Manuel Cortez

Manuel Cortez

Main agency
Doris Kick
+49 89 437 48349
office@agentur-kick.de
open in Castupload
PR
Phil Hall
+49 172 2998 999
phil@hall-entertainment.com
open in Castupload

Information

Acting age
35 - 45 years
Year of birth
1979 (43 years)
Place of birth
Freiburg
Height (cm)
174
Eye color
green brown
Hair color
Black
Hair length
Short
Stature
athletic / training
Place of residence
Berlin, Munich
Housing options
Dortmund, Amsterdam, Hamburg, Vienna, Paris, Cologne, Lisbon, London, Barcelona, Frankfurt, Madrid, Berlin
Nationality
German, Portuguese
Languages
German(native-language)Portuguese(native-language)EnglishSpanishItalianFrench
Dialects
AustrianBairischBerlin GermanNorden
Instruments
Guitar
Sport
BadmintonBasketballBeach volleyballBilliardsBowlingCapoeiraClimbDiving (bottle)Horse ridingIce skatingInline skatingKitingRoller-skatingRowingSkateboardSnowboardSoccerSwimTable tennisTennisWindsurfing
Dance
DiscoHip hopLatin American dancesMamboModern DancePolkaSalsaSambaStandardStreet DanceSwing
Profession
Orator, Actor
Pitch
Tenor
Driver's licenses
Motorcycle class, Car class
Other licenses
Deep Diver Brevet International, PADI Advanced Open Water Diver

Vita entries

Other Education & Training

Ausbildung zum Diplom-Maskenbildner (Spezial Make-Up / Spezial Effekte)
Schauspiel-und Gesangsausbildung am Konservatorium junger Schauspieler Lissabon
Kinderschauspielschule Lissabon

Awards

Liebe verjährt nicht (nominated) (Ambient movie)
Liebe verjährt nicht (nominated)
Mann Tut was Mann kann (nominated) (Cinema film)
FESTIVAL MEZIAPATRA - Bester Film MEIN FREUND AUS FARO
MAX OPHÜLS PREIS - Bestes Drehbuch MEIN FREUND AUS FARO
DEUTSCHER FERNSEHPREIS - Beste tägliche Serie VERLIEBT IN BERLIN
ROSE D´OR - Beste europäische Serie VERLIEBT IN BERLIN
FILMKUNSTFEST - Publikumspreis Spielfilm FICKENDE FISCHE

Film

Feuer (Cinema film)
Leading role Manuel Cortez Producer: Moritz Kahan Manuel Cortez Distribution: Boom Yeah Berlin Casting director: Boom Yeah Berlin Written by: Manuel Cortez
Jenseits von Gut und Böse (Feature film)
n.n. (SR) Krishna Bhati Producer: Lacuna Pictures GmbH [de]
Fünf Freunde und das Tal der Dinosaurier (Cinema film)
Pedro (SR) Mike Marzuk Producer: SamFilm GmbH [de]
Vor der Morgenröte (Cinema film)
Maître d'Hôtel (SR) Maria Schrader Producer: X Filme Creative Pool GmbH
BitterSüß (Feature film)
Tony (LR) Krishna Bhati Producer: Neptunia Pictures GmbH [de]
Mann tut was Mann kann (Cinema film)
Rodriguez (SR) Marc Rothemund Producer: NFP
Füsse im Mund (Feature film)
Produzent (SR) Florian Anders Producer: Epicman Production [de]
Dating Lanzelot (Cinema film)
Milan (LR) Oliver Rihs Producer: Port au Prince Film & Kultur Produktion GmbH [de]
Bild von Ihr (Feature film)
Phil (SR) Florian Anders Producer: Horris Film GmbH [de]
Mein Freund aus Faro (Cinema film)
Nuno (LR) Nana Neul Producer: Wüste Film West [de]
Das sardonische Lächeln (Cinema film)
Micha (LR) Tilo Koch Producer: AML Film & Marketing Agentur, Andrea Mayer-Lueen
Headhunter - The Assessment Weekend (Cinema film)
Roman (SR) Sebastian Panneck Producer: Panix Film [de]
Asudem (Cinema film)
Vampire (SR) Daryush Shokof Producer: Godhattan Productions GbR [de]
Feste auf den Strassen (Short film)
Tonio (LR) Tom Schlagkamp Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
Lauf der Dinge (Cinema film)
Richie (LR) Rolf S. Wolkenstein Producer: Intervista Digital Media GmbH [de]
Goldene Zeiten (Cinema film)
Soapstar Peter Thorwarth Producer: Westside Filmproduktion GmbH [de]
Die Nacht der lebenden Loser (Cinema film)
Wurst (LR) Matthias Dinter Producer: H & V Entertainment GmbH (formerly Hofmann & Voges Entertainment GmbH)
Autobahnraser (Cinema film)
Bülent (LR) Michael Keusch Producer: Constantin Film [de]
Skywalker (Short film)
Luke Jules Herrmann Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konrad Wolf) [de]
Fickende Fische (Cinema film)
Alf (LR) Almut Getto Producer: COIN FILM
Engel & Joe (Cinema film)
Alf Vanessa Jopp Producer: Neue Impuls Film GmbH [de]
be.angeled (Cinema film)
DJ Roman Kuhn Producer: Vega Film GmbH [de]

Television

Klein Kunst Klaus (Pilot)
Zecke (SR) Daniel Krause Producer: Stephan Denzer Distribution: Good Humor GmbH
Aktenzeichen XY (Documentary fiction)
Hamid (SRE) Station: ZDF
Löwenzahn (TV series)
Giggi (LE) Hannes Spring Station: ZDF
Liebe verjährt nicht (TV movie)
Filipo (SR) Sebastian Hilger Producer: Moviepool GmbH [de] Station: ARD [de], Degeto [de]
Ein Sommer in Salamanca (TV movie (series))
Pablo (LR) Michael Keusch Producer: Moviepool GmbH [de] Station: ZDF [de]
Löwenzahn (TV series)
Gigi (SR) diverse Producer: Studio.TV.Film GmbH Station: ZDF [de]
Bad Cop - Kriminell gut (TV series)
Marcos Pinto (LR) diverse Producer: Talpa Germany Fiction GmbH Station: RTL
Für Emma und ewig (TV movie)
Finn (SR) Doron Wisotzky Producer: Falcom Media Station: SAT.1 [de]
Schlimmer geht immer (TV movie)
Pedro (LR) Kai Meyer-Ricks Producer: Amalia Film GmbH [de] Station: SAT.1 [de]
SOKO Donau / SOKO Wien (TV series)
Max Zadra (SR) Erhard Riedlsperger Producer: Satel Film GmbH [at] Station: ORF [at], ZDF [de]
Familie Dr. Kleist (TV series)
Mike Maska (SR) Jan Bauer Producer: Polyphon Film- und Fernsehgesellschaft mbH Station: MDR [de]
Notruf Hafenkante (TV series)
Christian Linnemann (SR) diverse Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] Station: ZDF [de]
Hanna Hellmann - Geheimnisse der Berge (TV movie (series))
Rasmus Kofler (LR) Kai Meyer-Ricks Producer: UFA Fiction Station: ZDF [de]
Hanna Hellmann - Der Ruf der Berge (TV movie (series))
Rasmus Kofler (SR) Kai Meyer-Ricks Producer: UFA Fiction Station: ZDF [de]
Alarm für Cobra 11 - Die Autobahnpolizei (TV series)
Flo (LR) diverse Producer: Action Concept Film- und Stuntproduktion GmbH [de] Station: RTL
Dating Daisy (TV series)
Antonio (LR) diverse Producer: ndF neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft mbH Station: ARD [de]
Schmidt - Chaos auf Rezept (TV series)
Giovanni (SR) diverse Producer: Constantin Television GmbH [de] Station: RTL
Dating Daisy (TV series)
Giovanni (LR) Florian Schwarz Producer: ndF neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft mbH Station: RTL
Anna und die Liebe (TV series)
Luca Benzoni (LR) diverse Producer: Producers at Work GmbH Station: SAT.1 [de]
Geisterfahrer (TV movie)
Salvatore Pezzo (SR) Lars Becker Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH Station: ZDF [de]
Achtung Arzt! (TV movie)
Agostini (SR) Rolf Silber Producer: U5 Filmproduktion GmbH & Co.KG Station: SAT.1 [de]
MEK 8 (TV series)
Karim Isouh - Folge: Fanatisch (SR) Nico Zavelberg Producer: Action Concept Film- und Stuntproduktion GmbH [de] Station: RTL II [de]
Kommissar Stolberg (TV series)
Samy Erkal - Folge: Bei Anruf Mord (LR) Michael Schneider Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH Station: ZDF [de]
Mein Flaschengeist und ich (TV movie)
Remagen (SR) Andreas Senn Producer: Constantin Television GmbH [de] Station: RTL
Die ProSieben Märchenstunde - 1001 Nacht (TV series)
Sindbad (LR) Erik Haffner Producer: Rat Pack Filmproduktion GmbH [de] Station: ProSieben [de]
Fire (aka. Friendly Fire) (DVD) (TV movie)
Eric Simon (SR) Raoul W. Heimrich Producer: Arenico Productions GmbH [de]
Großstadtrevier (TV series)
Ralle - Folge: Prüfungen (LR) Jan Ruzicka Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] Station: ARD [de], NDR [de]
Sechs auf einen Streich - König Drosselbart (TV movie (series))
Husar Sibylle Tafel Producer: Kinderfilm Station: ARD [de]
Griechische Küsse (TV movie)
Janis (LR) Felix Dünnemann Producer: Berengar Pfahl Film GmbH [de] Station: SAT.1 [de]
Die dreisten Drei - Die Comedy WG (TV series)
diverse (LR) diverse Producer: Constantin Entertainment GmbH Station: SAT.1 [de]
Are U Hot? (TV show)
Jury (SR) Marion Hildenbrand Producer: MME Me, Myself & Eye Entertainment GmbH [de] Station: VIVA
Gonger - Das Böse vergisst nie (TV movie)
Eike (SR) Christian Theede Producer: Filmpool-Fiction GmbH Station: ProSieben [de]
Küsse à la Carte (TV movie)
Giacomo (SR) Dietmar Klein Producer: teamWorx Television & Film GmbH [de] Station: SAT.1 [de]
Die ProSieben Märchenstunde (TV series)
Hannes Küfer (LR) Franziska Meyer Price Producer: Rat Pack Filmproduktion GmbH [de] Station: ProSieben [de]
Angie (TV series)
Boris Steinkamp (LR) Jan Becker Producer: Sony Pictures Film und Fernseh Produktions GmbH [de] Station: RTL
Nachtschicht - Ich habe Angst (TV movie (series))
Hadschi Ramzi (SR) Lars Becker Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH Station: ZDF [de]
ProSieben Funny Movies - Eine wie Keiner (TV movie (series))
Roque (LR) Marco Petry Producer: Rat Pack Filmproduktion GmbH [de] Station: ProSieben [de]
Der letzte Zeuge (TV series)
Mann im Park - Folge: Martinspassion (LR) Bernhard Stephan Producer: Novafilm Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] Station: ZDF [de]
Verliebt in Berlin (TV series)
Rokko Kowalski (LR) diverse Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH Station: SAT.1 [de]
Freundschaften und andere Neurosen (TV movie)
Jaquin (SR) Mark Schlichter Producer: AllMedia Pictures GmbH [de] Station: ZDF [de]
Liebe auf Kredit (TV movie)
Gus (SR) Michael Kreihsl Producer: Askania Media Filmproduktion GmbH [de] Station: SAT.1 [de]
Meine Mutter tanzend (TV movie)
Fred (SR) Jan Ruzicka Producer: teamWorx Television & Film GmbH [de] Station: NDR [de]
Ladyland (TV series)
Ricco (LR) Rainer Matsutani Producer: Brainpool TV GmbH Station: SAT.1 [de]
Der Ferienarzt... auf Teneriffa (TV movie (series))
Francesco Dieter Kehler Producer: Polyphon Film- und Fernsehgesellschaft mbH Station: ZDF [de]
Maja (TV series)
Miguel Granz Henman Producer: Endemol Shine Germany Station: ProSieben [de]
Wilde Engel (TV series)
Thorsten Wildfeuer - Folge: Catwalk (LR) Axel Sand Producer: Action Concept Film- und Stuntproduktion GmbH [de] Station: RTL
Mit Herz und Handschellen (TV series)
Luigi - Folge: Abgekartetes Spiel diverse Producer: H & V Entertainment GmbH (formerly Hofmann & Voges Entertainment GmbH) Station: SAT.1 [de]
Edel & Starck (TV series)
Dominik Spiller - Folge: Schuld und Sühne (LR) Bernhard Stephan Producer: Phoenix Film Karlheinz Brunnemann GmbH & Co. Produktions KG [de] Station: SAT.1 [de]
Die Rettungsflieger (TV series)
Pablo - Folge: Für die Liebe Thomas Nikel Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] Station: ZDF [de]
Bei hübschen Frauen sind alle Tricks erlaubt (TV movie)
Mark (LR) Peter Stauch Producer: Wiedemann & Berg Film GmbH & Co. KG Station: ProSieben [de]
D.N.X. - Das Mutanteninternat (Pilot)
Schultze (LR) Nico Zingelmann Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
Zivis (TV series)
Tofu (LR) Yasemin Samdereli Producer: H & V Entertainment GmbH (formerly Hofmann & Voges Entertainment GmbH) Station: RTL
Denninger - Der Mallorcakrimi (TV series)
Fernando - Folge: Gören leben gefährlich (LR) Matthias Tiefenbacher Producer: UFA Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] Station: ZDF [de]
Eiskalte Freunde (TV movie)
Marco Boger Ute Wieland Producer: Endemol Shine Germany Station: ProSieben [de]
Seventeen - Mädchen sind die besseren Jungs (TV movie)
Oliver Hansjörg Thurn Producer: Janus Film GmbH [de] Station: ProSieben [de]
...und die Braut wußte von nichts (TV movie)
Miguel Rainer Kaufmann Producer: UFA Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de]
In aller Freundschaft (TV series)
Christian (LR) diverse Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH Station: ARD [de], Degeto [de], MDR [de]
Die Pfefferkörner (TV series)
Frederik Bergsteen - Folge: Die Partycra (LR) Andrea Katzenberger Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] Station: ARD [de], NDR [de]
Sieben Tage im Paradies (TV movie)
Miguel Dietmar Klein Producer: AllMedia Pictures GmbH [de]
Zwei vom Blitz getroffen (TV movie)
Basti (SR) Kaspar Heidelbach Producer: Studio Babelsberg Motion Pictures GmbH [de] Station: SAT.1 [de]

Theater

Komödie Berlin- Winterhuder Fährhaus
Thomas (LR) CHONZSTANZE BEHRENDS Theater: Swining Bells

Audio

Turbo - Kleine Schnecke, großer Traum (Dubbing)
Angelo (SR) David Soren Producer: DreamWorks Animation [us]

Other

Manuellsen - Liebe ist Krieg (Music video)
Soldat (LR) diverse Producer: Ich sehe Schwarz, Michael Jackson
Johannes Finke - Bis Ans Ende Der Welt (Music video)
himself (SR) Hagen Decker Producer: Joel&Decker, Hagen Decker und Kieran Joel

Commercial

Regenbogen e.V. - Vergiss AIDS nicht (5 Spots) (Commercial)
dito (SR) Ben Bernschneider Producer: Youngfilms GmbH & Co. KG