Michael Benthin

Michael Benthin

Schott + Kreutzer GbR
Isabelle Schott
+49 40 399 09915
info@schott-kreutzer.de

Information

Year of birth
1958 (62 years)
Place of birth
Hamburg
Height (cm)
181
Weight (in kg)
81
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Medium
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Ratzeburg
Cities I could work in
Berlin, München, Hamburg, Frankfurt am Main
Nationality
German
Languages
German: native-language
English: medium
French: basic
Dialects
Rheinisch (Native dialect)
Instruments
Guitar: basic
Flute: basic
Sport
Tennis
Profession
Speaker, Actor, Dubbing actor
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's license classes
Motorcycle class, Car class

Vita entries

Primary professional training

1985
Hochschule für Musik, Theater und Medien Hannover

Awards

Theatertreffen Berlin
Theatertreffen Berlin
Theatertreffen Berlin
Theatertreffen Berlin
Theatertreffen Berlin
Theatertreffen Berlin

Film

Zoros Solo (Cinema film)
Pfarrer Weber (SR) Martin Busker Producer: H & V Entertainment GmbH (formerly Hofmann & Voges Entertainment GmbH)
Westen (Cinema film)
Arthur Wilhelm (SR) Christian Schwochow Producer: Zero One Film GmbH
Ich bin nicht Alice! (aka. Alice) (Short film)
Helmut (LR) Vanouch Balian Producer: Hochschule Mainz (formerly FH Fachhochschule Mainz)
Playoff (Cinema film)
Chestnutseller Eran Riklis Producer: Egoli Tossell
Wünsch dir was ... (Short film)
Barkeeper Sandra Peuthert-Zimmermann Producer: Hochschule für Schauspielkunst Ernst Busch (HfS) [de]
Sommer '04 (Cinema film)
Arzt (SR) Stefan Krohmer Producer: Ö Filmproduktion [de]
Willkommen im Club (Cinema film)
Walter Brasch Holger Borggrefe Producer: Stehwiederauf Filmproduktion
Dufte (Short film)
Policeman (SR) Ingo Rasper Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
Die Mutter des Killers (Cinema film)
Sylvester (SR) Volker Einrauch Producer: Josefine Filmproduktion GbR [de]
Böse Datteln (Short film)
Dr. Klein Klaus Knoesel Producer: Knoesel Neuhäuser Film

Television

Das Geheimnis der Freiheit (TV movie)
Berthold von Bohlen (SR) Dror Zahavi Producer: Zeitsprung Pictures GmbH (formerly Zeitsprung Entertainment GmbH) TV Channel: Degeto [de], WDR [de]
Wilsberg - Mörderische Rendite (TV movie (series))
Allenstein (SR) Martin Enlen Producer: Warner Bros. ITVP Deutschland GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Tatort - Unter Kriegern (TV movie (series))
Lehrer (SR) Hermine Huntgeburth Producer: HR - Hessischer Rundfunk [de] TV Channel: HR [de]
Bad Banks (TV series)
Herr Schwarz (SR) Christian Schwochow Producer: Letterbox Filmproduktion GmbH TV Channel: arte, ZDF [de]
Tatort - Der Turm (TV movie (series))
Arzt (SR) Lars Henning Producer: HR - Hessischer Rundfunk [de] TV Channel: HR [de]
Tatort - Wer bin ich (TV movie (series))
n.n. (SR) Bastian Günther Producer: HR - Hessischer Rundfunk [de] TV Channel: HR [de]
Der Staatsanwalt (TV series)
Rechtsanwalt Habermann (SR) diverse Producer: ODEON TV TV Channel: ZDF [de]
SOKO Wismar (TV series)
Hubertus Gothe (SR) Oliver Dommenget Producer: Cinecentrum Berlin Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Schneewittchen muss sterben (TV movie (series))
Manfred Schneeberger (SR) Manfred Stelzer Producer: all-in-production GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Grenzgang (TV movie)
Arzt (SR) Brigitte Maria Bertele Producer: teamWorx Television & Film GmbH [de] TV Channel: WDR [de]
Alaska Johansson (TV movie)
Techniker (SR) Achim von Borries Producer: HR - Hessischer Rundfunk [de] TV Channel: HR [de]
Lerchenberg (TV series)
Christian (SR) Felix Binder Producer: PSSST! Film GmbH (formerly lüthje schneider hörl FILM GbR) TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Sechzehneichen (TV movie)
Faller (SR) Henk Handloegten Producer: HR - Hessischer Rundfunk [de] TV Channel: ARD [de], HR [de]
Ein Fall für zwei (TV series)
Kommissar (SR) diverse Producer: ODEON TV TV Channel: ZDF [de]
SOKO Leipzig (TV series)
Herr Köster (LR) Klaus Knoesel Producer: UFA Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Tatort - Tod einer Lehrerin (TV movie (series))
Burkhard Thomas Freundner Producer: SWR Südwestrundfunk [de] TV Channel: ARD [de]
Die Ratten (Aufzeichnung der Inszenierung am Deutschen Theater Berlin) (TV movie)
Quaquaro diverse Producer: novapool production GmbH [de] TV Channel: 3sat, ZDFkultur (vormals ZDFtheaterkanal) [de]
Eine Nacht im Grandhotel (TV movie)
Francois Dardonne (SR) Thorsten Näter Producer: RELEVANT F!LM Produktion GmbH TV Channel: NDR [de]
Die Gerichtsmedizinerin (TV series)
Dr. Mehner (LR) Christian Theede Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: RTL
2030 - Aufstand der Alten (TV series)
Stefan Berthold Jörg Lühdorff Producer: Ziegler Film GmbH & Co. KG TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Der falsche Tod (TV movie)
Verwaltungschef (SR) Martin Eigler Producer: teamWorx Television & Film GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Die Nacht der großen Flut (TV movie)
Nachbar (SR) Raymond Ley Producer: Cinecentrum Hamburg Deutsche Gesellschaft für Film- und Fernsehprod. mbH [de] TV Channel: NDR [de]
Tatort - Stirb und Werde (TV movie (series))
Arzt Claudia Garde Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: NDR [de]
Prinz und Paparazzi (TV movie)
Polizist Jürgen Bretzinger Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
K3 Kripo Hamburg - Auf dünnem Eis (TV movie (series))
Notar Berger (SR) Friedemann Fromm Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: NDR [de]
Die Cleveren (TV series)
Kriminalhauptkomissar Bär diverse Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: RTL
Aus Gutem Haus (TV series)
Matze Jacobi Lars Jessen Producer: TV60Filmproduktion GmbH
Der blonde Affe (TV movie)
Polizist Thomas Jauch Producer: TPI Trebitsch Produktion International GmbH [de]
Doppelter Einsatz - Ganz normale Mörder (TV movie (series))
Kai Oswald Reinhard Münster Producer: Studio Hamburg FilmProduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: RTL
Dr. Mad - Halbtot in Weiß (TV movie)
Dr. Schneckenberg (SR) Jürgen Bretzinger Producer: Akzente Film & Fernsehproduktion
Alles wird gut (TV movie)
Harrer (SR) Angelina Maccarone Producer: Multimedia Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de]
Balko (TV series)
Hans (SR) diverse Producer: UFA Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: RTL
Die Oma ist tot (TV movie)
Hubert Köster (SR) Angelo Colagrossi Producer: NDR - Norddeutscher Rundfunk [de] TV Channel: ARD [de]
Adelheid und ihre Mörder (TV series)
Heinz Opitz (LR) Claus Michael Rohne Producer: ndF neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft mbH TV Channel: ARD [de], Degeto [de]
Freunde fürs Leben (TV series)
Carsten (LR) Thomas Jacob Producer: ndF neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft mbH TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Unser Lehrer Dr. Specht (TV series)
Dr. Kneifer (SR) Werner Masten Producer: Novafilm Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Zerbrochene Brücken (TV movie)
Sohn (SR) Franz Peter Wirth Producer: Freie Fernseh-Film Produktion GmbH & Co. KG TV Channel: ZDF [de]

Theatre

Drei Tage auf dem Lande
Shepherd Andreas Kriegenburg Theatre: Schauspiel Frankfurt
Totentanz
Kurt Daniel Förster Theatre: Schauspiel Frankfurt
Der Sturm
Caliban Andreas Kriegenburg Theatre: Schauspiel Frankfurt
Prinz von Homburg
Dörflin Michael Thalheimer Theatre: Schauspiel Frankfurt
Was ihr wollt
Sir Tobias Rüpel Jorinde Dröse Theatre: Schauspiel Frankfurt
Schöne neue Welt
Linda Jorinde Dröse Theatre: Schauspiel Frankfurt
Amerika
Karl Philipp Preuss Theatre: Schauspiel Frankfurt
Nora
Dr. Rank Michael Thalheimer Theatre: Schauspiel Frankfurt
Idiot
Jepantschin Stephan Kimmig Theatre: Schauspiel Frankfurt
Nibelungen
Etzel Jorinde Dröse Theatre: Schauspiel Frankfurt
Die Möwe
Schamjrew Andreas Kriegenburg Theatre: Schauspiel Frankfurt
Kleiner Mann was nun
Jachmann Michael Thalheimer Theatre: Schauspiel Frankfurt
Hanglage Meerblick
S. Levene Robert Schuster Theatre: Schauspiel Frankfurt
Medea
Egeus Michael Thalheimer Theatre: Schauspiel Frankfurt
Die Räuber
Spiegelberg Enricco Lübbe Theatre: Schauspiel Frankfurt
Lanzarote
Michel Karoline Behrens Theatre: Schauspiel Frankfurt
Maria Stuart
Baron von Burleigh Michael Thalheimer Theatre: Schauspiel Frankfurt
Minna von Barnhelm
Wirt Jorinde Dröse Theatre: Schauspiel Frankfurt
Lulu
Schigolch Stephan Kimmig Theatre: Schauspiel Frankfurt
Mein Kampf
Schlomo Herzl Amelie Niermeyer Theatre: Schauspiel Frankfurt
Ödipus
Tiresias Michael Thalheimer Theatre: Schauspiel Frankfurt
Was ihr wollt
Malvolio Michael Thalheimer Theatre: Deutsches Theater Berlin
Pizzicato
Mann Victor Bodo Theatre: Deutsches Theater Berlin
Die Fledermaus
Dr. Falke Michael Thalheimer Theatre: Deutsches Theater Berlin
Sommernachtstraum
Mond Jürgen Gosch Theatre: Deutsches Theater Berlin
Die Ratten
Quaquaro Michael Thalheimer Theatre: Deutsches Theater Berlin
Orestie
Agisthos Michael Thalheimer Theatre: Deutsches Theater Berlin
Liebesruh
Werner Isabel Osthues Theatre: Thalia Theater Hamburg
Liebelei
Der Herr Michael Thalheimer Theatre: Thalia Theater Hamburg
Lulu
Jack the Ripper Michael Thalheimer Theatre: Thalia Theater Hamburg
Viel Lärm um Nichts
Schlehwein Stephan Kimmig Theatre: Thalia Theater Hamburg
Liliom
Linzmann Michael Thalheimer Theatre: Thalia Theater Hamburg

Audio

The Grand Budapest Hotel (Dubbing)
Snitch convicted (SR) Wes Anderson Producer: Scott Rudin Productions [us]
Long Hello and Short Goodbye (Dubbing)
Rezeptionist Rainer Kaufmann Producer: Letterbox Filmproduktion GmbH

Other

Was ihr wollt (Deutsches Theater) (Theatre recording)
Malvolio (SR) diverse Producer: 3sat [de] Distribution: 3sat, ZDFkultur (vormals ZDFtheaterkanal) [de]