Matthias Lier

Matthias Lier

Main agency
Fitz+Skoglund Agents
+49 30 200 95310
office@fitz-skoglund.de
open in Castupload

About me

I grew up in Thuringia and experienced the fall of the Wall up close because I grew up right next to the inner-German border. After studying acting, I was a member of the ensemble at the Residenztheater in Munich. I've been acting in German and international films and series since 2006.

Information

Acting age
32 - 45 years
Year of birth
1979 (42 years)
Place of birth
Thüringen
Height (cm)
184
Eye color
green brown
Hair color
Blond
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Berlin
Housing options
Hamburg, Stuttgart, Vienna, Cologne
Nationality
German
Languages
German(native-language) EnglishSpanishRussian
Dialects
BairischBerlin GermanNordenSaxonThuringian (thüringisch)(native dialect)
Instruments
Piano
Sport
AcrobaticsAlpine skiingFencing (sports)Inline skatingKarateSnowboardSwimTable tennis
Dance
Argentine tangoLatin American dancesStandard
Profession
Actor
Singing
Chanson
Pitch
Tenor
Driver's licenses
Mopeds up to 50 cc & 45 km / h, Truck class, Motorcycle class, Special class

Vita entries

Primary professional training

2007
Kunstuniversität Graz

Other Education & Training

Filmschauspiel an der Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Graz

Awards

Genrenale: Bester Film für "Die besonderen Fähigkeiten des Herrn Mahler"
Grimmepreis (Fiktion) für "Deutschland 83" und "Weissensee"
Bester Spielfilm für "Antons Fest" beim Achtung Berlin Filmfestival mit Matthias Lier in der Hauptrolle

Film

Endjährig (Cinema film)
Karl (LR) Willi Kubica Distribution: ZDF kleines Fernsehspiel
Assandira (Cinema film)
Supporting role Salvatore Mereu Distribution: Viacolvento / Rai Cinema
Ungeheuer (Short film)
Leading role Pascal Schroeder Producer: Abschlussfilm Hamburg Media School
Kim hat einen Penis (Cinema film)
Tim Philipp Eichholtz Distribution: Darling Berlin
Das schönste Paar (Cinema film)
Supporting role Sven Taddicken Distribution: Koryphäen Film
Lou Andreas- Salomé - Wie ich dich liebe, Rätselleben (Cinema film)
Ernst Pfeiffer (LR) Cordula Kablitz-Post Distribution: Wild Bunch
Der Himmel ist überall blau
Leading role Gina Wenzel Producer: Abschlussfilm
Burg Schreckenstein (Cinema film)
Supporting role Ralf Huettner Distribution: Concorde Filmverleih
Die besonderen Fähigkeiten des Herrn Mahler (Cinema film)
Leading role Paul Philipp Distribution: Interfilm
The Story Of The Green Line (Cinema film)
Leading role Panicos Chrysanthou Distribution: Artimages Cyprus
Porn Punk Poetry
Supporting role Maurice Hübner Producer: Abschlussfilm Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Antons Fest (Cinema film)
Tillmann (LR) Kolya Reichart Distribution: Darling Berlin / BR
Homesick (Cinema film)
Lorenz (LR) Jakob M. Erwa Distribution: Darling Berlin
Die Tochter meiner Mutter
Leading role Simon-Niklas Scheuring Producer: Abschlussfilm Filmakademie Wien / HFF München
Kein großes Ding (Cinema film)
Supporting role Klaus Lemke

Television

World on Fire II (TV series) (Series)
Karl Kuhne (SR) Drew Casson, Barney Cokeliss, Meenu Gaur Station: BBC Casting director: Anna Slater
Das Leben ist kein Kindergarten III (TV movie (series))
Frank Sinje Köhler Producer: Amusement Park Station: ARD Casting director: Stefany Pohlmann
Alice (AT) (TV movie)
Meissner Nicole Weegmann Distribution: Neue Schönhauser Filmproduktion Casting director: Die Besetzer
Almost Fly (TV series)
Lothar Griebnitz (LR) Florian Gaag Station: Warner TV / Sky / TNT Casting director: Daniela Tolkien, Anna-Lena Slater
Tatort Dresden - Unsichtbar (TV movie (series))
Thomas Mühl Sebastian Marka Station: ARD
Die Bonusfamilie (TV series)
Hendrik (LR) Isabel Braak Producer: goodfriends Station: ARD
Frieden (TV series)
Rudolf Schneider (durchgehende Rolle) Michael Schaerer Producer: ZODIAC Pictures Station: ARTE / SRF
Spreewaldkrimi, Tödliche Heimkehr (TV movie (series))
Holger Bingel (LR) Jan Fehse Station: Reihe, ZDF
Die Kanzlei - Ohne Vorwarnung (TV series)
Harald Vollmer (LR) Matthias Steurer Station: ARD
Acht Tage (Series)
Richard (durchgehende Rolle) Stefan Ruzowitzky, Michael Krummenacher Station: Serie, Sky Deutschland
Friesland - Bauernhand (TV movie (series))
Supporting role Markus Sehr Station: ZDF
Tatort Bremen - Echolot (TV movie (series))
David Fries (LR) Claudia Prietzel und Peter Henning Station: Reihe, ARD
Der Alte - Der letzte Tanz (TV series)
Leading role Andreas Morell Station: ZDF
Die Vergeltung (Feature film)
Supporting role Esther Gronenborn Station: ZDF
Zorn - Wo kein Licht (TV movie (series))
Supporting role Christoph Schnee Station: ARD/MDR
Ein Teil von uns (TV movie)
Supporting role Nicole Weegmann Station: ARD / BR
Dead Man Working (TV movie)
Supporting role Marc Bauder Station: Fernsehfilm, ARD
Soko Leipzig - Ausflug mit Mila (TV series)
Episoden-Hauptrolle Robert Pejo Station: ZDF
X Company (TV series)
Stefan Wolf David Frazee Station: CBC / Kanada
Deutschland 83 (TV series)
Krishna (durchgehende Rolle) Edward Berger Station: RTL
Weißensee - Kaltes Herz (TV series)
Friedemann Fromm Station: ARD
Der Staatsanwalt - Heiße Quellen (TV series)
Leading role Ulrich Zrenner Station: ZDF
Tatort - Allmächtig (TV movie (series))
Supporting role Jochen A. Freydank Station: ARD
Letzte Spur Berlin - Heimweg (TV movie (series))
Mark Tranow (SR) Nicolai Rohde Station: ZDF
Lerchenberg (TV series)
Leading role Felix Binder Station: Kleines Fernsehspiel, ZDF
Tatort - Borowski und die Frau am Fenster (TV movie (series))
Supporting role Stephan Wagner Station: ARD
Ein starkes Team - Die Gottesanbeterin (TV movie (series))
Supporting role Markus Imboden Station: ZDF
Ihr Auftrag, Pater Castell (TV series)
Supporting role Florian Kern Station: ZDF
Die Nonne und der Kommissar - Todesengel (TV movie (series))
Supporting role Hajo Gies Station: SWR

Theater

Das Ding (Drama)
Thomas (LR) Boris Aljinovic Theater: Kleistforum Frankfurt Oder
Ballhaus Ost Berlin: "Warteraum Zukunft" v. O. Kluck
Leading role Marie Bues
"Romeo und Julia" v. W. Shakespeare
Tina Lanik
"Die Verschwörung des Fiesco zu Genua" v. F. Schiller
Hans J. Ruckhäberle
"Molières Misanthrop" v. B. Strauss
Hans J. Ruckhäberle
"Turandot" v. F. Schiller
Jens.-Daniel Herzog
"Rattenjagd" v. P. Turrini
Leading role Nilufar K. Münzing
"Gegenreise" v. R. Novaire
Leading role Berivan Kaya
Residenztheater München: "Gib mir einen Kuss - Portrait einer Bestie" v. M.Bues & M.Lier
HAUPTROLLE: Bartsch Marie Bues
Forum Stadtpark Graz: "Neue Wut" v. S. Fötschl
Leading role Sarah Fötschl
Theater im Palais Graz: "Ganze Tage, ganze Nächte" v. X. Durringer
Nikolaus Büchel
Schauspielhaus Graz: "Life of Graz, Vol.2" v. C. Winkler
Leading role Katharina Schmidt
Vereinigte Bühnen Graz: "Romeo und Julia" v. W. Shakespeare
HAUPTROLLE: Romeo Steffen Höld
Theater absolut Graz: "Pygmalion" v. G.B. Shaw
Philip Harnoncourt