Ian Dickinson

Ian Dickinson

Contact Ian Dickinson? Contact

Information

Acting age
48 - 58 years
Year of birth
1963 (57 years)
Place of birth
Plymouth, UK
Height (cm)
188
Weight (in kg)
95
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Gray
Hair length
Short
Type/Ethnicity
Central European
Stature
full figured
Place of residence
Berlin
Cities I could work in
Berlin, München, Köln, Hamburg, Bristol, Dublin, Edinburgh, Frankfurt am Main, London, Los Angeles
Nationality
German, British
Languages
German: fluent
English: native-language
Accents
English: always
Profession
Actor
Singing
Chanson: basic
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's license classes
Car class, Truck class

Vita entries

Film

Trautmann (Cinema film)
Colonel Bledsop Marcus H. Rosenmüller Producer: Lieblingsfilm GmbH [de]
Autumn on the Moon (Short film)
Ben (LR) Albi Fouche Producer: KHM Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln [de]
Die dunkle Seite des Mondes (Cinema film)
Jack Taylor (SR) Stephan Rick Producer: Port au Prince Film & Kultur Produktion GmbH [de]
Ein Hologramm für den König (Cinema film)
Partyman Tom Tykwer Producer: X Filme Creative Pool GmbH
Die Frau, die sich traut (Cinema film)
CSA Begleiter (SR) Marc Rensing Producer: Zum Goldenen Lamm
Der Medicus (Cinema film)
The Father Philipp Stölzl Producer: UFA Cinema GmbH [de]
Passion (Cinema film)
Detective (SR) Brian De Palma Producer: SBS Films [fr]
Echo (Short film)
James Mitchell (LR) Robin von Hardenberg Producer: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (DFFB)
The Power (Feature film)
Malcolm (SR) Paul Hills Producer: Moviehouse [uk]
Europas letzter Sommer und Weg zur Macht (Documentary movie)
Sir Maurice de Bunsen (SR) Bernd Fischerauer Producer: Tellux Film GmbH Distribution: ARD-alpha [de]
Weak Heart Drop (Feature film)
David (LR) Alex Ross Producer: Alex Ross Produktion
Die Männer der Emden (Cinema film)
Vernehmungsoffizier Berengar Pfahl Producer: Berengar Pfahl Film GmbH [de]
Tom Atkins Blues (Cinema film)
Ian (SR) Alex Ross Producer: Alex Ross Produktion
Person to Person (Part of Compilation 8) (Short film)
Frank (SR) Wim Wenders Producer: Greenskyfilms GmbH
Fay Grim (Cinema film)
Edwards Hal Hartley Producer: This Is That Productions [us]
V wie Vendetta (Cinema film)
News Poppet (SR) James McTeigue Producer: Fünfte Babelsberg Film GmbH [de]
The Lesson (Short film)
John Thistlewaithe (LR) Lawrence Tooley Producer: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (DFFB)
Paul is dead (Cinema film)
Billy Reash (SR) Henk Handloegten Producer: X Filme Creative Pool GmbH

Television

Das Weiße Haus am Rhein (TV series)
Supporting role Thorsten M. Schmidt Producer: Zeitsprung Pictures GmbH (formerly Zeitsprung Entertainment GmbH) TV Channel: Degeto [de], SWR [de], WDR [de]
Verbrechen nach Ferdinand von Schirach (TV series)
Mike Jobst Christian Oetzmann Producer: MOOVIE GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Deckname Luna (TV series)
Dr. Brunswick (SR) Ute Wieland Producer: ndF neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft mbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Konrad Adenauer - Stunden der Entscheidung (TV movie)
Brigadier General John A. Barraclough Stefan Schneider Producer: Gruppe 5 Filmproduktion GmbH TV Channel: ARD [de], arte, SWR [de], WDR [de]
Beate Uhse - Das Recht auf Liebe (TV movie)
Englischer Kommandeur Hansjörg Thurn Producer: Zeitsprung Pictures GmbH (formerly Zeitsprung Entertainment GmbH) TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Liebe deinen Feind (TV movie)
Major Healy (SR) Nikolaus Stein von Kamienski Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Tatort - Der tote Chinese (TV movie (series))
Terrence Henk Handloegten Producer: HR - Hessischer Rundfunk [de] TV Channel: HR [de]
Dresden (TV series)
Britischer Offizier Roland Suso Richter Producer: teamWorx Television & Film GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Ausgeliefert! Jagd durch Berlin (TV movie)
Chief of Police (SR) Axel Sand Producer: Action Factory GmbH & Co.KG [de]
Die Pfefferkörner (TV series)
Tom O'Sullivan (LR) Stefan Mohrbutter Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ARD [de], NDR [de]
Joe und Max (TV movie)
Coca Cola Advertising Executive Steve James Producer: Eyeworks Film Gemini GmbH (formerly GEMINI Filmproduktion) [de]
Der Verleger (TV series)
Britischer Leutnant Bernd Böhlich Producer: Ziegler Film GmbH & Co. KG
Lexx - The Dark Zone (TV series)
Dr Berg diverse Producer: WolfFilm International GmbH (vorm. TiMe Film+TV Produktion & Vif Int.)
Der Kapitän - Den Tod im Nacken (TV movie (series))
Hutch Werner Masten Producer: Novafilm TV Channel: ZDF [de]

Theatre

Purgatorio
Lead Beatrice Murmann Theatre: enkidu-events, Berlin
Haltestelle Geister
Mann aus der Oper Beatrice Murmann Theatre: enkidu-events, Berlin & Rügen
Die Physiker
Uwe Sievers Andras Fricsay Theatre: Deutsches Theatre Berlin
Othello / William Shakespeare
Othello's Clown Jürgen Kruse Theatre: Deutsches Theater Berlin
Ich sehe was, was Du nicht siehst
James Andreas Stadler Theatre: Deutsches Theater Berlin / Arena Berlin
Wild Cards / Bettina Brunier
Jimbo / Emily Bettina Brunier Theatre: Deutsches Theater Berlin
Salome / Oscar Wilde
Soldier Jürgen Kruse Theatre: Deutsches Theater Berlin
Birdsong / James Saunders
Tinker Beatrice Murmann Theatre: enkidu events / Prater & Tresor Berlin
Closer / Patrick Marber
Larry Michael McGrath Theatre: White Cloud / English Theatre Berlin
Lady Bracknell's Confinement / Paul Doust
Lady Bracknell Michael McGrath Theatre: The Ivy Theatre Company / English Theatre Berlin
Bal-Trap
Muso Peter Macchi Theatre: Companie hemmige ha - Berlin/München
Kvetch / Steven Berkhoff
Hal Simon Newby Theatre: Out to Lunch / English Theatre Berlin
Catastrophe / Samuel Beckett
Direktor Chrisina Tappe Theatre: The Ivy Theatre Company / English Theatre Berlin
Play / Samuel Beckett
M Christina Tape Theatre: The Ivy Theatre Company / English Thetare Berl
The Real Mystery of the World... / Oscar Wilde
Lord Henry / Lord Goring Sylvia Germroth Theatre: The Ivy Theatre Company, Berlin
Rough for Radio 1 & 2 - Samuel Beckett
He / Fox Ian Dickinson Theatre: The Ivy Theatre Company / English Theatre Berlin
Die Wild Ente
Regierungsrat Flor Marcus Mislin & Deborah Epstein Theatre: Maxim Gorki Theater, Berlin
The Happy Prince / Oscar Wilde
The Happy Prince John Colton Theatre: English Theatre Berlin
The Homecoming
Lenny Ronan Wilmot Theatre: English Theatre Berlin
Suppenküche - Brecht, Beckett, Müller
Verschiedene Christina Tappe / Reinhold Friedl Theatre: Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin
Love Upon The Throne - Patrick Barlow
Master of Ceremonies Oliver Reese Theatre: Maxim Gorki Theater / National Theatre of Brent
Waiting for Godot - Samuel Beckett
Vladimir Ena May Theatre: Dublin Theatre Company / English Theatre Berlin
Brilliant Traces - Cindy Lou Johnson
Henry Harry Priscilla Bergey Theatre: English Theatre Berlin
The Lover - Harold Pinter
Richard Simon Newby Theatre: Out to Lunch / English Theatre Berlin
Naomi in the Living Room - Christopher Durang
John Heidi Philipsen Theatre: English Theatre Berlin
Out of the Rubble
Verschiedene Roger Redfarn Theatre: Theatre Royal, Plymouth, UK
Squalor
Max Andrew Burton Theatre: Playwright's Co-Op, London
Masterpieces - Sarah Daniels
Ron & Prosecuting Barrister Andrew Burton Theatre: Working Men's College Theatre, London

Audio

EU Saves Lives - VR Experience (3 Filme) (Dubbing)
Narrator Stefan Göppel Producer: Schwarzbild Medienproduktion GmbH
Schlösserwelten Europas - Baden-Württemberg (Dubbing)
internationale Fassung in Englisch (LR) Jeremy Jozsef Pierre Fekete Producer: Interscience Film Audio: arte, ZDF [de]
Schlösserwelten Europas - Piemont (Dubbing)
internationale Fassung in Englisch (LR) Jeremy Jozsef Pierre Fekete Producer: Interscience Film Audio: arte, ZDF [de]
Schlösserwelten Europas - Estremadura (Dubbing)
internationale Fassung in Englisch (LR) Jeremy Jozsef Pierre Fekete Producer: Interscience Film Audio: arte, ZDF [de]
Schlösserwelten Europas - Im Süden Englands (Dubbing)
internationale Fassung in Englisch (LR) Gero von Boehm Producer: Interscience Film Audio: arte, ZDF [de]
Schlösserwelten Europas - Entlang der Loire. Frankreich (Dubbing)
internationale Fassung in Englisch (LR) Gero von Boehm Producer: Interscience Film Audio: arte