Kathrin Beck

Kathrin Beck

Con Actor
Cornelia Albrecht
+43 1 2085485
cornelia.albrecht@conactor.at

Information

Acting age
44 - 54 years
Place of birth
Wien
Height (cm)
162
Eye color
green brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Long
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Wien
Housing options
u.a.: Wien, Los Angeles, Berlin, München, London
Nationality
Austrian
Languages
German: native-language
English: fluent
French: basic
Dialects
Viennese: only when required
Standard German: only when required
Tyrolean: only when required
Carinthian: only when required
Austrian: only when required (Native dialect)
Swiss-German: only when required
English: only when required
Californian English: only when required
Instruments
Piano: basic
Flute: basic
Sport
Aerobics, Alpine skiing, Archery, Ballet, Cross-country skiing, Diving, Diving (bottle), Figure skating, Hiking, Horse riding, Ice skating, Inline skating, Miniature golf, Motorsport (Motorcycle), skiing, Swim, Table tennis, Tennis, Water-skiing, Western riding, Yoga
Dance
Salsa: medium
Ballet: professional
Standard: professional
Modern Dance: professional
Improvisation dance: professional
Argentine tango: medium
Contemporary dance: professional
Profession
Actor
Singing
Ballad: basic
Chanson: basic
Driver's license classes
Car class, Motorcycle class
Other licenses
PADI open water

Vita entries

Primary professional training

1991
Bühnenreifeprüfung der paritätischen Kommission Wien / Abschlussprüfung

Other Education & Training

Ivana Chubbuck Studio, Los Angeles
Upright Citizens Brigade, Los Angeles
British American Drama Academy, London
Konservatorium der Stadt Wien

Awards

Clocking the T (Feature film)
Studio City Film Festival, Los Angeles 2018: Best Romantic Comedy Feature I Best Screenplay I Best Original Song by Zack David
Best Commercial - Shriekfest Film Festival, Los Angeles (Commercial)

Film

Optical (Short film)
Dr. Oona Purser John Kioskerides Producer: John Kioskerides, Jason Leibsla
Clocking the T (Feature film)
Ursula Mack Michael Thibault Producer: Visible Evidence LLC Production, Erika Thibault | Michael Thibault Official Selection: Orlando Film Festival, Florida 2018 I Studio City International Film Festival, Los Angeles 2018 I BLOW-UP International Arthouse Film Festival, Chicago 2018
So Far So Good (Short film)
Maria Rudik Osario Producer: David Olaño | Rudik Osorio Official Selection: Pasadena International Film Festival 2015, Los Angeles
Dream Shop (Short film)
Teresa Satoshi Kameoka Official Selection: Action On Film Festival, Las Vegas 2018
The Percipient (Short film)
Melissa Erick Kaslov, Angel Jimenez Jr. (co-director) Producer: Wonder Worthy Productions Official Selection: Cannes Short Film Corner 2012 I Hollywood Reel Independent Film Festival 2012 I Atlanta Horror Film Festival 2013
Murder Sisters / Mörderschwestern (Feature film)
Schwester Klara Peter Kern Producer: Peter Kern Film Festivals: Diagonale
King Kong Tränen (Feature film)
Frau Kritiker Peter Kern Producer: Nanook Film Wien Film Festivals: Hofer Filmtage, Diagonale

Television

Soko Donau I Soko Wien (TV series)
Dr. Eva Gödrös Eva Spreitzhofer Producer: Satelfilm TV Channel: ORF I ZDF Casting director: Nicole Schmied
Vienna Blood I Liebermann
Madame Borek Umut Dag Producer: Endor Productions, MR TV-Film, Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen (ZDF) TV Channel: BBC, ORF, PBS Casting director: Nicole Schmied, Kelly Valentine Hendry Created by Steve Thompson
Best Christmas Ball Ever (TV movie)
Sophia (SR) Nick Lyon Producer: Jewellabs Production TV Channel: ION-TV
Counterpart (TV series)
The Inquisitor Morten Tyldum Producer: Anonymous Content, Gilbert Films, Media Rights Capital TV Channel: STARZ Casting director: Leslie Woo
Die Stille Danach I The Silent That Follows (TV movie)
Frau Wendt Nikolaus Leytner Producer: Allegro Film Produktion I Helmut Grasser TV Channel: ORF Casting director: Nicole Schmied
SOKO Kitzbühel
Dr. Simone Katzian Gerald Liegel Producer: BEO Fim I Helmut Dimko I Katharina Schenk | Stephan Wiesehöfer TV Channel: ZDF I ORF Casting director: Nicole Schmied
Die Freischwimmerin (TV movie)
Holger Barthel Producer: Epo Film TV Channel: ORF I MDR
Paul Kemp - Alles kein Problem (TV series)
Susanne Schild Harald Sicheritz Producer: DOR Film TV Channel: ORF I ARD Casting director: Judith Limberger
Vatertag (TV movie)
Michael Riebl (aka Michi Riebl) Producer: DOR Film TV Channel: ORF Casting director: Judith Limberger
Der Arzt vom Wörthersee (TV series)
Hanna Gruber Peter Weissflog Producer: Graf Film TV Channel: ARD I ORF
Der Besuch der Alten Dame I The Visit (TV movie)
Moni Büsing Nikolaus Leytner Producer: Wega Film I Degeto Film TV Channel: ZDF I ORF
Novotny & Maroudi (TV series)
Rikki Wenz Leo Bauer Producer: Gebhardt Productions TV Channel: ORF
SOKO Donau I Vienna Crime Squad (TV series)
Lisa Burgstaller Erhard Riedelsperger Producer: Satel Film TV Channel: ORF I ZDF Casting director: Judith Doppler
Ohio - Wieso? (TV movie)
Maria Gabriel Barylli TV Channel: ORF / 3 SAT TV - Theater-movie
Polly Adler (TV series)
Peter Ily Huemer Producer: Cult-film TV Channel: ORF
Othello Darf Nicht Platzen / Lend Me A Tenor (TV movie)
Maggie Saunders Producer: Michael Bukowsky | Michael Heinzl | Jutta Kittner I Kammerspiele Wien TV Channel: ORF Theater - Aufzeichnung
Medicopter 117 - Jedes Leben zählt (TV series)
Barbara Rollberg / Hilde Höller Thomas Nikel Producer: MR - Film TV Channel: RT I ORF
Qualtingers Wien (TV movie)
Karin Harald Sicheritz Producer: MR-Film TV Channel: ORF
Kaisermühlen Blues (TV series)
Hilde Harald Sicheritz Producer: MR-Film TV Channel: ORF
Auf Immer Und Ewig (TV series)
Monika Julian Pölsler TV Channel: ORF

Theatre

Kaltes Herz, Volker Schmidt I Nach dem Märchen Das Kalte Herz von Wilhelm Hauff (Drama)
Frau Munk Volker Schmidt Producer: Theater Phönix, Linz
Don Carlos, Friedrich Schiller (Drama)
Königin Elisabeth von Valois Bernd Liepold-Mosser Producer: Neue Bühne Villach
Der Alpenkönig und der Menschenfeind, Ferdinand Raimund
Sophie Rappelkopf Hakon Hirzenberger Producer: Harry Guggenberger / Hakon Hirzenberger Theatre: Steudltenn, Zillertal, Tirol I Waldviertler Hoftheater
Wonderful World, Richard Dresser
Patty Janusz Kica Producer: Theater in der Josefstadt Theatre: Theater in der Josefstadt - Kammerspiele, Wien
komA
Stephan's Mutter Volker Schmidt I Georg Staudacher Producer: Dschungl Wien I New Space Company Nestroy-Preis 2008 für die beste Off-Produktion STELLA 2008 I Darstellende.Kunst.Preis f. junges Publikum in Österreich
King Lear, William Shakespeare
Regan Alexander Kubelka Producer: Stadttheater Klagenfurt Theatre: Klagenfurter Stadttheater
Untertagblues, Peter Handke
Die Wilde Frau Augustin Jagg Producer: Das Heunburg Theater Theatre: Das Heunburg Theater, Kärnten
Ohio?! Wieso?
Maria Gabriel Barylli Producer: Neue Bühne Villach Theatre: Neue Bühne Villach, Metropol Wien, Waldviertler Hoftheater
Harmonie, Franz Molnar
Frau Ministerialrat Georg Staudacher Producer: Wiener Festwochen Theatre: Theater Rabenhof
Café Tamagotchi
Frl. Leer Georg Staudacher Producer: Theater Rabenhof Theatre: Theater Rabenhof
Der Fall Furtwängler
Emmi Straube Helmut Griem Producer: Theater in der Josefstadt Theatre: Theater in der Josefstadt - Rabenhof
Der Diener Zweier Herren
Beatrice Alberto Fortuzzi Producer: Sommertheater Stadt Haag Theatre: Sommertheater Stadt Haag
Theater in der Josefstadt, Wien - Ensemblemitglied
Danach Gastspiele

Commercial

The Shriekfest Horrorfilm Festival Commercial (Commercial)
Directed by Jon James Smith I A Thorny Devil Production