Irmena Chichikova

Irmena Chichikova

Das Imperium Talent Agency Berlin (D.I.T.A.)
Georg Georgi
+49 151 6195 7519
georg@dasimperium.com

Information

Year of birth
1984 (36 years)
Place of birth
Plovdiv
Height (cm)
167
Weight (in kg)
50
Eye color
dark brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Medium
Type/Ethnicity
Eastern European
Stature
frail
Place of residence
Sofia / London
Cities I could work in
London, Berlin, Paris, Amsterdam, Brussels
Nationality
Bulgarian
Languages
English: fluent
Russian: basic
Bulgarian: native-language
French: medium
Greek (New): basic
Dialects
English: only when required
American: only when required
Accents
Russian: only when required
Romanian: only when required
Bulgarian: only when required
Sport
Swim
Dance
Freestyle dance: medium
Improvisation dance: medium
Profession
Actor
Singing
Song: basic
Driver's license classes
Car class

Vita entries

Primary professional training

2008
National Academy For Theatre and Film Arts "Krastyo Sarafov"

Awards

The Art of Sweeping Things Under the Rug (Drama)
Nirvana (Drama)

Film

A Dose of Happiness (Drama)
Krasi (SR) Yana Titova Producer: No Blink ! Distribution: Reason8 Films
Letters from Antarctica (Drama)
Diana (LR) Stanislav Donchev Producer: Dynamic Arts Distribution: BS Films
The Bra (Drama)
The Widow (SR) Veit Helmer Producer: Veit Helmer Filmproduktion Distribution: Pluto Film Distribution Network Casting director: Antonia Ara Vladimirova Nominated for Tokyo Grand Prix for Best Film at the 2018 Tokyo International Film Festival; Won Best Feature at 2019 Conquest San Jose Film Festival; Won Special Mention for Feature Film and Best Script Prize at 2019 Avanca Film Festival
Touch Me Not (Drama)
Mona (SR) Adina Pintilie Producer: Manekino Film Distribution: Doc & Film International Won the Golden Berlin Bear for Best Film and Best First Feature Award at the 2018 Berlin International Film Festival
Kristin that Waves from the Train (Short film)
Kristin (LR) Theodore Ushev Producer: VIP media film Part of the omnibus '8 minutes and 19 seconds'
Omnipresent (Drama)
Krisi (SR) Ilian Djevelekov Producer: Miramar Film Nominated for Best Film at 2017 Cottbus Film Festival of Young East European Cinema; Won Golden Rose, The Critics Guild Award and Audience Award for Best Film at 2017 Varna Film Festival; Won FIPRESCI Prize for Best Film at 2018 Sofia International Film Festival
Viktoria (Drama)
Boryana (LR) Maya Vitkova Producer: Maya Vitkova Distribution: Big World Pictures Nominated for the Grand Jury Prize in World Dramatic Competition at Sundance Film Festival 2014; nominated for the Tiger Award at Rotterdam Film Festival 2014; nominated for the International Debut Award at Göteborg Film Festival 2014
I Am You, Adriana (Drama)
Yura/Adriana (LR) Peter Popzlatev Producer: Post Scriptum 2 Nominated for Best Film at the 2013 Shanghai International Film Festival

Television

The Sign of the Bulgarian (Drama)
Sofia Angelova (LR) Dimitur Nedkov Producer: Story Studio

Theatre

The Dead City” based on the “Goddess” by Julia Savikovskaya (Drama)
Irina (LR) Vasilka Yordanova
Murlin Murlo” by Nikolay Kolyada (Drama)
Olga (LR) Stayko Murdzev
Intrusion”, by Frederick Zontag (Drama)
Jeanne (LR) Stilian Petrov
ILLUSIONS”, by Ivan Viripaev (Other)
Second Woman (LR) Mladen Alexiev
Wartime Phantasms”, based on the works by Mihail Bulgakov (Drama)
All Women (LR) Vasil Duev
- 40 °C”, by Dimitar Kabakov and Stilian Petrov (Drama)
The Girl (LR) Stilian Petrov
Duck Hunting” by Alexandre Vampilov (Drama)
Irina (SR) Yuri Butusov
Visiting the Father” by Roland Schimmelpfennig (Drama)
Isabel (SR) Kris Kharkov
The Art of Sweeping Things Under the Rug after Scenes from a Marriage by Ingmar Bergman (Drama)
Young Mariane (LR) Desislava Shpatova
Construction Of the Liberated Imagination" based on works by Eugène Ionesco (Other)
The Girl (LR) Desislava Shpatova
À gauche en sortant de l'ascenseur” by Gérard Lauzier (Other)
Eva (LR) Vencislav Assenov
Nirvana by Konstantin Iliev (Drama)
The Woman (LR) Ivan Dobchev