Jurij Drevenšek

Jurij Drevenšek

Das Imperium Talent Agency Berlin (D.I.T.A.)
Georg Georgi
+49 151 6195 7519
georg@dasimperium.com

Information

Acting age
26 - 38 years
Year of birth
1985 (35 years)
Place of birth
Maribor, Slovenia
Height (cm)
186
Weight (in kg)
80
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Brown
Type/Ethnicity
Central European, Eastern European, Southern European
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Ljubljana
Cities I could work in
Berlin, Munich, London, Trieste, Graz, Vienna, Zagreb (Agram), Belgrad
Nationality
Slovenian
Languages
German: fluent
Bosnian: fluent
English: fluent
Serbian: fluent
Croatian: fluent
Slovenian: native-language
Dialects
Styrian: only when required (Native dialect)
Accents
Polish: only when required
Russian: only when required
Slavic: always
Bulgarian: only when required
Slovak: only when required
Czech: only when required
Yugoslavian: always
Instruments
Guitar: professional
Piano: basic
Bass guitar: basic
Sport
Billiards, Horse riding, Marathon, Snowboard, Soccer, Swim, Table football, Volleyball
Dance
Butoh: basic
Standard: basic
Profession
Actor, Comedian, Dubbing actor, Speaker
Singing
Blues: medium
Ballad: medium
Chorale: medium
Falsetto: basic
Rock/Pop: medium
Improvisation: basic
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's license classes
Car class, Mopeds up to 50 cc & 45 km / h
Other licenses
PADI open water

Vita entries

Other Education & Training

International Screen Acting Workshop, Filmakademie Baden-Württeberg
Berlinale Talents
Sarajevo Talents
AGRFT
National Academy of Performing Arts

Awards

Tantadruj Award
Tantadruj Award for the role of journalist Luka Bizjak in the theatre performance Na valovih (Slovenia, Italy)
ZDUS Acting Award of The Slovenian Association of Dramatic Artists (nominated)
ZDUS Acting Award of The Slovenian Association of Dramatic Artists for Max in Martin Sherman's Bent
ZDUS Acting Award of The Slovenian Association of Dramatic Artists (nominated)
ZDUS Acting Award of The Slovenian Association of Dramatic Artists for Hamlet in William Shakespeare's Hamlet
Borštnik Acting Award
Special Yuri Prize for the Makers of the Performance The Cannibals (52nd Festival Borštnikovo srečanje, Slovenia)
Special Jury Prize for best team performance
Special Yuri Prize for Best Team Performance for Forever Young (40. Dani satire Fadila Hadžića, Zagreb, Croatia)
Vesna Award for Best Supporting Actor
Vesna Award for Best Supporting Actor for Vintlr in Idyll (18. Festival of Slovenian Films)
Dnevnik newspaper Award
Best actor in the 2012/2013 theatrical season for roles in performances: Jack, or the Submission, The Taming of the Shrew and Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Slovenia)

Film

To, kar je ostalo (pre-production) (Documentary drama)
Jurij (SR) Damjan Kozole Producer: Danijel Hočevar, Vertigo
Nomad (Feature film)
Borut (SR) Taron Lexton Producer: Milena Lorch, TXL Productions Casting director: Leslie Brown
Sanremo (Feature film)
Rok (SR) Miroslav Mandić Producer: Filmostovje
Sprintaj mi ljubezen (Short film)
Andrej (SR) Sara Polanc Producer: AGRFT, RTV Slovenija Distribution: RTV Slovenija
Polsestra
Brane (SR) Damjan Kozole Producer: Danijel Hočevar, Vertigo productions premiered in the Official competition programme at 54. International Film Festival Karlovy Vary
The Curse of Valburga
Marjan (LR) Tomaž Gorkič Producer: Strup produkcija -2020 Best horror-comedy feature at Monsters of Horror Weekend International Film Festival (Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA) -2019 Drakula Trophy for best film The Curse of Valburga (Drakula Film Festival 2019, Romania)
Bik / The Bull
Prvi mesar (SR) Bojan Labović Producer: Staragara produkcija
Ne bom več luzerka
Andraž (SR) Urša Menart Producer: Danijel Hočevar, Vertigo productions -2018 Vodomec award - Jury special mention at the 29. LIFFE for My Last Year as a Loser (29. LIFFE, Ljubljana, Slovenia) -2018 Vesna Jury Award for Best Feature Film for My Last Year as a Loser (21. Festival of Slovenian Films )
Kaj te tučeš!?
Mare (LR) Helena Ponudič Producer: Film factory
Stekle lisice / Sly foxes
Heki (SR) Boris Jurjaševič Producer: RTV Slovenia Distribution: RTV Slovenija
Sočasja
Dostavljalec (SR) Miha Vipotnik Producer: RTV Slovenia
Svitanje
Mladen (LR) Tina Ščavničar Producer: FDU Belgrade
Štiri stvari, ki sem jih hotel početi s tabo
Šef študentov (SR) Miha Knific Producer: RTV Slovenia Distribution: RTV Slovenija
Idila / Idyll /Killbillies
Vintlr (SR) Tomaž Gorkič Producer: Strup produkcija Won over 20 awards on international festivals
Ivan brez življenja / John Lacklife
Maks (LR) Domen Martinčič Producer: AGRFT Distribution: RTV Slovenija
Kruha in iger
Simon (LR) Klemen Dvornik Producer: RTV Slovenia and Arkadena -2013 Viktor Award for Best TV Film for Bread and Circuses (Viktorji 2012, Slovenia) -2011 Vesna Audience Award for Bread and Circuses (14. Festival of Slovenian Films)
Zmaga ali kako je Maks Bigec zasukal kolo zgodovine
Policist (SR) Miran Zupanič Producer: RTV Slovenia
Prehod
ZOM uslužbenec (SR) Boris Palčič Producer: A ATALANTA
1o minut proti celemu življenju
Prijatelj (SR) Matic Grgič Producer: Famul Stuart
Osa
Fant (SR) Kaja Tokuhisa Producer: AGRFT
To je Slovenija
Rado (SR) Urša Menart Producer: AGRFT
Bordo rdeča
Domen (LR) Nejc Gazvoda Producer: AGRFT
Hej tovariši (Drama)
Aljaž (SR) Gregor Božič Producer: AGRFT -2008 Best Fiction Award for Hey Ho Comrades (59. Montecatini Filmvideo - International Short Film Festival) -2008 Award for the best short film for Hey Ho Comrades (B-Est International Film Festival , Bucharest, Romania) -2008 Portrait of National Reality Award for Hey Ho Comrades (13. Brasilian Student Film Festival, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil)

Television

Inšpektor Vrenko (TV series)
Marko Breznik (SR) Slobodan Maksimović, Boris Jurjaševič Producer: RTV Slovenija TV Channel: RTV Slovenija
Strike back (TV series)
Tecnician (SR) Bill Eagles Producer: Rob Bullock TV Channel: Sky, Cinemax
V dvoje (Series)
Matic (SR) Klemen Dvornik Producer: Filmservis TV Channel: POP TV, Voyo
Butalci
Gregor Brezhlačnnice (LR) Aljaž Bastič Producer: AGRFT, RTV Slovenija TV Channel: RTV Slovenija
Potenje morskega ježka
Junkie (SR) Vid Hajnšek Producer: AGRFT, RTV Slovenija TV Channel: RTV Slovenija
Ljubezen je energija
Električar (SR) Barbara Zemljič Producer: AGRFT, RTV Slovenija TV Channel: RTV Slovenija
Brat bratu
Branko (LR) Branko Djurić Djuro Producer: RTV Slovenia TV Channel: RTV Slovenija
Anica in grozovitež
Policist (SR) Franc Arko Producer: RTV Slovenia TV Channel: RTV Slovenija
Pogrešal te bom
Fant (LR) Nejc Gazvoda Producer: AGRFT, RTV Slovenija TV Channel: RTV Slovenija
Deit (Short film)
Boyfriend (LR) Slobodan Maksimović Producer: AGRFT, RTV Slovenija TV Channel: RTV Slovenija

Theatre

Macbeth (Drama)
Macbeth (LR) Matjaž Pograjc Producer: SMG Ljubljana Theatre: SMG Ljubljana
Bent
Max (LR) Alen Jelen Producer: Škuc, Cankarjev dom Theatre: Škuc, Cankarjev dom -2019 Zlata Tifanija Award for artistic achievments on LGBT+ scene for the play Bent
Laufstory (Drama)
Emil Zatopek (LR) Matjaž Pograjc Producer: APT Novo mesto Theatre: APT Novo mesto
Na valovih (Drama)
Luka Bizjak (LR) Alen Jelen Producer: SSG Trieste, Italy Theatre: SSG Trieste, Italy
Mazohistka (Drama)
Maximiian (LR) Nejc Gazvoda Theatre: APT Novo mesto
Forever Young (Drama)
Mr. Drevenšek (LR) Sandy Lopičić Producer: SNG Maribor Theatre: SNG Maribor -2016 Best Comedy Audience Award for Forever Young ( 25. Festival Dnevi komedije Celje, Slovenia) -2016 Best Comedy Jury Award for Forever Young (25. Festival Dnevi komedije Celje, Slovenia)
Fireflies (Drama)
Blue (SR) Nina Rajić Kranjac Producer: MGL Theatre: MGL
Oedipus at Colonus (Drama)
Theseus (SR) Diego de Brea Producer: SNG Maribor Theatre: SNG Maribor
Hamlet
Hamlet (LR) Krešimir Dolenčić Producer: SNG Maribor Theatre: SNG Maribor
Pesem za eno Drevo
Me (LR) Jurij Drevenšek Producer: Salon uporabnih umetnosti Theatre: Salon uporabnih umetnosti
The Suicide (Drama)
Poet (SR) Ivana Djilas Producer: SNG Maribor Theatre: SNG Maribor
Scandal in ST. Florian Valley (Drama)
Šviligoj (SR) Janusz Kica Producer: SNG Maribor Theatre: SNG Maribor
1981 (Drama)
Luka (LR) Selma Spahić Producer: SNG Maribor Theatre: SNG Maribor
Birdland (Drama)
Luc (SR) Janusz Kica Producer: SNG Maribor Theatre: SNG Maribor
Cannibals (Drama)
Tenente (SR) Ivica Buljan Producer: SNG Maribor Theatre: SNG Maribor
Hedda Gabler
Jörgen Tesman (LR) Mateja Koležnik Producer: SNG Maribor Theatre: SNG Maribor -2015 Grand Prix for best performance for Hedda Gabler (50. Festival Borštnikovo srečanje, Slovenia) -2015 Best Performance for Hedda Gabler (30. Gavelline večeri; Zagreb, Croatia)
The Deceits (Drama)
Fabrizio (LR) Jaka Ivanc Producer: MGL Theatre: MGL -2015 Best Comedy Audience Award for The Deceits ( 24. Festival Dnevi komedije Celje, Slovenia) -2015 Best Comedy Jury Award for The Deceits (24. Festival Dnevi komedije Celje, Slovenia)
Drakula (Drama)
performer (LR) Andraš Urban Producer: SNG Maribor, ZKM Zagreb, Teatro Due di Parma Theatre: SNG Maribor, ZKM Zagreb, Teatro Due di Parma
Hic Sunt Leones (Drama)
Him (LR) Nataša Matjašec Rošker Producer: SNG Maribor Theatre: SNG Maribor
The Taming of the Shrew (Drama)
Bianca (SR) Anja Suša Producer: MGL Theatre: MGL
Lulu (Drama)
Rodrigo Quast (SR) Diego de Brea Producer: SNG Maribor Theatre: SNG Maribor
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Drama)
Carlos (LR) Diego de Brea Producer: MGL Theatre: MGL
The Game (Drama)
Jan (LR) Nejc Gazvoda Producer: Mini teater Theatre: Mini teater
The Physicist (Drama)
Richard Voss (SR) Boris Kobal Producer: MGL Theatre: MGL
The Miser (Drama)
Cleante (SR) Boris Kobal Producer: MGL Theatre: MGL
The Underpants (Drama)
Frank Scarron (SR) Aleksandar Popovski Producer: MGL Theatre: MGL
Underpaid! Won't pay! (Drama)
Luigi (SR) Marko Manojlović Producer: MGL Theatre: MGL
Requiem (Drama)
Happy Cherub (SR) Matjaž Zupančič Producer: MGL Theatre: MGL
Jack or the Submission
Jack (LR) Miloš Lolić Producer: MGL Theatre: MGL
The She Devil
Graničar (LR) Mateja Koležnik Producer: MGL Theatre: MGL
Imaginary Invalid (Drama)
Thomas Diaforous (SR) Mile Korun Producer: MGL Theatre: MGL
Kitchen by measure (Drama)
more roles (SR) Igor Samobor Producer: MG Ptuj Theatre: MG Ptuj
The Pigeons (Drama)
Helmar Bertrand (SR) Tijana Zinajić Producer: MGL Theatre: MGL
Spring Awakening
Moritz (LR) Sebastijan Horvat Producer: MGL Theatre: MGL
Class Enemy (Drama)
Sky (LR) Andrej Jus Producer: AGRFT Theatre: AGRFT
Macbeth after Shakespeare (Drama)
Lennox (SR) Ivica Buljan Producer: Mini teater Theatre: Mini teater -2009 Grand Prix for best performance for Macbeth After Shakespeare (44. Borštnikovo srečanje, Slovenia) -2009 Premio Villenueva – Critica Cubana for Macbeth After Shakespeare (Cuba)
Akvabely (Drama)
Ivan (SR) Barbara Hieng Samobor Producer: MGL Theatre: MGL
Who's Bruce? (Drama)
Bruce Willis (LR) Jurij Drevenšek, Jure Henigman, Luka Cimprič Producer: AGRFT Theatre: AGRFT
Measure for measure (Drama)
Bernardine (SR) Sebastijan Horvat Producer: MGL Theatre: MGL
Macbeth (Drama)
Third Witch (SR) Matjaž Farič Producer: Pionirski dom Theatre: Pionirski dom
The Path (Choreography)
Him (LR) Jurij Drevenšek, Uroš Kaurin
Master and Margarita (Drama)
Levi Matvei (SR) Jernej Lorenci Producer: MGL Theatre: MGL

Commercial

Gillette commercial
Lead role in a worldwide Gillette commercial - not released yet