Jan Bastel

Jan Bastel

ZAV-Künstlervermittlung Berlin
Sonja Sommer
+49 228 502 088025
sonja.sommer@arbeitsagentur.de

Information

Acting age
24 - 35 years
Year of birth
1990 (31 years)
Place of birth
Kuenzelsau
Height (cm)
189
Weight (in kg)
88
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Blond
Hair length
Medium
Stature
athletic / training
Place of residence
Berlin
Housing options
München, Köln, Hamburg, Wien, Essen, New York City, Philadelphia, Stuttgart
Nationality
German
Languages
German: native-language
English: fluent
Spanish: basic
Italian: basic
Dialects
Swabian
Indian-English
American
Sport
Athletics, Ballet, Basketball, Beach volleyball, CrossFit, Dancesport, Fitness, Frisbee, Handball, Hiking, Juggle, Pilates, Swim, Table football, Table tennis, Unicycle, Weight training, Yoga
Dance
Ballet: professional
tap-dance: medium
Jazz Dance: professional
Modern Dance: professional
Contemporary dance: medium
Profession
Actor, Dancer, Musical actor, Singer
Singing
Jazz: professional
Chanson: professional
Musical: professional
Operetta: professional
A cappella: professional
Choir: professional
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's license classes
Car class

Vita entries

Primary professional training

2015
Folkwang-Hochschule Essen

Other Education & Training

La Isla Bonita
Camera Acting Workshop
New York University
Folkwang Universität der Künste
Kameraworkshop Barth

Film

Nicht bei uns
Benni VOCAMOT Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH
Inverse
Lessing Swanepoel Producer: Lessing Swanepoel Casting director: Lessing Swanepoel
Verbindung (Feature film)
Michael Brandt Alexander Pfander Producer: Pfanderfilm, Alexander Pfander [de]
Maskerade (Short film)
Leading role Ludwig Schulz Producer: SAE Institute (Berlin) [de]

Television

Nachtschwestern (TV series)
Flo (SR) Christoph Heininger Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH TV Channel: RTL

Theatre

The Beauty and the Beast (Drama)
Beast/ Choreographer (LR) Catharina Fillers Producer: Burgfestspiele Mayen
Carmen (Drama)
Escamillo/ Choreographer (LR) Daniel Ris Producer: Burgfestspiele Mayen
Mamma Mia (Other)
Sky (LR) Neue Flora Hamburg/TDW Berlin CORONA ABSAGE
Monster
Lawrence Catharina Fillers Theatre: Hans Otto Theater
Catharina Fillers Theatre: Burgfestspiele Mayen
Daniel Ris Theatre: Burgfestspiele Mayen
Phyllida Lloyd Theatre: Neue Flora/Theater des Westens
Jan Philipp Gloger Theatre: Oper Zürich
Terror
Angeklagter Daniel Ris Theatre: Burgfestspiele Mayen
Im Weissen Roessl
Leopold Catharina Fillers Theatre: Burgfestspiele Mayen
Les explorateurs
Pinto Benjamin Prins Theatre: Philharmonie Luxemburg
Drowsy Chaperone (Hochzeit mit Hindernissen)
Underling Stefan Huber Theatre: Chemnitz
Midsummer Night's Dream
Peter Quince Jessica Bashline Theatre: Provincetown Theater NYC
A Little night music
Carl-Magnus David Alpert Theatre: Back Box Theater NYU
Kiss me Kate
Taenzer/ Ensemble William Wesbrooks Theatre: Frederick Loewe Theater NYC
Jesus Christ Superstar
Hohepriester/ Apostel Christoph Biermeier Theatre: Freilichspiele Schwaebisch Hall
Anatevka
Fedja (Einspringer) Johannes Schmied Theatre: Dortmund
12th night
Orsino Jessica Bashine Theatre: Provincetown Theater NYC
Romeo und Julia
Cover Paris/ Ensemble Christian von Goetz Theatre: Thunerseespiele

Commercial

Barmer (Commercial)
Sitzfeldt (Commercial)