John Julian

John Julian

Actors & Company Künstleragentur GmbH
Evelyn Kreitner-Lindorfer
+43 1 4856151
office@actors.company.at

Information

Place of birth
Los Angeles
Height (cm)
189
Weight (in kg)
89
Eye color
blue
Hair color
Brown
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Berlin
Housing options
München, Hamburg, Wien, Frankfurt am Main, Los Angeles, New York City, Sydney, Zürich
Nationality
American
Languages
German: fluent
English: native-language
Dialects
American: always (Native dialect)
Sport
Alpine skiing, American football, Basketball, Fencing (sports), Horse riding, Ice skating, Soccer, Table tennis, Tennis, Volleyball
Dance
Ballet: basic
tap-dance: basic
Break dancing: basic
Profession
Actor, Dubbing actor, Speaker
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's license classes
Car class
Other licenses
PADI Advanced Open Water Diver

Vita entries

Other Education & Training

California State University, Los Angeles
Bachelor of Arts in Acting

Awards

Best Actor Nominee in "Language of Love" from the Top Indie Film Awards

Film

Standhaft (Short film)
Gregory Portland (SR) Felix Bühler Producer: Judith Frahm Distribution: Konrad Wolf Filmproduktion
Walled In (Short film)
Sam (LR) Gabrielle Beaty Producer: Nodivision Studios [de]
Limbo (Short film)
Michael (SR) Jean-Luc Julien Producer: Anika Films
Language of Love (Short film)
Syd (LR) Jean-Luc Julien Producer: Anika Films
Rewinder (Short film)
Charlie (SR) Jean-Luc Julien Producer: Anika Films
Austerlitz (Cinema documentary)
Narrator (LR) Sergej Loznitsa Producer: Imperativ Film, Loznytsya & Losniza GbR [de]
The Correspondence / La corrispondenza (Cinema film)
Amy's Neighbour (SR) Giuseppe Tornatore Producer: Paco Cinematografica [it]
Moments (Short film)
George (LR) Jean-Luc Julien Producer: Anika Films
Ritter Trenk (Cinema film)
Bandit (SR) Anthony Power Producer: blue eyes Fiction GmbH & Co. KG
Big Game (Cinema film)
Clay Jalmari Helander Producer: Cinet [fi]
Outlier (Short film)
Dr. Barrymoor Martin Wallner Producer: Lailaps Pictures GmbH [de]
Keep Smiling (Wettbewerbsbeitrag 99 Fire Film Festival) (Short film)
Mann (LR) Jean-Luc Julien Producer: Anika Films
Time Flies (Short film)
James (SR) Jean-Luc Julien Producer: Anika Films
Schatten des Todes - Die Geschichte der Seuchen (Documentary series)
Karl-Heinz Jörg Richter Producer: Inter/Aktion GmbH Distribution: ARD-alpha [de]
Die Muse (Feature film)
Dylan (SR) Christian Genzel Producer: High5Films GmbH [de]
The Laundry (Short film)
Grady (LR) Nathan Stone Producer: Nathan Stone Films [au]
Galileo Spezial - Apokalypse. Wann kommt der Todesmeteorit? (Documentary series)
David Tholen (LR) Dietmar Lyssy Producer: Bilderfest Factual Entertainment
Schlaflos
Phil Winter (SR) Christian Genzel Producer: Ghost Light Productions, Christian Genzel [at]
Mystery Project (Short film)
Waiter (SR) Christian Genzel Producer: Ghost Light Productions, Christian Genzel [at]
The Fest (Short film)
Australian Drinker (SR) Jean-Luc Julien Producer: Anika Films
Der Tourist (Short film)
Ron (LR) Eisha Marjara Producer: GrandHôtelPictures GmbH
Garden of Love (Feature film)
Chief Medic (SR) Olaf Ittenbach Producer: Imas Film
Cut Away (Short film)
Coach (SR) Eva Marel Jura Producer: HFF Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München [de]

Television

Munich '38 (TV movie)
Sir Herbert William Malkin (SR) Christian Schwochow TV Channel: Netflix
Handelskriege - Im Spiegel der Geschichte (Documentary)
Narrator (English) (LR) Christian Buckard, Daniel Guthmann TV Channel: ARTE
Johannes Kepler, der Himmelsstürmer (Documentary fiction)
Narrator (English) (SR) TV Channel: ARTE, SWR
Leben aus dem All - Was brachten Meteoriten auf die Erde (Documentary)
Narrator (English) (SR) TV Channel: ARTE, ZDF
Sie nannten uns Helden (Documentary)
Narrator (English) (LR) Helmut Berg TV Channel: ORF
Alles oder Nichts (TV series)
Harald Roth (SR) diverse Producer: Producers at Work GmbH TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
Let's Play (Webserie) (Series)
Thomas Richter (LR) Xavier Baeyens Producer: Met Film School Berlin [de] TV Channel: YouTube
Meine allerschlimmste Freundin (TV movie)
Mc Gurk (SR) Josh Broecker Producer: W&B Television GmbH & Co. KG TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
Killing All The Flies (Pilot)
Officer Fellows (LR) Hanna Maria Heidrich Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
Mädchen Nr. 1 (TV movie)
Aufnahmeleiter (SR) Stefan Holtz Producer: Wiedemann & Berg Film GmbH & Co. KG TV Channel: ProSieben [de]
Polizeiruf 110 - Fluch der guten Tat (TV movie (series))
Regisseur (SR) Hans Günther Bücking Producer: Bavaria Film GmbH [de] TV Channel: BR [de]
Anne Frank - The Whole Story (TV series)
Anthony (SR) Robert Dornhelm Producer: Dorothy Pictures [us] TV Channel: ABC [us]

Theatre

Cool Aid
Max (LR) Günther Grosser Theatre: English Theater Berlin
The Grubstake Remix (Drama)
Multiple Characters (LR) Daniel Janke
Berlin Diary (Schlüterstraße 27)
Max (LR) Daniel Brunet Theatre: English Theater Berlin
Dark Pony
Father (LR) Maureen Hahner Theatre: Magnolia Theatre, München
Cosi
Lewis (LR) Susan Polzer Theatre: Outcast Theatre, München
Black Comedy
Brindsley (LR) Eduardo Condorcet Theatre: Outcast Theatre, München
Burn This
Pale (LR) Stacey Brenan Theatre: Outcast International, Stuttgart
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Grandpa (LR) Steve Franklin Theatre: Hudson Theatre, Hollywood
A Midsummer Nights Dream
Lysander (LR) Crystal Williams Theatre: Hunchback Theatre, Los Angeles
Macbeth
Macbeth (LR) Scott Williams Theatre: Unlimited Theatre, Los Angeles
Sign in Sidney Brusteins Window
Wally (LR) Steve Salazar Theatre: Unlimited Theatre, Los Angeles
P.S. Your Cat is Dead
Vito (LR) Steve Salazar Theatre: Unlimited Theatre, Los Angeles

Audio

ISPO 2021 Online (Narrator)
Narrator (LR) Christoph Trojer Producer: Troyeah Films
Elatec: Pass Deployment Center (Narrator)
Narrator (LR) Markus Kink Producer: MediaBox
Elyon (Other)
Roys Vissen (LR) Chris Heyn Producer: Altagram Video Game
Kalashnikov (Dubbing)
Lobov (SR) Audio: RB Production
Das Boot (Dubbing)
American Radio Announcer (SR) Matthias Glasner, Rick Ostermann, Dennis Gansel Audio: Sky
Ein Dorf zieht blank (Dubbing)
Bradley (LR) Philippe Le Guay Producer: Les Films Des Tournelles [fr]
Napoleons verstoßene Liebe – Joséphine de Beauharnais (Dubbing)
Johannes Willms (SR) Matthias Unterburg Producer: Arte [de/fr] Audio: arte
Die abhandene Welt (Dubbing)
Various Voices Margarethe von Trotta Producer: Clasart Film- und Fernsehproduktions GmbH [de]
Sieben Tage im September (Dubbing)
Various Voices Karsten Scheuren Producer: Kick Film GmbH München
Ritter Trenk (Dubbing)
Bandit (SR) Anthony Power Producer: blue eyes Fiction GmbH & Co. KG
Liechtenstein - Vom Bauer zum Banker (1818 - Die Liechtenstein Saga) (Dubbing)
Various Voices (SR) Lew Hohmann Producer: JK Entertainment [li]
Der Koch (Dubbing)
Huwyler (SR) Ralf Huettner Producer: Senator Film Köln GmbH [de]
Die wilden Kerle (Dubbing)
Edgar (SR) Michael Maurus Producer: WunderWerk GmbH Audio: ZDF [de]
Der kleine Ritter Trenk (Dubbing)
Bandit Eckart Fingberg Producer: blue eyes Fiction GmbH & Co. KG Audio: ZDF [de]
Vatikan - Die Verborgene Welt (Dubbing)
Narrator (English) (LR) Richard Ladkani Producer: teamWorx Television & Film GmbH [de] Audio: BBC [uk], BR [de], France 2 [fr], National Geographic
Kikoriki (Dubbing)
Fluff (LR) Denis Chernov Producer: Peterburg Computer Animation Studio [ru] Audio: KiKA Kinderkanal [de], NDR [de]
Der Mondbär (Dubbing)
Jonathan (LR) Michael Maurus Producer: Caligari Film- und Fernsehproduktions GmbH Audio: ZDF [de]
La Vie en rose (Dubbing)
Supporting role Olivier Dahan Producer: Légende Films [fr]
Letters from Iwo Jima (Dubbing)
American Officer Clint Eastwood Producer: Dream Works SKG [us]
Der Mondbär (Dubbing)
Jonathan (LR) Michael Maurus Producer: Caligari Film- und Fernsehproduktions GmbH Audio: ZDF [de]
Der Mondbär- Das große Kinoabenteuer (Dubbing)
Jonathan (SR) Michael Maurus Producer: ndF neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft mbH
Felix - Ein Hase auf Weltreise (Dubbing)
Vater (SR) Guiseppe Maurizio Laganà Producer: ndF neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft mbH
Der Fotograf Edward Weston (Dubbing)
Narration (SR) Joachim Haupt Producer: Parnass Film
Audi - CRM Consumer Interaction Center (Dubbing)
Customer (SR) J.W. Johann Wolfgang Harth Producer: CONRADT AND FR!ENDS PRODUCTION GmbH
Die Kirschenkönigin (Dubbing)
US Soldier (SR) Rainer Kaufmann Producer: ndF neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft mbH Audio: ZDF [de]
Miracle Town (Dubbing)
Narrator (SR) Tobias Heilmann Producer: In Touch Media Entertainment GmbH [de]
Mounted by the Gods (Dubbing)
The Outsider (SR) Alberto Venzago Producer: Traumwerk Filmproduktion GmbH
Ski to the Max (Dubbing)
Skiier/Snowboarder (SR) Willy Bogner Producer: Willy Bogner Filmproduktion GmbH
Ainoa (Dubbing)
Yuri (LR) Marco Kalantari Producer: Cinevista Film Produktion GmbH [at]
Briefe von Felix - Ein Hase auf Weltreise (Dubbing)
div. Rollen (englische Fassung) (SR) diverse Producer: ndF neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft mbH
Kalt ist der Abendhauch (Dubbing)
US Soldier (SR) Rainer Kaufmann Producer: Senator Film Produktion GmbH (ehem. Royal Film Produktion)
Schwestern (Dubbing)
US Soldier (SR) Mirjam Kubescha Producer: DSD Deyle & Schulz-Deyle Entertainment GbR
Marlene (Dubbing)
US Soldier (SR) Joseph Vilsmaier Producer: Perathon Film
Spy Games - Agenten der Nacht (Dubbing)
JFK Security #1 (SR) Ilkka Järvi-Laturi Producer: Scala Productions [uk]

Commercial

Rewe - Ich sag JA! (Commercial)
Mc Donald's: McCafé - Einfach guter Kaffee (Commercial)
Mercedes-Benz Trucks - Echte Erfolgsgeschichten (Commercial)
Fußballfan 1 (LR) Steffen Heidenreich Producer: FastLane Film
Lotto - Zahlen (Commercial)
Ehemann (SR) Eicke Bettinga Producer: United Visions GmbH [de]
Baku Police - Baku Safe City (Viral) (Image movie)
Scott Bennett (LR) Burak Ekin Producer: Burak Ekin Filmproduktion [de]
Gore Tex - The Promise (4 Webisodes) (Image movie)
Ted (LR) Jochen Hirschfeld Producer: Living Room Pictures
ISGUS Bavaria GmbH/IVS Zeit + Sicherheit GmbH - Es gehört mehr dazu (Image movie)
Customer (LR) Bartosz Grudziecki Producer: Lucil s.a r.l. [lu]
Feel the drive - 100 Jahre Webasto AG (Image movie)
Family Man (SR) Björn Thönicke-Frenkenberger Producer: Wiedemann & Berg Film GmbH & Co. KG