Leni Wesselman

Leni Wesselman

Baumbauer Actors
Patricia Baumbauer
+49 151 2405 1834
pb@baumbaueractors.com

Information

Acting age
26 - 38 years
Place of birth
München
Height (cm)
177
Eye color
green brown
Hair color
Blond
Hair length
Medium
Type/Ethnicity
Central European, Scandinavian, Southern European
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Berlin
Cities I could work in
Berlin, München, Hamburg, Belgrad, undüberallsonst
Nationality
German, Dutch
Languages
German: native-language
English: fluent
Serbian: basic
French: medium
Dutch: basic
Serbo-Croatian: basic
Dialects
Bairisch
Instruments
Guitar: basic
Piano: basic
Sport
Aerobics, Badminton, Billiards, Dressage, Fitness, Horse riding, Western riding, Yoga
Dance
Swing: basic
Ballet: basic
Jazz Dance: basic
Modern Dance: basic
Profession
Actor, Dubbing actor
Singing
Folk: medium
Song: basic
Blues: basic
Chanson: medium
Opera singing: basic
Pitch
Mezzo-soprano
Driver's license classes
Car class

Vita entries

Other Education & Training

British Accent Training bei Lindsey Lawson
Gesangsausbildung bei Christiane Hebold
TP2 Talentpool mit Ute Wieland
TP2 Talentpool mit Andreas Dresen
Kontinuierliches Meisner Training bei Jan Messutat
Schauspielunterricht & Rollenstudium bei Ercan Karacayli, Theater Akademie August Everding
DFFB Berliner Studio - 5 Wochen Schauspielseminar
Sprecherziehung bei Christiane Bruckmann - Theater Akademie August Everding
Rollenstudium - Dr. Georg Albrecht Eckle
Intensiv Coaching und Schauspieltraining bei Szuzanne Geyer
Improvisation und Kamera Seminar bei Lene Bayer
Schauspielcoaching und Camera Acting bei Daniela Obermeir

Awards

BEST ACTRESS - University of Wales / Copper Coast Film Festival
for "Lion on Monday"
Outstanding Achievement Award BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
for "The Forest" L' Age d'Or International Arthouse Film Festival
Nomination as BEST ACTRESS
for "The Forest" Philadelphia Independent Film Awards
Nomination as BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A FEATURE FILM
for "The Forest" - Bridges International Film Festival (Greece)
Bester Kurzfilm
für "The wind" - Boddinale Berlin
Nomination Best Actress
für Löwe am Montag - MOFF Milan (Italien)
Pearls Artist Prize
für „The Wind“ - Pool 16 (Germany)
Special Jury Award as Best Actress
für die Hauptrolle in "Open Cage" - Filmfestival Niš (Serbien)
Audience Award
für Open Cage - International Film Festival Sopot (Polen)

Film

Monday um zehn (Cinema film)
Esther (SR) Mareille Klein Distribution: BerghausWöbke Filmproduktion GmbH / Vegafilm AG Casting director: Franzi Aigner
Gundermann (Cinema film)
Junge Krankenschwester Teresa (SR) Andreas Dresen Distribution: Pandora Film Casting director: Karen Wendland
Überhizt
Lola (LR) Olga Kosanovic
Kreuzberg (Cinema film)
Lenni / Aktivistin (SR) Carl Bessai Producer: Munire Armstrong Distribution: Raven West Films (USA / Kanada)
Die Gedanken der Ana A. aus B.
Ana A. (LR) Leni Wesselman Distribution: Darling Berlin / maja_w short
Löwe am Montag
Paula (LR) Leni Wesselman short
Als wir träumten (Cinema film)
Schwester Maja Andreas Dresen Producer: Peter Rommel Distribution: Rommel Film / ARD / arte Casting director: Doris Borkmann
Women in War - Frauen gegen Krieg
Evi Oberkofler & Edith Eisenstecken Distribution: 3sat
Der Wald (Cinema film)
Maria (LR) Viktor Gasic Diplomfilm
The wind
Maria (LR) Johan Planefeld
Open Cage (Cinema film)
Anna (LR) Siniša Galic Distribution: E.T.M. Production [rs] Faculty of Drama Arts Belgrade / HFF Hochschule für Film und Fernsehen Konrad Wolf
Silvi (Cinema film)
Susann (SR) Nico Sommer Producer: süsssauerfilm Distribution: süsssauerfilm / aug&ohr medien
Vettl
Alice (LR) Raffael Kreuzer Distribution: Abschlussfilm Medienakademie (Bavaria Film) short
Die Schwarzen Brüder
Dame Xavier Koller Producer: Clarens Grollmann, Fritjof Hohagen Distribution: enigma film
MEIN (Cinema film)
Maggie (LR) Detlef Bothe Distribution: B-Filme / Zorro
Saal Eins
Gloria Goldsmith / Sophia (LR) Katharina Hamann Distribution: TFH Berlin short
Anna war in Nizza
Anna (LR) Annekatrin Meyers Distribution: feenfilm Diplomfilm

Television

AT: If Walls Could Talk (Pilot)
Jo (LR)
In aller Freundschaft - Die jungen Ärzte - Lernen und lernen lassen (Series)
Nina Gehrau (LR) Dieter Laske TV Channel: ARD Casting director: Anna Slater Casting
Tatort - Fangschuss (TV series)
Annika Kühn (SR) Buddy Giovinazzo TV Channel: ARD Casting director: Gitta Uhlig Tatort Münster
Zu Nah (TV movie)
Penelope Petra K. Wagner TV Channel: ARD / Hessischer Rundfunk Casting director: Ingrid Böhm
Women in War - Krieg gegen Frauen
Evi Oberkofler & Edith Eisenstecken TV Channel: 3Sat
Landauer (TV event)
Sekretärin Scharnagl (SR) Hans Steinbichler TV Channel: Zeitsprung Pictures / ARD / BR / Degeto Casting director: Franziska Aigner
3sat Idents "TRIALOGE"
Matthias Zentner TV Channel: 3sat
SOKO 5113 - Die Venus von Pasing (Series)
Jule Springer (SR) Peter Stauch TV Channel: ZDF
Chopin at the Opera
George Sand (SR) Jan Schmidt-Garre TV Channel: ZDF/ 3sat / Pars Media GmbH/ RB Film

Audio

Wut - Jugendliche Gewaltausbrüche
Ensemble-Mitglied Jonas Heldt Producer: Rundfunk Berlin-Brandenburg Audio: RBB / Kulturradio / EBU Master-School

Other

Vögel die Erde Essen - Schneckendasein (Music video)
Robert Gwisdek Producer: Kreisfilm

Internet

The Opening - Filmfest Oldenburg (Movie trailer)
Regie: D.K. Unger, Thorsten Neumann
Der unsichtbare Apfel - Buchtrailer (Trailer)
Regie: Robert Gwisdek
Weihnachten im Ersten - Bastelanleitung zur Weihnachtskampagne für daserste.de
ARD
Macht was! Weihnachten im Ersten - Bastelanleitung zur Weihnachtskampagne für daserste.de
ARD

Commercial

Deutsche Knochenmarkspenderdatei DKMS (Other)
e+p films
Lufthansa (Italien/Frankreich)
tony petersen film gmbh
Orange - Schweiz (Commercial)
Czar Film