Narusawa Bartender (SR) Jason Zada Producer: Lava Bear Films [us]
Schmidts Katze (Cinema film)
Herr Dong (SR) Marc Schlegel Producer: FFL Film- und Fernseh-Labor Ludwigsburg GmbH & Co. KG
Argo 2 (Cinema film)
Jabu (SR) Attila Arpa Producer: Argo 2 Production Kft [hu]
The Best Offer (Cinema film)
Housekeeper (SR) Giuseppe Tornatore Producer: Paco Cinematografica [it]
Zweisitzrakete (Cinema film)
Mr. Wong (SR) Hans Hofer Producer: Dor Film Produktionsgesellschaft m.b.H. [at]
Sushi in Suhl (Cinema film)
Dr. Hayashi (SR) Carsten Fiebeler Producer: Starcrest Media GmbH [de]
Wie man leben soll (Cinema film)
Mönch (SR) David Schalko Producer: Dor Film Produktionsgesellschaft m.b.H. [at]
Schottentor (Cinema film)
Sushibarbesucher (SR) Caspar Pfaundler Producer: Nanook Film Ges.m.b.H [at]
Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose - The Forgotten Hero (Cinema film)
Hiroshi Oshima (SR) Shyam Benegal Producer: Sahara India Media Communication Ltd. [in]
Oktoberfest (Cinema film)
Takeshi (SR) Johannes Brunner Producer: Hager Moss Film GmbH
Die Männer Ihrer Majestät (Cinema film)
Japanese Interpreter (SR) Stefan Ruzowitzky Producer: Atlantic Streamline
Die Gottesanbeterin (Cinema film)
Dr. Lee (SR) Paul Harather Producer: Allegro FilmproduktionsgesmbH [at]
In Heaven (Cinema film)
Chinesischer Geschäftsführer (SR) Michael Bindlechner Producer: Frames Filmproduktion GmbH [at]
Lisa und die Säbelzahntiger (Cinema film)
Japaner (SR) Bernd Neuburger Producer: Extrafilm [at]
Joint Venture (Cinema film)
Japanischer Fahrer (SR) Dieter Berner Producer: Epo-Film Produktionsges.m.b.H. [at]

Television

Treadstone (Mini series)
Old Man (SR) Brad Anderson Producer: Captivate Entertainment [us] TV Channel: USA Network [us]
Das Traumschiff - Japan (TV movie (series))
Hiroto Sato (SR) Stefan Bartmann Producer: Polyphon Film- und Fernsehgesellschaft mbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Meiberger - Im Kopf des Täters (TV series)
Huang (SR) Soleen Yusef Producer: Mona Film Produktion GmbH TV Channel: Servus TV [at]
Alarm für Cobra 11 - Die Autobahnpolizei (TV series)
Mitsu Yamoto (LR) diverse Producer: Action Concept Film- und Stuntproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: RTL
Richard Sorge - Master Spy (TV series)
Colonel Kawai (SR) Sergey Ginzburg Producer: Star Media LLC [ru] TV Channel: Russia 1 [ru]
Stadtkomödie - Herrgott für Anfänger (TV movie (series))
Mönch (SR) Sascha Bigler Producer: Lotus-Film GmbH [at] TV Channel: BR [de], ORF [at]
Insomnia (TV series)
Marshall (SR) Slava N. Jakovleff Producer: Welldone Production [us] TV Channel: HBO [us]
Mars (TV series)
IMSF Secretary General (SR) Everardo Gout Producer: Imagine Entertainment [us] TV Channel: National Geographic
Neandertaler (TV series)
James Wu (SR) Peter Gersina Producer: Ninety-Minute Film GmbH TV Channel: RTL II [de]
The Medal (TV series)
General Hata (SR) Aleksey Bystritskiy Producer: Talan Film Company [ru] TV Channel: Russia 1 [ru]
Marco Polo (TV series)
Orlok (aka. Old Chieftain) (SR) Alik Sakharov Producer: The Weinstein Company [us] TV Channel: Netflix
Der Bestatter (TV series)
Hitoshi Shima (SR) Tom Gerber Producer: Snakefilm GmbH TV Channel: SRF (vormals SF DRS) [ch]
SOKO Donau / SOKO Wien (TV series)
Markthändler (SR) Holger Gimpel Producer: Satel Film GmbH [at] TV Channel: ORF [at], ZDF [de]
Strike Back (TV series)
Ill-Looking Patient (SR) Brendan Maher Producer: Left Bank Pictures [uk] TV Channel: Sky [uk]
Hubert und Staller (TV series)
Takeshi Oshima (LR) Jan Markus Linhof Producer: Entertainment Factory GmbH TV Channel: ARD [de], BR [de], Degeto [de], MDR [de]
Pastewka (TV series)
Kiyoshi Yakamoto (SR) Joseph Orr Producer: Brainpool TV GmbH TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
Der Vollgasmann (TV movie)
Kim Dongbang (SR) Rainer Matsutani Producer: SWR Südwestrundfunk TV Channel: SWR [de]
Das Vermächtnis der Wanderhure (TV movie)
Khan 1 (SR) Thomas Nennstiel Producer: TV60Filmproduktion GmbH TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
Trau niemals Deiner Frau (TV movie)
Park Lee (SR) Lars Becker Producer: Mona Film Produktion GmbH TV Channel: ORF [at], ZDF [de]
Dahoam is Dahoam (TV series)
Herr Koyama (LR) Micaela Zschieschow Producer: PolyScreen Produktionsgesellschaft für Film & Fernsehen mbH [de] TV Channel: BR [de]
SOKO Donau / SOKO Wien (TV series)
Wirt (SR) Robert Sigl Producer: Satel Film GmbH [at] TV Channel: ORF [at], ZDF [de]
Wir sind Kaiser (TV show)
Berater (SR) Wilfried Reichel Producer: Gebhardt Productions GmbH TV Channel: ORF [at]
Der Winzerkönig (TV series)
Japanischer Tourist (SR) Holger Barthel Producer: Dor Film Produktionsgesellschaft m.b.H. [at] TV Channel: ARD [de], ORF [at]
SOKO Kitzbühel (TV series)
Masao Tanaka (LR) Regina Huber Producer: Beo Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [at] TV Channel: ORF [at], ZDF [de]
Ich Chefe, Du nix! (TV movie)
Herr Cheng (SR) Yasemin Samdereli Producer: IPF Independent Producers Film GmbH [de] TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
Julia - Eine ungewöhnliche Frau (TV series)
Ken Osake (LR) Holger Barthel Producer: Dor Film Produktionsgesellschaft m.b.H. [at] TV Channel: ARD [de], ORF [at]
Julia - Eine ungewöhnliche Frau (TV series)
Assistent (SR) Gero Erhardt Producer: Dor Film Produktionsgesellschaft m.b.H. [at] TV Channel: ARD [de], ORF [at]
Fröhliche Chaoten (TV movie)
Wirt (SR) Otto W. Retzer Producer: Wörthersee Filmproduktion GmbH (WTS)
Schade um Papa (TV series)
Kawada (SR) Peter Weck Producer: Cinevista Film Produktion GmbH [at] TV Channel: ARD [de]
Schade um Papa (TV series)
Kawada (SR) Peter Weck Producer: Cinevista Film Produktion GmbH [at] TV Channel: ARD [de]

Theatre

Die Dreigroschenoper / B. Brecht
Prof. Pingan / Spielleiter Dani Levy Theatre: Theater Basel
Das Ende vom Geld / Urs Widmer
Der Chinese Tim Kramer Theatre: Theater St. Gallen
Die Partitur zur Krise
Kamerasänger Fritzpunkt Theatre: Depot Wien
Crackhouse of Horrors
Kim Jong-il Peter Waldeck Theatre: Rabenhof Theater Wien
Operette - Das Land des Lächelns
Fürst Tschang Werner Pichler Theatre: Schlossfestspiele Langenlois
Musical - The King and I / Rodgers & Hammerstein
Der Kralahome Erhard Pauer Theatre: Stadthalle Wien, Ronacher Wien
Musical - Mitsuko / Frank Wildhorn
Kihachi Aoyama Shuichiro Koike Theatre: Museums Quartier Wien
Die Räuber / Friedrich Schiller
Vater Moor Peter Waldeck Theatre: Rabenhof Theater Wien
Blond unter Aufsicht
Ein Heiliger mit Aufenthaltsgenehmigung Sonja Breuer Theatre: Kosmos Theater Wien, Teamtheater München
Movie Opera - Zaide
Osmin Gen Seto Theatre: Schikaneder Wien, Winter Festival Sarajewo
Ein ungleiches Paar / Neil Simon
Ein Nachbar Heinz Marecek Theatre: Kammerspiele Wien
Insalata mista / Wolfgang Bauer
Kenzaburo Karl Baratta Theatre: Volkstheater Wien

Audio

Die Enden der Parabel / Th.Pynchon / Klaus Buhlert (Speaker)
Producer: SWR Hörspiel
John Sinclair / D. Ehrhardt (Speaker)
Producer: Zaubermond-Verlag Hörspiel
Satomis Geheimnis / Jonas Rothlaender (Speaker)
Producer: SWR Hörspiel
Hörbilder: Ewige Jugend / Judith Brandner (Speaker)
Producer: ORF Radio Feature
John Sinclair / D. Ehrhardt (Speaker)
Producer: Zaubermond-Verlag Hörspiel
Tonspuren: Ich bin kein Prophet / Judith Brandner (Speaker)
Producer: ORF Radio Feature
Die Wettesser / Clemens Berger / Harald Krewer (Speaker)
Producer: ORF Hörspiel