Gianni Meurer

Gianni Meurer

Information

Year of birth
1974 (46 years)
Place of birth
Bonn
Height (cm)
185
Weight (in kg)
83
Eye color
amber
Hair color
Black
Hair length
Short
Type/Ethnicity
Southern European
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Hamburg
Cities I could work in
Berlin, München, Köln, Wien, Bern, Bonn, Düsseldorf, Freiburg, Los Angeles, New York City, Zürich
Nationality
German
Languages
German: native-language
English: fluent
French: medium
Italian: fluent
Dialects
Rheinisch (Native dialect)
Accents
Greek: only when required
French: only when required
Italian: only when required
American: only when required
Instruments
Piano: basic
Saxophone: basic
Clarinet: basic
Sport
Basketball, Frisbee, Skateboard, Table tennis, Volleyball, Yoga
Dance
Ballet: medium
tap-dance: medium
Voguing: medium
Standard: medium
Latin American dances: medium
Profession
Actor
Singing
Chanson: professional
Rock/Pop: professional
Soul/RnB: medium
A cappella: medium
Hip Hop/Rap: basic
Pitch
Tenor
Driver's license classes
Car class

Vita entries

Other Education & Training

Anthony Montes (LA)
Acting Booster Company, Hamburg
Susan Batson Studio (New York) [us]
Kristian Nekrasov
Die Tankstelle | Coaching | Film - TV - Theater
Coaching Company Berlin
John Costopoulos
Camera Acting Centrum, Köln
Stage School Hamburg GmbH

Awards

Gold Young Director Award - Cannes (Commercial)
Hauptrolle im Spot "The Robbery"
Bester Schauspieler ("Chi l'ha Visto") - Torino Filmfestival - Nominierung (Cinema film)

Film

Abstoßung (Educational production)
Leon (LR) Salma Salim Producer: DFFB Casting director: Christoph Hochhäusler
Halbschatten (Educational production)
Christian (LR) Sorina Gajewski Producer: DFFB Casting director: Christoph Hochhäusler
Neff und der Schwarze Hund (Educational production)
Neff (LR) Jozefien Van der Aelst Producer: DFFB Casting director: Christoph Hochhäusler Regie-Übung - Christoph Hochhäusler
Finsteres Erwachen (Educational production)
Paul (LR) Celina Schmidt Producer: DFFB Casting director: Christoph Hochhäusler Regie-Übung - Christoph Hochhäusler
Der Göttliche Andere / The Big Other (Cinema film)
Chefarzt Jan Schomburg Producer: X Filme Creative Pool GmbH
36 Husbands (Feature film)
NN (SR) Michael Glover Producer: Bright Blue Gorilla [us]
Mr. Rudolpho's Jubilee (Feature film)
The Engineer (SR) Michael Glover Producer: Bright Blue Gorilla [us]
Schiffe versenken (Short film)
Paul (LR) Julian Pawelzik Producer: KHM Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln [de]
Härte (Cinema film)
Lude 1 (SR) Rosa von Praunheim Producer: Rosa von Praunheim Filmproduktion [de]
Hier und jetzt (Short film)
Iason (LR) Marko Mijatovic Producer: HfbK Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg [de]
Tolerant? Sind wir selber (3 Filme) (Short film)
Ledertyp (SR) Angelina Maccarone Producer: Emcke & Maccarone Produktion
Chi l'ha visto - Wo bist Du? (Cinema film)
Gianni (LR) Claudia Rorarius Producer: Soquiet Filmproduktion
Rosas Höllenfahrt (Documentary)
Satan und andere (SR) Rosa von Praunheim Producer: Rosa von Praunheim Filmproduktion [de]
Heat (Short film)
Vunias Mann (LR) Micah Magee Producer: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (DFFB)
Der Schlagmann (Short film)
Gigi (LR) Navid Abri Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
Liebesgut (Short film)
Einbrecher (LR) Verena Fels Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
Moonlighting Pictures (Short film)
Leonard (SR) Thomas Wider Producer: Thomas Wider Produktion [de]
Deed Poll (Short film)
Eco Griffin (SR) Ingo J. Biermann Producer: Ingo J. Biermann Produktion [de]
Video Kings (Cinema film)
Marias Bruder (SR) diverse Producer: Madhouse Pictures GmbH & Co. KG [de]
Nuttentarif (Cinema film)
Dennis Rehmann (LR) Alexander Pfander Producer: Pfanderfilm, Alexander Pfander [de]
Mr. Green (Short film)
Der Sohn (SR) Thomas Wider Producer: The Wrecking Crew
Let's get lost (Short film)
Antonio (SR) Esther Kuen Producer: Undine Film, München
Broadcast Killer (DVD) (Feature film)
Tim (SR) Ulrich Meczulat Producer: Magicland Pictures, Ulli Meczulat [de]
Die Erblasser (Short film)
Mann 2 (SR) Alexander Pfander Producer: Pfanderfilm, Alexander Pfander [de]
Weltverbesserungsmaßnahmen (Cinema film)
Angelo di Nauri (Episoden-HR) (SR) diverse Producer: Datenstrudel - Jörn Hintzer & Jakob Hüfner GbR
Nach Dänemark (Short film)
er (LR) Jens Grünhagen Producer: Deprifilm [de]
Virtual Love (Short film)
Rudi Vaporetti (SR) Selma Brenner Producer: Cameo Film

Television

Wir Bleiben Freunde (Feature film)
Max Timm (SR) Hansjörg Thurn Producer: Relevant Film TV Channel: ZDF Casting director: Marion Haack
Unzertrennlich nach Verona (TV movie)
Portier Andreas Herzog Producer: Construction Filmproduktion GmbH TV Channel: ARD [de], Degeto [de]
Tatort - Borowski und die Sterne (TV movie (series))
Geselle (SR) Angelina Maccarone Producer: Studio Hamburg Produktion Kiel GmbH TV Channel: NDR [de]
GZSZ Gute Zeiten Schlechte Zeiten (TV series)
Antonio Mori (SR) diverse Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH TV Channel: RTL

Theatre

Trash Island (UA)
Freddy (LR) Lukas Nimscheck Theatre: Schmidtchen, Hamburg
Die Weihnachtsbäckerei
Vater (LR) Carolin Spieß Theatre: Schmidts Tivoli, Hamburg
Ku'damm 56 - Workshop
Gert Schöllack (SR) Christoph Drewitz Producer: Partitur Musikverlag OHG Theatre: Havelstudios, Berlin Casting director: Stage Entertainment, Hamburg
Mary Poppins
George Banks, Parkwächter, Polizist, Admiral Boom James Powell Theatre: Theater an der Elbe, Hamburg
Elegies
Christopher (OR) Daniel Witzke Theatre: Admiralspalast, Berlin (Aids-Benefiz) Ensemble-Hauptrolle
Ich war noch niemals in New York
Costa (NR) Carline Brouwer Theatre: TDW, Berlin/ Tour D, AUT/ TadE, Hamburg
Flashdance
C.C. (NR) Matthias Davids Theatre: Theater Sankt Gallen, CH
Cabaret
Cliff (HR) Tim Heilmann Theatre: Theater Plauen/Zwickau
West Side Story
Bernardo (HR) Barry Kosky Theatre: Komische Oper, Berlin
Carussello Italiano
Romeo (HR) Claudio Maniscalco Theatre: Wilde Oskar, Berlin
Angst essen Seele auf
Ali (HR) Hans Hirschmüller Theatre: Ackerstadtpalast, Berlin
Ich war noch niemals in New York
Costa (NR) Carline Brouwer Theatre: Raimund Theater, Wien
West Side Story
Bernardo (HR) Helga Wolff Theatre: Freilichtspiele Tecklenburg
Der Mann von la Mancha
Maultiertreiber/Barbier (NR) Matthias Davids Theatre: Theater Sankt Gallen, CH
West Side Story
Bernardo (HR) Thilo Borowczak Theatre: Theater Hagen
Jesus Christ Superstar
Taddäus (NR) Helga Wolff Theatre: Thuner Seespiele
West Side Story
Chino (NR) Helga Wolff Theatre: Thuner Seespiele
Miami Nights
Emilio (NR) Dean Welterlen Theatre: Freilichtspiele Tecklenburg
West Side Story
Bernardo (HR) Matthias Winter Theatre: Oper Chemnitz
Saturday Night Fever
Double J (NR) Alexander Balga Theatre: Alte Oper, Frankfurt aM
Ladies Night
Greg (HR) Marcus Lachmann Theatre: Theater Annaberg-Buchholz
Der Kissenmann
Michal (HR) Alexia Hermann Theatre: Theater Reutligen
Die Schwiegerväter
Armand (HR) Enrico Urbanek Theatre: Theater Reutligen
Die Grönholm Methode
Carlos (HR) Carl-Herbert Braun Theatre: Theater Reutlingen
Hamlet
Horatio (HR) Fernando Scarpa Theatre: Theater Lutherstadt Wittenberg
Die tragische Historie vom Doktor Faustus
Mephistopheles (HR) Marcus Lachmann Theatre: Theater Reutligen
West Side Story
Bernardo (HR) Holger Hauer Theatre: Theater Osnabrück
Ladies Night
Greg (HR) André Hiller Theatre: Landestheater Parchim
Tommy
Cousin Kevin (NR) Thomas Münstermann Theatre: Theater Osnabrück
Chicago
Aaron, Billy, Amos (NR/HR) Scott Ferris Theatre: Capitol Theater Düsseldorf
Miami Nights
Emilio (NR) Alexander Balga Theatre: Capitol Theater Düsseldorf
Falco meets Amadeus
Ensemble/Jonny (HR) Elmar Ottenthal Theatre: TDW, Berlin
Chicago
Aaron, Billy (NR/HR) Ann Reinking, Scott Ferris Theatre: TDW, Berlin
Kiss Me Kate
Bill (HR) Gerhard Weber Theatre: Schlossfestspiele Ettlingen
Rocky Horror Show
Brad Matthias Davids Theatre: Capitol Theater Düsseldorf
West Side Story
Bernardo (HR) Siegfried Schoenebohm Theatre: Oper Bonn
Grease
Eugene/Sonny/J.Casino/Doody (4xNR) Dennis Callahan, Matthias Davids Theatre: Capitol Theater Düsseldorf
Godspell
Judas (HR) Alexander Balga Theatre: Capitol Theater Düsseldorf
Sweet Charity
Charlie/Butler (NR) Kim Duddy Theatre: Sommerfestspiele Amstetten, AUT
Grease
Eugene/J.Casino/Doody (3xNR) Dennis Callahan Theatre: Tour D / CH
Grease
Eugene (NR) Michael Schottenberg Theatre: Raimund Theater, Wien
West Side Story
Chino (NR) Heinz Ehrenfreund Theatre: Sommerfestspiele Amstetten, AUT
Die Leiden der Marianne
Karnevalist (NR) Werner Schroeter Theatre: Thalia Theater Hamburg

Other

Lucy, die Fälscherin (Showreel production)
Lionel (LR) Nicolai Tegeler Producer: Belinde Ruth Stieve Produktion
The Space between the Truth (Showreel production)
Victor (LR) Vienzenz Alexander Producer: Alexander Vienzenz Produktion
Renault - Die Renault Mégane Tagesshow (Commercial)
über 50 verschiedene Rollen (LR) Michael Giehmann Producer: Beckoffice Content & Creation GmbH & Co. KG [de]
Nasulvin - The Robbery (Spec-Spot)
The Robber (LR) diverse Producer: Anna Honerlagen Produktion [de]
Bild - The Accident (Wettbewerbsbeitrag) (Commercial)
Luca (LR) Robin Polak Producer: Anna Honerlagen Produktion [de]
Renault - Die Renault Mégane Tagesshow (Virals) (Commercial)
über 50 verschiedene Rollen (LR) Michael Giehmann Producer: Beckoffice Content & Creation GmbH & Co. KG [de]
arte - Re-Design 2008 (Commercial)
arte-Gesicht (LR) Gabi Madracevic Producer: Welovefilm Film- und TV-Produktion GmbH Distribution: arte
Axe - Dr. Stay Dry / Behind The Scenes (Commercial)
Fotograf (SR) diverse Producer: Katapult Filmproduktion GmbH
Schogetten - Flucht (Commercial)
"Schogetten-Mann" auf der Flucht (LR) Kai Sehr Producer: Filmhaus Wien Universa GmbH [at]
Timm - Hast du Timm gefunden?, Freu Dich! (Commercial)
Daniel (LR) Simon Wenkelewsky Producer: DFW Deutsche Fernsehwerke GmbH [de]
Handy - DataRace (Spec-Spot)
junger Mann (SR) Navid Abri Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
RCC - Präsentation. Dirigent (Image movie)
Dirigent (LR) Nils Timm Producer: RCC Film & Media Solutions GmbH
Sony PlayStation 2 - Storm (Commercial)
Straßenkehrer (SR) Eric Hillenbrand Producer: die drei !!! [de]
Cabinet - Findet Euch (Commercial)
junger Mann am Lagerfeuer (LR) Lars Knorrn Producer: Neue Sentimental Film GmbH [de]
Ist der Zirkus noch so klein, einer muss der August sein (Wettbewerbsbeitrag Berlin36) (Workshop production)
Auftragsfahrer (LR) Titus von Lilien Producer: Berlin 36 Kurzfilm Wettbewerb [de]
Chicks on Speed - We dont play guitars (Music video)
Pete Townsend (SR) Deborah Schamoni Producer: Silbersee Film Produktion GmbH [de]