Mihai Arsene

Mihai Arsene

Agency contact
Veronica Lazar
AVANTI Productions & Management
Phone: +44 7999 193311
Email: avantiproductions@live.co.ukview

Information

Acting age
35 - 45 years
Year of birth
1970 (47 years)
Size (in cm)
185
Weight (in kg)
91
Eye color
brown
Hair color
grey
Hair length
short
Ethnicity
Arabic, Central European, Eastern European, Persian, Southern European
Stature
athletic
Place of residence
London
Cities I could work in
London, Bukarest, ANY
Nationality
Romanian
Languages
Pashto: medium
English: fluent
Russian: fluent
Romanian: native-language
French: medium
Italian: medium
Pitch
Tenor

Vita entries

Training

1997 – 2001

University of Craiova, Romania

Film & Theatre / Stanislavski technique

Film

2015 – 2016

The Game of the Cheetah

Andrew Wells - Clark (LR) Dan Pero Manescu Producer: AVAnti Productions
2015

Fatal Romantics

HERCULES SATINOV (The Iron Commissar) (LR) Resul Keech Producer: Resul Keech
2015 – 2016

Hearts of Cold Stone

Justin Lenoir (LR) Producer: AVAnti Productions & Mandragora Films Distribution: Solar Pictures
2013 – 2014

Black Sea

Ukrainian Drunk 2 (SR) Kevin MacDonald Producer: Phenomenon Pictures & Focus Features Distribution: Focus Features
2012

Phobia

The Man (LR) Tommaso Pitta Producer: NFTS
2012

SKYFALL

Turkish Businessman (OR) Sam Mendes Producer: MGM Distribution: MGM Bond 23
2012 – 2013

Gutpunch

Radovan (SR) Adrian McDowall Producer: Escape Films
2011

The Iron Lady

Conservative MP (OR) Phyllida Lloyd Producer: Film 4 Distribution: Film 4
2011

HUGO

French Fisherman (OR) Martin Scorsese Producer: GK Films Distribution: GK Films/ Universal
2011

Johnny English Reborn

Hotel Doorman (OR) Oliver Parker Producer: Universal Pictures Distribution: Universal
2010

London Boulevard

Field Paparazzo III (OR) William Monahan Producer: GK Films Distribution: GK Films
2010 – 2011

Asylum

Alfred Islami (LR) Joern Utkilen Producer: Imagine Pictures & Scottish Screen Distribution: Film 4
2010

The Special Relationship

EU Journalist (OR) Richard Loncraine Producer: Trilogy Films
2010

D'ORA

Charlie (LR) Delia Antal Producer: 28 Films & AVAnti Productions
2009 – 2010

KICK ASS

Michalsky, NYPD Officer (OR) Matthew Vaughn Producer: MARV Films Distribution: MARV Films

Television

2014

The Game

Russian NIghtclub Man (SR) Niall MacCormick Producer: BBC Worldwide TV Channel: BBC 1 screenplay by Toby Whithouse
2013

Strike Back

Leonid Pelyovin (SR) Stephen Woolfenden Producer: Left Bank Pictures TV Channel: HBO/Cinemax/Sky 1 series 4, ep. 7 & 8
2012

The Midnight Beast

Bogdan (SR) Ben Gregor Producer: Warp Films TV Channel: Channel 4 / E 4
2011

Dark Matters

Frenck Lab Worker (OR) Crispin Reece Producer: Wide-Eyed Entertainment TV Channel: Discovery Channel US market only
2011

Rosamune Piltcher:Verlobt, verliebt, verwirrt

Insurance Broker (SR) Stefan Bartmann Producer: FFP New Media TV Channel: ZDF
2010

POIROT: Murder in the Orient Express

Serbian Police Officer (OR) Philip Martin Producer: ITV 1 TV Channel: ITV 1
2009

Spooks

Prisoner (OR) Sam Miller Producer: BBC 1 TV Channel: BBC 1 series 8, ep. 4
2004

Between Friends

TV Presenter (LR) Mihai Arsene Producer: TVR 2, Studio Craiova TV Channel: TVR 2
2001

Servant for Two Masters

Florindo's Servant / Locanda Waiter (SR) Vlad Mugur Producer: TVR 1 & National Theatre of Craiova TV Channel: TVR 1 recorded theatre show
1996

Uncle Vanea

Teleghin (SR) Bogdan Cioaba Producer: C.A. Petculescu State Theatre TV Channel: C. A. Petculescu State Theatre

Theatre

2012

Still I Pray

Kristaps Zvargulis (LR) Anouke Brook Producer: Building Site & Barbican Theatre: Barbican
2012

Rest is Silence

Laertes' Bodyguard (OR) Tristan Sharps Producer: DreamThinkSpeak Theatre: Brighton International Festival
2011

The Container

Ahmad (LR) Bridget Keehan Producer: Welsh Refugee Centre Theatre: Chapter Arts Centre Cardiff
2010

A Sense of Delicacy

Nikolay Andreich (LR) Veronica Lazar Producer: AVAnti Productions Theatre: Edinburgh International Festival
2010

Before I Sleep

Leonid Gayev (LR) Tristan Sharps Producer: DreamThinkSpeak Theatre: Brighton International Festival
2009

Bucharest Underground

Orfeu (LR) Toma Enache Producer: Moving Theatre Theatre: Edric Hall Theatre
2009

A Sense of Delicacy

NIkolay Andreich (LR) Veronica Lazar Producer: AVAnti Productions Theatre: Leicester Square Theatre
2004 – 2005

The Twelfth Night

Captain Antonio (SR) Silviu Purcarete Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theatre: National Theatre of Craiova
2004 – 2005

Europe Hotel, full

Vipko & The Italian Man (SR) Puiu Serban Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theatre: National Theatre of Craiova a play by Matei Visniec
2004 – 2005

Therese Raquinn

Laurent (LR) Gisele Sailin Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theatre: National Theatre of Craiova
2003 – 2005

The Taming of the Shrew

Biondello & Actor IV (SR) Mircea Cornisteanu Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theatre: National Theatre of Craiova
2003 – 2005

The Rise of Arturo Ui can be stopped!

The Prosecutor (SR) Kincses Elemer Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theatre: National Theatre of Craiova
2003 – 2005

The House of Dowdy

Sandu (LR) Mircea Cornisteanu Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theatre: National Theatre of Craiova
2003 – 2005

The Woman in Cage

Claudiu (LR) Anca Maria Colteanu Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theatre: National Theatre of Craiova
2003 – 2005

The Lower Depths

Bubnoff (LR) Claudiu Goga Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theatre: National Theatre of Craiova
2002 – 2005

Of the Carnival

Nae Girimea (LR) Mircea Cornisteanu Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theatre: National Theatre of Craiova
2001

The Dogs' Waltz

Henric Tile (LR) Alexandru Boroghina Producer: Anton Pann State Theatre Theatre: Anton Pann State Theatre
2001

Ivan Turbinca

Ivan Turbinca (LR) Bogdan Cioaba Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theatre: National Theatre of Craiova
2001

The Braggart Soldier

Palestrio (LR) Catalin Naum Producer: Colibri Theatre Theatre: Colibri Theatre
2001

The Lesson

The Teacher (LR) Mihai Arsene Producer: Mihai Arsene Theatre: Young Actor's HOP Gala
2001 – 2003

The Inspector

Osip (SR) Claudiu Goga Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theatre: National Theatre of Craiova
2001

Holiday Game

Mr. Bogoiu (LR) Emil Boroghina Producer: Anton Pann State Theatre Theatre: Anton Pann State Theatre
1999 – 2003

Servant for Two Master

Florindo's Servant & Locanda Waiter (SR) Vlad Mugur Producer: National Theatre of Craiova Theatre: National Theatre of Craiova
1997

The Fast Train 402

Gaston Jurubita (SR) Constantin Zarnescu Producer: Alexandru Davila State Theatre Theatre: Alexandru Davila State Theatre
1996

Vlaicu Voda

Roman Grue (SR) Matei Varodi Producer: Alexadru Davila State Theatre Theatre: Alexandru Davila State Theatre
1995

Grand Hotel Romanian Victory

A Young Man (SR) Bogdan Cioaba Producer: Alexandru Davila State Theatre Theatre: Alexandru Davila State Theatre
1994

The Jumble

A Citizen (SR) Cristian Hadjiculea Producer: Alexandru Davila State Theatre Theatre: Alexandru Davila State Theatre
1994

The Former Snows

Young Him (SR) Mircea Cornisteanu Producer: Alexandru Davila State Theatre Theatre: Alexandru Davila State Theatre
1993

The Master of Silence

The Messenger (SR) Matei Varodi Producer: Alexandru Davila State Theare Theatre: Alexandru Davila State Theatre
1993

The too beautiful Sabinas

Paulus (SR) Marcel Tintar Producer: Alexander Davila State Theatre Theatre: Alexander Davila State Theatre
1993

People of the Caverns

The Quiet Boy (SR) Matei Varodi Producer: Alexander Davila State Theatre Theatre: Alexander Davila State Theatre
1993

Prelude to Electra

Agammemnon's Messenger (SR) Matei Varodi Producer: Alexandru Davila State Theatre Theatre: Alexandru Davila State Theatre
1993

Scapiniada

Il Capitano (LR) Doina Zotinca Producer: Alexandru Davila State Theatre Theatre: Alexandru Davila State Theatre
1992

The Seagull

Medvedenco (SR) Matei Varodi Producer: Alexandru Davila State Theatre Theatre: Alexandru Davila State Theatre
1992

The Picture

The Fatty Man (SR) Bogdan Cioaba Producer: Alexandru Davila State Theatre Theatre: Alexandru Davila State Theatre