Mads Hjulmand

Mads Hjulmand

Main agency
Stefanie Heinsch
+49 30 275 81073
me@crush.de
open in Castupload

Information

Acting age
30 - 45 years
Year of birth
1982 (39 years)
Place of birth
Kopenhagen / Dänemark
Height (cm)
183
Weight (in kg)
80
Eye color
blue
Hair color
Blond
Stature
athletic / training
Nationality
Danish
Languages
Danish(native-language)English(native-language)German(native-language)FrenchNorwegianSwedishItalian
Dialects
American(native dialect)Californian EnglishCockney (English)EnglishHamburgianIrish accentNordenStandard German
Accents
DanishEnglishRussianScandinavianother
Instruments
DrumsGuitarElectric guitarBass guitarPianoUkulele
Sport
GolfskiingHorse ridingAlpine skiingAthleticsBackpackingBadmintonBaseballBasketballBeach volleyballBilliardsBody buildingBowlingBoxingCanoeCross-country skiingCrossFitDivingDiving (apnea)Diving (bottle)Fencing (sports)Fencing (stage)FinswimmingHockeyIce skatingKayakKickboxingMountain bikePistol shootingRacerRifle shootingRoller HockeySoccerSport of runningStage combatStuntsSwimSwordplayTable footballTennisWeight trainingWeightliftingYoga
Dance
Contact ImprovisationMusical theatreHip hopRobotSwingBreak dancingSalsa
Profession
Action / Martial arts actor, Actor, Director, Dubbing actor, Facilitator, Musical actor, Singer, Orator
Singing
A cappellaChoirHeavy metalMusicalPopPunk rockRockSwingBeatboxingBluesFunkHip HopJazzOperettaRap
Pitch
Tenor
Driver's licenses
A - Motorcycle, A1 - Small motorcycles (up to 125ccm), A2 - Motorcycle up to 35 kW, B - Car, BE - Car with trailer
Other licenses
NAUI Master Scuba Diver

Vita entries

Primary professional training

2008
Danish National School of Performing Arts

Other Education & Training

Danish Film Academy
William Esper Studio NYC
Semester - The Acting Conservatory of Vienna

Awards

Gramex Award - Danish Actor's Guild
Georg Philips Danish Actor's Guild Award
Ekko Short List - Best Film award for Perpetual (Feature film)
Gramex Award - Actor's Guild
North Jutland prize - best theatrical performance
Danish Actor's Guild Award
Sound of Music (Musical)

Film

Kingdom Come Deliverance II (Other)
Samuel (SR) Dan Vávra Distribution: Warhorse Studios Casting director: Nancy Bishop
Into The Darkness 2: The Rebellion (Cinema film)
Schimmel (SR) Anders Refn Distribution: Rocket Road Pictures Casting director: Stine Brüel
The Shadow in My Eye (Cinema film)
Supporting role Ole Bornedal Distribution: Miso Film Casting director: Karin Jagd
Out of Control (Short film)
Leading role Louis Paldrup Producer: Pegasus Production
The Serpent's Gift (Shamer Chronicles) (Feature film)
Supporting role Ask Hasselbalch Producer: Nepethe Film
In Love and War (Feature film)
Soldier (SR) Kasper Torsting Producer: Fridthjof Film
Filip's Far
Leading role Simon Bonde Producer: Honeytrap Film
Firmafesten (Short film)
Supporting role Trine Nadia Producer: Nepethe Film
Filip's Dad (Filips Far) (Short film)
Leading role Simon Bonde Producer: Honeytrap Film
Perpetual (Short film)
Leading role Peter Ahlén Lavrsen Producer: Zentropa
Three Fractures (Short film)
Leading role Toni Kamula Producer: Fridthjof Film
City 44 (Feature film)
Supporting role Jan Komasa Producer: Akson Studio
A Royal Affair (Feature film)
Supporting role Nikolaj Arcel Producer: Zentropa
Kærlige Kamilla (Short film)
Leading role Kim Blidorf Producer: Zentropa
The Wild Swans (Feature film)
Eberhardt (SR) Ghita Nørby and Peter Flindt
Ein Mann, Ein Fjord (Feature film)
Lars (SR) Angelo Colagrossi Distribution: ZDF

Television

Sløborn 2 (Series)
Jan Fisker (LR) Christian Alvert Producer: Siggi Kamml Station: ZDF / HBO Nordic Casting director: Suse Marquardt
Unter Anderen Umständen - Dämonen (Drama)
Thore Eriksen (SR) Judith Kennel Station: ZDF Casting director: Lina Behr
All You Need 2 (Series)
Tom (LR) Benjamin Gutsche Producer: Nataly Kudiabor Station: ARDmediathek Casting director: Sabine Weimann
All You Need (TV series)
Tom (LR) Benjamin Gutsche Producer: Nataly Kudiabor Station: ARD One / ARD Degeto / UFA Serial Drama Casting director: Sabine Weimann
Hvide Sande (Drama)
Kenneth (SR) Tilde Harkamp and Barbera Rothenborg Producer: Deluca Film Station: Danish National TV2 Casting director: Lotte Bundgaard
Sløborn (TV series)
Jan Fisker (SR) Christian Albert Producer: Syrreal Entertainment, Tobis Film, Nordisk Film Station: ZDF Casting director: Suse Marquardt
Grænseland (Drama)
Andreas (LR) Johannes Pico Station: Danish National Broadcast (DR) Casting director: Rie Hedegaard
Bøf (Mini series)
Allan (LR) Eigil Hedegaard Station: Web
Großstadtrevier (TV series)
Mads Thomsen (LR) Max Zähle, Till Franzen, Thomas Stuber, Lars Jessen, Thorsten Wacker, Jan Rucizka, u.a. Station: ARD
Norskov (TV series)
Timmie (SR) Louise Friedberg, Christian E. Christiansen Producer: SF Film Station: Danish National TV2 Casting director: Djamilla Hansen
1864 (TV series)
Supporting role Ole Bornedal Station: Danish National DR Casting director: Karin Jagd
Ein Fall für 2 - "Todesnacht" (TV series)
Supporting role Andreas Herzog Station: ZDF
The Protectors (Emmy Winner) (TV series)
Bo (SR) Søren Kragh-Jacobsen Station: Danish National DR
Store Drømme (TV series)
Supporting role Kari Vidø Station: Danish National TV 2
The Service (TV series)
Leading role Nikolaj Würtz Station: Danish National DR2
2900 Happiness (TV series)
Supporting role Adam V. Neutzsky-Wullf Producer: Danish National TV3 Station: TV 3

Theater

Lazarus (by David Bowie) (Drama)
Valentine (LR) Heinrich Christensen Theater: The Royal Danish Theatre
Gegen den Strom (Drama)
H.C.Ørsted (LR) Jakob Engmann Theater: Baggaardteatret
Rise Lazarus, Rise! (Drama)
Der Man (LR) Niels Erling Producer: AKT1 Theater: Nordkraft
Erhardt gegen das Monopole (Drama)
Mogens Vemmer (LR) Peter Langdal Theater: Mungo Park
Camille Clouds Brevkasse (Drama)
Leading role Heinrich Christensen Theater: Mungo Park
Fritz Hansen Folket (Drama)
Edvard Brandes (LR) Kamilla Bach Mortensen Theater: Mungo Park
H.C.Andersens Gesammelte Märchen in 90 Minuten (Drama)
Leffa (LR) Heinrich Christensen Theater: Mungo Park
Mungo Park - Reisen ins innerste Afrika (Drama)
Ensemble (LR) Martin Lyngbo Theater: Mungo Park
Den dag jeg blev bange for Solen (Drama)
Ensemble (OR) Nicolei Faber Theater: Mungo Park
Stille (Drama)
Ensemble (OR) Marianne Mortensen Theater: Mungo Park
Mexico City Gedichte (Drama)
Ensemble (OR) Simon Boberg Theater: Mungo Park
Zwei Tage, Eine Nacht (Deux jours, une nuit) (Drama)
Manu (LR) Anders Lundorph Theater: Mungo Park
Lieder (Other)
ensemble (OR) Theater: Mungo Park
Grönland (Drama)
Frode (LR) Tue Biering Theater: Mungo Park
Lecture (Drama)
Leading role Heinrich Christensen Theater: Mungo Park
Hamlet (Drama)
Laertes + Rosenkrantz/Gyldenstern (SR) Martin Lyngbo Theater: Mungo Park
Einsamkeit (Drama)
ensemble (LR) Anja Behrens Theater: Mungo Park
Moby Dick (Drama)
Ismael (LR) Theater: Mungo Park
Nora oder Ein Puppenheim (Drama)
Helmer (LR) Lars Kaalund Theater: Mungo Park
Dig og Mig for Altid
Kenneth Kreutzmann Theater: Aveny T / Aarhus Theatre
H.C.Andersens Gesammelte Märchen in 90 Minuten (Drama)
Peder (LR) Heinrich Christensen Theater: Mungo Park
Frau aus dem Meer (Henrik Ibsen) (Drama)
Leading role Lydia Bunk Theater: Teater Momentum
3. Stop fra Gug (Drama)
ensemble (OR)
Aalborg - Jeg elsker dig (Drama)
ensemble (OR) Maria Kjærgaard Sunesen Theater: Aalborg Theatre
De Skrigende Halse (Drama)
Leading role Gitte Aagaard Theater: Teater Nordkraft
Folk og Røvere i Kardemommeby (Drama)
Jesper (LR) Geir Sveass Theater: Aalborg Theatre
Guys and Dolls (Drama)
Supporting role Mikala Bjarnov Lage Theater: Aalborg Theatre
The Goldberg Variations (Drama)
Masch (SR) Mia Lipschitz Theater: Statens Teaterskole
Tohuwabohu (Drama)
ensemble (OR) Anna Lenk Theater: Off Theatre (Vienna)
Handbag (by Mark Ravenhill) (Drama)
Phil (LR) Thomas Bendixen Theater: Statens Teaterskole
The Misanthrope (Drama)
Philente (LR) Vibeke Wrede Theater: Statens Teaterskole
De siger det nok skal gå (Drama)
Jon (LR) Per Smedegaard Theater: The Royal Danish Theatre
The Hunter Show (Drama)
Leading role Per Smedegaard Theater: The Royal Danish Theatre
Henrik og Pernille (Drama)
Leander (LR) Vibeke Wrede Theater: Grønnegårdsteatret
The Sound of Music (Other)
Rolf (SR) Daniel Bohr Theater: Det Ny Teater
Personals (Drama)
ensemble (OR) Pierre Westerdahl Theater: Gladsaxe Theater

Commercial

The Lunar Rider (Commercial)
Filips far (award wining comedy video - 12 millions streams) (Commercial)
Det Lille Prik (Commercial)