Maria Hengge

Maria Hengge Vita as

Information

Acting age
40 - 55 years
Year of birth
1970 (50 years)
Place of birth
Chicago IL, USA
Size (in cm)
170
Weight (in kg)
52
Eye color
blue green
Hair color
Blond
Hair length
Long
Ethnicity
Central European
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Berlin
Cities I could work in
Berlin, München, Hamburg, Wien, Frankfurt am Main
Nationality
German, American
Languages
German: native-language
English: fluent
French: fluent
Dialects
Bairisch (Native dialect)
Berlin German
Austrian
Accents
Austrian: only when required
Sport
Fencing (stage), Free Climbing, Pistol shooting, Horse riding, Swim, Alpine skiing, Water-skiing, Windsurfing
Profession
Speaker, Actor
Pitch
Alto
Driver's license classes
Car class (B, BE)

Vita entries

Primary professional training

1998
Max Reinhardt Seminar

Other Education & Training

Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf
Burgtheater Wien
Ensemblemitglied

Awards

SIN & ILLY STILL ALIVE wins Best First Feature Award @ Festival Int. de Cine de Talca, Chile
SIN & ILLY STILL ALIVE, Regie: Maria Hengge, Weißer Bembel für besten Langfilm, LICHTER Filmfest Ffm
Nominierung Nachwuchsschauspielerin des Jahres für Marja in DIE MÖWE Regie Luc Bondy

Film

Raue Nächte (Short film)
Oberärztin Alex Kasses
Mär (Feature film)
Jutta (SR) Katharina Mihm Producer: Opak GbR [de], Butterfilm
Flesh City (Feature film)
Narizza (SR) Thorsten Fleisch Producer: Fleischfilm
Erinnerungen an ein verschwundenes Mädchen (Short film)
Katharina (LR) Florinda Frisardi Producer: DFFB - Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin [de]
Sin & Illy still alive (Cinema film)
Apothekerin Schlaflos Maria Hengge Producer: Abadon Production, Nanookfilm Distribution: Daredo GmbH
Corrections (Short film)
Martha (SR) Keren Cytter Producer: Dafna Maimon und Keren Cytter Produktion
Memoire (Short film)
Irene (SR) Felix Ahrens Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konr
Burn Out Love (Short film)
Mutti (SR) Joachim Glaser Producer: HfbK Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg [de]
Heute und Morgen (Short film)
Mutter (SR) Felix Ahrens Producer: Curlypictures GmbH & Co. KG [de]
Liebeslieder für Untermenschen (Cinema film)
Sabine Barnstein (SR) Phillip Lee Duncan Producer: Tiptoe Films, Fleischfilm
Haurup Hoffnung (Short film)
Barfrau (SR) Ionas Amelung Producer: HfbK Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg [de]
A Splendid Place (Short film)
Cassidy (LR) Philip Dages Producer: SAE Institute (Hamburg) [de]
The Last Bus (Short film)
Gestrandete (LR) Maria Hengge Producer: Abadon Production, Maria Hengge
Ferien (Cinema film)
Frau am See (SR) Thomas Arslan Producer: Pickpocket Filmproduktion, Thomas Arslan
Auszeit (Short film)
Polizistin (SR) Jules Herrmann Producer: Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf (formerly HFF Konr Distribution: RBB [de]
Paphos & Galatea (Short film)
Galatea (LR) Philip Koch Producer: HFF Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München [de]
Schwestern (Short film)
Frau in Bar (SR) Mirjam Kubescha Producer: DSD Deyle & Schulz-Deyle Entertainment GbR

Television

Das Adlon. Eine Familiensaga (TV series)
Kaiserin (SR) Uli Edel Producer: MOOVIE GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Eine Frau mit Kaliber (Pilot)
Arzthelferin (LR) Wilhelm Engelhardt Producer: Producers at Work GmbH
Kinder des Sturms (TV movie)
Susanne (SR) Miguel Alexandre Producer: Ziegler Film GmbH & Co. KG
Schwabenkinder (TV movie)
Magd (SR) Jo Baier Producer: Film-Line Productions GmbH [de] TV Channel: BR [de], ORF [at]

Theatre

Stalker Wunschmaschine
Schriftstellerin, Gutta Andrea Hügli Theatre: Theater diemonopol Innsbruck, Werk X Wien
Peer Gynt, konzertant
Aase Klaus Maria Brandauer Theatre: Kongresshalle Lübeck
John Gabriel Borkman
Ella Rentheim Sven Grunert Theatre: kleines Theater Kammerspiele Landshut
William Blake Session
Main part Maria Hengge Theatre: GarageX Theater Wien, Abadon Production
Jesus mein Coach
Jessy Nehle Dick Theatre: Drama-X, Wien
Die Dreigroschenoper
Hure Klaus Maria Brandauer Theatre: Admiralspalast Berlin
Totengespräche
Menippos Maria Hengge Theatre: ORF Radiokulturhaus Wien
One for the Road
Gila Johannes Maile Theatre: Flakturm Wien, Kasemattentheater Luxemburg
Lilja, liebe mich!
Lilja Brik, Wladimir Majakowski Maria Hengge Theatre: Schauspielhaus Wien, München, Berlin, Russland
Manfred, konzertant
erste Parze Klaus Maria Brandauer Theatre: Tonhalle Düsseldorf u.a.
Nehmt uns unseren Luxus weg.
M. Andreas Erstling Theatre: 24h Drama X / Kabelwerk Wien
Wenn nur meine bösen Träume nicht wären.
Hamlet Maria Hengge Theatre: Kultursommer Altaussee Österreich
Dachbödiges
Marina Zwetajewa Maria Hengge Theatre: ORF Radiokulturhaus Wien
Hamlet
Geist Klaus Maria Brandauer Theatre: Burgtheater Wien
Verloren
Sue Nikolaus Dabelstein / Maria Hengge Theatre: Schauspielhaus Wien
Anatol
Ilona Luc Bondy Theatre: Burgtheater Wien
4.48 Psychose
... James Macdonald Theatre: Burgtheater Wien
Die Möwe
Marja Luc Bondy Theatre: Burgtheater Wien
Glaube und Heimat
Strassentrapperl Martin Kusej Theatre: Burgtheater Wien
Roberto Zucco
Schwester Klaus Michael Grüber Theatre: Burgtheater Wien
Egmont, konzertant
Gräfin von Parma Klaus Maria Brandauer Theatre: Musikfest Bremen Glocke u.a.
Trainspotting
Alison Harald Posch Theatre: Theater der Jugend, Wien
Die Gerichtsnacht
Marie Nikolaus Windisch-Spoerk Theatre: Globetheater Lichtensteig, CH
Die acht Briefe der Charlotte Corday
Charlotte Corday Maria Hengge Theatre: Max Reinhardt Seminar Studiobühne
Das Spiel im Berg
Tutterer Burgl / Teufel Klaus Maria Brandauer Theatre: Salzbergwerk Altaussee, Österreich
Viel Lärm um Nichts
Beatrice Thomas Birkmeir Theatre: Schlosstheater Schönbrunn