Lars Mikkelsen

Lars Mikkelsen Vita as

Above the Line GmbH
Katrin Wans
+49 30 288 7730
berlin@abovetheline.deview

Information

Year of birth
1964
Size (in cm)
192
Eye color
blue
Hair color
Blond
Ethnicity
Central European
Place of residence
Kopenhagen (Dänemark)
Nationality
Danish
Languages
Danish: native-language
English: fluent
Swedish: fluent
Profession
Actor
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's license classes
Car class (B, BE)

Vita entries

Other Education & Training

The Danish National School of Theatre , Copenhagen

Awards

Gewinner International Emmys als bester Hauptdarsteller Ride Upon the Storm
Robert als bester Hauptdarsteller Ride Upon the Storm
Gewinner Svendborg Film Festival Ride Upon the Storm
Robert als bester Nebendarsteller The Day Will Come
Gewinner Bodil Awards The Day Will Come
Reumert Theatre Award (life achievement award)
BAFTA award für "The Killing"
Danish Film Academy Award - Robert Award - für beste männliche Hauptrolle in "Headhunter"
Theatre Cup für seine Rolle in "Erasmus Montanus" am Grønnegård Theatre und "P.I.S." am The Royal Danish Theatre
Preben Neergård's Scholarship
Ole Haslunds Scholarship
Olaf Poulsens Scholarship
Reumerts Study Scholarship
Preben Uglebjerg Prize
J. Lauritsen Prize

Film

WINTERBROTHERS
Hlynur Palmason Producer: Masterplan Pictures Distribution: Kimstim Films
The Day Will Come
Jesper W. Nielsen Producer: Zentropa Distribution: Netflix Danish Film Academy Robert Award
The Dam Keeper
Robert Kondo, Daisuke 'Dice' Tsutsumi Kurzfilm, Sprecher
Dannys dommedag
Martin Barnewitz Producer: Miso Film
9.April
Roni Ezra Producer: Nordisk Film
When animals dream
Jonas Alexander Arnby Producer: Alphaville Distribution: Radius TWC
MONTANA
Mo Ali Producer: Atomic Arts
WHAT RICHARD DID
Lenny Abrahamson Producer: Element Pictures Distribution: Tribeca Film
TÖCHTER
Maria Speth Producer: Madonnen Film Distribution: Peripher
MAX PINLIG PA ROSKILDE
Lotte Svendsen
A CARETAKER´S TALE
Katrine Wiedemann Producer: Zentropa Distribution: Nordisk
TRUTH ABOUT MEN
Nikolaj Arcel
LOST IN AFRIKA
Vibeke Muasya
THOSE WHO KILL
Magnus Bisgaard
THE ESCAPE
Kathrine Windfeld
HEADHUNTER
Rumle Hammerich Danish Film Academy Robert Award Männlicher Hauptdarsteller
WHAT NO ONE KNOWS
Søren Kragh-Jacobsen
FLAME & CITRON
Ole Christian Madsen
ISLAND OF LOST SOULS
Nikolaj Arcel
CECILIE
Hans Fabian Wullenweber
Hjemve
Lone Scherfig
ANGELS IN FAST MOTION
Ole Christian Madsen
KING`S GAME
Nikolaj Arcel
A LOVE STORY
Ole Christian Madsen u. Mogens Rukopv
FLAENSET
Heini Grünbaum
FAST LANE
Morten Køhlert

Television

THE WITCHER
Alik Sakharov Producer: Netflix TV Channel: Netflix
DEVILS
Nick Hurran Producer: Lux Vide
House of Cards
Agnieszka Holland, Robin Wright, James Foley u.a. Producer: Media Rights Capital TV Channel: Netflix
Die Wege des Herrn
Kaspar Munk, Louise Friedberg Producer: Danmarks Radio TV Channel: Danish National TV International Emmy Awards Männlichiche Hauptrolle Danish Film Academy Robert Award
DENMARKS HISTORY
Thomas Roger Henrichsen Producer: Danish Broadcasting Corporation TV Channel: Danish National TV
THE TEAM
Katrine Windfeld, Kasper Gaardsøe Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion TV Channel: ZDF/DR1/SRF/BRF/ORF
1864
Ole Bornedal Producer: Miso Film TV Channel: Danish National/DR1
SHERLOCK
Nick Hurran Producer: Hartswood Films TV Channel: BBC One
BORGEN
Jesper W. Nielsen u.a. Producer: DR Fiktion TV Channel: Danish National/DR1
UNTER ANDEREN UMSTÄNDEN 11
Judith Kennel Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion TV Channel: ZDF
THOSE WHO KILL, EPISODEN 1-10
Birger Larsen, Niels Nørlev and Kasper Barfoed TV Channel: Kasper Barfoed/Danish National/TV2
BETTER TIMES, 9 EPISODEN
Charlotte Sieling TV Channel: Danish National/DR1
THE KILLING, 20 EPISODEN
Birger Larsen Producer: Danmarks Radio TV Channel: Danish National/DR1 BAFTA Award
H.C.ANDERSEN
Piv Bernth TV Channel: Danish National/DR1
TWELFTH NIGHTS
Emmert Feigenberg TV Channel: Grønnegaarden/Danish National/DR2
SE DAGENS IYS
Steen Rasmussen og Michael Wikke TV Channel: Danish National/DR1
THE TENTH MUSE
TorbenSkjødt TV Channel: Danish National/DR1
NIKOLAJ OG JULIE, 10 EPISODEN
Kristoffer Nyholm u.a. TV Channel: Danish National/DR1
UNIT ONE, 2 EPISODEN
Martin Schmidt TV Channel: Danish National/DR1
LANGT FRA VEGAS
Jarl Friis-Mikkelsen TV Channel: Danish National/TV2
SKJULTE SPOR
Ulf Jaworski TV Channel: TV3
EDDERKOPPEN
Ole Christian Madsen TV Channel: Danish National/DR1
SLANGEHUD
Vibeke Bjelke TV Channel: Royal Danish Theatre/Danish National/DR1
ISLAND CUP
Eddie Thomas Petersen TV Channel: Danish National/DR1
TAXA
Rumle Hammerich TV Channel: Danish National/DR1
DEN STORE KUL-TUR
Søren Fauli TV Channel: Danish National/DR1
MAPPEN
Lars Kaalund TV Channel: Danish National/DR1
LILLE JOHN
Jens Arentzen TV Channel: Danish National/DR1

Theatre

ADDRESS UNKNOWN
Thomas Bendixen Theatre: Royal Theatre Copenhagen
ADDRESS UNKNOWN
Thomas Bendixen Theatre: The Royal Danish Theatre
MISANTROPEN
Thomas Bendixen Theatre: The Royal Danish Theatre
WIENERBALLADER
Madeleine Røn Juul Theatre: The Royal Danish Theatre
BLODBLADETS GUD
Ulla Gottlieb Theatre: Folke Theatre
P.I.S.
Kamilla Wargo Breckling Theatre: Kaleidoskop, K2 Theatre
THE LIBERTINE
Thomas Bendixen Theatre: Grønnegårds Theatre
TWELFTH NIGHT
Barry McKenna Theatre: Republique/ Spejl Theatre
MUSE OF FIRE
Barry McKenna Theatre: Tour to China
REVY
Søs Egelind Theatre: The Royal Danish Theatre
MUSE OF FIRE
Barry McKenna Theatre: Kaleidoskop, K2 Theatre
P.I.S.
Kamilla Wargo Brekling Theatre: The Royal Danish Theatre
ERASMUS MONTANUS
Christoffer Berdal Theatre: Grønnegårds Theatre
BRANDES
Ulla Gottlieb Theatre: Det Danske Theatre
MARTA`S THEME
Nicoline Werdelin Theatre: Aveny Theatre
MEASURE TO MEASURE
Alexa Ther Theatre: Grønnegårds Theatre
EUROPEENE
Tue Biering Theatre: The Royal Danish Theatre
HIMMELHUND
Gerz Feigenberg Theatre: Café Theatre
GALSKAP
Eigil Pallstorp Theatre: The Royal Danish Theatre
TWELFTH NIGHTS
Emmert Feigenberg Theatre: Grønnegaarden Theatre
PARLAMENTET
Tue Biering Theatre: Gladsaxe Theatre
DON JUAN
Klaus Hoffmeyer Theatre: The Royal Danish Theatre
MUCH ADO ABOUTNOTHING
Christoffer Berdal Theatre: Grønnegårds Theatre
DET KORTESTE STRA
Madeleine Røn Juul Theatre: Båd Theatre
SERENADE
Inger Eilersen Theatre: Husets Theatre
FROZEN
Søren Iversen Theatre: Husets Theatre
KASIMIR AND KAROLINE
Anders Paulin Theatre: The Royal Danish Theatre
POSTBUDETS FRA ARLES
Ulla Gottlieb Theatre: Det Danske Theatre
GENFAERD
Carsten Rudolf Theatre: The Royal Danish Theatre

Other

MONSTERS vs. ALIENS, Synchronisation
SPIDERWICK-STORIES, Hörbuch
BEE MOVIE, Synchronisation
GARFIELD 2, Synchronisation
MEET THE ROBINSONS, Synchronisation
LUCKY LUCKE: MOD VEST, Synchronisation
TMNT, Synchronisation
THE WILD, Synchronisation
ARTHUR AND THE MINIMOYS, Synchronisation
CARS, Synchronisation
STUART LITTLE 2, Synchronisation
MISTAENKT (Computerspiel), Synchronisation