Mihai Arsene

Mihai Arsene

AVANTI Productions & Management
Veronica Lazar
+44 7999 193311
avantiproductions@live.co.ukview

Information

Acting age
40 - 50 years
Year of birth
1970 (49 years)
Place of birth
Romania
Size (in cm)
185
Weight (in kg)
87
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Gray
Hair length
Short
Ethnicity
Arabic, Central European, Eastern European, Persian, Southern European
Stature
athletic / training
Place of residence
London
Cities I could work in
London, Bukarest, ANY
Nationality
Romanian
Languages
English: fluent
Russian: basic
Romanian: native-language
French: medium
Italian: medium
Accents
Polish: always
Russian: always
Albanian: only when required
Romanian: always
French: only when required
Italian: only when required
American: only when required
Portuguese: always
Profession
Actor
Pitch
Tenor
Driver's license classes
Car class (B, BE)

Vita entries

Other Education & Training

University of Craiova, Romania

Film & Theatre / Stanislavski technique

Film

Hearts of Cold Stone

Justin Lenoir (LR) Producer: AVAnti Productions & Mandragora Films Distribution: Solar Pictures

The Game of the Cheetah

Andrew Wells - Clark (LR) Dan Pero Manescu Producer: AVAnti Productions

Fatal Romantics

HERCULES SATINOV (The Iron Commissar) (LR) Resul Keech Producer: Resul Keech

Black Sea

Ukrainian Drunk 2 (SR) Kevin MacDonald Producer: Phenomenon Pictures & Focus Features Distribution: Focus Features

Gutpunch

Radovan (SR) Adrian McDowall Producer: Escape Films

SKYFALL

Turkish Businessman (OR) Sam Mendes Producer: MGM Distribution: MGM Bond 23

Phobia

The Man (LR) Tommaso Pitta Producer: NFTS

HUGO

French Fisherman (OR) Martin Scorsese Producer: GK Films Distribution: GK Films/ Universal

The Iron Lady

Conservative MP (OR) Phyllida Lloyd Producer: Film 4 Distribution: Film 4

Johnny English Reborn

Hotel Doorman (OR) Oliver Parker Producer: Universal Pictures Distribution: Universal

Asylum

Alfred Islami (LR) Joern Utkilen Producer: Imagine Pictures & Scottish Screen Distribution: Film 4

D'ORA

Charlie (LR) Delia Antal Producer: 28 Films & AVAnti Productions

London Boulevard

Field Paparazzo III (OR) William Monahan Producer: GK Films Distribution: GK Films

The Special Relationship

EU Journalist (OR) Richard Loncraine Producer: Trilogy Films

KICK ASS

Michalsky, NYPD Officer (OR) Matthew Vaughn Producer: MARV Films Distribution: MARV Films

Television

The Game

Russian NIghtclub Man (SR) Niall MacCormick Producer: BBC Worldwide TV Channel: BBC 1 screenplay by Toby Whithouse

Strike Back

Leonid Pelyovin (SR) Stephen Woolfenden Producer: Left Bank Pictures TV Channel: HBO/Cinemax/Sky 1 series 4, ep. 7 & 8

The Midnight Beast

Bogdan (SR) Ben Gregor Producer: Warp Films TV Channel: Channel 4 / E 4

Rosamune Piltcher:Verlobt, verliebt, verwirrt

Insurance Broker (SR) Stefan Bartmann Producer: FFP New Media TV Channel: ZDF

Dark Matters

Frenck Lab Worker (OR) Crispin Reece Producer: Wide-Eyed Entertainment TV Channel: Discovery Channel US market only

POIROT: Murder in the Orient Express

Serbian Police Officer (OR) Philip Martin Producer: ITV 1 TV Channel: ITV 1

Spooks

Prisoner (OR) Sam Miller Producer: BBC 1 TV Channel: BBC 1 series 8, ep. 4

Between Friends

TV Presenter (LR) Mihai Arsene Producer: TVR 2, Studio Craiova TV Channel: TVR 2

Servant for Two Masters

Florindo's Servant / Locanda Waiter (SR) Vlad Mugur Producer: TVR 1 & National Theatre of Craiova TV Channel: TVR 1 recorded theatre show

Uncle Vanea

Teleghin (SR) Bogdan Cioaba Producer: C.A. Petculescu State Theatre TV Channel: C. A. Petculescu State Theatre

Theatre

Still I Pray

Kristaps Zvargulis (LR) Anouke Brook Producer: Building Site & Barbican Theatre: Barbican

Rest is Silence

Laertes' Bodyguard (OR) Tristan Sharps Producer: DreamThinkSpeak Theatre: Brighton International Festival

The Container

Ahmad (LR) Bridget Keehan Producer: Welsh Refugee Centre Theatre: Chapter Arts Centre Cardiff

Before I Sleep

Leonid Gayev (LR) Tristan Sharps Producer: DreamThinkSpeak Theatre: Brighton International Festival

A Sense of Delicacy

Nikolay Andreich (LR) Veronica Lazar Producer: AVAnti Productions Theatre: Edinburgh International Festival

A Sense of Delicacy

NIkolay Andreich (LR) Veronica Lazar Producer: AVAnti Productions Theatre: Leicester Square Theatre

Bucharest Underground

Orfeu (LR) Toma Enache Producer: Moving Theatre Theatre: Edric Hall Theatre

The Twelfth Night

Captain Antonio (SR) Silviu Purcarete Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theatre: National Theatre of Craiova

Europe Hotel, full

Vipko & The Italian Man (SR) Puiu Serban Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theatre: National Theatre of Craiova a play by Matei Visniec

Therese Raquinn

Laurent (LR) Gisele Sailin Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theatre: National Theatre of Craiova

The Lower Depths

Bubnoff (LR) Claudiu Goga Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theatre: National Theatre of Craiova

The Taming of the Shrew

Biondello & Actor IV (SR) Mircea Cornisteanu Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theatre: National Theatre of Craiova

The Woman in Cage

Claudiu (LR) Anca Maria Colteanu Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theatre: National Theatre of Craiova

The Rise of Arturo Ui can be stopped!

The Prosecutor (SR) Kincses Elemer Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theatre: National Theatre of Craiova

The House of Dowdy

Sandu (LR) Mircea Cornisteanu Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theatre: National Theatre of Craiova

Of the Carnival

Nae Girimea (LR) Mircea Cornisteanu Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theatre: National Theatre of Craiova

The Inspector

Osip (SR) Claudiu Goga Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theatre: National Theatre of Craiova

Servant for Two Master

Florindo's Servant & Locanda Waiter (SR) Vlad Mugur Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theatre: National Theatre of Craiova

Ivan Turbinca

Ivan Turbinca (LR) Bogdan Cioaba Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theatre: National Theatre of Craiova

The Dogs' Waltz

Henric Tile (LR) Alexandru Boroghina Producer: Anton Pann State Theatre Theatre: Anton Pann State Theatre

Holiday Game

Mr. Bogoiu (LR) Emil Boroghina Producer: Anton Pann State Theatre Theatre: Anton Pann State Theatre

The Lesson

The Teacher (LR) Mihai Arsene Producer: Mihai Arsene Theatre: Young Actor's HOP Gala

The Braggart Soldier

Palestrio (LR) Catalin Naum Producer: Colibri Theatre Theatre: Colibri Theatre

The Fast Train 402

Gaston Jurubita (SR) Constantin Zarnescu Producer: Alexandru Davila State Theatre Theatre: Alexandru Davila State Theatre

Vlaicu Voda

Roman Grue (SR) Matei Varodi Producer: Alexadru Davila State Theatre Theatre: Alexandru Davila State Theatre

Grand Hotel Romanian Victory

A Young Man (SR) Bogdan Cioaba Producer: Alexandru Davila State Theatre Theatre: Alexandru Davila State Theatre

The Jumble

A Citizen (SR) Cristian Hadjiculea Producer: Alexandru Davila State Theatre Theatre: Alexandru Davila State Theatre

The Former Snows

Young Him (SR) Mircea Cornisteanu Producer: Alexandru Davila State Theatre Theatre: Alexandru Davila State Theatre

People of the Caverns

The Quiet Boy (SR) Matei Varodi Producer: Alexander Davila State Theatre Theatre: Alexander Davila State Theatre

Scapiniada

Il Capitano (LR) Doina Zotinca Producer: Alexandru Davila State Theatre Theatre: Alexandru Davila State Theatre

The too beautiful Sabinas

Paulus (SR) Marcel Tintar Producer: Alexander Davila State Theatre Theatre: Alexander Davila State Theatre

Prelude to Electra

Agammemnon's Messenger (SR) Matei Varodi Producer: Alexandru Davila State Theatre Theatre: Alexandru Davila State Theatre

The Master of Silence

The Messenger (SR) Matei Varodi Producer: Alexandru Davila State Theare Theatre: Alexandru Davila State Theatre

The Seagull

Medvedenco (SR) Matei Varodi Producer: Alexandru Davila State Theatre Theatre: Alexandru Davila State Theatre

The Picture

The Fatty Man (SR) Bogdan Cioaba Producer: Alexandru Davila State Theatre Theatre: Alexandru Davila State Theatre