Michael Marwitz

Michael Marwitz

Agentur Kerstin Neuhaus
+49 1522 435 4944
k@agentur-kerstin.deview

Information

Acting age
50 - 64 years
Year of birth
1956 (64 years)
Place of birth
Düsseldorf
Height (cm)
183
Weight (in kg)
73
Eye color
gray green
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Medium
Type/Ethnicity
Central European
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Köln
Cities I could work in
Berlin, München, Köln, Hamburg
Nationality
German
Languages
German: native-language
English: medium
Dialects
Hamburgian
Instruments
Piano: basic
Violin: medium
Sport
Fencing (stage), Swim
Dance
Standard: medium
Profession
Actor, Speaker, Musical actor, Singer
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's license classes
Truck class (C, CE, C1, C1E)

Vita entries

Primary professional training

1979
Folkwang-Hochschule Essen

Other Education & Training

Konservatorium Bremen
Studium Geige

Awards

Best Film für "Als die Welle brach..." Berlin Flash Filmfestival März 2020 Kategory Experimental
Best 1st Director für "Als die Welle brach..." Oniros Film Awards März 2020
BESONDERE BILDGESTALTUNG für KEIMZELLE von Benjamin Junghans (FABW)
CAMGAROO AWARD 2018 für DIR NAH
Nomination for "Morti's Law" as Best Student Short at the ORLANDO FILMFESTIVAL USA
Official Selection All Eyes For You German Films/Spectrum - Shanghai International Filmfestival 2018
AMAZON VIDEO PRIME AWARD 2018 for "Die Maschine"
Nomination 13TH STREET SHOCKING SHORT 2018 for "Morti's Law"
MARYLAND INTERNATIONAL FILMFESTIVAL OFFICIAL SELECTION All Eyes For You (USA) - Nominierung
INDENPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL BERLIN OFFICIAL SELECTION All Eyes For You (Deutschland) - Nominierung
1. Preis Jugendfilmfestival Mittelfranken (Deutschland) Kategorie Professionel für "Dir Nah"
SWR Visio Zuschauerpreis (Deutschland) - Auszeichnung für "Bis Zum Mond"
CAMGAROO AWARD 2016 für HENRY / Kategorie Spielfilm
Europäisches Filmfestival Barcelona [es]
Zugzwang

Film

Das Portrait meines Vaters (Short film)
Vater (LR) Maximilan Haan Producer: Maximilian Haan Produktion
The unconvenient truth (Short film)
CIO (LR) Gerry Brosius Producer: Brosiuskrusche GmbH
Psykhe (Short film)
Alter Mann (LR) Joshua J. Krull Producer: Change Pictures, Victor Schwarz [de]
Kira (Short film)
Vater (LR) Vanessa Dahl Producer: Spektrumfilm TV
Lichthunger (Short film)
Arzt (Eliah Nommsen) Lukas Kellner Producer: Lukas Kellner Produktion [de]
Eiskaffee (Wettbewerbsbeitrag 99 Fire Films Award) (Short film)
Herr Weiss (LR) Felix Maxim Eller Producer: Lost Tape GbR [de]
Keimzelle (Short film)
Vater Holger Diestler (LR) Benjamin Junghans Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
Ahzek (Short film)
Priester Erhard Jenei Producer: SRH Hochschule Heidelberg [de]
Danke Papa (Bewerbungsfilm) (Short film)
n.n. (LR) Henry Kho Producer: Kupferer & Dokarzek Produktion [de]
Morti's Law (Short film)
Mortimer Graves (LR) Marcel Wohlfahrt Producer: Wohlfahrt & Kölbl Produktion
Die Maschine (Short film)
Heinrich (LR) Nadia Zimmermann Producer: So-Called Productions, Samuel Gheist & August Freytag
Der Tod ist voll in Ordnung (Short film)
Hippie (LR) Theresa Worm Producer: h_da Hochschule Darmstadt
When Life Gives You Lemons (Short film)
Prof. Fred (LR) Sam Handel Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
Altsamkeit (Short film)
Manfred (LR) Lena Strohmaier Producer: Merz Akademie - Hochschule für Gestaltung [de]
All Eyes On You (Feature film)
Franky (SR) Felix Maxim Eller Producer: Lost Tape GbR [de]
Patient 39 (Short film)
Patient 39 (LR) Tabea Chadalakian Kurz Producer: Gazela Cinéma
Dir nah (Short film)
Herr Kunisch (LR) Angelina Loy Producer: Kroher, Loy, Bühl & Hufnagel Produktion
Bis zum Mond (Wettbewerbsbeitrag Visio SWR) (Short film)
Martin (LR) Robin Christoph Knapp Producer: Robin Christoph Knapp Produktion [de]
Die Mauer (Short film)
Gieseke (LR) Adi Wojaczek Producer: Aries Head Films, Adalbert Wojaczek [de]
Taxi (Short film)
Taxifahrer Klaus (LR) Felix Maxim Eller Producer: FH Fachhochschule Dortmund [de]
Mike macht sauber (Short film)
Hausmeister Mike (LR) Kaspar Zoth Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
Der Lauf der Dinge (Short film)
Tommy (LR) Derman Yilmaz Producer: Derman Yilmaz Produktion
Engelspost (Wettbewerbsbeitrag Dein Film zum Brief) (Short film)
Walter (LR) Patrick Eble Producer: Believe Films, Patrick Eble
Kalypsos Grotte (Short film)
Albert (LR) Terence Marowsky Producer: Film e.V. Jena
Zeitlos (aka We'll Meet Again) (Short film)
The Old Man (LR) Miholyn Soon Producer: Soon & Salamian Produktion
SGVHT - Beinahe präzise im Zeitplan (Wettbewerbsbeitrag) (Short film)
Dr. Braun / Doc Brown (LR) Sebastian Dorn Producer: Sebastian Dorn Produktion [de]
Klassenkampf (Short film)
Punker Sinje Köhler Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
Das Blaue vom Himmel (Short film)
Professor (SR) Julia Ziesche Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
Ben - Nichts ist wie es scheint (Cinema film)
Staatsanwalt Sundmann (SR) Thomas Schaurer Producer: Tom´s Film GmbH & Co. KG

Television

In Two Minds (Pilot)
Peter Sydow Fabian Schwab Producer: Jan Schmitt Filmproduktion [de]
Alles oder Nichts (TV series)
Pfarrer Kai Meyer-Ricks Producer: Producers at Work GmbH TV Channel: SAT.1 [de]
Der Staatsanwalt (TV series)
Karl Stetten (F: Vollstreckt) (LR) Esther Gronenborn Producer: Novafilm Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]
Tatort - Die Liebe, ein seltsames Spiel (TV movie (series))
Martin Kowert Rainer Kaufmann Producer: Claussen+Putz Filmproduktion GmbH (formerly Claussen+Wöbke+Putz) TV Channel: BR [de]
Alles was zählt (TV series)
Dr. Johannes Krabbenhöft (SR) diverse Producer: UFA Serial Drama GmbH TV Channel: RTL
Die Fallers - Eine Schwarzwaldfamilie (TV series)
Landrat (LR) diverse Producer: SWR Südwestrundfunk TV Channel: SWR [de]
Vater wider Willen (TV series)
Konzertmeister Lehmann (SR) Walter Bannert Producer: Bavaria Film GmbH [de] TV Channel: ARD [de]
Lindenstraße (TV series)
Kurt Sperling (LR) diverse Producer: Geißendörfer Film- und Fernsehproduktion KG TV Channel: ARD [de]
Lindenstraße (TV series)
Kurt Sperling (LR) diverse Producer: Geißendörfer Film- und Fernsehproduktion KG TV Channel: ARD [de]
Lindenstraße (TV series)
Kurt Sperling (LR) diverse Producer: Geißendörfer Film- und Fernsehproduktion KG TV Channel: ARD [de]
Lindenstraße (TV series)
Kurt Sperling (LR) Claus Peter Witt Producer: Geißendörfer Film- und Fernsehproduktion KG TV Channel: ARD [de]
Derrick (TV series)
Grunau (Folge: Penthouse) (LR) Theodor Grädler Producer: Telenova Film- u.Fernsehproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ORF [at], SRF (vormals SF DRS) [ch], ZDF [de]
Zugzwang (TV movie)
Lucas (LR) Matthieu Carriere Producer: Von Vietinghoff Filmproduktion GmbH [de] TV Channel: ZDF [de]

Theatre

Kabale und Liebe
Präsident Rolf Heiermann Theatre: Schloßtheater Neuwied
Jedermann
Tod und Teufel Marcel krohn Theatre: Clingenburgfestspiele
Faust
Faust Marcel Krohn Theatre: Clingenburgfestspiele
Romeo und Julia
Pater Lorenzo Marcel Krohn Theatre: Clingnburgfestspiele
Die Inselkomödie
Minister Heiko Stang Theatre: Theater am Schiffbauerdamm
Sechs Tanzstunden in sechs Wochen
Michael Minetti Gert Becker Theatre: Kammertheater Karlsruhe
Kabale und Liebe
Präsident Wulf Konold Theatre: Schloßfestspiele Ludwigsburg
Ödipus Rex
Ödipus Horst Ruprecht Theatre: Antikenfestspiele Trier
Homo Faber
Homo Faber Thorsten Weckherlin Theatre: Burghofbühne Dinslaken

Audio

Bis Zum Mond (Speaker)
Producer: SWR Film
An Laura / Schiller Ballade (Speaker)
Producer: Guava Audio Sprecher Studio Aufzeichnung
Antilia (Speaker)
Producer: Guava Audio Hörspiel
Benni Goodmann (Speaker)
Producer: Michael Marwitz Erzählung
Amadeus (Speaker)
Producer: Hörplanet Hörspiel
Lady Bedfort (Speaker)
Producer: Hörplanet Hörspiel

Other

Als die Welle brach ... (Teaser (film concept))
Michael (LR) Alexandra Bekiou Producer: Bekiou & Marwitz Produktion [de]
The Covenant (Teaser (film concept))
Walter Kinett (LR) Adam Baroukh Producer: Superplex Pictures Ltd. [uk]
Astrolaut - Draußen herrscht Krieg (Music video)
Obdachloser (LR) Mirko Witzki Producer: Mirko Witzki Graphics [de]
Henry (Teaser (film concept))
Henry (LR) Florian Boesel Producer: Beuth Hochschule für Technik Berlin (BHT) (ehem. TFH Technische Fachhochschule)
Chimera (Teaser (film concept))
Prof. Ullrich (LR) Emre Mirza Producer: After Thought Media [uk]