Kathleen Renish

Kathleen Renish

Acting agencyAdvertisingD/A/CH
Main agency
ZAV Köln
+49 228 502 082801
zav-kuenstlervermittlung-koeln@arbeitsagentur.de
open agency on Castupload

Information

Acting age
49 - 55 years
Place of birth
U.S.A.
Height (cm)
164
Weight (in kg)
64
Eye color
blue
Hair color
Red
Hair length
Short
Stature
female
Place of residence
Cologne
Housing options
Munich, Edinburgh, Hamburg, Vienna, New York, London, Rome, Barcelona, Berlin, Los Angeles
Nationality
American
Languages
English(native-language)German
Dialects
American(native dialect)Cockney (English)New York accentSouthern-English
Accents
AmericanEnglish
Instruments
GuitarUkulele
Sport
BadmintonBasketballTable tennisVolleyball
Dance
StandardRock & rollSwing
Profession
Cabaret artist, Comedian, Facilitator, Musical actor, Orator, Singer, Actor, Dubbing actor
Singing
CountryJazzMusicalPopRockSwing
Pitch
Soprano
Driver's licenses
Car class

Vita entries

Primary professional training

1975 – 1976
College of Arts and Architecture at Pennsylvania State University

Other Education & Training

Greg Apps - Self Taping Techniques
Peter Warnock - Puro Casting (Commercial Voice Over)
Andrea Clark - Puro Casting (Commerical Auditioning)
Lizza Talbot ISS (Intro to Intimacy Coordination)
Theatrical Intimacy Education TIE (Best Practices)
Greg Apps - Film Character Study
Puro Casting (Taking Direction Bootcamp)
Hochschule für Film und Fernsehen „Konrad Wolf“ HFF (Deutschland)
Mel Churcher - Self Taping
IFS Internationale Filmschule Koeln (Deutschland)

Awards

KUNTERGRAU (Asia Web Awards - Best Drama Series) (nominated) (Streaming series)
KUNTERGRAU (Rio Webfest - Best Diversity Series) (nominated) (Streaming series)
KUNTERGRAU (Sydney Web Fest - Official Selection)) (nominated) (Streaming series)
KUNTERGRAU (Lima Web Fest - Official Selection) (nominated) (Streaming series)
KUNTERGRAU (Minnesota Web Fest - Best Drama, Best Dramatic Ensemble, Best Represetation of LGBTQ+ Communities - Jury Award) (Streaming series)
KUNTERGRAU (Seoul Webfest - Best Drama) (nominated) (Streaming series)
KUNTERGRAU (T.O. Web Fest) (Streaming series)
KUNTERGRAU (Sicily Web Fest) (nominated) (Streaming series)
KUNTERGRAU (Die Seriale) Best Actor, Best DoP, Best Original Score (nominated) (Streaming series)
KUNTERGRAU (Dieter Baacke Preis - "Inklusive und inetersektionale Projekte")
KUNTERGRAU (Grimme Preis) (nominated) (Streaming series)
KUNTERGRAU (Jury Preis - Engagement Preis NRW) (Streaming series)
KUNTERGRAU (Koeln Engagiert) (Streaming series)
KUNTERGRAU (Buendnis fuer Demokratie und Toleranz) (Streaming series)
KUNTERGRAU (Web Video Preis) (Streaming series)
liebe leben (Spec-Spot)

Film

Operation Napoleon (Cinema film)
Ambassador Russell (SR) Óskar Thór Axelsson Producer: Elsani Film, Saga Film Distribution: Splendid Film Casting director: Jemima McWilliams Written by: Arnaldur Indriðason
A Starry Night (WT) (Short film)
News Reporter (SR) Frederick Rauenbusch Producer: Gustav Kersting & Frederick Rauenbusch Distribution: Macromedia Hochschule für Medien und Kommunikation
I Don't Know
Universe (SR) Veronika Bolotina Producer: Hochschule Mainz
First World Solutions
President Sarah Washington (LR) Maira Stork Producer: Hoschschule Ostwestfalen-Lippe
Eleanor & Colette
Female Attendant #2 (OR) Bille August Producer: Elsani Film
Myrielle
Vivian (LR) Miranda "Miu" Schley Producer: Stefan Dyck Distribution: OTB Filmproduktion
PAWO
Newscaster (SR) Marvin Litwak Producer: Das Department, Oussar, Litwak GbR, überRot - Film und Design
Stung
Mrs. Markham (SR) Benni Diez Producer: Rat Pack Filmproduktion GmbH
Detox - Wenn du alles verloren hast
Jane Alexander Philip Müller Producer: Schwarzfuchs Filmproduktion - Philip Müller und Christina Honig GbR
Stretch
Malinda (LR) Joe Kappes Producer: FITS Europe - Film and Television School
BioMöbel Genske - Füsse vom Tisch (Spec)
Ninja Mama (LR) Irina Chavez Producer: MHMK Macromedia Hochschule für Medien und Kommunikation (vorm. MFM Macromedia)
The Lost Girl
Dr.Ingrid Cullum (LR) diverse Producer: Bienias & Berg Production
A Writers Tale
Diane (LR) Sascha Zimmermann Producer: Top Five Films, Sascha Zimmermann
Step Mom
Jackie (SR) Gesine Blanke Producer: Film Farm
Ein bisschen Gefährliche Liebschaften
Marquise De Merteuil (LR) diverse Producer: ifs internationale filmschule köln GmbH
Family Life
Madeline (LR) Jana Reisch Producer: WAM - Die Werbe- und Medien-Akademie
MG Stone - N.Y.P.D.
MG Stone (LR) Michael Frank Producer: Kathleen Renish Production
Suche impotenten Mann für's Leben
Isabella (SR) John Henderson Producer: Ziegler Film GmbH & Co. KG (vormals Regina Ziegler Filmproduktion)

Television

KUNTERGRAU (Streaming - 10 Episoden) (Drama)
Oma Margarethe (LR) Kai Kreuser Producer: anyway-Koeln e.V. Station: AMAZON
Unter Uns (Series)
Standesbeamtin Julia Kaiser (SR) Christian Singh Producer: Agnes Hertwig Station: RTL Casting director: Tina Rinderspacher
West of Liberty (Other)
Retiring CIA Agent (SR) Barbara Eder Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH & Co. KG Station: SVT Sveriges Television, ZDF
Pristine (Webserie) (Other)
Gabi (LR) Alara Engin, Bjarne Bombach Producer: Palmendiebe Productions
Lost in the West I & III (2 Episoden)
Mrs. Cole (SR) Carlos González Producer: Galdo Media Station: Nickelodeon
In Your Dreams - Sommer deines Lebens
American Woman (SR) Ralph Strasser Producer: TV Plus GmbH Station: NDR/ARD/KiKa
Tatort - Der Eskimo
Sergeant Major Miller (SR) Achim von Borries Producer: HR Hessischer Rundfunk Station: HR
MEK 8 / Grenzgänger
Nora diverse Producer: action concept Film- und Stuntproduktion GmbH Station: RTL II
Kimme und Dresche
Charly (SR) Stefan Richter Producer: action concept Film- und Stuntproduktion GmbH Station: RTL
Der Preis der Wahrheit
Dr. Sabrina Rothery (SR) Christine Kabisch Producer: HR Hessischer Rundfunk
Küstenwache
Cathie (LR) Elmar Gehlen Producer: OPAL Filmproduktion GmbH Station: ZDF

Theater

White Rabbit, Red Rabbit
Actor (LR) Nassim Soleimanpour Producer: Euro Theater Central, Bonn Theater: Euro Theater Central, Bonn
A Lost American in Germany
Kathleen (LR) Kathleen Renish Theater: International Theater Frankfurt
A Lost American in Germany
Kathleen (LR) Kathleen Renish Theater: Euro Theater Central
A Lost American in Germany
Kathleen (LR) Kathleen Renish Theater: International Theater Frankfurt
!?Eine Reise ins Märchenland?!
Dolly (LR) Carole Schmitt Producer: Carole Schmitt Theater: Miljonka Ensemble
A Lost American in Germany
Kathleen (LR) Kathleen Renish Theater: International Theater Frankfurt
A Lost American in Germany
Kathleen (LR) Kathleen Renish Theater: Steinhof, Duisburg
A Lost American in Germany
Kathleen Kathleen Renish Theater: Arkadas Theater - Bühne der Kulturen
"A Lost American in Germany"
Kathleen Kathleen Renish Theater: Theater Tri-Buehne, Stuttgart
A Lost American in Germany
Kathleen (LR) Kathleen Renish Theater: Rische's Kleinkunstbuehne, Drolshagen
A Lost American in Germany
Kathleen Kathleen Renish Theater: Arkadas Theater - Bühne der Kulturen
A Lost American in Germany
Kathleen Kathleen Renish Theater: Horizont Theater
"A Lost American in Germany"
Kathleen Kathleen Renish Theater: Chaplin's - Spring City, PA
"A Lost American in Germany"
Kathleen Kathleen Renish Theater: Don't Tell Mama, NYC, USA
"A Lost American in Germany"
Kathleen Kathleen Renish Theater: theaterforum kreuzberg
A Lost American in Germany
Kathleen Kathleen Renish Theater: Lichtung, Köln
A Lost American in Germany
Kathleen Kathleen Renish Theater: Theater am Sachsenring, Köln
A Lost American In Germany
Kathleen Kathleen Renish Theater: Cafe Ottensen, Hamburg & Atelier Ilona Linke, Koel
Akte Rosemarie 2005- 2012
Jacqueline Boubou Anja Deilmann Theater: Verschiedene Spielorte
Akte– Rosemarie 2005- 2012
Jacqueline Boubou Anja Deilmann Theater: Verschiedene Spielorte
Murderous Jubilee - 2003 - 2004
Lillian u.a. Stefanie Stroebele Theater: Verschiedene Spielorte

Audio

Swords of Legends (17 voices) (Dubbing)
Sychronsprecherin (OR) Producer: rain productions GmbH & Co KG
Barockschloss Mannheim (Englisch Audio Guide) (Speaker)
Sprecherin (LR)
Frauen Basketball WM (Speaker)
Sprecherin (LR)
The Hargila Army (Doku) (Narrator)
Erzaehlerin (LR) Producer: Gruppe 5 Filmproduktion GmbH Koeln Distribution: ZDF
Ich war noch niemals in New York (Dubbing)
Synchronschauspielerin (OR) Steve Hudson
YAKARI (Dubbing)
Ringtail (SR) Steve Hudson
Bus Simulator 2018 APP (Dubbing)
Female Student #2 (SR) Lars Walther Producer: astragon Entertainment Distribution: astragon Entertainment
Pure Love - The Voice of Ella Fitzgerald (Narrator)
Narrator (SR) Katja Duregger Producer: TAG/TRAUM Filmproduktion
Shot in the Dark (Speaker)
Speaker (SR) Producer: Weltfilm Distribution: Deckert Distribution
Universe2Go APP (Narrator)
Narrator (LR) Martin Neumann Producer: innospring GmbH
Pro2Act Management - Be proactive (Speaker)
Speaker (LR) Olivier Terrade Producer: Pirate Shot
Pampers ( T.V. Layouts) (Speaker)
Producer: Saatchi & Saatchi
Beltracchi – The Art of Forgery (Dubbing)
Producer: Torus GmbH
"Das Scheitern der bemannten Raumfahrt” (Narrator)
Narrator (SR) Jan Jelinek Producer: SWR Distribution: SWR2
Axel Springer Verlag - Roadshow (Speaker)
Producer: listen! Komposition
Bayer Crop Science (Dubbing)
Producer: Rain Productions
RMG- Daimler Benz (Speaker)
Producer: Jankowski Soundfabrik GmbH
In The Name of the Other (Speaker)
Speaker (SR) Producer: WDR Distribution: WDR
Pampers (Speaker)
Producer: Audio Media Design
Internet Meditation Designer (Speaker)
Producer: RheinKlang
STOROPACK (Speaker)
Producer: Schawa Media GmbH
Schwarzkopf Gliss Kur T.V Layout (Speaker)
Producer: 3 Klang
AirPlus Information Manager (Speaker)
Producer: Kristen & Schmidt
Internet Meditation Designer (Narrator)
Leading role Producer: RheinKlang

Other

On-Camera E-learning
Presenter /Moderatorin (LR) Producer: reflact AG
liebe leben (Spec-Spot)
Parkinson's patient (LR) Till Kleinau Producer: ifs internationale filmschule köln GmbH
Bundesliga - Rückrundenstart (Spec-Spot)
Politesse (Szene: Falschparker) (LR) Lukas Naasz Producer: FH Fachhochschule Dortmund
QIAGEN - RNeasy
Ellen (LR) Arne Clasvogt Producer: Biz.Quit mediendesign GmbH
BioMöbel Genske - Füsse vom Tisch (Spec-Spot)
Ninja Mama (LR) Irina Chavez Producer: MHMK Macromedia Hochschule für Medien und Kommunikation (vorm. MFM Macromedia)
Update 2057 - Die Welt in 50 Jahren (Documentary series)
Archivarin (SR) Lars Montag Producer: Gruppe 5 Filmproduktion GmbH Distribution: ZDF

Commercial

REXULTI (Commercial)
Bundesliga Rueckrundenstart
Politesse (SR) Christoph Baur and Lukas Naasz
liebe leben
QIAGEN - RNeasy (Industry movie)
Ellen (LR) Arne Clasvogt Producer: Biz.Quit mediendesign GmbH
Ninja Mama