Murali Perumal

Murali Perumal

Main agency
Marketa Modra
+49 174 9250 986
office@divina.at
open in Castupload

Information

Acting age
33 - 46 years
Year of birth
1978 (44 years)
Place of birth
Bonn
Height (cm)
171
Weight (in kg)
71
Eye color
dark brown
Hair color
Black
Hair length
Very short
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Munich
Housing options
Hamburg, Vienna, Cologne, Zürich, Berlin
Nationality
German
Languages
German(native-language)EnglishTamilFrench
Dialects
Rheinisch(native dialect)
Accents
Indian
Instruments
Guitar
Sport
BoxingWing chun
Dance
Disco
Profession
Actor
Pitch
Baritone

Vita entries

Primary professional training

2002
Max Reinhardt Seminar

Other Education & Training

Max Reinhardt Seminar Wien/ Vienna

Awards

Träume sind wie wilde Tiger (Cinema film)
Hauptjury Mitglied des Deutschen Schauspielpreises 2021
Aufnahme in die Deutsche Filmakademie, Sektion Schauspiel
Bester männlicher Schauspieler am Speedcasting des Filmfestival Landsberg am Lech (Other)

Film

Das Beste kommt noch (Cinema film)
Steward Egypt Air (SR) Til Schweiger Producer: Olgafilm Casting director: Iris Baumüller
TAR (Cinema film)
Livery Driver (SR) Todd Field Producer: EMJAG Productions, Focus Features, Standard Film Company Distribution: Hollywood Casting director: Simone Bär, Alexandra Montag, Amal el Farfachi
Träume sind wie wilde Tiger (Cinema film)
Sunil Ram (LR) Lars Montag Producer: NFP Film Produktion Distribution: NFP Media Rights GmbH Casting director: Uwe Bünker
Head Full of Honey
as Murali Perumal (SR) Til Schweiger Producer: Barefoot Films Distribution: Warner Bros./Barefoot Films Casting director: Iris Baumüller
Charlie`s Angels (Cinema film)
Pradeep Prasad (SR) Elizabeth Banks Producer: Elizabeth Banks/ 2.0 Entertainment Distribution: Sony Pictures Entertainment Casting director: Simone Bär
Die Reste meines Lebens
Sebastian Fohlmann/ Sanitäter (SR) Jens Wischnewski Producer: Kurhaus Production Distribution: Camino Filmverleih/Good Movies Casting director: Marion Haack
Der geilste Tag
Police Officer (SR) Florian David Fitz Producer: Pantaleon Films Distribution: Warner Bros Casting director: Franziska Aigner
Fünf Freunde 4
Thief/ Juwelendieb (SR) Mike Marzuk Producer: SamFilm Productions Distribution: Constantin Film Casting director: Stefany Pohlmann
Los Feliz
iceseller (SR) Edgar Honetschläger Producer: Edoko Institute Distribution: Edoko Institute Casting director: David Schalko
Big Game
Pentagon Analyst 2 (SR) Jalmari Helander Producer: Subzero Film Entertainment/ Altitude Film Entertainment Distribution: EuropaCorp USA Casting director: Hanna Hansen
Lollipop Monster
Schulpsychologe (SR) Ziska Riemann Producer: Networkmovie Distribution: Edition Salzgeber Casting director: Sandra Köppe
Madly in Love
Siva the Wanna-Be Rapper (LR) Anna Luif Producer: Topic Film/ Neue Cameo Film Distribution: Filmcoopi Zürich Casting director: Corinna Glaus
Eden is west
The Hindu (SR) Costa Gavras Producer: K.G. Productions Distribution: Pathé Casting director: Sabine Schroth
Vorne ist verdammt weit weg
Rosenverkäufer (SR) Thomas Heinemann Producer: Cinenic Filmproduktion Distribution: Neue Film Produktion/Warner Home Video Casting director: Daniela Tolkien
Komm Näher
Küchenjunge (SR) Vanessa Jopp Producer: K5 Film Distribution: 791 Cine/Argentina Video Home/Piffl Medien Casting director: Daniela Tolkien
High Octane
Taxidriver/ indian (LR) Roland Düringer/ Florian Kehrer Producer: Dor Film Distribution: Luna Filmverleih Casting director: Markus Schleinzer
Anatomie 2
Dirk (SR) Stefan Ruzowitzky Producer: Claussen & Wöbke Filmproduktion Distribution: Deutsche Colombia Tristar Casting director: Nessie Nesslauer
September
Naim (SR) Max Färberböck Producer: Zero Film/Money Penny Film Distribution: Warner Home Video/X Verleih AG Casting director: Annette Borgmann

Television

Der Kommissar und der See (TV movie (series))
Dr. Herbert Hämmerle (SR) Felix Carolus Producer: Networkmovie Jutta Lieck Klenke Station: ZDF Casting director: Rebecca Gerling
Anna & ihr Untermieter II (TV movie (series))
Jeff (SR) Ralf Hüttner Producer: Calypso Entertainment Station: ARD Casting director: Antje Wetenkamp
Blind Ermittelt (TV movie (series))
Psychotherapeut Patel (SR) Jano Ben Chabaane Producer: Mona Film Station: ORF/ARD Casting director: Nicole Schmid
In Aller Freundschaft- Die Jungen Ärzte (TV series)
Anand Sangh (LR) Micaela Zschiechow Producer: Saxonia Media Station: ARD Casting director: Anna Slater
Susanne Knopf
Pathologe Dr. Godavari (SR) Alexander Costea Producer: ITV Studios Germany Station: RTL Casting director: Marc Schötteldreier
Das Beste zum Schluss (TV movie)
Jeff, Psychotherapeut (SR) Ralf Hüttner Producer: Calypso Station: ARD Degeto Casting director: Antje Wetenkamp
Rentner Cops (Series)
Professor Braumöller (SR) Jannis Rebecca Rattenni Producer: Bavaria Fiction Station: ARD Casting director: Marc Schötteldreier
Die Mordapostel("The Dick Heads") (Teaser (series concept))
Herr Direktor (LR) Dirk Michael Häger Producer: Black and Honey Film Station: Web/ TV Casting director: Dirk Michael Häger
Counterpart II
Ravi (SR) Kyle Alvarez Producer: Justin Marks/ Anonymous Content Station: STARZ/US Television Casting director: Simone Bär
Lena Lorenz Folgen 15 & 16
Kirpal Goel (SR) Sebastian Sorger Producer: Ziegler Film Station: ZDF Casting director: Stefany Pohlmann
Lena Lorenz Folgen 17 & 18
Kirpal Goel (SR) Ismail Sahin Producer: Ziegler Film Station: ZDF Casting director: Stefany Pohlmann
Soko Köln
Mihir Ganpopal (SR) Neelesha Barthel Producer: Network Movie Station: ZDF Casting director: Dominik Klingberg
Die Chefin
Dr. Hassan Adil (SR) Florian Kern Producer: Network Movie Station: ZDF Casting director: Sandra Köppe
Amur Senza Fin
Priest Nanda Sharma (LR) Christoph Schaub Producer: Zodiac Pictures Station: SRF1/Worldwide Casting director: Corinna Glaus
Counterpart I
Ravi (SR) Alik Sakharov Producer: Justin Marks/ Anonymous Content Station: STARZ US Television Casting director: Simone Bär
Counterpart I
Ravi (SR) Jennifer Getzinger Producer: Justin Marks/Anonymous Content Station: STARZ/ US Television Casting director: Simone Bär
Fanny und die geheimen Väter
Santiago Potts (SR) Mark Monheim Producer: Hager&Moss Station: ARD Casting director: Sabine Weimann
Fanny und die gestohlene Frau
Santiago Potts (SR) Mark Monheim Producer: Hager&Moss Fimproduktion Station: ARD Casting director: Sabine Weimann
Mord in bester Gesellschaft
rheinischer Spurensicherer (SR) Lars Montag Producer: Tivoli Filmproduktion Station: ARD Casting director: Sabine Schroth
Die Hochzeitskönigin
Balu Singh (SR) Ben Verbong Producer: Arbor TV-Filmproduktion Station: ARD Casting director: Franziska Aigner
Soko 5113
Rüdiger Zimmermann (SR) Heidi Kranz Producer: UFA Filmproduktion Station: ZDF Casting director: Steven Sikder
Danni Lowinski
Staatsanwalt Katzer (SR) Richard Huber Producer: UFA Fiction Station: SAT1 Casting director: Outcast
Ohne Dich
Dr. Lorenzo (SR) Florian Baxmeyer Producer: Odeon TV Station: ARD Casting director: Dorothee Weyers
Dr Gressmann zeigt Gefühle
Kellner (SR) Niki Stein Producer: Hessischer Rundfunk Station: ARD Casting director: Ingrid Böhm
Hubert & Staller
Albanian Chinese (SR) Jan Markus Linhof Producer: Entertainment Factory Station: ARD
Polizeiruf 110
Pfleger (SR) Hendrik Handloegten Producer: D.I.E. Film Station: ARD Casting director: An Dorte Braker
Kreutzer kommt II
Pfleger/Twinbrother (SR) Richard Huber Producer: TV60 Film Station: Pro7 Casting director: Die Besetzer
Sesamstrasse-Eine Möhre für Zwei
Samir (LR) Dirk Nabersberg Producer: NDR-Norddeutscher Rundfunk Station: ARD/NDR
Cop Stories Folge 3
Dad of Indhira (SR) Christopher Schier Producer: Gebhardt Productions Station: ORF1 Casting director: Marion Rossmann
Soko 5113
Heiko Sutter (SR) Bodo Schwarz Producer: UFA Fernsehproduktion Station: ZDF Casting director: Steven Sikder
Andreas Herzog
Murali-computer scientist (LR) Andreas Herzog Producer: Opal filmproductions Station: RTL Pilot Casting director: Christiane Rölli
Notruf Hafenkante
Muhammad Qureshi (SR) Bodo Schwarz Producer: Studio Hamburg Station: ZDF Casting director: Gitta Uhlig
Kebab mit Alles
indian neighbour (SR) Wolfgang Murnberger Producer: Allegro Filmproduktion Station: ORF1 Casting director: Nicole Schmid
Tatort Hamburg/Der Weg ins Paradies
Akbar (LR) Lars Becker Producer: Studio Hamburg Station: ARD Casting director: Marion Haack
Unter Verdacht
Dr. Carolus (SR) Andreas Herzog Producer: Eikon Media Station: ZDF Casting director: Daniela Tolkien
Einsatz in HH- Rot wie der Tod
Herbert Reiser (LR) Josh Broecker Producer: Network Movie Station: ZDF Casting director: Rebecca Gerling
Kreutzer kommt I
Koch (SR) Richard Huber Producer: TV60 Film Station: Pro7 Casting director: Lore Blössl
Soko Köln
Mahesh Tiganjavi (LR) Christoph Eichhorn Producer: Network Movie Station: ZDF Casting director: Dominik Klingberg
Bollywood lässt Alpen glühen
Harish/Bollywood Director (LR) Holger Haase Producer: film27/ Phoenix Film Station: SAT/ORF1
Einsatz in HH- Tödliches Vertrauen
Herbert Reiser (SR) Buddy Giovinazzo Producer: Network Movie Station: ZDF Casting director: Rebecca Gerling
Aufschneider
Rajid Taxifahrer (LR) David Schalko/Josef Hader Producer: Superfilm Station: ORF1 Casting director: Nicole Schmid
Ein Fall für Zwei
Amal Chopra (LR) Peter Fratzscher Producer: Odeon Film Station: ZDF
Pastewka 2 Folgen
Pitter- kölscher Hot Dog Verkäufer (SR) Jan Markus Linhof Producer: Brainpool Station: SAT1
Ein Fall für B.A.R.Z.
Vater (SR) Jochen Nitsch Producer: Maran Film Station: KIKA
Nachtschicht V
Rajnesh Singh (SR) Lars Becker Producer: Network Movie Station: ZDF
Die Treuetesterin
Murali (SR) Markus Bräutigam Producer: Coin Film Station: SAT1
Tag&Nacht
Sapan/Ayurvedamasseur (LR) Sabine Boss Producer: C-Films Station: SFR1
Geld, Macht, Liebe
Bobby Kapoor (SR) Christine Kabisch Producer: Tivoli Filmproduktion Station: ARD
Nachtschicht VI
Rajnesh Singh (SR) Lars Becker Producer: Network Movie Station: ZDF
Abschnitt 40
bengalischer Kuchenbote (SR) Florian Kern Producer: Typhoon Ag Station: RTL
Hammer & Hart
kölscher Taxifahrer (SR) Hermann Joha Producer: Action Concept/Hermann Joha Station: RTL
Tatort Köln
ägyptischer Student (OR) Manfred Stelzer Producer: Colonia Media Station: ARD
Der Kriminalist
Alijah (SR) Jobst Oetzmann Producer: Monaco Film Station: ZDF
Soko Köln
Bollywood Assistent (SR) Kai S. Pieck Producer: Network Movie Station: ZDF
Nur Anfänger heiraten
Ishan (SR) Franziska Meyer-Price Producer: Hofmann&Voges Station: SAT1
Tatort Köln
Altenpfleger (SR) Manfred Stelzer Producer: Colonia Media Station: ARD
Musterknaben 3
Botschafter/Bösenwicht (LR) Ralf Hüttner Producer: D.I.E. Film Station: ZDF
Grüsse aus Kaschmir
Der Grieche (SR) Miguel Alexandre Producer: TV60 Film Produktion Station: ARD
Alpha Team
persischer Student (SR) Bodo Schwarz Producer: Multimedia Film- u. Fernsehproduktion Station: SAT1
Dolce Vita
Zeitungsverkäufer (SR) Claudia Jüptner Producer: Wolfgang Rest/film27 Station: ORF1
Großstadtrevier
Suresh (LR) Lars Jessen Producer: Studio Hamburg Station: ARD
Julia- Eine ungewöhnliche Frau
Moraji Desai (LR) Thomas Roth Producer: Dorfilm/D.Krausz&K.Stocker Station: ORF/ARD
Die Dickköpfe
Shirkan Chandrahas (LR) Walter Bannert Producer: Dorfilm Station: ORF/SAT1

Theater

Der Schlüssel (Drama)
Jo (LR) Christiane Mudra Producer: Christiane Mudra Theater: Investigative Theater
The Holy Bitch Project (Drama)
verschiedene Frauen & Gewalttäter (LR) Christiane Mudra Producer: Christiane Mudra Theater: Investigative Theater
Wir waren nie weg 2 (Drama)
Enrico (LR) Christiane Mudra Producer: Christiane Mudra Theater: Investigative Theater
Lehrerinnen
Fatma/ Lehrer (LR) Malte Jelden Theater: Schauspielhaus Bochum
Kein Kläger
Paul (LR) Christiane Mudra Producer: Christiane Mudra Theater: Christiane Mudra/ öffentlicher Raum
Der Idiot (Drama)
Rogoshin (SR) Anna-Maria Krassnigg Theater: Salon 5/ Thalhof Reichenau
Eine Pornographische Beziehung (Drama)
Er (LR) Eos Schopohl Theater: Torturmtheater Sommerhausen
Die Mauer des Schweigens (Drama)
Hans-Georg Mausen (LR) Christiane Mudra Theater: Hoch X München
Lantana (Drama)
Pete (LR) Steffen Jäger Theater: Landestheater Bregenz
Wir waren nie weg (Drama)
Thomas/ Nazi (LR) Christiane Mudra Theater: Hoch X München
Ziemlich Beste Freunde (Drama)
Driss (LR) Uta Koschel Theater: Theater Heilbronn
Carambolage
Heinrich Brand (SR) Anna Maria Krassnigg Producer: Salon 5 Theater: Salon 5/ Nestroyhof Wien Hamakom
Der Mann an Tisch 2 (Drama)
Rudolf (LR) Viktor Bodo Theater: Schauspiel Köln
Hades Fraktur (Drama)
Morpheus (LR) Signa Theater: Schauspiel Köln
Transit
Geschäftsmann (LR) Viktor Bodo Theater: Schauspiel Köln
Die Schmutzigen, Häßlichen & Gemeinen
Horst (LR) Karin Beier Theater: Schauspiel Köln
Simplicissimus (Drama)
Springinsfeld (SR) Thomas Dannemann Theater: Schauspiel Köln
Der Lampenschirm (Drama)
Hans-Karl Erichsen (LR) Vivian Mahler Theater: Ballhaus Ost
Schattenstimmen (Drama)
Stricher (LR) Nora Bussenius Theater: Schauspiel Köln
Show de Cologne (Drama)
Teresa Orlowski (LR) Patrick Wengenroth Theater: Schauspiel Köln
Volpone (Drama)
rheinischer Pfleger (SR) Christian Weise Theater: Schauspiel Köln
Die Nibelungen (Drama)
Werbel (SR) Karin Beier Theater: Schauspiel Köln
Liebe ist nur eine Möglichkeit
Günther (LR) Thomas Ostermeier Theater: Schaubühne
Der Sturm (Drama)
Ferdinand (LR) Alex Nowak Theater: Baal Novo Offenburg Straßburg
Vor Sonnenaufgang
Carl Wiliam (SR) Thomas Ostermeier Theater: Münchner Kammerspiele
Die Hermannschlacht (Drama)
Gueltar Fürst von Nervien (SR) Tobias Sosinka Theater: Hans Otto Theater
Maurer (Drama)
Germano (LR) Matthias Brenner Theater: Kleist Forum Frankfurt Oder
Heaven (Drama)
Derek (SR) Matthias Brenner Theater: Kammerspiele Magdeburg

Other

Jury Deutscher Schauspielpreis (Drama)
Aufnahme in die Deutsche Filmakademie, Sektion Schauspiel
Miliz
Andreas Rajadpan CSU Politiker (SR) Wouter Wirth & Moritz Adlon Producer: HFF München
Jamais Vu (Short film)
Vimal (SR) Tony Leyva Puig Producer: Cellardor Film

Commercial

Giacomo Lassi (Commercial)