Michael Kranz

Michael Kranz

Main agency
Lutz Schmökel
+49 89 599 0840
mail@abovetheline.de
open in Castupload

Information

Acting age
31 - 41 years
Place of birth
Ravensburg
Height (cm)
178
Weight (in kg)
72
Eye color
blue
Hair color
Blond
Place of residence
Munich
Nationality
German
Languages
German(native-language)EnglishFrench
Dialects
Swabian
Instruments
PianoKeyboard/Synthesizer
Sport
WrestlingTennisHorse ridingSwordplayAmerican footballYoga
Dance
TechnoModern DanceCourtly dancesStandardBreak dancing
Profession
Actor
Pitch
Bass-baritone
Driver's licenses
B - Car, A1 - Small motorcycles (up to 125ccm), T - Tractor

Vita entries

Primary professional training

2008
Otto-Falckenberg Schule

Awards

FALTER Hyperwave Awards - Bester Schauspieler
FALTER Queen Palms International Filmfestival - Bester Nebendarsteller

Film

DIE FEINE LINIE
Tuna Kaptan Producer: Wood Water Films GmbH
DER JUNGE HÄUPTLING WINNETOU
Mike Marzuk Producer: SAM Film Distribution: Warner Bros. Entertainment
HANNES
Hans Steinbichler Producer: Lailaps Pictures, Studiocanal, ARD/Degeto Distribution: Studiocanal
FALTER
Harriet Maria Meining, Peter Meining Producer: HPM Filmproduktion Distribution: aug&ohr medien
DIE GOLDFISCHE
Alireza Golafshan Producer: Wiedemann & Berg Film, SevenPictures Film Distribution: Sony Pictures Entertainment Deutschland
DEATH IS SO PERMANENT
Moritz Binder Producer: Gamutfilm
FRAU MUTTER TIER
Felictias Darschin Producer: Mixtvision Distribution: Alpenrepublik Filmverleih
ICH LIEBE ALLES, WAS ICH AN DIR HASSE
Nadine Keil Producer: Amalia Film
DAS LEBEN MEINER TOCHTER
Steffen Weinert Producer: Oberon Film, Arte, SWR, WDR Distribution: Camino Filmverleih
ONKEL WANJA
Anna Martinetz Producer: NoMa Filmproduktion, ZDF
KÖNIG LAURIN
Matthias Lang Producer: Sparkling Pictures, Albolina Film Distribution: Zorro Film
DAS TAGEBUCH DER ANNE FRANK
Hans Steinbichler Producer: Zeitsprung Pictures, Anne Frank Productions Distribution: Beta Cinema, Universal Pictures International Germany
ELSER
Oliver Hirschbiegel Producer: Lucky Bird Pictures, Albolina Film, ARD/Degeto, Arte Distribution: Beta Cinema, NFP Marketing & Distribution
HEIDI
Alain Gsponer Producer: Claussen+Putz Filmproduktion Distribution: Studiocanal
BRIDGE OF SPIES - DER UNTERHÄNDLER
Steven Spielberg Producer: DreamWorks, Studio Babelsberg Motion Pictures Distribution: Twentieth Century Fox of Germany
INSIDE WIKILEAKS - DIE FÜNFTE GEWALT
Bill Condon Producer: DreamWorks, Studio Babelsberg Motion Pictures Distribution: Constantin Film
HIRNGESPINSTER
Christian Bach Producer: Glory Film, Roxy Film, Crazy Film, BR, Arte Distribution: Movienet Film
FRÄULEIN ELSE
Anna Martinetz Producer: HFF München Distribution: Farbfilm-Verleih
DAS MÄDCHEN VON DER PRINZESSIN, DIE UNBEDINGT IN EINEM MÄRCHEN VORKOMMEN WOLLTE
Steffen Zacke Producer: FR Entertainment, HFF München, BR Distribution: Summiteer Films
FINSTERWORLD
Frauke Finsterwalder Producer: Walker+Worm Film, Lhasa Films Distribution: Alamonde Filmdistribution
ANLEITUNG ZUM UNGLÜCKLICHSEIN
Sherry Horman Producer: Desert Flower Filmproduktion Distribution: Studiocanal
ROMMEL
Niki Stein Producer: teamWorx Television & Film Distribution: Universum Film
EIN GEWISSES ZIMMER
Pauline Roenneberg Producer: HFF München, Mavro Cine
WER HAT ANGST VORM SCHWARZEN MANN?
Janez Lapajne Producer: Triglav Film Distribution: Discover.Film
TAGE DIE BLEIBEN
Pia Strietmann Producer: Toccata Film, Esperanto Entertainment Distribution: Alpha Mediencontor
SOMMER DER GAUKLER
Marcus H. Rosenmüller Producer: Geißendörfer Film- und Fernsehproduktion Distribution: Movienet Film
GEFÄHRTEN
Steven Spielberg Producer: Dreamworks Pictures Distribution: Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
LOCAL HEROES
Henning Backhaus Producer: Wega Filmproduktion Distribution: Thimfilm Filmverleih
NANGA PARBAT
Joseph Vilsmaier Producer: Perathon Medien Distribution: Senator Film Verleih
DIE HUMMEL
Sebastian Stern Producer: Glory Film, Made in Munich Filmproduktion Distribution: Movienet
DAS WEISSE BAND
Michael Haneke Producer: X Filme Creative Pool Distribution: X Verleih
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
Quentin Tarantino Producer: Studio Babelsberg Motion Pictures Distribution: Universal Pictures International
RÄUBER KNEIßL
Marcus H. Rosenmüller Producer: Wiedemann & Berg Film Distribution: Movienet
UNTER RABEN
Jens Pfeifer Producer: HFF München
SOMMERTAG
Heiko van der Scherm Producer: Filmakademie Ludwigsburg

Television

VIENNA BLOOD - STAFFEL 3
Robert Dornhelm Producer: MR Film Station: ORF/BBC
DIE CHEFIN
Florian Kern Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion Station: ZDF
SERVUS BABY - STAFFEL 3
Natalie Spinell Producer: PSSST! Film GmbH Station: BR
VATERLAND
Bettina Oberli Producer: Odeon Fiction (vormals H&V Entertainment) Station: ARD/Degeto
12 TAGE IM SOMMER
Dirk Kummer Producer: Hager Moss Film Station: BR
KATAKOMBEN
Jakob M. Erwa Producer: NEUESUPER Station: Joyn/ProSieben Distribution: Beta Film
TATORT - DAS IST UNSER HAUS
Dietrich Brüggemann Producer: SWR Station: ARD
BETTYS DIAGNOSE - GLAUBE UND UNGLAUBE
Oliver Muth Producer: Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion Station: ZDF
OKTOBERFEST 1900
Hannu Salonen Producer: Zeitsprung Pictures, Violet Pictures, Maya Productions Station: ARD/Degeto/BR/MDR/WDR Distribution: Beta Film
HINDAFING - STAFFEL 2
Boris Kunz Producer: NEUESUPER, BR Station: BR
HELENA - DIE KÜNSTLICHE INTELLIGENZ
Fabian Wolf Producer: Bilderfest Station: BR/Arte
UM HIMMELS WILLEN - ZWEITE CHANCE
Andi Niessner Producer: ndF: neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft Station: ARD
DER CLUB DER SINGENDEN METZGER
Uli Edel Producer: MOOVIE Station: ARD Distribution: Global Screen
KÜHN HAT ZU TUN
Ralf Huetnner Producer: OLGA Film Station: WDR
TATORT - WIR KRIEGEN EUCH ALLE
Sven Bohse Producer: Tellux Film Station: ARD
EIN SOMMER IM ALLGÄU
Jeanette Wagner Producer: Moviepool Station: ZDF
UM HIMMELS WILLEN - AUSGEBACKEN
Niki Müllerschön Producer: ndF: neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft Station: ARD
DAS WUNDER VON WÖRGL
Urs Egger Producer: Film-Line Prodctions, Freibeuter Film, Epo-Film Station: BR/ORF/SRF/Arte
LABAULE & ERBEN - AUS VERTRAUEN ZUBEREITET
Boris Kunz Producer: Zeitsprung Pictures, Violet Pictures Station: SWR
KATHARINA LUTHER
Julia von Heinz Producer: EIKON Media Station: ARD/Degeto/BR/MDR/SWR
HINDAFING - STAFFEL 1
Boris Kunz Producer: NEUESUPER Station: BR
DIE TOTEN VOM BODENSEE - ABGRUNDTIEF
Hannu Salonen Producer: Graf Filmproduktion, Rowboat Film- und Fernsehproduktion Station: ZDF/ORF
EINER FÜR ALLE, ALLES IM EIMER
Maurus vom Scheidt Producer: Akzente Film & Fernsehproduktion Station: ZDF
HAMMER & SICHL
Oliver Mielke Producer: Entertainment Factory Station: BR
MUTTER REICHT'S JETZT
Matthias Tiefenbacher Producer: Filmpool Fiction Station: ARD/Degeto
GESCHWISTER
Markus Mörth Producer: Nominal Film, Markus Mörth Filmproduktion Station: ZDF
DIE BÜFFEL SIND LOS
Tomy Wigand Producer: U5 Filmproduktion Station: ARD/Degeto
ENDSTATION GLÜCK
Karola Meeder Producer: Moviepool Station: ARD/Degeto
STURKÖPFE
Pia Strietmann Producer: Hager Moss Film Station: ARD/Degeto
MORD IN BESTER GESELLSCHAFT - DAS SCHEUSAL
Lars Montag Producer: Tivoli Film Station: ARD/Degeto
WER HAT ANGST VORM WEISSEN MANN?
Wolfgang Murnberger Producer: Die Film Station: BR
HUBERT & STALLER - DIE LETZTE RUHE
Wilhelm Engelhardt Producer: Entertainment Factory Station: ARD
DIE HEBAMME
Hannu Salonen Producer: MOOVIE, Mona Film Station: Sat.1
DER ANDI IST WIEDER DA
Friederike Jehn Producer: SWR, Maran Film Station: SWR
MÜNCHEN 7 - DEESKALATION
Franz Xaver Bogner Producer: Akzente Film & Fernsehproduktion Station: BR
ACHTUNG POLIZEI! ALARM UM 11 UHR 11
Rolf Silber Producer: U5 Filmproduktion Station: Sat.1
KOMMISSARIN LUCAS - LOVERGIRL
Stefan Kornatz Producer: OLGA Film Station: ZDF
UM HIMMELS WILLEN - GLÜCKSPILZ
Andi Niessner Producer: ndF: neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft Station: ARD
OBEN DRÜBER DA SCHNEIT ES
Vivian Naefe Producer: Hager Moss Film Station: ZDF
AM ENDE DER WIESE
Michael Kranz, Pauline Roenneberg, Ariane Schröder Producer: HFF München
DIE LETZTEN 30 JAHRE
Michael Gutmann Producer: H & V Entertainment Station: WDR
POLIZEIRUF 110 - DIE LÜCKE, DIE DER TEUFEL LÄSST
Lars Montag Producer: Bavaria Fiction Station: ARD
DUTSCHKE
Stefan Krohmer Producer: teamWorx Television & Film Station: ZDF
SCHUTZLOS
Rene Heisig Producer: Ziegler Film Station: ZDF

Theater

DOWN UNDERSTANDING
Schorsch Kamerun Theater: Münchner Kammerspiele
DER WOLF IST TOT
Theater: Kammerspiele München
KASIMIR UND KAROLINE
Jonas Zipf Theater: Akademietheater München
DIE HERMANNSSCHLACHT
Jonas Zipf Theater: Wagenhallen Stuttgart
FASSBINDER IM HOTEL
Theater: Kammerspiele München
ROMEO UND JULIA
Klaus Wagner Theater: Klosterfestspiele Weingarten
DER GEIZIGE
Thomas Beck Theater: Klosterfestspiele Weingarten
PANKRAZ
Theater: Theater der Landesausstellung Baden-Württemberg