Isabelle Mann

Isabelle Mann

Main agency
Sonja Sommer
+49 228 502 088025
sonja.sommer@arbeitsagentur.de
open agency on Castupload
Nicola Siegel
+49 30 772 06761
siegel@siegelmodelsberlin.de
open agency on Castupload

About me

Isabelle Mann has studied film acting and American acting techniques with some of the most significant acting coaches of our time, Susan Batson (Hollywood) and Robert Castle (IT New York). She continues to broaden her skill set by regularly working with both of them. 

By now she has worked as a film- and theatre actress in Germany, Israel and Spain.

Isabelle Mann has been nominated for Best Supporting Actress in the cinema feature film ”37” at the Maverick Movie Awards, United States.

Raised bilingual in Germany and Ethiopia she adapts quickly to foreign cultures. Isabelle Mann owns a special flexibility and ability to integrate due to her intercultural background. This affords her the capacity to work in any setting around the globe. The flexibility to move anywhere globally for acting purposes is understood.

Isabelle Mann is currently living in Berlin. 

Information

Acting age
42 - 56 years
Year of birth
1973 (49 years)
Place of birth
Göttingen
Height (cm)
165
Weight (in kg)
52
Eye color
blue green
Hair color
Blond
Hair length
Long
Stature
slim, female
Place of residence
Berlin
Housing options
Munich, Kassel, Münster, London, Göttingen, Zürich, Berlin, Frankfurt, Orlando, Dallas, Addis Ababa
Nationality
German
Languages
English(native-language) German(native-language)French
Dialects
AmericanBerlin GermanEnglishStandard German(native dialect)
Accents
AmericanEnglish
Instruments
FluteGuitar
Sport
Alpine skiingSwimWater-skiingYogaBowlingHorse ridingIce skatingInline skatingRoller-skatingTable tennisTennisWindsurfing
Dance
Freestyle danceJazz DanceStandardArgentine tango
Profession
Actor
Singing
ChansonSoul/RnB
Special skills
Audio bookAudio dramaImprovisation
Pitch
Mezzo-soprano
Driver's licenses
B - Car

Vita entries

Primary professional training

1999 – 2002
Reduta Berlin

Other Education & Training

Susan Batson Studio New York Master Class
ITNY International Theatre New York

Awards

Isabelle Mann is nominated for BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in ”37” at the Maverick Movie Awards, United States (nominated) (Cinema film)

Film

HORSEGIIRL 'Starsign' (Music video)
Spiritual mystic (SR) Chima Okerenkwo Producer: Phoenix Chase-Meares Casting director: Chima Okerenkwo & Phoenix Chase-Meares
VALENTIN 'Model' (Music video)
Model / Dancer (SR) Adam Munnings Producer: Phoenix Chase-Meares Casting director: Adam Munnings
LA CHICA 3 & HOY (Music video)
White Witch (SR) Lauren Pringle & Adriana Berrotera Producer: Avia Shoshani Casting director: Lauren Pringle & Adriana Berrotera
Leeres Nest (Short film)
Stefanie Herrmann (LR) Dascha Petuchow Producer: Hochschule RheinMain
The Food on the Table (Feature film)
Birgit (LR) Ismene Daskarolis Producer: Ismene Daskarolis Distribution: KINO
Cape of Good Hope (Short film)
Kimone Kruger (LR) Anna Maria Sosnik Distribution: Mute Wood Films
Ich liebe, ES (Short film)
Harley Queen (LR) Robert Rehmann Producer: Mute Wood Films
Agnosia (Feature film)
Stefanie Schnarr (LR) Zoia Domaskina Producer: HdM Stuttgart
Flatliner (Short film)
Ines Boehm (SR) Julian Richberg Producer: Argonauta Motion Pictures
Hello Au Revoir (Cinema film)
Martha Kubrick (SR) Jason Croot Producer: JCP Films Distribution: INTERNATIONAL CINEMA
Simone (Short film)
Madeleine Martin (LR) Sibylle Prätsch Distribution: Mute Wood Films
8 Remains (Cinema film)
Catherine (SR) Juliane Block Producer: Aquaset Filmworks Distribution: INTERNATIONAL CINEMA, AMAZON PRIME, NETFLIX
Kurkuma (Short film)
Sandrine (LR) Isabelle Mann und Jasper Joseph Producer: Mute Wood Films
37 (Cinema film)
Lucette (SR) Chris Brügge Producer: Green Cherry Production, Kinospielfilm, AMAZON PRIME Distribution: KINO
Venomous (Cinema film)
Jaqueline Cassidy (LR) Elmar Strotmann Producer: Entertainment Value Associates Distribution: INTERNATIONAL CINEMA
Die gelbe Kobra auf blauer Erde (Short film)
Adele Axum (LR) Isabelle Mann und Jasper Joseph Producer: Mute Wood Films
Die Schmugglerin (Short film)
Geheimagentin Eva (LR) Isabelle Mann Producer: Mute Wood Films
Sicherheitsbedenken (Cinema film)
Melanie Willbeck (LR) Jasper Joseph Producer: Mute Wood Films Distribution: KINO
Corrections (Short film)
Woman 2 (SR) Keren Cytter Producer: Keren Cytter Produktion Distribution: International Filmfestival Rotterdam
Ein Old Fashioned (Short film)
Helen (LR) Viola Makowski Distribution: SAE Institute Hamburg
Liebe auf Abwegen (Short film)
Frau (LR) Jasper Joseph & Isabelle Mann Producer: Mute Wood Films

Television

GZSZ / Guten Zeiten, schlechte Zeiten (TV series)
Heike Neumann (SR) Boris Keidies, Kerstin Schefberger Producer: UFA, Petra Kolle Station: RTL Casting director: Diego Andreas
Das Blaue vom Himmel (TV series)
Frauke Weingarten (LR) Patrick May Producer: filmpool Film- und Fernsehproduktion Station: Sat1
Praxis mit Meerblick - Auf zu neuen Ufern (TV movie (series))
Jessica Henning (SR) Joseph Orr Producer: Real Film Berlin GmbH Station: ARD Degeto
Einsatz in Köln - Die Kommissare (TV series)
Johanna Fink (LR) Johanna Steiger-Antos und Christoph Klünker Producer: Constantin Entertainment Station: Sat 1
Helden der Hauptstadt (Series)
Sylvia Schreiber (SR) Ingo Vollenberg Producer: Snapschock Pictures Station: Snowdance Independent Filmfestival 2015
Hippies raus (Series)
Beate Fiedler (LR) Konstanze Brill Producer: filmpool Film- und Fernsehproduktion Station: Sat 1
Berlin Models (Series)
Ulrike Grossmann (SR) Cornelia Dohrn Producer: filmpool Film- und Fernsehproduktion Station: RTL
Hexenjagd (Series)
Maria Brandner (SR) Juliane Hohl und Jörg Giese Producer: filmpool Film- und Fernsehproduktion Station: Sat 1
Im Namen meines Sohnes aka Der Maskenmann (TV movie)
Andrea Kuby (SR) Damir Lukacevic Producer: Jumping Horse Film GmbH Station: ZDF
Auf Kosten der Anderen (Series)
Christiane Hofer (LR) Axel Hannemann Producer: filmpool Film- und Fernsehproduktion Station: Sat 1
Das ist unsere Finca (Series)
Petra Lohse (LR) Martina Faust Producer: filmpool Film- und Fernsehproduktion Station: Sat 1
Eden (Series)
Chefin (SR) Thomas Krauslach Producer: Krauslach und Krüger Produktion

Theater

Open Couple
Antonia (LR) Isabelle Mann and Boris Joseph Producer: Isabelle Mann Theater: HAU Hebbel am Ufer Written by: Dario Fo and Franka Rame
Lass uns die Worte finden (Drama)
Ingeborg Bachmann (LR) Isabelle Mann Theater: Lettrétage Berlin Written by: Ingeborg Bachmann und Paul Celan
Liebesgrüße von der Krim
Olga Knipper (LR) Isabelle Mann Theater: Z-Bar Berlin, Café Tasso Berlin Written by: Anton Tschechow und Olga Knipper
Von Angesicht zu Angesicht (Drama)
Jenny (LR) Robert Castle Theater: International Theatre New York Written by: Ingmar Bergman
Rosemary with Ginger
Ginger (LR) Robert Castle Theater: International Theatre New York Written by: Edward Allan Baker
Landscape of the Body (Drama)
Betty (LR) Robert Castle Theater: International Theatre New York Written by: John Guare
Persona (Drama)
Alma (LR) Robert Castle Theater: International Theatre New York Written by: Ingmar Bergman
Onkel Wanja
Helena (LR) Robert Castle Theater: International Theatre New York Written by: Anton Tschechow
Sommertag
Junge Frau (LR) Thomas Gerber Theater: Acud und Tisch Theater Berlin Written by: Jon Fosse
Schuster
Frau Schuster (LR) Raquel Schor Theater: Susan Dellal Theater Tel Aviv Written by: Hanoch Levin
Wunschkonzert
Frau (LR) Asher Zapati Theater: Jüdisch-Arabisches Theater Tel Aviv Written by: Kroetz
Die Irre von Chaillot
Irma (LR) Raquel Schor Theater: Jüdisch-Arabisches Theater Tel Aviv Written by: Giraudoux
Emilia Galotti
Gräfin Orsina (SR) Anika Mauer Theater: Hebbel Theater Berlin Written by: Gotthold Ephraim Lessing
Quartett
Marquise Merteuil (LR) Anika Mauer Theater: Acud Theater Berlin Written by: Heiner Müller
Sucking Dublin
Lämmchen (LR) Eva Oelker Theater: Junges Theater Berlin Written by: Enda Walsh
Wer hat Angst vor Virginia Woolf
Martha (LR) Stefan Kleinert Theater: Acud Theater Berlin Written by: Edward Albee
Faust
Gretchen (LR) Stephan von Ewald Theater: Theater gegen den Mittelstand Written by: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Die Grüne Gans
Sie, Schlampe, Kretin (LR) Michael Schweighöfer Theater: Hebbel Theater Berlin Written by: Konstanty Ildefons Galczynski
Antigone
Antigone (LR) Axel Werner Theater: Acud Theater Berlin Written by: Sophokles
Schuld und Sühne
Pulcheria Raskolnikowa (LR) Sergej Koromschikow Theater: HAU Hebbel am Ufer Berlin Written by: Fyodor Dostojewski
Bernarda Albas Haus
Poncia (LR) Dietmar Nieder Theater: Brotfabrik Berlin Written by: Federico Garcia Lorca

Audio

Wonderful Kurzfilm (Speaker)
Voice Over (englische & deutsche Fassung) (LR) Chris Brügge Producer: Christian Brüggemann Produktion

Commercial

INDEED CAMPAIGN 2021 (Commercial)
BOSCH Thermotechnik (Image movie)
The Deadline (Image movie)