Jurij Drevenšek

Jurij Drevenšek

Main agency
Georg Georgi
+49 151 6195 7519
georg@dasimperium.com
open in Castupload
Anila Gajevic
+387 33 238 123
info@zonatalents.ba
open in Castupload

About me

Jurij Drevensek was born in Maribor, Slovenia (Yugoslavia). He is an established Slovenian actor, awarded for film and theatre roles. He graduated from acting at the Academy of Theatre, Radio, Film and Television at the University of Ljubljana. Soon after his graduation he received his first professional acknowledgment as an actor by being trusted with the leading role of Moritz in Spring Awakening by Frank Wedekind. Since then he has created over forty theatre roles in different Slovenian theaters, among them many leading ones such as the role of Hamlet in William Shakespeare's Hamlet, Jörgen Tesman in Hedda Gabler, Macbeth in William Shakespeare's Macbeth, Max in Martin Sherman's Bent, and Jack in Jack, or the Submission by Eugene Ionesco to name a few. In 2012 he was chosen as one of the participants at Berlinale Talents and in 2009 as one of the participants at Sarajevo Talents. He has been honoured with several awards for his work in theatre and in films such as Vesna award (Slovenian equivalent for the Oscar Award), the Borstnik Award (Slovenian equivalent for the Tony Award), Tantadruj Award, the Dnevnik newspaper award, etc... He used to be a member of Ljubljana City Theatre ensemble and the Slovene National Theatre in Maribor, but now he works as a freelance artist who wishes to engage in new and bold projects that interest him and that really try to push his acting boundaries and offer him a chance to explore new and exciting areas. Since 2017 he has been the host of the Bob leta satirical awards ceremony broadcasted by the national television. Since 2020 he has been the host of the podcast Spilferderber on the Slovenian national radio station Val 202 where he hosts outstanding representatives of his generation. He is also one of the founders of the newly-established Screen Actors Guild of Slovenia.

Information

Acting age
27 - 38 years
Year of birth
1985 (37 years)
Place of birth
Maribor, Slovenia
Height (cm)
186
Weight (in kg)
81
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Brown
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Ljubljana
Housing options
Trieste, Vienna, Munich, London, Belgrade, Graz, Berlin, Zagreb
Nationality
Slovenian
Languages
Slovenian(native-language)GermanBosnianEnglishSerbianCroatian
Dialects
Styrian(native dialect)
Accents
PolishRussianSlavicBulgarianSlovakCzechYugoslavian
Instruments
GuitarPianoBass guitar
Sport
Horse ridingBilliardsSoccerMarathonSwimSnowboardVolleyballTable football
Dance
ButohStandard
Profession
Actor, Comedian, Dubbing actor, Orator
Singing
PopRockBluesBalladChoraleFalsettoImprovisation
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's licenses
Car class, Mopeds up to 50 cc & 45 km / h
Other licenses
PADI open water

Vita entries

Other Education & Training

International Screen Acting Workshop, Filmakademie Baden-Württeberg
Berlinale Talents
Sarajevo Talents
AGRFT

Awards

Tantadruj Award
The Curse of Valburga (nominated) (Feature film)
ZDUS Acting Award of The Slovenian Association of Dramatic Artists (nominated)
ZDUS Acting Award of The Slovenian Association of Dramatic Artists (nominated)
Borštnik Acting Award
Special Jury Prize for best team performance
Vesna Award for Best Supporting Actor
Dnevnik newspaper Award

Film

Lančana reakcija / Chain Reaction (pre-production) (Cinema film)
Aleš Babnik (SR) Dragan Bjelogrlić Producer: Cobra Film Serbia, Perfo productions Slovenia
Poslednji Heroj / The Last Hero (pre-production) (Cinema film)
Toni (SR) Žiga Virc Producer: Virc Produkcija
Nomad (post-production) (Feature film)
Borut (SR) Taron Lexton Producer: Milena Lorch, TXL Productions Casting director: Leslie Brown
Zbudi me / Wake me up (post-production) (Feature film)
Damjan (SR) Marko Šantić Producer: Vertigo
To, kar je ostalo (post-production) (Documentary drama)
Jurij (SR) Damjan Kozole Producer: Danijel Hočevar, Vertigo
Sprintaj mi ljubezen (Short film)
Andrej (SR) Sara Polanc Producer: AGRFT, RTV Slovenija Distribution: RTV Slovenija
Sanremo (Feature film)
Rok (SR) Miroslav Mandić Producer: Filmostovje
Filmski poklic - igralec (Short documentary)
Jurij (SR) Peter Bizjak Producer: ZDSFU, SFC, AGRFT Distribution: RTV Slovenija
Polsestra
Brane (SR) Damjan Kozole Producer: Danijel Hočevar, Vertigo productions
The Curse of Valburga
Marjan (LR) Tomaž Gorkič Producer: Strup produkcija
Bik / The Bull
Prvi mesar (SR) Bojan Labović Producer: Staragara produkcija
Ne bom več luzerka
Andraž (SR) Urša Menart Producer: Danijel Hočevar, Vertigo productions
Kaj te tučeš!?
Mare (LR) Helena Ponudič Producer: Film factory
Stekle lisice / Sly foxes
Heki (SR) Boris Jurjaševič Producer: RTV Slovenia Distribution: RTV Slovenija
Sočasja
Dostavljalec (SR) Miha Vipotnik Producer: RTV Slovenia
Svitanje
Mladen (LR) Tina Ščavničar Producer: FDU Belgrade
Štiri stvari, ki sem jih hotel početi s tabo
Šef študentov (SR) Miha Knific Producer: RTV Slovenia Distribution: RTV Slovenija
Idila / Idyll /Killbillies
Vintlr (SR) Tomaž Gorkič Producer: Strup produkcija
Ivan brez življenja / John Lacklife
Maks (LR) Domen Martinčič Producer: AGRFT Distribution: RTV Slovenija
Kruha in iger
Simon (LR) Klemen Dvornik Producer: RTV Slovenia and Arkadena
Zmaga ali kako je Maks Bigec zasukal kolo zgodovine
Policist (SR) Miran Zupanič Producer: RTV Slovenia
Prehod
ZOM uslužbenec (SR) Boris Palčič Producer: A ATALANTA
1o minut proti celemu življenju
Prijatelj (SR) Matic Grgič Producer: Famul Stuart
Osa
Fant (SR) Kaja Tokuhisa Producer: AGRFT
To je Slovenija
Rado (SR) Urša Menart Producer: AGRFT
Bordo rdeča
Domen (LR) Nejc Gazvoda Producer: AGRFT
Hej tovariši (Drama)
Aljaž (SR) Gregor Božič Producer: AGRFT

Television

Euer Ehren / Your Honor (TV series)
Kuzman (SR) David Nawrath Producer: MonaFilm, SquareOne Station: ARD, ORF Distribution: ARD, ORF Casting director: Nicole Schmied
Hamilton (TV movie (series))
Gordan Galović (SR) Erik Leijonborg Producer: Renée Axö, Dramacorp Pampas Studios, MP Production Station: TV4 Sweden, TVS 2, C More Distribution: TV4 Sweden, TVS 2, C More Casting director: Tusse Lande
Immerstill (post-production) (TV movie)
Pfarrer Logar (SR) Eva Spreitzhofer Producer: Graf Filmproduktion GmbH Distribution: ORF, ZDF Casting director: Nicole Schmied
Cases of Inspector Vrenko (TV series)
Marko Breznik (SR) Slobodan Maksimović, Boris Jurjaševič Producer: RTV Slovenija Station: RTV Slovenija
Strike back (TV series)
Tecnician (SR) Bill Eagles Producer: Rob Bullock Station: Sky, Cinemax Casting director: Alex Howes, Saša Pirolić
V dvoje (Series)
Matic (SR) Klemen Dvornik Producer: Filmservis Station: POP TV, Voyo
Butalci
Gregor Brezhlačnnice (LR) Aljaž Bastič Producer: AGRFT, RTV Slovenija Station: RTV Slovenija
Potenje morskega ježka
Junkie (SR) Vid Hajnšek Producer: AGRFT, RTV Slovenija Station: RTV Slovenija
Ljubezen je energija
Električar (SR) Barbara Zemljič Producer: AGRFT, RTV Slovenija Station: RTV Slovenija
Brat bratu
Branko (LR) Branko Djurić Djuro Producer: RTV Slovenia Station: RTV Slovenija
Anica in grozovitež
Policist (SR) Franc Arko Producer: RTV Slovenia Station: RTV Slovenija
Pogrešal te bom
Fant (LR) Nejc Gazvoda Producer: AGRFT, RTV Slovenija Station: RTV Slovenija
Deit (Short film)
Boyfriend (LR) Slobodan Maksimović Producer: AGRFT, RTV Slovenija Station: RTV Slovenija

Theater

Macbeth (Drama)
Macbeth (LR) Matjaž Pograjc Producer: SMG Ljubljana Theater: SMG Ljubljana
Bent
Max (LR) Alen Jelen Producer: Škuc, Cankarjev dom Theater: Škuc, Cankarjev dom
Laufstory (Drama)
Emil Zatopek (LR) Matjaž Pograjc Producer: APT Novo mesto Theater: APT Novo mesto
Na valovih (Drama)
Luka Bizjak (LR) Alen Jelen Producer: SSG Trieste, Italy Theater: SSG Trieste, Italy
Mazohistka (Drama)
Maximiian (LR) Nejc Gazvoda Theater: APT Novo mesto
Forever Young (Drama)
Mr. Drevenšek (LR) Sandy Lopičić Producer: SNG Maribor Theater: SNG Maribor
Fireflies (Drama)
Blue (SR) Nina Rajić Kranjac Producer: MGL Theater: MGL
Oedipus at Colonus (Drama)
Theseus (SR) Diego de Brea Producer: SNG Maribor Theater: SNG Maribor
Hamlet
Hamlet (LR) Krešimir Dolenčić Producer: SNG Maribor Theater: SNG Maribor
Pesem za eno Drevo
Me (LR) Jurij Drevenšek Producer: Salon uporabnih umetnosti Theater: Salon uporabnih umetnosti
The Suicide (Drama)
Poet (SR) Ivana Djilas Producer: SNG Maribor Theater: SNG Maribor
Scandal in ST. Florian Valley (Drama)
Šviligoj (SR) Janusz Kica Producer: SNG Maribor Theater: SNG Maribor
1981 (Drama)
Luka (LR) Selma Spahić Producer: SNG Maribor Theater: SNG Maribor
Birdland (Drama)
Luc (SR) Janusz Kica Producer: SNG Maribor Theater: SNG Maribor
Cannibals (Drama)
Tenente (SR) Ivica Buljan Producer: SNG Maribor Theater: SNG Maribor
Hedda Gabler
Jörgen Tesman (LR) Mateja Koležnik Producer: SNG Maribor Theater: SNG Maribor
The Deceits (Drama)
Fabrizio (LR) Jaka Ivanc Producer: MGL Theater: MGL
Drakula (Drama)
performer (LR) Andraš Urban Producer: SNG Maribor, ZKM Zagreb, Teatro Due di Parma Theater: SNG Maribor, ZKM Zagreb, Teatro Due di Parma
Hic Sunt Leones (Drama)
Him (LR) Nataša Matjašec Rošker Producer: SNG Maribor Theater: SNG Maribor
The Taming of the Shrew (Drama)
Bianca (SR) Anja Suša Producer: MGL Theater: MGL
Lulu (Drama)
Rodrigo Quast (SR) Diego de Brea Producer: SNG Maribor Theater: SNG Maribor
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Drama)
Carlos (LR) Diego de Brea Producer: MGL Theater: MGL
The Game (Drama)
Jan (LR) Nejc Gazvoda Producer: Mini teater Theater: Mini teater
The Physicist (Drama)
Richard Voss (SR) Boris Kobal Producer: MGL Theater: MGL
The Miser (Drama)
Cleante (SR) Boris Kobal Producer: MGL Theater: MGL
The Underpants (Drama)
Frank Scarron (SR) Aleksandar Popovski Producer: MGL Theater: MGL
Underpaid! Won't pay! (Drama)
Luigi (SR) Marko Manojlović Producer: MGL Theater: MGL
Requiem (Drama)
Happy Cherub (SR) Matjaž Zupančič Producer: MGL Theater: MGL
Jack or the Submission
Jack (LR) Miloš Lolić Producer: MGL Theater: MGL
The She Devil
Graničar (LR) Mateja Koležnik Producer: MGL Theater: MGL
Imaginary Invalid (Drama)
Thomas Diaforous (SR) Mile Korun Producer: MGL Theater: MGL
Kitchen by measure (Drama)
more roles (SR) Igor Samobor Producer: MG Ptuj Theater: MG Ptuj
The Pigeons (Drama)
Helmar Bertrand (SR) Tijana Zinajić Producer: MGL Theater: MGL
Spring Awakening
Moritz (LR) Sebastijan Horvat Producer: MGL Theater: MGL
Class Enemy (Drama)
Sky (LR) Andrej Jus Producer: AGRFT Theater: AGRFT
Macbeth after Shakespeare (Drama)
Lennox (SR) Ivica Buljan Producer: Mini teater Theater: Mini teater
Akvabely (Drama)
Ivan (SR) Barbara Hieng Samobor Producer: MGL Theater: MGL
Who's Bruce? (Drama)
Bruce Willis (LR) Jurij Drevenšek, Jure Henigman, Luka Cimprič Producer: AGRFT Theater: AGRFT
Measure for measure (Drama)
Bernardine (SR) Sebastijan Horvat Producer: MGL Theater: MGL
Macbeth (Drama)
Third Witch (SR) Matjaž Farič Producer: Pionirski dom Theater: Pionirski dom
The Path (Choreography)
Him (LR) Jurij Drevenšek, Uroš Kaurin
Master and Margarita (Drama)
Levi Matvei (SR) Jernej Lorenci Producer: MGL Theater: MGL

Internet

Detektiv Dorian (Streaming series)

Commercial

Gillette commercial