Gerold Wünstel

Gerold Wünstel

public heroes gmbh
ulrike gaede
+49 30 547 10730
ulli@public-heroes.de

Information

Acting age
55 - 70 years
Place of birth
Germany
Height (cm)
183
Weight (in kg)
85
Eye color
blue
Hair color
Blond
Hair length
Bald head
Type/Ethnicity
Central European
Stature
athletic / training
Place of residence
Berlin
Cities I could work in
Berlin, München, Köln, Hamburg, Wien, Atlanta, Baden-Baden, Barcelona, Bern, Bordeaux, Bremen, Cannes, Caracas, Denver, Dubai, Dublin, Erlangen, Frankfurt am Main, Freiburg, Gran Canaria, Ho Chi Minh Stadt, Johannesburg, Kanarische Inseln, Karlsruhe, Lissabon, London, Los Angeles, Lugano, Luzern, Lüneburg, Marseille, Montevideo, New York City, Nizza, Nürnberg, Paris, Portland, Rio De Janeiro, Saarbrücken, San Francisco, Triest, Zürich
Nationality
German, American
Languages
German: native-language
English: native-language
French: basic
Italian: basic
Dialects
Bairisch
Hessian
Franconian
Pfälzisch (Native dialect)
Swabian
Berlin German
Instruments
Piano: basic
Accordion: basic
Sport
Alpine skiing, Badminton, Beach volleyball, Billiards, Bowling, Canoe/Kayak, Cricket, Racer, Darts, Fistball, Soccer, Frisbee, Handball, Marathon, Miniature golf, Motorized flight, Motorsport (Motorcycle), Motorsport (car), Mountain bike, Nine-pin bowling, Pilates, Rowing, Diving (bottle), Skydiving, Squash, Swim, Table football, Table tennis, Tennis, Triathlon, Volleyball, Yoga
Dance
Standard: basic
Profession
Actor, Comedian, Dubbing actor
Singing
A cappella: basic
Pitch
Tenor
Driver's license classes
Bus class, Car class, Motorcycle class
Other licenses
Commercial Pilot Licence CPL-A (Flugzeug), General radio certificate AZF, PADI open water, Private pilot license D (balloon), Skydiving license

Vita entries

Other Education & Training

Alexander Techworks, Los Angeles
Beverly Hills Playhouse, Beverly Hills
Tom Toderoff Studio, LA
American Conservatory Theater, San Francisco
Shelton Studios, San Francisco, CA

Awards

Emerging Cinematographer Awards, Alexa Ihrt - Born in Battle
Salento International Film Festival, Nominated Best Short - Born in Battle
Farcume, Festival de Curtas-Metragens, Faro. Best Short - Born in Battle
Fribourg International Film Festival, UNESCO - Enrico Fulchignoni Award - Born in Battle
Newport Beach Film Festival, Nominated Short Film Award - Born in Battle
Urbanworld Film Festival, Nominated Jury Price - Born in Battle
Durban International Film Festival, Nominated Best Short - Born in Battle
Black Maria Film Festival, Jury's Stellar Award - Born in Battle
Landshuter Kurzfilm Festival, Audience Award - Born in Battle
Max-Ophüls-Preis Film Festival. Audience Award - Born in Battle
Swiss Shorts Long Nights, Los Angeles. Audience Award - Ruprecht
Moab International Film Festival, Audience Award - Ruprecht
Chicago Comedy Film Festival [ca]
Who Killed Johnny

Film

More Country for Old Men (Documentary movie)
Dr. Ruprecht Rummel (LR) Terry Rudat Producer: Yang Zoom Films [us/ch]
Furgga Alp
Cowpuncher (LR) Gerold Wünstel Producer: Jonas Frey Distribution: MovieBiz Films www.moviebizfilms.com
Killer's Bodyguard (Cinema film)
Crime Boss (SR) Patrick Hughes Producer: World Post Studios
Everlasting (Feature film)
Clown Killer (SR) Anthony Stabley Producer: Super Grande Films [us]
Born in Battle (Short film)
Kurt (SR) Yangzom Brauen Producer: After All Films [ch]
Sex and the single Alien
Dr. Bergman (SR) Peter Daskaloff Producer: Souvenir Films [us]
Ruprecht (Short film)
Ruprecht (LR) Yangzom Brauen Producer: Yang Zoom Films [us/ch]
Available (Feature film)
Agent Provocateur (SR) Les Mahoney Producer: Vagabond Entertainment [us]
Der unglaubliche Burt Wonderstone (Cinema film)
Berliner (SR) Don Scardino Producer: BenderSpink [us]
Who Killed Johnny (Cinema film)
Hasso (SR) Yangzom Brauen Producer: Yang Zoom Films [us/ch]
Little Blue Pill (Feature film)
Dr. Johann v. Luther (SR) Aaron Godfred Producer: Montauk Project Films [us]
Salut (Short film)
The Colonel (LR) Jerry Rapp Producer: Kraut Film Produktion
Balls Out - Gary the Tennis Coach (Feature film)
Franz - Tennis Umpire (SR) Danny Leiner Producer: O.N.C. Entertainment [us]
Turning Point, Graf Zeppelin (Documentary movie)
Admiral (SR) Mike Phillips Producer: Almighty Dog Productions [us]
Agent 5 - A Night in the Last Life of (Feature film)
The Assailant (LR) Matthew Desotell Producer: Above Ground Pictures [us]
The Stolen Moments of September (Feature film)
Mr. Petervich (SR) T.A. Williams Producer: Alpine Pictures [us]
Torture Room / Pledge of Allegiance (Feature film)
East German Doctor (SR) Eric Forsberg Producer: Cerebral Experiment [us]
South of Pico (Feature film)
Clown (SR) Ernst Gossner Producer: Snails Pace Productions LLC [us]
Monarch of the Moon (Feature film)
Dr Veisenhammer (SR) Richard Lowry Producer: Zero Point [us]
Battleground - The Art of War (Documentary series)
German Colonel (SR) Dean Alioto Producer: Morningstar Entertainment [us] Distribution: Discovery Channel
Stranger Still (Short film)
Sinister Doctor (LR) Ryan Kurt Whiting Producer: No Other Productions Independent Film Co. [us]
Chicago 6x6 (Short film)
Reporter (SR) Clemens Füsers Producer: Madeleine Remy Filmproduktion
Wedding (Cinema film)
Agent Heiko Schier Producer: Von Vietinghoff Filmproduktion GmbH [de]
Monopoly (Documentary)
Spieler Heiko Schier Producer: ZDF - Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen [de] Distribution: ZDF [de]

Television

College Humor Originals (Webserie) (Series)
UberSSR Driver (LR) Luke Kelly-Clyne Producer: Big Breakfast [us]
LA Dreams (Pilot)
Magician (SR) Roman Wyden Producer: Roster Los Angeles (formerly Creable Films) [us]
1000 Wege ins Gras zu beissen (Documentary series)
Chef Jacques (LR) Jason Carvey Producer: Original Productions [us]
1000 Wege ins Gras zu beissen (Documentary series)
Fish Man (LR) Jason Carvey Producer: Original Productions [us]
Hallo Hollywood (Internetserie) (Series)
Producer (SR) Roman Wyden Producer: Yang Zoom Films [us/ch]
Papa ist der Boss (TV series)
Actor (SR) diverse Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Rosinenbomber (TV movie)
Flugbegleiter (SR) Eberhard Itzenplitz Producer: Novafilm Fernsehproduktion GmbH (ODEON TV mit Novafilm verschmolzen) [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
585 Kilohertz (TV movie)
Anrufer Heiko Schier Producer: Von Vietinghoff Filmproduktion GmbH [de]

Theatre

Cold Country
Father Hoffmann Jo Kelly Theatre: Goethe Institut Los Angeles
Rite of Luna
German Jew Elton Wildermut Theatre: Berkeley Rep. Theater, Berkeley

Audio

Killer's Bodyguard (Dubbing)
Crime Boss (SR) Patrick Hughes Producer: World Post Studios
The Hitman's Bodyguard (Speaker)
Producer: Worldwide Post Studio Feature Film
Polar Traveler (Speaker)
Producer: Lonely Wolf Productions Documentary
Walking With The Enemy (Dubbing)
Voice Over - ADR Work Mark Schmidt Producer: Liberty Studios [us]
Inglourious Basterds (Dubbing)
Voice over Quentin Tarantino Producer: Zehnte Babelsberg Film GmbH

Other

Accentro - Your special Friend (Commercial)
Opa (LR) Mahyar Goudarzi Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
Amazebowls - The Concoction (Commercial)
Billionaire (LR) Drue Metz Producer: Runaway Vision

Commercial

Uber