Lars Mikkelsen

Lars Mikkelsen

Agency contact
Katrin Wans
Above the Line GmbH
Phone: +49 89 599 0840
Email: mail@abovetheline.deview

Information

Year of birth
1964
Size (in cm)
192
Eye color
blue
Hair color
blond
Ethnicity
Central European
Place of residence
Kopenhagen
Nationality
Danish
Languages
Danish: native-language
English: fluent
Swedish: fluent
Profession
Actor
Pitch
Baritone
Licenses
B (cars)

Vita entries

Awards

2017

Robert Filmpreis "bester männlicher Nebendarsteller" The Day will come

2011

Reumert Theatre Award (life achievement award)

2011

BAFTA award für "The Killing"

2010

Danish Film Academy Award - Robert Award - für beste männliche Hauptrolle in "Headhunter"

2007

Theatre Cup für seine Rolle in "Erasmus Montanus" am Grønnegård Theatre und "P.I.S." am The Royal Danish Theatre

2007

Preben Neergård's Scholarship

2005

Ole Haslunds Scholarship

2003

J. Lauritsen Prize

2003

Preben Uglebjerg Prize

2003

Reumerts Study Scholarship

2003

Olaf Poulsens Scholarship

Training

The Danish National School of Theatre , Copenhagen

1991 – 1995

The Danish National School of Theatre , Copenhagen

Film

2016

The Day Will Come

Jesper W. Nielsen
2015

A Day will come

Forstander Frederik Heck
2014

Dannys dommedag

Martin Barnewitz
2014

9.April

Roni Ezra
2014

The Dam Keeper

Robert Kondo, Daisuke 'Dice' Tsutsumi Kurzfilm, Sprecher
2013

When animals dream

Jonas Alexander Arnby
2013

NAR DYRET VAGNER

Jonas Alexander Arnby
2013

MONTANA

Mo Ali
2012

TÖCHTER

Maria Speth
2012

WHAT RICHARD DID

Lenny Abrahamson
2011

A CARETAKER´S TALE

Katrine Wiedemann
2011

MAX PINLIG PA ROSKILDE

Lotte Svendsen
2010

TRUTH ABOUT MEN

Nikolaj Arcel
2010

THOSE WHO KILL

Magnus Bisgaard
2010

LOST IN AFRIKA

Vibeke Muasya
2009

THE ESCAPE

Kathrine Windfeld
2009

HEADHUNTER

Rumle Hammerich
2008

FLAME & CITRON

Ole Christian Madsen
2008

WHAT NO ONE KNOWS

Søren Kragh-Jacobsen
2007

Hjemve

Lone Scherfig
2007

ISLAND OF LOST SOULS

Nikolaj Arcel
2007

CECILIE

Hans Fabian Wullenweber
2005

ANGELS IN FAST MOTION

Ole Christian Madsen
2004

KING`S GAME

Nikolaj Arcel
2001

A LOVE STORY

Ole Christian Madsen u. Mogens Rukopv
2000

FLAENSET

Heini Grünbaum
1999

FAST LANE

Morten Køhlert

Television

2017

Ride Upon the Storm

Kaspar Munk, Louise Friedberg TV Channel: Danish National TV
2014

House of Cards

Agnieszka Holland, Robin Wright, James Foley u.a. TV Channel: Netflix
2013

THE TEAM

Katrine Windfeld, Kasper Gaardsøe TV Channel: int. Koproduktion ZDF, DR1, SRF, BRF, ORF
2013

1864

Ole Bornedal TV Channel: Danish National, DR1
2013

SHERLOCK

Nick Hurran TV Channel: BBC One
2012

BORGEN

Jesper W. Nielsen u.a. TV Channel: Danish National, DR1
2011

UNTER ANDEREN UMSTÄNDEN 11

Judith Kennel TV Channel: ZDF
2010

THOSE WHO KILL, EPISODEN 1-10

Birger Larsen, Niels Nørlev and Kasper Barfoed TV Channel: Kasper Barfoed Danish National, TV2
2007

THE KILLING, 20 EPISODEN

Birger Larsen TV Channel: Danish National, DR1
2005

H.C.ANDERSEN

Piv Bernth TV Channel: Danish National, DR1
2004 – 2007

BETTER TIMES, 9 EPISODEN

Charlotte Sieling TV Channel: Danish National, DR1
2004

TWELFTH NIGHTS

Emmert Feigenberg TV Channel: Grønnegaarden/ Danish National, DR2
2003

SE DAGENS IYS

Steen Rasmussen og Michael Wikke TV Channel: Danish National, DR1
2003

THE TENTH MUSE

TorbenSkjødt TV Channel: Danish National, DR1
2003

NIKOLAJ OG JULIE, 10 EPISODEN

Kristoffer Nyholm u.a. TV Channel: Danish National, DR1
2002

UNIT ONE, 2 EPISODEN

Martin Schmidt TV Channel: Danish National, DR1
2001

LANGT FRA VEGAS

Jarl Friis-Mikkelsen TV Channel: Danish National, TV2
2000

SKJULTE SPOR

Ulf Jaworski TV Channel: TV3
2000

EDDERKOPPEN

Ole Christian Madsen TV Channel: Danish National, DR1
1999

SLANGEHUD

Vibeke Bjelke TV Channel: TV-transmission from the Royal Danish Theatre/ Danish National, DR1
1997

ISLAND CUP

Eddie Thomas Petersen TV Channel: Danish National, DR1
1997

TAXA

Rumle Hammerich TV Channel: Danish National, DR1
1996

DEN STORE KUL-TUR

Søren Fauli TV Channel: Danish National, DR1
1995

LILLE JOHN

Jens Arentzen TV Channel: Danish National, DR1
1995

MAPPEN

Lars Kaalund TV Channel: Danish National, DR1

Theatre

2011

MISANTROPEN

Thomas Bendixen Theatre: The Royal Danish Theatre
2010

WIENERBALLADER

Madeleine Røn Juul Theatre: The Royal Danish Theatre
2009

THE LIBERTINE

Thomas Bendixen Theatre: Grønnegårds Theatre
2009

P.I.S.

Kamilla Wargo Breckling Theatre: Kaleidoskop, K2 Theatre
2009

BLODBLADETS GUD

Ulla Gottlieb Theatre: Folke Theatre
2009

TWELFTH NIGHT

Barry McKenna Theatre: Republique/ Spejl Theatre
2009

MUSE OF FIRE

Barry McKenna Theatre: Tour to China
2008

MUSE OF FIRE

Barry McKenna Theatre: Kaleidoskop, K2 Theatre
2008

REVY

Søs Egelind Theatre: The Royal Danish Theatre
2007

ERASMUS MONTANUS

Christoffer Berdal Theatre: Grønnegårds Theatre
2007

P.I.S.

Kamilla Wargo Brekling Theatre: The Royal Danish Theatre
2006

BRANDES

Ulla Gottlieb Theatre: Det Danske Theatre
2005

MARTA`S THEME

Nicoline Werdelin Theatre: Aveny Theatre
2005

EUROPEENE

Tue Biering Theatre: The Royal Danish Theatre
2005

MEASURE TO MEASURE

Alexa Ther Theatre: Grønnegårds Theatre
2004

HIMMELHUND

Gerz Feigenberg Theatre: Café Theatre
2004

GALSKAP

Eigil Pallstorp Theatre: The Royal Danish Theatre
2004

TWELFTH NIGHTS

Emmert Feigenberg Theatre: Grønnegaarden Theatre
2003

MUCH ADO ABOUTNOTHING

Christoffer Berdal Theatre: Grønnegårds Theatre
2003

DON JUAN

Klaus Hoffmeyer Theatre: The Royal Danish Theatre
2003

PARLAMENTET

Tue Biering Theatre: Gladsaxe Theatre
2002

FROZEN

Søren Iversen Theatre: Husets Theatre
2002

DET KORTESTE STRA

Madeleine Røn Juul Theatre: Båd Theatre
2002

KASIMIR AND KAROLINE

Anders Paulin Theatre: The Royal Danish Theatre
2002

SERENADE

Inger Eilersen Theatre: Husets Theatre
2001

POSTBUDETS FRA ARLES

Ulla Gottlieb Theatre: Det Danske Theatre
2000

GENFAERD

Carsten Rudolf Theatre: The Royal Danish Theatre

Other

2009

SPIDERWICK-STORIES, Hörbuch

2009

MONSTERS vs. ALIENS, Synchronisation

2007

TMNT, Synchronisation

2007

GARFIELD 2, Synchronisation

2007

BEE MOVIE, Synchronisation

2007

MEET THE ROBINSONS, Synchronisation

2007

LUCKY LUCKE: MOD VEST, Synchronisation

2006

ARTHUR AND THE MINIMOYS, Synchronisation

2006

CARS, Synchronisation

2006

THE WILD, Synchronisation

2002

STUART LITTLE 2, Synchronisation

2001

MISTAENKT (Computerspiel), Synchronisation