Igor Korosec

Igor Korosec

Main agency
Sharon Kelly
+1 (818) 430-8688
americanartistsgrouptalent@gmail.com
open agency on Castupload

About me

I am Slovenian-American actor, who graduated from the Russian Academy of Dramatic Arts in Moscow. After that I have been employed at Slovenian National Theater (SLG) in Celje. In 1998 I have moved to Los Angeles, where I have acted in TV shows (Alias, Chuck, Rizzoli & Isles, Grimm, Undercovers, The Unit, etc.), movies (Good German directed by Steven Soderbergh, Charlie Wilson's War directed by  Mike Nichols, This Is Our Christmas, Take Flight, etc.), commercials, etc. In Europe I have acted in Greek movie Diminished and Slovenian movie Minus  1, for which I have received an award for best acting at the Global Monthly Online Film Competition. I am member of SAG-AFTRA, but can work outside of those contracts. I have Slovenian as well as American passport. 

Information

Year of birth
1972 (50 years)
Place of birth
Kranj, Slovenia
Height (cm)
170
Weight (in kg)
75
Eye color
green
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Medium
Stature
normal, stocky / chubby
Place of residence
Kranj, Los Angeles
Housing options
Stuttgart, Munich, Hamburg, Zürich, Kyiv, Moscow
Nationality
Slovenian, American
Languages
Slovenian(native-language)EnglishRussianBosnianCroatianMontenegrianSerbianSerbo-CroatianGermanSpanishUkrainian
Dialects
English(native dialect)
Accents
AmericanCroatianEnglishRussianSerbianSlavicYugoslavian
Sport
BackpackingBowlingFencing (stage)HikingHorse ridingStage combatParaglidingPistol shootingRaftingRifle shootingRowingYogaskiing
Profession
Author, Model, Orator, Director, Actor, Speaker, Dubbing actor
Special skills
(cartoon) voice actingAudio bookAudio dramaImprovisationModelStoryteller
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's licenses
AM - Trike, quad, microcars up to 45 km/h, B - Car

Vita entries

Primary professional training

1992 – 1996
Russian Academy of Theatre Arts (RATI-GITIS)

Other Education & Training

Licensed Teaching Artist
Licensed CA Realtor

Awards

Best Actor Short by Global Monthly Online Film Competition (Short film)
Best Story Telling in the City of Moscow (Narrator)
Competition Festival of Mono-Performances of Short Stories (Narrator)

Film

This Is Our Christmas (Feature film)
Hector (SR) Christian Filippella Producer: Five Arts Films: Salvatore Zannino Casting director: Ellen Jacoby, Kimberly Skyrme Written by: Linda Andersson
Minus Ena (Short film)
Joze (LR) Renato Bratkovic Producer: Artizan Films Distribution: Artizan Films Casting director: Renato Bratkovic Written by: Renato Bratkovic
Take Flight (Short film)
US Officer (SR) Richard Bridgland Producer: Very Important Production Distribution: Very Important Production Casting director: Mary Gail Artz, Shani Ginsberg Written by: Richard Bridgland
Diminished (Short film)
Club Owner (SR) Konstantina Palli Producer: Studio Rosso Distribution: Studio Rosso Casting director: Konstantina Palli Written by: Konstantina Palli
Charlie Wilson’s War (Cinema film)
USSR Gunner 2 (SR) Mike Nichols Producer: Tom Hanks, Gary Goetzman, Celia D. Costas, Ryan Kavanaugh, Jeff Skoll, Michael Haley Distribution: Universal Pictures Casting director: Ellen Lewis, Nicole Abellera Written by: Aaron Sorkin
The Good German (Cinema film)
Russian Soldier (SR) Steven Soderbergh Producer: Sunset Gower Studios: Ben Cosgrove, Gregory Jacobs, Frederic W. Brost, Ben Waisbren Distribution: Warner Bros Casting director: Debra Zane Written by: Paul Attanasio
Perestroika (Feature film)
French Consul Pasqual (LR) Dimitri Smolnick Distribution: Mir Production Casting director: Michael Fronk
Roulette (Feature film)
Rick (LR) Chris Fairbanks Distribution: Fame By Frame Productions
Across the Border (Feature film)
Ivan (LR) James Greenberg Distribution: Greenberg Films Casting director: James Greenberg
The Black Dahlia (Documentary movie)
Witness (SR) Joe Garcia Distribution: Film Garden Productions
Once in Italy (Feature film)
Giovanni (SR) Roberto Orlandi Distribution: Kairos Production

Television

Grimm (S5 E11) (TV series)
Gottlob (GR) Eric Laneuville Producer: Bruce Carter, Julie Herlocker, Lynn Kouf Station: NBC Distribution: GK Productions Casting director: Donna Rosenstein, Marlo Tiede Written by: Stephen Carpenter, David Greenwalt, Jim Kouf
Grimm (S5 E12) (TV series)
Gottlob (GR) Norberto Barba Producer: Bruce Carter, Julie Herlocker, Lynn Kouf Station: NBC Distribution: GK Productions Casting director: Donna Rosenstein, Marlo Tiede Written by: Jim Kouf, David Greenwalt
PlanetE! Entertainment Network (Other)
Self, Co-host (LE) Sharon Nixon Kelly Producer: American Artists Group Management Distribution: PlanetE! Entertainment Network Casting director: Sharon Nixon Kelly Written by: Sharon Nixon Kelly, Mario Prado
Rizzoli & Isles (TV series)
Balkan Man (GR) Randy Zisk Producer: Kevin G. Cremin Station: TNT Distribution: TNT, Warner Horizon Television, Hurdler Productions Casting director: Kamala A. Thomas, Gary M. Zuckerbrod Written by: David Gould, Sal Calleros
Undercovers (TV series)
Alek (GR) Rosemary Rodriguez Producer: J.J. Abrams, Bryan Burk, Josh Reims, Robert M. Williams Jr., Michael Foley, Phil Klemmer, Kathy Lingg, Elwood Reid, Stephen Williams, Anthony Sparks Station: NBC Distribution: Warner Bros., Bad Robot Production Casting director: April Webster, Veronica Collins Rooney Written by: J.J. Abrams, Josh Reims, Anthony Sparks
Natural Born Sellers (Series)
Self (Realtor) (LE) Producer: Asylum Productions Station: HGTV Distribution: HGTV
Chuck (TV series)
Russian Creep (GR) Frederick E.O. Toye Producer: College Hill Pictures Inc.: Phil Klemmer, Paul Marks, Robert Duncan McNeill, McG, Josh Schwartz Station: NBC Distribution: NBC, Warner Home Video Casting director: Patrick Rush Written by: Josh Schwartz, Chris Fedak, Phil Klemmer
The Rookie: CTU (2 episodes) (Mini series)
Russian Terrorist (GR) Rodney Charters Producer: Jack Kelly, David Lang, Kevin M. Townsend Station: SFP Distribution: Fox Television Casting director: Vicki Goggin Written by: Kevin M. Townsend
The Unit (TV series)
Bulgarian Prisoner (GR) Terrence O'Hara Producer: David Mamet, Shawn Ryan, Sharon Lee Watson Station: CBS Distribution: CBS, 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment Casting director: Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas Written by: Eric L. Haney, David Mamet, Sharon Lee Watson
Alias (TV series)
Janitor (GR) Daniel Attias Producer: J.J. Abrams, Sarah Caplan, John Eisendrath, Alex Kurtzman, Ken Olin, Roberto Orci, Lawrence Trilling Station: ABC Distribution: ABC, Bad Robot, Touchstone Television Casting director: April Webster, Mandy Sherman, Megan McConnell, Janet Gilmore Written by: J.J. Abrams, Roberto Orci, Alex Kurtzman
…it Happens (Pilot)
Arsen (LR) Jim Begg Producer: MHE Casting director: Jim Begg

Theater

Rock'n'roll in the Fall (Drama)
Him (LR) Igor Korosec Theater: Društvo Slovenian National Theater Kranj Written by: Michael Heyfetc
A Word with Orlando (Drama)
Umberto (SR) Judy Rose Producer: A Drama Associates Production Theater: Odyssey Theater Los Angeles
King John (Drama)
Melun/Chatillon (SR) Jonathan Arkin Theater: Knightsbridge Theater Pasadena, California Written by: William Shakespeare
Grey Matter TV (Drama)
French Waiter (LE) Flemming Carlson Producer: Flemming Carlson Productions Theater: The Comedy Store West Hollywood, California Written by: Flemming Carlson
Minister in Trouble (Drama)
Rok (SR) Franci Krizaj Theater: Slovenian National Theater Celje Written by: Tone Partljic
Out of Order (Drama)
Detective Baker (SR) Dusan Mlakar Theater: Slovenian National Theater Celje Written by: Ray Cooney
Barefoot in the Park (Drama)
Paul (LR) Vanja Slapar Producer: ZKO Kranj Theater: Izzy Kulis Written by: Neil Simon
The Bear (Drama)
Gregor (LR) Marina Kaydalova Producer: GITIS - RATI Theater: Theater of Russian Academy of Dramatic Art Written by: Anton Chekhov
Novels by O’Henry (Drama)
Mafioso Big Al (LR) Natella Britaeva Producer: GITIS - RATI Theater: Theater of Russian Academy of Dramatic Art Written by: O'Henry (William Sydney Porter)
Servant of Two Masters (Drama)
Dr. Lombardi (LE) Irina Sudakova Producer: GITIS - RATI Theater: Theater of Russian Academy of Dramatic Art Written by: Carlo Goldoni
Romeo and Juliet (Drama)
Romeo (LR) Valentin Teplyakov, Marina Kaydalova Producer: GITIS-RATI Theater: Theater of Russian Academy of Dramatic Arts Written by: William Shakespeare

Audio

The Shadow People (Audio drama)
The Elderly Ghost (LR) Susan F. Tanner Producer: SAG-AFTRA Radio Play Production Distribution: SAG-AFTRA Radio Play Production Casting director: Jacqueline Perez Written by: David Wilson
Wolfenstein: The New Order (Other)
Camp Prisoner (SR) Tom Keegan, Jerk Gustafsson, Jens Matthies Producer: MachineGames Distribution: Bethesda Softworks Casting director: Emily Schweber, Finn Seliger, Tom Keegan, Jens Matthies Written by: Jens Matthies
50 Cent: Blood on the Sand (Other)
Yeller & other voice over (SR) David Wheeler, Blade Zavier, Shaun Escayg Producer: Aftermath Entertainment Distribution: THQ Written by: Kamran Pasha, Gary Fisher, Andrew McEvoy
Syphon Filter: The Omega Strain (Other)
Yushenko / Soldier A / Jandran / Worker A (SR) Kris Zimmerman Distribution: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Motorola (Narrator)
Slovenian voice-over (LR) SDI Media Los Angeles Producer: SDI Media Los Angeles
Socom II: U.S. Navy Seals (Other)
Additional Russian Voice Over (SR) Kris Zimmerman, Ginny McSwain Producer: Zipper Interactive Inc. Distribution: Sony Computer Entertainment America
Dianetics (Audiobook)
Slovenian voice-over (LR) Karen Moore Producer: The Golden Era Production

Internet

Sitcom, Sitcom (Mini series)
Nick (LR) Various Producer: Internet TV Station: Internet Distribution: Internet TV

Commercial

Degree Deodorant (Commercial)